A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PLAG SEC filings page.
Planet Green Holdings Corp. (PLAG) reported $3.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 35.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business now runs on a tiny revenue base, while fixed overhead and liabilities overwhelm gross profit and liquidity.
Revenue contracted by82.8% from FY2023 to FY2025, while SG&A reached 5.8x revenue in FY2025. That mismatch left only$101K of gross profit against a$17.6M operating loss, revealing a cost base that no longer fits the sales level.
FY2024 paired a net loss of
Liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Planet Green Holdings Corp.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Planet Green Holdings Corp. held $16K in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $1.8M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Planet Green Holdings Corp. scores 1/100 among other emerging companies.
Planet Green Holdings Corp. had 14M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Planet Green Holdings Corp. scores 89/100 among other emerging companies.
Planet Green Holdings Corp. spent $70K on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 0.3% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Planet Green Holdings Corp. scores 6/100 among other emerging companies.
Planet Green Holdings Corp. reported revenue of $3.0M in fiscal year 2025, against $4.7M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Planet Green Holdings Corp. scores 3/100 among other emerging companies.
Planet Green Holdings Corp.'s operations used $1.8M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $812K generated in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Planet Green Holdings Corp. scores 78/100 among other emerging companies.
Planet Green Holdings Corp.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $16K at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $13.5M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Planet Green Holdings Corp. scores 1/100 among other emerging companies.
Planet Green Holdings Corp. scores -26.64, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($9.9M) relative to total liabilities ($13.5M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Planet Green Holdings Corp. passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Planet Green Holdings Corp. reported a net loss of $27.2M while operations used $1.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Planet Green Holdings Corp. reported an operating loss of $17.6M against $156K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Planet Green Holdings Corp. generated $790K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 25146.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 87.6%.
Planet Green Holdings Corp.'s EBITDA was -$1.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 479.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 242.1%.
Planet Green Holdings Corp. reported -$906K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 17.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 390.5%.
Planet Green Holdings Corp. earned -$0.08 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 300.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Planet Green Holdings Corp. held $334K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Planet Green Holdings Corp.'s gross margin was 7.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 39.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.9 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Planet Green Holdings Corp. invested $836 in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 95.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 93.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
PLAG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $790K+25146.1% | $6.4M+656.6% | $1.4M+73.1% | $772K-47.2% | $3K-99.7% | $840K-44.1% | $823K-33.6% | $1.5M-58.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $733K+43763.8% | $442K-43.7% | $1.4M+106.3% | $743K-45.5% | $2K-99.8% | $785K-31.8% | $683K+329.0% | $1.4M-59.7% |
| Gross Profit | $57K+3795.7% | $1.5M+2689.1% | $16K-88.4% | $28K-70.5% | $1K+104.2% | $55K-84.5% | $140K-87.0% | $96K-27.7% |
| R&D Expenses | $836-95.8% | $12K-24.2% | $16K+19.1% | $17K+25.5% | $20K+50.8% | $16K+1.3% | $14K-90.3% | $14K-77.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $454K+53.8% | $951K+46.3% | $13.3M+1645.0% | $3.4M+593.4% | $296K-67.1% | $650K-29.0% | $764K-83.9% | $485K-58.8% |
| Operating Income | -$1.2M-293.1% | $554K+189.2% | -$13.4M-1975.9% | -$3.4M-728.3% | -$295K+68.9% | -$622K-6.9% | -$644K+77.8% | -$405K+69.8% |
