STOCK TITAN

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) Financials

CVCO
Trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026
Revenue $2.3B +9.7% YoY
Net Income $181.8M -3.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $22.99 -0.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow $234.7M +45.7% YoY
Market Cap $4.1B as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 1.8x on $2.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026
Price / Earnings 22.4x on $181.8M net income, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026
Price / Book 3.7x on $1.1B equity, Q1 FY2027

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2027, ended Jun 27, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE March

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CVCO SEC filings page.

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) reported $2.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 27, 2026, up 9.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CVCO FY2026

FY2026 shows a business converting growth into cash while preserving low leverage, though shareholder returns also rely heavily on repurchases.

Operating margin recovered to 10.2% from 9.4% as revenue returned to growth, suggesting FY2026's improvement came from better cost absorption alongside volume rather than sales expansion alone.

Cash conversion was stronger than the income statement alone suggests: operating cash flow reached $267M versus net income of $191M, so earnings were accompanied by cash generation rather than mainly accruals. Capital intensity remained moderate, with free cash flow of $232M after $35M of capital expenditures.

Balance-sheet funding remains conservative: liabilities were $388M against $1.1B of equity, so expansion is funded mainly through equity rather than heavy borrowing. Shares outstanding fell from 8.0M to 7.7M as the company repurchased stock, meaning per-share outcomes reflect capital returns as well as operating performance.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 71 / 100
Financial Health Score 71/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Cavco Industries Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
71

Cavco Industries Inc. has an operating margin of 10.2%, meaning the company retains $10 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 71/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 9.4% the prior year.

Growth
69

Cavco Industries Inc.'s revenue grew 11.4% year-over-year to $2.2B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 69/100.

Leverage
67

Cavco Industries Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.35, meaning only $0.35 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 67/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
70

With a current ratio of 2.46, Cavco Industries Inc. holds $2.46 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 70/100.

Cash Flow
65

Cavco Industries Inc. converts 10.3% of revenue into free cash flow ($232.1M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 65/100.

Returns
84

Cavco Industries Inc. earns a strong 17.3% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $17 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 84/100. This is up from 16.1% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
10.00

Cavco Industries Inc. scores 10.00, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($4.1B) relative to total liabilities ($388.0M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
7/8

Cavco Industries Inc. passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.40x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Cavco Industries Inc. generates $1.40 in operating cash flow ($267.5M OCF vs $191.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
422.49x

Cavco Industries Inc. earns $422.49 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($228.6M vs $541K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$610.0M
YoY+9.5%
QoQ+10.9%
5Y CAGR+16.1%
10Y CAGR+14.2%

Cavco Industries Inc. generated $610.0M in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 9.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.9%.

EBITDA
$59.4M
YoY-9.3%
QoQ+2.1%

Cavco Industries Inc.'s EBITDA was $59.4M in Q1 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 9.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1%.

Net Income
$42.3M
YoY-18.1%
QoQ-1.9%
5Y CAGR+16.5%
10Y CAGR+22.9%

Cavco Industries Inc. reported $42.3M in net income in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 18.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
$5.43
YoY-15.4%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+20.7%
10Y CAGR+24.6%

Cavco Industries Inc. earned $5.43 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 15.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$49.0M
YoY+5.5%
QoQ-17.5%
5Y CAGR+26.8%
10Y CAGR+30.5%

Cavco Industries Inc. generated $49.0M in free cash flow in Q1 2027, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 5.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.5%.

Cash & Debt
$243.2M
YoY-29.4%
QoQ+2.7%
5Y CAGR-5.8%
10Y CAGR+13.2%

Cavco Industries Inc. held $243.2M in cash as of Q1 2027; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
8M
YoY-2.9%
QoQ+0.1%
5Y CAGR-3.5%
10Y CAGR-1.4%

Cavco Industries Inc. had 8M shares outstanding in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 2.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2027.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
22.1%
YoY-1.2pp
QoQ-1.0pp
5Y change+1.6pp
10Y change+2.4pp

Cavco Industries Inc.'s gross margin was 22.1% in Q1 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.0 percentage points.

