A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 8, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HHS SEC filings page.
Harte Hanks (HHS) reported $154.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 11.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue contraction is exposing thin operating margins, while cash consumption persists despite lower liabilities and reported liquidity.
The key earnings-quality signal is that FY2025’s net loss of-$811K arrived alongside operating cash flow of-$1.7M , so weakness reached cash rather than remaining an accounting effect. Capital spending of$2.8M then helped produce free cash flow of-$4.5M , showing reinvestment added to the cash draw.
Revenue fell from
Liabilities fell
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Harte Hanks's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Harte Hanks held $5.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $1.7M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Harte Hanks scores 63/100 among other emerging companies.
Harte Hanks had 7M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Harte Hanks scores 69/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for Harte Hanks, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Harte Hanks reported revenue of $159.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $185.2M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Harte Hanks scores 32/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for Harte Hanks, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Harte Hanks's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $5.6M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $71.3M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Harte Hanks scores 14/100 among other emerging companies.
Harte Hanks scores 14.63, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Harte Hanks passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Harte Hanks reported a net loss of $811K while operations used $1.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Harte Hanks earns $1.56 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($386K vs $248K). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Harte Hanks generated $38.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.9%.
Harte Hanks's EBITDA was -$3.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 406.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1172.6%.
Harte Hanks reported -$5.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1393.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 696.7%.
Harte Hanks earned -$0.67 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1240.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 737.5%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Harte Hanks recorded an outflow of $2.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 58.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 129.2%.
Harte Hanks held $5.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Harte Hanks's operating margin was -11.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 11.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.8 percentage points.
Harte Hanks's net profit margin was -13.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 12.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.5 percentage points.
Harte Hanks's ROE was -32.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 31.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 29.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Harte Hanks invested $41K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 81.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 88.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
HHS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $38.0M-1.7% | $37.3M-10.3% | $39.9M-15.4% | $39.5M-17.0% | $38.6M-14.2% | $41.6M-8.6% | $47.1M-4.8% | $47.6M+1.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $8.8M+58.6% | $5.6M-3.5% | $5.7M-0.9% | $5.1M-2.1% | $5.5M-5.4% | $5.8M-1.6% | $5.7M+24.5% | $5.3M+6.9% |
| Operating Income | -$4.5M-13305.9% | -$768K-1820.0% | -$117K+92.5% | $509K-73.2% | $34K-97.5% | -$40K-110.7% | -$1.6M+31.8% | $1.9M-34.9% |
| EBITDA | -$3.4M-406.5% | $314K-69.3% | $1.0M+466.9% | $1.7M-41.2% | $1.1M-54.1% | $1.0M-28.0% | -$275K+74.8% | $2.9M-24.0% |