| EBITDA | -$1.1M-479.5% | $756K+286.9% | -$13.1M | -$3.0M-768.2% | -$185K | -$404K-210.2% | N/A | -$348K+20.8% |
| Interest Expense | $303-85.9% | $49K+118.3% | $82K+192.6% | $48K+136.2% | $2K-86.5% | $23K-81.7% | -$89K+75.2% | $21K-83.3% |
| Income Tax | $9K | N/A | N/A | $11K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$906K-17.1% | $312K+139.1% | -$13.4M-301.9% | -$12.1M-924.8% | -$774K+55.0% | -$797K+26.3% | -$3.3M+45.0% | -$1.2M+7.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.08-100.0% | $0.04+144.4% | -$1.56-1100.0% | -$0.47-840.0% | -$0.04+69.2% | -$0.09-800.0% | -$0.13-107.4% | -$0.05-150.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.08 | $0.04+144.4% | -$1.56 | -$0.47-840.0% | -$0.04+69.2% | -$0.09 | -$0.13 | -$0.05 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 14M | 14M+95.4% | N/A | 7M0.0% | 7M0.0% | 7M | N/A | 7M |
PLAG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.0M-78.5% | $16.9M-35.4% | $11.3M-55.4% | $12.3M-70.7% | $28.1M-33.4% | $26.1M-39.1% | $25.4M-40.4% | $41.9M-15.2% |
| Current Assets | $2.6M-74.5% | $11.6M+43.7% | $7.9M-47.1% | $6.9M-47.3% | $10.2M-23.7% | $8.1M-39.6% | $14.9M-33.4% | $13.1M-29.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $334K+2148.7% | $5.5M+383.3% | $16K-67.5% | $64K-72.0% | $15K-97.2% | $1.1M+224.3% | $48K-82.1% | $227K-27.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $473K-59.0% | $610K-38.4% | $599K-29.6% | $932K-37.4% | $1.2M-47.0% | $990K-55.5% | $852K-40.2% | $1.5M-70.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | $240K+96.5% | $1.4M+3650.7% | $134K+138.7% | $73K-98.0% | $122K-96.8% | $37K-98.8% | $56K-98.1% | $3.7M+32.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $1.7M-26.3% | $1.6M-27.6% | $1.6M-28.1% | $2.3M-18.2% |
| Goodwill | $7K-99.8% | $15K-99.7% | $7K-99.9% | N/A | $4.7M0.0% | $4.7M0.0% | $4.7M0.0% | $4.7M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $8.7M-51.6% | $18.5M+22.2% | $13.5M-1.6% | $12.9M-51.3% | $18.1M-29.7% | $15.2M-38.3% | $13.7M-40.8% | $26.4M+9.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $8.7M-50.6% | $16.5M+11.7% | $13.5M+1.4% | $12.4M-43.6% | $17.7M-17.6% | $14.7M-28.5% | $13.3M-42.5% | $22.1M-7.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $28K-93.4% | $2.0M+394.8% | $500K+21.8% | $421K-90.3% | $419K-90.2% | $413K-89.5% | $411K+1255.9% | $4.3M+791.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $419K-90.0% | $413K-89.1% | $411K-89.2% | $4.2M+1419.3% |
| Total Equity | -$2.7M-126.9% | -$1.6M-115.0% | -$2.2M-118.6% | -$574K-103.7% | $10.1M-39.1% | $11.0M-40.2% | $11.7M-39.8% | $15.5M-38.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$175.6M-17.4% | -$174.7M-17.4% | -$175.0M-18.2% | -$161.8M-11.8% | -$149.6M-4.2% | -$148.9M-5.0% | -$148.1M-5.2% | -$144.7M-7.5% |
PLAG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$5.1M-200.8% | $4.6M+1426.6% | -$457K-221.3% | $697K-26.4% | -$1.7M-78.2% | -$345K-180.2% | $377K+136.2% | $948K+147.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $87K-21.2% | $201K-7.3% | $368K | $336K+486.3% | $110K | $217K-51.9% | N/A | $57K-93.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | $2K-63.0% | $11-78.8% | $7-99.5% | $2K-60.1% | -$6K-85.7% | $52-99.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$459K-224.0% | $697K-26.4% | -$1.7M-77.9% | -$348K-181.9% | $371K+134.1% | $948K+146.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $2K+31500.0% | -$14K-475.2% | -$2K-129.2% | -$11+79.2% | -$7+99.5% | -$2K+48.4% | $6K+102.8% | -$53+99.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $40K-96.7% | $771K-40.5% | $537K+226.4% | -$1.3M-9.7% | $1.2M+10.5% | $1.3M+508.0% | -$425K-131.2% | -$1.2M-179.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PLAG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 7.2%-39.4pp | 24.1%+17.5pp | 1.1%-15.9pp | 3.7%-2.9pp | 46.6%+50.4pp | 6.5%-16.9pp | 17.0%-70.1pp | 6.6%+2.8pp |
| Operating Margin | -146.9% | 8.7%+82.7pp | -937.9% | -435.0% | -9431.7% | -74.0%-35.3pp | -78.2% | -27.7%+10.3pp |
| Net Margin | -114.7% | 4.9%+99.7pp | -930.0% | -1574.4% | -24715.0% | -94.8%-23.0pp | -406.0% | -81.1%-44.8pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -7.7%+2.7pp | -7.3%-1.4pp | -28.6%+2.7pp | -7.6%-2.6pp |
| Return on Assets | -15.0%-12.3pp | 1.8%+4.9pp | -118.5%-105.4pp | -98.8%-96.0pp | -2.8%+1.3pp | -3.0%-0.5pp | -13.2%+1.1pp | -2.8%-0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.30-0.3x | 0.70+0.2x | 0.58-0.5x | 0.560.0x | 0.580.0x | 0.55-0.1x | 1.12+0.2x | 0.59-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.04-0.2x | 0.04-0.2x | 0.04-0.2x | 0.27+0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.13+0.1x | 0.38+0.3x | 0.13+0.1x | 0.060.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | -32.2%-77.2pp | 90.4%+25.5pp | -53718.8% | -41.4%-69.6pp | 45.0%+132.7pp | 64.9%+123.1pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$2.2M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.58), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Planet Green Holdings Corp. PLAG | FY2025 | $3.0M | -$27.2M | N/A | $9.9M | 30/100 |
