A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PI SEC filings page.
Impinj Inc (PI) reported $371.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 3.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Near-breakeven operations coexist with positive cash generation, while debt reduction and current-liability changes reshape the balance sheet.
Revenue was nearly flat from FY2024 to FY2025, yet gross margin widened by 0.9 percentage points and operating margin reached nearly break-even; that combination suggests improved cost absorption or mix, not volume-led expansion. Operating cash flow fell to$58.7M from$128.3M while free cash flow remained positive, indicating FY2024’s cash conversion included a benefit that did not repeat.
Debt fell by
The current ratio rose from 1.0x to 2.7x, but the driver was a sharp reduction in current liabilities rather than a large increase in current assets. Current liabilities fell by
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Impinj Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Impinj Inc has an operating margin of -0.2%, meaning the company loses less than $1 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 31/100. This is up from -1.9% the prior year.
Impinj Inc's revenue declined 1.4% year-over-year, from $366.1M to $361.1M. This contraction results in a growth score of 61/100.
Impinj Inc has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.88), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 5/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
With a current ratio of 2.68, Impinj Inc holds $2.68 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 74/100.
Impinj Inc converts 12.7% of revenue into free cash flow ($45.9M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 69/100.
Impinj Inc posts a -5.2% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $5 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 30/100. This is down from 27.2% the prior year.
Impinj Inc scores 9.52, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($5.3B) relative to total liabilities ($336.0M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Impinj Inc passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Impinj Inc reported a net loss of $10.8M while generating $58.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Impinj Inc reported an operating loss of $737K against $4.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Impinj Inc generated $108.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 46.0%.
Impinj Inc's EBITDA was $14.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 1.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 227.1%.
Impinj Inc reported $12.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 148.4%.
Impinj Inc earned $0.39 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 147.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Impinj Inc generated $29.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 6.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1207.0%.
Impinj Inc held $38.6M in cash against $184.9M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Impinj Inc's gross margin was 58.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.5 percentage points.
Impinj Inc's operating margin was 9.7% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.1 percentage points.
Impinj Inc's net profit margin was 11.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 45.3 percentage points.
Impinj Inc's ROE was 5.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.7 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Impinj Inc invested $29.3M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 18.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.9%.
Impinj Inc invested $2.4M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 63.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 38.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
PI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $108.4M+10.7% | $74.3M0.0% | $92.8M+1.4% | $96.1M+0.9% | $97.9M-4.5% | $74.3M-3.3% | $91.6M+29.6% | $95.2M+46.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $44.8M+8.6% | $37.8M+0.5% | $44.8M-1.2% | $47.7M+0.2% | $41.3M-8.2% | $37.6M-4.3% | $45.3M+23.3% | $47.6M+39.1% |
| Gross Profit | $63.5M+12.2% | $36.5M-0.6% | $48.1M+4.0% | $48.3M+1.6% | $56.6M-1.6% | $36.7M-2.3% | $46.2M+36.5% | $47.6M+54.6% |
| R&D Expenses | $29.3M+18.7% | $28.7M+13.5% | $26.9M+4.0% | $25.7M+0.9% | $24.7M-1.1% | $25.3M+12.4% | $25.9M+22.5% | $25.5M+18.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $13.4M+13.3% | $12.6M+1.7% | $12.9M+1.3% | $12.0M-3.3% | $11.8M-10.5% | $12.4M-7.3% | $12.8M-18.9% | $12.5M-8.0% |
| Operating Income | $10.5M-3.4% | -$15.2M-58.5% | -$2.7M+25.3% | $656K+185.3% | $10.9M+20.2% | -$9.6M+18.4% | -$3.6M+75.7% | -$769K+95.1% |