| Interest Expense | $90K+47.5% | $69K+30.2% | $50K-37.5% | $84K+47.4% | $61K+56.4% | $53K+381.8% | $80K+8100.0% | $57K+67.6% |
| Income Tax | $120K+253.8% | -$370K-72.1% | -$2.5M-540.2% | $2.6M+200.1% | -$78K+99.1% | -$215K-202.8% | $570K+128.9% | $868K-54.6% |
| Net Income | -$5.0M-1393.4% | -$628K-60.2% | $2.2M-91.9% | -$2.3M-1709.9% | -$335K+98.8% | -$392K-129.2% | $27.1M+188.1% | $142K-77.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.67-1240.0% | -$0.08-60.0% | $0.30+193.8% | -$0.31-1650.0% | -$0.05+98.7% | -$0.05-150.0% | -$0.32-18.5% | $0.02-77.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.67-1240.0% | -$0.08-60.0% | $0.30+193.8% | -$0.31-1650.0% | -$0.05+98.7% | -$0.05-150.0% | -$0.32-23.1% | $0.02-75.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 7M+0.7% | 7M+0.8% | N/A | 7M+0.2% | 7M+1.7% | 7M+1.7% | N/A | 7M+1.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
HHS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $88.1M-7.3% | $90.4M-10.1% | $91.8M-9.8% | $92.7M-14.3% | $95.0M-13.4% | $100.6M-11.3% | $101.8M-17.1% | $108.1M-2.4% |
| Current Assets | $45.4M-9.3% | $45.8M-14.8% | $46.3M-13.6% | $48.7M-9.5% | $50.0M-9.2% | $53.7M-7.0% | $53.6M-17.8% | $53.8M-13.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.2M+10.8% | $4.5M-47.9% | $5.6M-43.1% | $6.5M+9.5% | $4.7M-57.4% | $8.7M-24.1% | $9.8M-46.6% | $5.9M-55.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $27.4M-20.3% | $26.1M-11.7% | $27.8M-12.0% | $30.2M-9.2% | $34.4M+12.6% | $29.6M-9.7% | $31.6M-7.8% | $33.3M-0.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $295K0.0% | $295K0.0% | $295K0.0% | $295K-84.7% | $295K-84.7% | $295K-84.7% | $295K-84.7% | $1.9M-20.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $72.7M-0.1% | $70.3M-11.2% | $71.3M-11.0% | $72.8M-16.4% | $72.8M-18.3% | $79.2M-15.3% | $80.1M-22.2% | $87.1M-3.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $34.9M+11.7% | $30.7M-14.9% | $30.2M-14.2% | $33.0M-10.7% | $31.2M-14.2% | $36.1M-10.1% | $35.1M-27.0% | $36.9M-4.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $37.8M-8.9% | $39.6M-8.1% | $41.1M-8.5% | $39.8M-20.5% | $41.6M-21.2% | $43.1M-19.2% | $45.0M-17.9% | $50.1M-2.8% |
| Total Equity | $15.3M-31.0% | $20.1M-6.2% | $20.5M-5.4% | $19.9M-5.6% | $22.2M+7.9% | $21.4M+7.3% | $21.7M+9.2% | $21.0M+2.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $808.2M-0.7% | $813.2M-0.1% | $813.8M-0.1% | $811.6M-0.7% | $813.9M-0.4% | $814.2M-3.6% | $814.6M-3.6% | $817.1M-3.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
HHS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.1M+57.3% | -$575K+29.7% | $737K-81.8% | $3.2M+208.4% | -$4.8M-401.6% | -$818K+85.6% | $4.0M-7.4% | -$2.9M-293.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.1M+5.4% | $1.1M+1.8% | $1.1M-11.9% | $1.2M+17.2% | $1.1M+4.2% | $1.1M+1.6% | $1.3M+7.8% | $1.0M+9.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $200K0.0% | $218K+544.9% | N/A | $200K-50.0% | $200K-71.4% | -$49K-108.9% | N/A | $400K+100.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | -$41K-81.6% | $347K+230.5% | $1.4M+127.0% | $1.0M-47.4% | $223K-67.3% | $105K-80.0% | $627K-52.9% | $1.9M+753.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$2.1M+58.3% | -$922K+0.1% | -$686K-120.1% | $2.2M+145.1% | -$5.1M-647.8% | -$923K+85.2% | $3.4M+12.6% | -$4.9M-474.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $41K+118.2% | -$347K-236.9% | -$1.4M-127.2% | -$1.0M+47.4% | -$225K+67.0% | -$103K+80.4% | -$626K+24.8% | -$1.9M-760.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.9M+275.7% | -$50K+26.5% | -$41K+56.4% | -$155K+4.9% | $778K+6084.6% | -$68K+54.4% | -$94K-9.3% | -$163K+80.1% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
HHS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -11.8%-11.9pp | -2.1%-2.0pp | -0.3%+3.0pp | 1.3%-2.7pp | 0.1%-3.0pp | -0.1%-0.9pp | -3.3%+1.3pp | 4.0%-2.2pp |
| Net Margin | -13.2%-12.3pp | -1.7%-0.7pp | 5.5%-51.9pp | -5.8%-6.1pp | -0.9%+60.9pp | -0.9%-0.6pp | 57.4%+119.4pp | 0.3%-1.0pp |
| Return on Equity | -32.6%-31.1pp | -3.1%-1.3pp | 10.7%-114.0pp | -11.5%-12.2pp | -1.5%+133.6pp | -1.8%-1.0pp | 124.7%+279.4pp | 0.7%-2.3pp |
