A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MHO SEC filings page.
M/I HOMES INC (MHO) reported $4.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 5.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
M/I Homes’ 2025 slowdown exposed margin compression, weak cash conversion, and a balance sheet still strengthening through retained earnings and buybacks.
In FY2025, operating cash flow reached only$137M against$403M of net income, while free cash flow stayed close to operating cash flow because capital spending was modest. That combination indicates the earnings-to-cash gap reflects operating conversion or noncash items more than heavy reinvestment.
Revenue softened in FY2025 while gross margin fell from
Liabilities stayed near
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of M/I HOMES INC's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
M/I HOMES INC has an operating margin of 11.5%, meaning the company retains $11 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 80/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 15.7% the prior year.
M/I HOMES INC's revenue declined 1.9% year-over-year, from $4.5B to $4.4B. This contraction results in a growth score of 48/100.
M/I HOMES INC has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.51. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 61/100.
Not available for M/I HOMES INC, and counted as zero in the overall score.
M/I HOMES INC has a free cash flow margin of 2.9%, earning a moderate score of 46/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Not available for M/I HOMES INC, and counted as zero in the overall score.
M/I HOMES INC passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, M/I HOMES INC generates $0.34 in operating cash flow ($137.3M OCF vs $402.9M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
M/I HOMES INC generated $1.1B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 8.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.5%.
M/I HOMES INC's EBITDA was $105.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 33.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.2%.
M/I HOMES INC reported $79.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 34.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.6%.
M/I HOMES INC earned $3.02 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 31.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.4%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
M/I HOMES INC generated $31.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 10.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 76.8%.
M/I HOMES INC held $735.9M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
M/I HOMES INC's gross margin was 22.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
M/I HOMES INC's operating margin was 9.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 3.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
M/I HOMES INC's net profit margin was 7.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 3.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
M/I HOMES INC's ROE was 2.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
M/I HOMES INC spent $50.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 0.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
M/I HOMES INC invested $5.4M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 105.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3389.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
MHO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.1B-8.5% | $920.7M-5.7% | $1.1B-4.8% | $1.1B-1.0% | $1.2B+4.8% | $976.1M-6.7% | $1.2B+23.9% | $1.1B+9.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $827.8M-5.5% | $718.1M-0.7% | $947.2M+4.3% | $854.1M+2.5% | $876.0M+9.4% | $723.3M-5.2% | $908.5M+24.8% | $833.5M+9.0% |