Operating Margin
8.6%
YoY-2.2pp
QoQ-0.7pp

Cavco Industries Inc.'s operating margin was 8.6% in Q1 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7 percentage points.

Net Margin
6.9%
YoY-2.3pp
QoQ-0.9pp
5Y change+0.1pp
10Y change+3.6pp

Cavco Industries Inc.'s net profit margin was 6.9% in Q1 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9 percentage points.

Return on Equity
3.8%
YoY-1.0pp
QoQ-0.1pp
5Y change+0.8pp
10Y change+2.2pp

Cavco Industries Inc.'s ROE was 3.8% in Q1 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$30.0M
YoY-40.0%
QoQ0.0%

Cavco Industries Inc. spent $30.0M on share buybacks in Q1 2027, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 40.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Capital Expenditures
$25.5M
YoY+179.0%
QoQ+216.8%
5Y CAGR+65.7%
10Y CAGR+47.4%

Cavco Industries Inc. invested $25.5M in capex in Q1 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 179.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 216.8%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2027.

CVCO Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CVCO quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Revenue$610.0M+9.5%$550.1M+8.2%$581.0M+11.3%$556.5M+9.7%$556.9M+16.6%$508.4M+21.0%$522.0M+16.8%$507.5M+12.3%
Cost of Revenue$475.4M+11.2%$423.1M+7.9%$445.1M+13.5%$422.1M+7.9%$427.4M+14.2%$392.2M+22.2%$392.1M+14.1%$391.3M+13.4%
Gross Profit$134.6M+3.9%$127.1M+9.4%$135.9M+4.6%$134.4M+15.7%$129.5M+25.2%$116.1M+17.3%$129.9M+26.1%$116.1M+8.6%
SG&A Expenses$81.8M+18.3%$75.6M-2.5%$81.4M+23.3%$72.2M+7.8%$69.1M+6.6%$77.5M+26.2%$66.0M+4.2%$67.0M+8.9%
Operating Income$52.8M-12.6%$51.5M+33.2%$54.6M-14.7%$62.2M+26.6%$60.4M+56.6%$38.6M+2.8%$64.0M+61.0%$49.1M+8.1%
EBITDA$59.4M-9.3%$58.2M+32.5%$60.7M-11.7%$67.1M+25.5%$65.5M+51.3%$43.9M+4.0%$68.8M+55.1%$53.5M+6.7%
Interest Expense$132K-19.5%$134K-8.8%$131K-15.5%$112K-10.4%$164K+82.2%$147K-48.2%$155K-81.6%$125K-51.4%
Income Tax$13.5M-1.0%$12.1M+83.4%$13.5M+5.1%$14.9M+33.6%$13.7M+44.8%$6.6M-26.8%$12.9M+62.6%$11.1M+10.4%
Net Income$42.3M-18.1%$43.1M+18.6%$44.1M-22.0%$52.4M+19.6%$51.6M+50.0%$36.3M+6.8%$56.5M+56.9%$43.8M+5.5%
EPS (Basic)$5.48-15.6%$5.48+20.4%$5.65-18.9%$6.62+24.2%$6.49+56.4%$4.55+11.5%$6.97+61.7%$5.33+11.0%
EPS (Diluted)$5.43-15.4%$5.43+21.7%$5.58-19.1%$6.55+24.1%$6.42+56.2%$4.46+10.7%$6.90+61.6%$5.28+10.9%
Diluted Shares (Avg)8M-3.2%N/A8M-3.6%8M-3.8%8M-4.0%N/A8M-2.9%8M-4.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