| Return on Assets | -5.7%-5.3pp | -0.7%-0.3pp | 2.4%-24.2pp | -2.5%-2.6pp | -0.4%+25.0pp | -0.4%-0.2pp | 26.6%+51.6pp | 0.1%-0.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.30-0.3x | 1.490.0x | 1.540.0x | 1.480.0x | 1.60+0.1x | 1.490.0x | 1.53+0.2x | 1.46-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 4.74+1.5x | 3.50-0.2x | 3.47-0.2x | 3.66-0.5x | 3.27-1.1x | 3.70-1.0x | 3.69-1.5x | 4.14-0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.430.0x | 0.410.0x | 0.430.0x | 0.430.0x | 0.410.0x | 0.410.0x | 0.46+0.1x | 0.440.0x |
| FCF Margin | -5.6%+7.6pp | -2.5%-0.2pp | -1.7%-9.0pp | 5.5%+15.7pp | -13.1%-15.2pp | -2.2%+11.5pp | 7.2%+1.1pp | -10.2%-13.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harte Hanks HHS | FY2025 | $159.6M | -$811K | -0.5% | $31.5M | 30/100 |
| Star Equity Holdings Inc STRR | FY2025 | $172.2M | -$6.7M | -3.9% | $39.2M | 41/100 |
| Planet Green PLAG | FY2025 | $3.0M | -$27.0M | N/A | $10.0M | 30/100 |
| Air T AIRT | FY2026 | $327.1M | $78.0M | 23.8% | $85.6M | 28/100 |
| Nn Inc NNBR | FY2025 | $422.2M | $34.0M | 8.1% | $302.2M | 28/100 |
| Mammoth Energy Svcs Inc TUSK | FY2025 | $44.3M | $4.6M | 10.4% | $150.2M | 36/100 |
Where Harte Hanks Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Harte Hanks's annual revenue?
Harte Hanks (HHS) reported $159.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -13.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Harte Hanks's revenue growing?
Harte Hanks (HHS) revenue declined by 13.9% year-over-year, from $185.2M to $159.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Harte Hanks profitable?
No, Harte Hanks (HHS) reported a net income of -$811K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -0.5%.
What is Harte Hanks's EBITDA?
Harte Hanks (HHS) had EBITDA of $4.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Harte Hanks's operating margin?
Harte Hanks (HHS) had an operating margin of 0.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Harte Hanks's net profit margin?
Harte Hanks (HHS) had a net profit margin of -0.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Harte Hanks's return on equity (ROE)?
Harte Hanks (HHS) has a return on equity of -4.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Harte Hanks's free cash flow?
Harte Hanks (HHS) recorded an outflow of $4.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 33.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Harte Hanks's operating cash flow?
Harte Hanks (HHS) recorded an outflow of $1.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Harte Hanks's total assets?
Harte Hanks (HHS) had $91.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Harte Hanks's capital expenditures?
Harte Hanks (HHS) invested $2.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Harte Hanks's current ratio?
Harte Hanks (HHS) had a current ratio of 1.54 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Harte Hanks's debt-to-equity ratio?
Harte Hanks (HHS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.47 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Harte Hanks's return on assets (ROA)?
Harte Hanks (HHS) had a return on assets of -0.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Harte Hanks's P/E ratio?
Harte Hanks (HHS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $31.5M as of Sep 8, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Harte Hanks's price-to-sales ratio?
Harte Hanks (HHS) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $154.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $31.5M as of Sep 8, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Harte Hanks's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Harte Hanks (HHS) held $5.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 39 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Harte Hanks's Altman Z-Score?
Harte Hanks (HHS) has an Altman Z-Score of 14.63, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Harte Hanks's Piotroski F-Score?
Harte Hanks (HHS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Harte Hanks's earnings high quality?
Harte Hanks (HHS) reported a net loss of $811K while operations used $1.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Harte Hanks cover its interest payments?
Harte Hanks (HHS) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.56x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Harte Hanks?
Harte Hanks (HHS) scores 30 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.