| Gross Profit | $235.5M-17.8% | $202.6M-19.9% | $200.1M-32.6% | $277.7M-10.3% | $286.6M-7.3% | $252.8M-10.8% | $296.8M+21.5% | $309.4M+9.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $70.2M+4.4% | $61.2M+3.6% | $65.7M-6.3% | $70.8M+3.6% | $67.2M+5.1% | $59.1M+5.3% | $70.1M+16.2% | $68.3M+22.2% |
| Operating Income | $101.3M-35.0% | $86.1M-38.9% | $74.6M-54.5% | $135.3M-25.7% | $155.7M-16.6% | $140.9M-18.7% | $164.0M+26.3% | $182.0M+5.7% |
| EBITDA | $105.6M-33.8% | $90.1M-37.7% | $82.0M-52.0% | $139.3M-25.0% | $159.6M-16.2% | $144.6M-18.1% | $170.9M+25.6% | $185.7M+5.9% |
| Income Tax | $25.5M-34.4% | $21.3M-38.8% | $16.6M-55.3% | $33.3M-22.9% | $38.9M-18.0% | $34.9M-17.3% | $37.1M+13.4% | $43.2M+11.0% |
| Net Income | $79.1M-34.8% | $67.8M-39.0% | $63.9M-52.1% | $106.5M-26.8% | $121.2M-17.4% | $111.2M-19.4% | $133.4M+26.7% | $145.4M+4.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $3.08-31.9% | $2.61-35.9% | $2.47-49.0% | $4.01-23.8% | $4.52-14.1% | $4.07-17.3% | $4.84+27.7% | $5.26+5.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.02-31.7% | $2.55-35.9% | $2.42-48.7% | $3.92-23.1% | $4.42-13.7% | $3.98-16.7% | $4.72+30.0% | $5.10+5.8% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 26M-4.4% | 27M-4.9% | N/A | 27M-4.7% | 27M-4.4% | 28M-3.3% | N/A | 29M-1.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
MHO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.9B+2.4% | $4.8B+4.4% | $4.8B+5.0% | $4.8B+6.9% | $4.7B+9.2% | $4.6B+8.9% | $4.5B+13.1% | $4.5B+11.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $735.9M-8.1% | $767.4M-1.2% | $689.2M-16.1% | $734.2M+2.0% | $800.4M-4.4% | $776.4M-10.8% | $821.6M+12.1% | $719.9M-2.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $16.4M0.0% | $16.4M0.0% | $16.4M0.0% | $16.4M0.0% | $16.4M0.0% | $16.4M0.0% | $16.4M0.0% | $16.4M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.6B-1.8% | $1.6B+1.1% | $1.6B+0.1% | $1.6B+0.3% | $1.7B+3.7% | $1.6B+0.4% | $1.6B+6.9% | $1.6B+2.3% |
| Total Equity | $3.2B+4.7% | $3.2B+6.2% | $3.2B+7.7% | $3.1B+10.7% | $3.1B+12.4% | $3.0B+13.9% | $2.9B+16.8% | $2.8B+17.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $3.4B+10.2% | $3.3B+12.1% | $3.3B+14.1% | $3.2B+17.3% | $3.1B+19.8% | $3.0B+22.0% | $2.9B+24.5% | $2.7B+24.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
MHO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $36.8M-2.5% | $135.7M+109.2% | -$8.7M-108.3% | $43.4M+163.9% | $37.8M+37.2% | $64.9M-44.0% | $104.4M+90.2% | -$67.9M-185.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $4.4M+13.2% | $4.1M+10.5% | $7.4M+7.2% | $4.0M+8.9% | $3.8M+8.6% | $3.7M+11.7% | $6.9M+10.4% | $3.7M+13.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $4.2M-0.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4.2M+18.7% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $5.4M+105.9% | $154K-88.5% | $4.3M+106.0% | $1.4M+142.1% | $2.6M-52.5% | $1.3M+385.1% | $2.1M+78.8% | $580K-76.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | $31.4M-10.6% | $135.6M+113.3% | -$13.0M-112.7% | $42.0M+161.3% | $35.1M+59.6% | $63.5M-45.0% | $102.3M+90.4% | -$68.5M-188.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$11.9M+3.6% | $5.1M+274.8% | -$29.0M-194.6% | -$15.5M+11.7% | -$12.3M-18.1% | -$2.9M+82.9% | -$9.9M-119.1% | -$17.5M-54.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$56.4M-3880.8% | -$62.6M+41.6% | -$7.2M-201.7% | -$94.2M-193.4% | -$1.4M+97.2% | -$107.2M-376.9% | $7.1M+113.2% | -$32.1M-12948.8% |
| Share Buybacks | $50.0M-0.2% | $50.1M0.0% | $51.7M+1.0% | $50.2M-0.1% | $50.1M-0.3% | $50.1M+98.0% | $51.1M+103.8% | $50.2M+100.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
MHO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 22.1%-2.5pp | 22.0%-3.9pp | 17.4%-7.2pp | 24.5%-2.5pp | 24.6%-3.2pp | 25.9%-1.2pp | 24.6%-0.5pp | 27.1%+0.2pp |
| Operating Margin | 9.5%-3.9pp | 9.3%-5.1pp | 6.5%-7.1pp | 11.9%-4.0pp | 13.4%-3.4pp | 14.4%-2.1pp | 13.6%+0.3pp | 15.9%-0.5pp |