| EBITDA | $14.4M-1.3% | -$11.3M-87.2% | $1.3M+800.0% | $4.5M+81.9% | $14.6M+21.1% | -$6.0M+22.7% | -$180K+98.4% | $2.5M+120.4% |
| Interest Expense | $631K-48.5% | $773K-36.8% | $798K-34.6% | $1.1M-8.0% | $1.2M+0.7% | $1.2M+0.6% | $1.2M+0.5% | $1.2M+0.5% |
| Income Tax | -$92K-161.7% | $48K+117.1% | $152K+510.8% | -$89K-143.0% | $149K+1341.7% | -$281K-28000.0% | -$37K-124.7% | $207K+206.2% |
| Net Income | $12.2M+5.8% | -$25.3M-198.9% | -$1.1M+60.0% | -$12.8M-5896.4% | $11.6M+16.0% | -$8.5M-125.3% | -$2.7M+82.1% | $221K+101.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.400.0% | -$0.83-176.7% | -$0.04+63.6% | -$0.44-4500.0% | $0.40+11.1% | -$0.30-124.6% | -$0.11+80.4% | $0.01+101.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.390.0% | -$0.83-176.7% | -$0.04+55.6% | -$0.44-4500.0% | $0.39+14.7% | -$0.30-127.3% | -$0.09+83.9% | $0.01+101.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 31M+4.6% | 30M+5.8% | N/A | 29M-1.3% | 30M+0.8% | 29M-8.9% | N/A | 30M+10.4% |
PI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $534.7M+5.1% | $502.5M+4.7% | $545.2M+11.5% | $516.5M+8.4% | $508.8M+14.1% | $479.8M+15.9% | $489.1M+36.1% | $476.4M+31.0% |
| Current Assets | $304.6M-12.9% | $299.0M-3.1% | $339.2M+3.9% | $351.8M+6.9% | $349.8M-2.4% | $308.6M-4.9% | $326.4M+21.0% | $329.1M+20.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $38.6M-9.1% | $32.3M-47.3% | $48.2M+4.7% | $51.7M-29.8% | $42.4M-80.2% | $61.3M-63.3% | $46.1M-51.4% | $73.7M-5.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $94.4M-37.4% | $99.5M+14.9% | $127.1M+7.1% | $138.4M+43.3% | $150.8M+2610.6% | $86.6M+1087.6% | $118.7M+543.5% | $96.6M+174.8% |
| Inventory | $91.5M-4.9% | $86.3M-12.4% | $85.0M-14.5% | $92.6M+4.8% | $96.2M+19.1% | $98.5M+12.2% | $99.3M+2.2% | $88.4M-17.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | $71.1M+29.0% | $72.4M+26.7% | $70.8M+24.6% | $61.2M-4.9% | $55.1M+1.8% | $57.1M-3.8% | $56.8M+3.4% | $64.4M+32.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $130.7M+94.1% | $103.4M+22.3% | $103.8M+38.6% | $75.0M+31.4% | $67.3M | $84.5M | $74.9M | $57.1M |
| Goodwill | $20.3M-2.4% | $20.4M+5.5% | $20.7M+10.7% | $20.7M+4.4% | $20.8M+7.8% | $19.4M+0.2% | $18.7M-4.9% | $19.8M+4.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $303.2M-5.6% | $298.6M-6.5% | $336.0M-1.0% | $321.5M-5.5% | $321.1M-2.4% | $319.3M-2.7% | $339.2M+4.3% | $340.3M+3.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $93.0M+209.3% | $32.5M+15.4% | $126.5M-61.8% | $131.8M-60.2% | $30.1M-90.6% | $28.2M-18.2% | $331.2M+972.5% | $331.1M+880.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $210.2M-27.8% | $266.1M-8.6% | $209.4M+2505.2% | $189.7M+1950.2% | $291.1M+2755.7% | $291.1M-0.8% | $8.0M-97.3% | $9.3M-96.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $184.9M-35.0% | $241.5M-14.9% | $184.1M-35.0% | $183.8M | $284.3M | $283.9M+0.6% | $283.5M+0.6% | $0-100.0% |
| Total Equity | $231.6M+23.4% | $203.9M+27.0% | $209.2M+39.6% | $195.0M+43.3% | $187.7M+60.5% | $160.6M+86.9% | $149.9M+339.1% | $136.1M+291.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$413.2M-7.0% | -$425.4M-7.0% | -$400.2M-2.8% | -$399.0M-3.2% | -$386.2M+0.2% | -$397.8M-0.2% | -$389.3M+9.5% | -$386.6M+6.8% |
PI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $31.6M-6.7% | $4.0M+135.7% | $15.1M+19.9% | $20.9M+107.5% | $33.9M-25.5% | -$11.1M-118.5% | $12.6M+784.6% | $10.1M+690.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.9M+4.9% | $3.8M+9.2% | $4.0M+15.3% | $3.9M+18.6% | $3.7M+23.7% | $3.5M-9.9% | $3.4M-11.7% | $3.2M-11.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $16.3M+25.1% | $14.7M+17.3% | N/A | $14.6M-2.0% | $13.0M-11.4% | $12.5M+6.2% | N/A | $14.8M+20.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.4M-63.0% | $1.7M-6.2% | $1.5M-63.3% | $2.9M-45.7% | $6.5M+378.8% | $1.9M-70.0% | $4.1M+57.5% | $5.4M+95.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | $29.2M+6.8% | $2.2M+117.2% | $13.6M+60.4% | $18.0M+285.5% | $27.3M-38.1% | -$13.0M-124.1% | $8.5M+809.3% | $4.7M+204.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$25.2M+52.4% | $25.7M+21.2% | -$18.8M+57.2% | $2.5M+101.6% | -$52.9M-12728.9% | $21.2M+320.7% | -$43.9M-406.1% | -$154.2M-574.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$69K+28.9% | -$45.6M-1000.7% | $149K-96.1% | -$14.0M-559.9% | -$97K-105.0% | $5.1M-26.8% | $3.8M+347.0% | $3.1M+42.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 58.6%+0.8pp | 49.1%-0.3pp | 51.8%+1.3pp | 50.3%+0.3pp | 57.8%+1.7pp | 49.4%+0.5pp | 50.5%+2.5pp | 50.0%+2.6pp |
| Operating Margin | 9.7%-1.4pp | -20.4%-7.6pp | -2.9%+1.0pp | 0.7%+1.5pp | 11.1%+2.3pp | -12.9%+2.4pp | -4.0%+17.0pp | -0.8%+23.6pp |
