A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MTH SEC filings page.
This page shows Meritage Homes Corporation (MTH) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Profit remains positive, but returns have fallen sharply as the asset base expanded and cash conversion weakened before recovering.
In FY2025, net income of$453M produced operating cash flow of only$118M , showing that reported earnings were not yet converting fully into cash. This followed FY2024, when positive earnings coincided with operating cash flow of-$228M , so cash generation has been uneven rather than consistently tracking accounting profit.
Assets expanded from
Debt-to-equity improved to 0.4 in FY2023 before rising to 0.5 in FY2025, while liabilities increased from
Financial Health Signals
Meritage Homes Corporation does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Meritage Homes Corporation passes 3 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Meritage Homes Corporation generates $0.26 in operating cash flow ($118.3M OCF vs $453.0M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Meritage Homes Corporation reported $90.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 38.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 63.9%.
Meritage Homes Corporation earned $1.37 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 32.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 67.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Meritage Homes Corporation generated $183.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 2552.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 89.6%.
Meritage Homes Corporation held $807.3M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Meritage Homes Corporation paid $0.48 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Meritage Homes Corporation's ROE was 1.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Meritage Homes Corporation spent $100.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 122.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 23.1%.
Meritage Homes Corporation invested $5.6M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 17.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 29.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
MTH Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $52.4M-5.1% | $51.4M-9.8% | N/A | $51.8M-12.5% | $55.2M+3.8% | $57.0M+12.3% | N/A | $59.2M-6.2% |
| Interest Expense | $2.2M | $587K | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Income Tax | $29.9M-35.2% | $17.2M-53.9% | N/A | $29.0M-46.4% | $46.2M-29.8% | $37.4M-22.2% | N/A | $54.0M-15.6% |
| Net Income | $90.6M-38.3% | $55.3M-55.0% | N/A | $99.3M-49.3% | $146.9M-36.6% | $122.8M-34.0% | N/A | $196.0M-11.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.38-33.0% | $0.82-52.0% | $1.23-48.8% | $1.40-48.1% | $2.06-35.4% | $1.71-33.2% | $2.40-56.0% | $2.70-55.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.37-32.8% | $0.82-51.5% | $1.22-48.3% | $1.39 | $2.04 | $1.69 | $2.36 | $2.67 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 66M-8.0% | 68M-6.7% | N/A | 71M | 72M | 73M | N/A | 73M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
MTH Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.6B-2.6% | $7.6B-1.9% | $7.6B+6.4% | $7.8B+9.2% | $7.8B+12.0% | $7.7B+18.7% | $7.2B+12.7% | $7.1B+14.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $807.3M-13.2% | $766.6M-24.2% | $775.2M+19.0% | $728.9M-12.3% | $930.5M-6.3% | $1.0B+11.7% | $651.6M-29.3% | $831.6M-20.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $33.0M0.0% | $33.0M0.0% | $33.0M0.0% | $33.0M0.0% | $33.0M0.0% | $33.0M0.0% | $33.0M0.0% | $33.0M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.5B+0.4% | $2.5B-1.8% | $2.4B+20.1% | $2.5B+19.2% | $2.5B+21.8% | $2.5B+41.7% | $2.0B+16.1% | $2.1B+17.8% |
| Total Equity | $5.1B-4.0% | $5.1B-1.9% | $5.2B+1.1% | $5.3B+5.1% | $5.3B+7.9% | $5.2B+10.0% | $5.1B+11.5% | $5.0B+13.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $5.1B-2.9% | $5.1B+0.1% | $5.2B+3.9% | $5.3B+8.7% | $5.2B+11.2% | $5.1B+13.6% | $5.0B+15.7% | $4.9B+17.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