| Net Margin | 7.4%-3.0pp | 7.4%-4.0pp | 5.6%-5.5pp | 9.4%-3.3pp | 10.4%-2.8pp | 11.4%-1.8pp | 11.1%+0.2pp | 12.7%-0.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.5%-1.5pp | 2.1%-1.6pp | 2.0%-2.5pp | 3.4%-1.7pp | 3.9%-1.4pp | 3.7%-1.5pp | 4.5%+0.4pp | 5.1%-0.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.6%-0.9pp | 1.4%-1.0pp | 1.3%-1.6pp | 2.2%-1.0pp | 2.6%-0.8pp | 2.4%-0.9pp | 2.9%+0.3pp | 3.3%-0.2pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.500.0x | 0.500.0x | 0.510.0x | 0.51-0.1x | 0.540.0x | 0.53-0.1x | 0.55-0.1x | 0.57-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.220.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.260.0x |
| FCF Margin | 3.0%-0.1pp | 14.7%+8.2pp | -1.1%-9.6pp | 3.7%+9.7pp | 3.0%+1.0pp | 6.5%-4.5pp | 8.5%+3.0pp | -6.0%-13.4pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M/I HOMES INC MHO | FY2025 | $4.4B | $402.9M | 9.1% | $3.6B | 39/100 |
| KB Home KBH | FY2025 | $6.2B | $428.8M | 6.9% | $3.1B | 23/100 |
| Cavco Industries CVCO | FY2026 | $2.2B | $191.2M | 8.5% | $4.2B | 71/100 |
| Champion Homes SKY | FY2026 | $2.7B | $206.9M | 7.8% | $4.6B | 74/100 |
| Meritage Homes Corp MTH | FY2025 | N/A | $453.0M | N/A | $4.2B | — |
| Tri Pointe Homes Inc TPH | FY2025 | $3.5B | $241.1M | 7.0% | $4.0B | 35/100 |
Where M/I HOMES INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is M/I HOMES INC's annual revenue?
M/I HOMES INC (MHO) reported $4.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is M/I HOMES INC's revenue growing?
M/I HOMES INC (MHO) revenue declined by 1.9% year-over-year, from $4.5B to $4.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is M/I HOMES INC profitable?
Yes, M/I HOMES INC (MHO) reported a net income of $402.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 9.1%.
What is M/I HOMES INC's EBITDA?
M/I HOMES INC (MHO) had EBITDA of $525.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is M/I HOMES INC's gross margin?
M/I HOMES INC (MHO) had a gross margin of 23.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is M/I HOMES INC's operating margin?
M/I HOMES INC (MHO) had an operating margin of 11.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is M/I HOMES INC's net profit margin?
M/I HOMES INC (MHO) had a net profit margin of 9.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is M/I HOMES INC's return on equity (ROE)?
M/I HOMES INC (MHO) has a return on equity of 12.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is M/I HOMES INC's free cash flow?
M/I HOMES INC (MHO) generated $127.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -25.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is M/I HOMES INC's operating cash flow?
M/I HOMES INC (MHO) generated $137.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are M/I HOMES INC's total assets?
M/I HOMES INC (MHO) had $4.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are M/I HOMES INC's capital expenditures?
M/I HOMES INC (MHO) invested $9.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is M/I HOMES INC's debt-to-equity ratio?
M/I HOMES INC (MHO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.51 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is M/I HOMES INC's return on assets (ROA)?
M/I HOMES INC (MHO) had a return on assets of 8.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is M/I HOMES INC's P/E ratio?
M/I HOMES INC (MHO) trades at 11.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $317.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.6B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is M/I HOMES INC's price-to-sales ratio?
M/I HOMES INC (MHO) trades at 0.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.6B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is M/I HOMES INC's Piotroski F-Score?
M/I HOMES INC (MHO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are M/I HOMES INC's earnings high quality?
M/I HOMES INC (MHO) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.34x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is M/I HOMES INC?
M/I HOMES INC (MHO) scores 39 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.