| Net Margin | 11.3%-0.5pp | -34.0%-22.6pp | -1.2%+1.8pp | -13.3%-13.6pp | 11.8%+2.1pp | -11.4%-54.8pp | -3.0%+18.6pp | 0.2%+24.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 5.3%-0.9pp | -12.4%-7.1pp | -0.5%+1.3pp | -6.6%-6.7pp | 6.2%-2.4pp | -5.3%-44.1pp | -1.8%+42.8pp | 0.2%+45.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.3%0.0pp | -5.0%-3.3pp | -0.2%+0.4pp | -2.5%-2.5pp | 2.3%0.0pp | -1.8%-9.8pp | -0.6%+3.7pp | 0.1%+4.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.28-8.4x | 9.20-1.8x | 2.68+1.7x | 2.67+1.7x | 11.64+10.5x | 10.96+1.5x | 0.99-7.7x | 0.99-7.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.80-0.7x | 1.18-0.6x | 0.88-1.0x | 0.94+0.9x | 1.51+1.5x | 1.77-1.5x | 1.89-6.4x | 0.00-8.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.200.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.200.0x |
| FCF Margin | 26.9%-1.0pp | 3.0%+20.5pp | 14.7%+5.4pp | 18.7%+13.8pp | 27.9%-15.1pp | -17.5%-87.7pp | 9.3%+11.0pp | 4.9%+11.8pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Impinj Inc PI | FY2025 | $361.1M | -$10.8M | -3.0% | $5.3B | 45/100 |
| Semtech SMTC | FY2026 | $1.0B | -$40.4M | -3.9% | $12.6B | 38/100 |
| Allegro Microsystems, Inc. ALGM | FY2026 | $890.1M | -$14.7M | -1.7% | $6.6B | 47/100 |
| Cirrus Logic Inc CRUS | FY2026 | $2.0B | $414.4M | 20.8% | $5.7B | 82/100 |
| Silicon Labs SLAB | FY2025 | $784.8M | -$64.9M | -8.3% | $7.4B | 74/100 |
| SiTime SITM | FY2025 | $326.7M | -$42.9M | -13.1% | $17.3B | 50/100 |
Where Impinj Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Impinj Inc's annual revenue?
Impinj Inc (PI) reported $361.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Impinj Inc's revenue growing?
Impinj Inc (PI) revenue declined by 1.4% year-over-year, from $366.1M to $361.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Impinj Inc profitable?
No, Impinj Inc (PI) reported a net income of -$10.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -3.0%.
What is Impinj Inc's EBITDA?
Impinj Inc (PI) had EBITDA of $14.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Impinj Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Impinj Inc (PI) had $48.2M in cash and equivalents against $184.1M in long-term debt.
What is Impinj Inc's gross margin?
Impinj Inc (PI) had a gross margin of 52.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Impinj Inc's operating margin?
Impinj Inc (PI) had an operating margin of -0.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Impinj Inc's net profit margin?
Impinj Inc (PI) had a net profit margin of -3.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Impinj Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Impinj Inc (PI) has a return on equity of -5.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Impinj Inc's free cash flow?
Impinj Inc (PI) generated $45.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -58.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Impinj Inc's operating cash flow?
Impinj Inc (PI) generated $58.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Impinj Inc's total assets?
Impinj Inc (PI) had $545.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Impinj Inc's capital expenditures?
Impinj Inc (PI) invested $12.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Impinj Inc spend on research and development?
Impinj Inc (PI) invested $102.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Impinj Inc's current ratio?
Impinj Inc (PI) had a current ratio of 2.68 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Impinj Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Impinj Inc (PI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.88 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Impinj Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Impinj Inc (PI) had a return on assets of -2.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Impinj Inc's P/E ratio?
Impinj Inc (PI) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $5.3B as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Impinj Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Impinj Inc (PI) trades at 14.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $371.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.3B as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Impinj Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Impinj Inc (PI) has an Altman Z-Score of 9.52, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Impinj Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Impinj Inc (PI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Impinj Inc's earnings high quality?
Impinj Inc (PI) reported a net loss of $10.8M while generating $58.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Impinj Inc cover its interest payments?
Impinj Inc (PI) reported an operating loss of $737K against $4.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Impinj Inc?
Impinj Inc (PI) scores 45 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.