CVCO Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CVCO quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Total Assets$1.5B+8.6%$1.5B+6.0%$1.5B+6.2%$1.4B+3.6%$1.4B+2.8%$1.4B+3.9%$1.4B+4.5%$1.4B+2.1%
Current Assets$837.2M-8.5%$824.7M-9.4%$816.8M-7.0%$934.5M+3.6%$915.3M+4.3%$910.2M+6.9%$878.0M+5.4%$902.0M+3.0%
Cash & Equivalents$243.2M-29.4%$236.7M-33.5%$224.6M-38.1%$375.0M+3.0%$344.6M-4.1%$356.2M+1.0%$362.9M+2.8%$364.1M-3.5%
Short-Term Investments$18.3M+2.6%$16.2M-18.2%$17.3M+7.6%$16.9M-31.4%$17.8M-13.8%$19.8M+8.6%$16.1M-4.5%$24.6M+71.2%
Inventory$309.0M+19.7%$295.7M+17.0%$290.5M+19.4%$258.4M+5.9%$258.1M+5.4%$252.7M+4.7%$243.3M+2.8%$244.0M-0.2%
Accounts Receivable$115.9M-0.3%$108.3M+2.3%$106.0M+15.4%$115.7M+22.6%$116.3M+36.7%$105.8M+37.3%$91.8M+30.3%$94.3M+6.5%
Long-Term Investments$39.7M+104.8%$38.2M+111.2%$24.8M+35.5%$24.3M+89.5%$19.4M+29.8%$18.1M+4.3%$18.3M+13.6%$12.8M-37.4%
Goodwill$209.2M+71.6%$208.8M+71.2%$207.8M+70.4%$122.0M0.0%$122.0M0.0%$122.0M0.0%$122.0M+1.0%$122.0M+5.1%
Total Liabilities$431.1M+21.5%$388.0M+13.4%$383.0M+16.6%$362.9M+1.9%$354.8M+3.7%$342.1M+6.6%$328.5M+3.3%$356.2M+1.9%
Current Liabilities$375.7M+18.4%$335.4M+10.6%$328.7M+15.2%$318.1M+2.1%$317.3M+7.2%$303.2M+10.9%$285.2M+5.2%$311.5M+2.0%
Non-Current Liabilities$55.4M+47.7%$52.6M+35.1%$54.3M+25.3%$44.9M+0.3%$37.5M-18.7%$38.9M-18.1%$43.3M-7.3%$44.7M+1.6%
Total Equity$1.1B+4.3%$1.1B+3.6%$1.1B+3.0%$1.1B+4.2%$1.1B+2.5%$1.1B+3.0%$1.1B+4.8%$1.0B+2.2%
Retained Earnings$1.4B+14.5%$1.4B+15.9%$1.3B+15.9%$1.3B+17.8%$1.2B+17.7%$1.2B+16.7%$1.2B+17.0%$1.1B+15.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.

CVCO Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CVCO quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Operating Cash Flow$74.5M+34.1%$67.4M+74.3%$66.1M+75.0%$78.5M+43.5%$55.5M+17.2%$38.6M+108.0%$37.8M-17.7%$54.7M-29.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$6.7M+29.4%$6.4M+28.8%$6.2M+28.0%$5.0M+13.4%$5.2M+8.6%$5.0M+6.1%$4.8M+4.5%$4.4M-6.9%
Stock-Based Compensation$4.1M+15.1%N/AN/AN/A$3.6M+62.4%N/AN/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$25.5M+179.0%$8.0M+31.1%$8.5M+56.2%$9.7M+99.5%$9.1M+83.7%$6.1M+46.7%$5.4M+14.0%$4.9M+13.8%
Free Cash Flow$49.0M+5.5%$59.3M+82.5%$57.6M+78.2%$68.7M+38.0%$46.4M+9.4%$32.5M+125.8%$32.3M-21.4%$49.8M-32.4%
Investing Cash Flow-$27.5M-256.3%-$22.6M-126.3%-$179.7M-5997.8%-$12.4M-118.9%-$7.7M-44.2%-$10.0M-93.2%-$2.9M+85.4%-$5.7M+33.2%
Financing Cash Flow-$38.4M+29.9%-$29.6M+7.2%-$43.9M-3.5%-$34.5M+17.3%-$54.7M-71.8%-$31.9M-183.5%-$42.4M+21.7%-$41.7M-2.4%
Share Buybacks$30.0M-40.0%$30.0M-12.4%$43.8M+3.9%$36.1M-15.7%$50.0M+69.7%$34.2M+173.3%$42.2M-24.5%$42.8M+4.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