MTH Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $189.5M+1282.9% | $101.3M+337.9% | $243.7M+344.7% | -$96.5M-4.9% | $13.7M+111.6% | -$42.6M-152.0% | -$99.6M+4.7% | -$92.0M-188.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $6.1M-8.8% | $5.4M-9.7% | $6.7M+1.2% | $6.0M-8.5% | $6.7M-1.6% | $5.9M-1.5% | $6.6M-14.9% | $6.5M+2.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $5.8M+61.9% | $5.9M-7.4% | N/A | $4.9M-42.7% | $3.6M-23.8% | $6.3M+3.5% | N/A | $8.5M+37.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $5.6M-17.7% | $4.3M-23.0% | $5.6M-25.5% | $7.8M-2.9% | $6.8M-1.9% | $5.6M-10.6% | $7.5M+7.4% | $8.0M-20.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | $183.9M+2552.2% | $97.0M+301.4% | $238.1M+322.4% | -$104.3M-4.3% | $6.9M+105.6% | -$48.2M-163.7% | -$107.0M+4.0% | -$100.0M-206.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$17.5M-72.0% | -$7.7M+32.3% | -$16.7M-31.8% | -$19.4M-64.7% | -$10.2M+14.1% | -$11.4M-47.0% | -$12.6M-41.7% | -$11.8M+6.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$131.3M-55.0% | -$102.1M-124.7% | -$180.8M-166.6% | -$85.6M-48.7% | -$84.7M-138.9% | $414.1M+559.6% | -$67.8M-381.3% | -$57.6M+72.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $31.3M+2.2% | $32.0M+3.7% | $29.3M+8.7% | $30.3M+11.6% | $30.6M+12.3% | $30.9M+13.4% | $27.0M+174.1% | $27.1M+175.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $100.0M+122.2% | $130.0M+188.9% | $150.0M+275.0% | $55.0M+83.3% | $45.0M | $45.0M-19.5% | $40.0M+883.5% | $30.0M-33.3% |
MTH Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | 1.8%-1.0pp | 1.1%-1.3pp | N/A | 1.9%-2.0pp | 2.8%-1.9pp | 2.4%-1.6pp | N/A | 3.9%-1.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.2%-0.7pp | 0.7%-0.9pp | N/A | 1.3%-1.5pp | 1.9%-1.4pp | 1.6%-1.3pp | N/A | 2.8%-0.8pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.490.0x | 0.480.0x | 0.47+0.1x | 0.47+0.1x | 0.47+0.1x | 0.48+0.1x | 0.390.0x | 0.410.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meritage Homes Corporation MTH | FY2025 | N/A | $453.0M | N/A | $3.8B | — |
| Taylor Morrison Home Corporation TMHC | FY2025 | $8.1B | $782.5M | 9.6% | $6.7B | 29/100 |
| Cavco Industries Inc. CVCO | FY2026 | $2.2B | $191.2M | 8.5% | $4.0B | 71/100 |
| M/I Homes, Inc. MHO | FY2025 | $4.4B | $402.9M | 9.1% | $3.2B | 39/100 |
| KB Home KBH | FY2025 | $6.2B | $428.8M | 6.9% | $2.5B | 22/100 |
| Champion Homes, Inc. SKY | FY2026 | $2.7B | $206.9M | 7.8% | $4.3B | 74/100 |
Where Meritage Homes Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Meritage Homes Corporation profitable?
Yes, Meritage Homes Corporation (MTH) reported a net income of $453.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Does Meritage Homes Corporation pay dividends?
Yes, Meritage Homes Corporation (MTH) paid $0.43 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Meritage Homes Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Meritage Homes Corporation (MTH) has a return on equity of 8.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Meritage Homes Corporation's free cash flow?
Meritage Homes Corporation (MTH) generated $92.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 136.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Meritage Homes Corporation's operating cash flow?
Meritage Homes Corporation (MTH) generated $118.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Meritage Homes Corporation's total assets?
Meritage Homes Corporation (MTH) had $7.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Meritage Homes Corporation's capital expenditures?
Meritage Homes Corporation (MTH) invested $25.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Meritage Homes Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Meritage Homes Corporation (MTH) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.47 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Meritage Homes Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Meritage Homes Corporation (MTH) had a return on assets of 5.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Meritage Homes Corporation's P/E ratio?
Meritage Homes Corporation (MTH) trades at 8.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $453.0M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $3.8B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Meritage Homes Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Meritage Homes Corporation (MTH) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $3.8B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Meritage Homes Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Meritage Homes Corporation (MTH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Meritage Homes Corporation's earnings high quality?
Meritage Homes Corporation (MTH) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.26x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.