| Star Equity Holdings, Inc. STRR | FY2025 | $172.2M | -$6.7M | -3.9% | $39.6M | 41/100 |
| Harte-Hanks, Inc. HHS | FY2025 | $159.6M | -$811K | -0.5% | $32.6M | 30/100 |
| Air T Inc AIRT | FY2026 | $327.1M | $78.0M | 23.8% | $82.6M | 28/100 |
| DMC Global Inc. BOOM | FY2025 | $609.8M | -$13.5M | -2.2% | $115.0M | 39/100 |
| NN Inc NNBR | FY2025 | $422.2M | $34.0M | 8.1% | $369.4M | 28/100 |
Where Planet Green Holdings Corp. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Planet Green Holdings Corp.'s annual revenue?
Planet Green Holdings Corp. (PLAG) reported $3.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -35.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Planet Green Holdings Corp.'s revenue growing?
Planet Green Holdings Corp. (PLAG) revenue declined by 35.2% year-over-year, from $4.7M to $3.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Planet Green Holdings Corp. profitable?
No, Planet Green Holdings Corp. (PLAG) reported a net income of -$27.2M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Planet Green Holdings Corp.'s EBITDA?
Planet Green Holdings Corp. (PLAG) had EBITDA of -$16.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Planet Green Holdings Corp.'s gross margin?
Planet Green Holdings Corp. (PLAG) had a gross margin of 3.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Planet Green Holdings Corp.'s free cash flow?
Planet Green Holdings Corp. (PLAG) recorded an outflow of $1.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -321.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Planet Green Holdings Corp.'s operating cash flow?
Planet Green Holdings Corp. (PLAG) recorded an outflow of $1.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Planet Green Holdings Corp.'s total assets?
Planet Green Holdings Corp. (PLAG) had $11.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Planet Green Holdings Corp.'s capital expenditures?
Planet Green Holdings Corp. (PLAG) invested $5K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Planet Green Holdings Corp. spend on research and development?
Planet Green Holdings Corp. (PLAG) invested $70K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Planet Green Holdings Corp.'s current ratio?
Planet Green Holdings Corp. (PLAG) had a current ratio of 0.58 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Planet Green Holdings Corp.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Planet Green Holdings Corp. (PLAG) had a return on assets of -238.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Planet Green Holdings Corp.'s P/E ratio?
Planet Green Holdings Corp. (PLAG) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $9.9M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Planet Green Holdings Corp.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Planet Green Holdings Corp. (PLAG) trades at 1.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $9.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $9.9M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Planet Green Holdings Corp.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Planet Green Holdings Corp. (PLAG) held $16K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Planet Green Holdings Corp.'s debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Planet Green Holdings Corp. (PLAG) has negative shareholder equity of -$2.2M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Planet Green Holdings Corp.'s Altman Z-Score?
Planet Green Holdings Corp. (PLAG) has an Altman Z-Score of -26.64, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Planet Green Holdings Corp.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Planet Green Holdings Corp. (PLAG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Planet Green Holdings Corp.'s earnings high quality?
Planet Green Holdings Corp. (PLAG) reported a net loss of $27.2M while operations used $1.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Planet Green Holdings Corp. cover its interest payments?
Planet Green Holdings Corp. (PLAG) reported an operating loss of $17.6M against $156K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Planet Green Holdings Corp.?
Planet Green Holdings Corp. (PLAG) scores 30 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.