CVCO Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CVCO quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Gross Margin22.1%-1.2pp23.1%+0.3pp23.4%-1.5pp24.1%+1.3pp23.3%+1.6pp22.8%-0.7pp24.9%+1.8pp22.9%-0.8pp
Operating Margin8.6%-2.2pp9.4%+1.8pp9.4%-2.9pp11.2%+1.5pp10.8%+2.8pp7.6%-1.3pp12.3%+3.4pp9.7%-0.4pp
Net Margin6.9%-2.3pp7.8%+0.7pp7.6%-3.2pp9.4%+0.8pp9.3%+2.1pp7.1%-1.0pp10.8%+2.8pp8.6%-0.6pp
Return on Equity3.8%-1.0pp3.9%+0.5pp4.0%-1.3pp4.8%+0.6pp4.9%+1.5pp3.4%+0.1pp5.3%+1.8pp4.2%+0.1pp
Return on Assets2.7%-0.9pp2.9%+0.3pp3.0%-1.1pp3.6%+0.5pp3.6%+1.2pp2.6%+0.1pp4.1%+1.4pp3.1%+0.1pp
Current Ratio2.23-0.7x2.46-0.5x2.49-0.6x2.940.0x2.88-0.1x3.00-0.1x3.080.0x2.900.0x
Debt-to-Equity0.39+0.1x0.350.0x0.350.0x0.330.0x0.330.0x0.320.0x0.310.0x0.340.0x
Asset Turnover0.400.0x0.370.0x0.390.0x0.380.0x0.390.0x0.36+0.1x0.380.0x0.360.0x
FCF Margin8.0%-0.3pp10.8%+4.4pp9.9%+3.7pp12.3%+2.5pp8.3%-0.6pp6.4%+3.0pp6.2%-3.0pp9.8%-6.5pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Cavco Industries Inc. CVCO FY2026 $2.2B $191.2M 8.5% $4.1B 71/100
KB Home KBH FY2025 $6.2B $428.8M 6.9% $2.5B 22/100
Champion Homes, Inc. SKY FY2026 $2.7B $206.9M 7.8% $4.3B 74/100
M/I Homes, Inc. MHO FY2025 $4.4B $402.9M 9.1% $3.2B 39/100
Meritage Homes Corporation MTH FY2025 N/A $453.0M N/A $3.8B —
Taylor Morrison Home Corporation TMHC FY2025 $8.1B $782.5M 9.6% $6.7B 29/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Cavco Industries Inc.'s annual revenue?

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) reported $2.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 11.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Cavco Industries Inc.'s revenue growing?

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) revenue grew by 11.4% year-over-year, from $2.0B to $2.2B in fiscal year 2026.

Is Cavco Industries Inc. profitable?

Yes, Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) reported a net income of $191.2M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 8.5%.

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) reported diluted earnings per share of $23.98 for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 15.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) had EBITDA of $251.6M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) had a gross margin of 23.5% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) had an operating margin of 10.2% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) had a net profit margin of 8.5% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) has a return on equity of 17.3% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) generated $232.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 47.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) generated $267.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) had $1.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) invested $35.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) spent $159.9M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) had 8M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2026.

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) had a current ratio of 2.46 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.35 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) had a return on assets of 12.8% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) trades at 22.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $181.8M net income, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.1B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) trades at 1.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.1B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) has an Altman Z-Score of 10.00, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.40x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) has an interest coverage ratio of 422.49x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) scores 71 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top