A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2016, filed Aug 17, 2016. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC (PLPL) reported $93K in revenue for fiscal year 2015, down 65.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Plandaí’s shrinking revenue base is carrying persistent operating costs, while financing pressure overwhelms its already negative equity.
The FY2015 net loss of$10.1M was much larger than operating cash flow of-$2.7M , indicating that reported losses included items that did not immediately consume cash. The same disconnect persisted in FY2014, making accounting profitability a poor proxy for cash use.
Revenue fell from
The current ratio collapsed from 2.6x to 0.03x, signaling a sharp reversal in short-term balance-sheet flexibility. Total liabilities reached
Financial Health Signals
PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC reported a net loss of $10.1M while operations used $2.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC reported an operating loss of $8.8M against $929K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC generated $100K in revenue in Q3 2016. This represents an increase of 361.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 98.4%.
PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC's EBITDA was -$606K in Q3 2016, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 89.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.2%.
PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC reported -$1.1M in net income in Q3 2016. This represents an increase of 82.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 45.9%.
Not reported for Q3 2016.
Cash & Balance Sheet
PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC recorded an outflow of $393K in free cash flow in Q3 2016, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 42.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 156.2%.
PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC held $8K in cash as of Q3 2016; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2016.
Margins & Returns
Not reported for Q3 2016.
Not shown for Q3 2016: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q3 2016: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q3 2016.
Capital Allocation
PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC invested $2K in capex in Q3 2016, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 97.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 50.2%.
Not reported for Q3 2016.
Not reported for Q3 2016.
PLPL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1610-Q | Q2'1610-Q | Q1'1610-Q | Q4'1510-Q | Q3'1510-Q | Q2'1510-Q | Q1'1510-Q | Q4'1410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $100K+361.3% | $51K-24.7% | $41K+54.7% | N/A | $22K+73.2% | $67K+408.8% | $26K-88.4% | $13K-71.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $181K+28.5% | $216K+29.1% | $160K+18.2% | $248K |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$159K-24.1% | -$148K+3.4% | -$134K-246.0% | -$235K+58.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $193K-62.4% | $95K-78.4% | $123K-80.6% | N/A | $515K+322.1% | $440K+1963.6% | $636K+824.3% | $947K+554.4% |
| Operating Income | -$725K+87.9% | -$699K+39.7% | -$879K+40.4% | N/A | -$6.0M-106.2% | -$1.2M+11.8% | -$1.5M-230.3% | -$3.3M-264.6% |
| EBITDA | -$606K+89.8% | -$565K+49.2% | -$735K+48.5% | N/A | -$5.9M-107.8% | -$1.1M+12.1% | -$1.4M-260.3% | -$3.2M-287.8% |
| Interest Expense | $375K+26.6% | $324K+141.8% | $310K+162.8% | N/A | $296K+119.9% | $134K-9.4% | $118K+49.4% | $160K+28.3% |
| Net Income | -$1.1M+82.5% | -$750K+42.0% | -$1.2M-94.6% | N/A | -$6.3M-105.3% | -$1.3M+61.1% | -$611K+18.9% | -$8.9M-732.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
PLPL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1610-Q | Q2'1610-Q | Q1'1610-Q | Q4'1510-Q | Q3'1510-Q | Q2'1510-Q | Q1'1510-Q | Q4'1410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.6M-33.0% | $6.4M-41.5% | $7.2M-34.1% | $8.5M-12.2% | $9.9M+1.3% | $10.9M+24.8% | $10.9M+23.1% | $9.7M+9.6% |
| Current Assets | $176K-35.5% | $174K-84.8% | $143K-91.8% | $418K-29.6% | $273K-57.0% | $1.1M+701.5% | $1.7M+280.9% | $594K+14.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8K-93.8% | $14K-98.5% | $6K-99.6% | $34K-78.5% | $128K-79.6% | $931K+607.9% | $1.5M+293.1% | $157K-68.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $54K+1440.8% | $45K+1335.5% | $6K+182.3% | $2K-9.3% | $4K+7.1% | $3K-15.9% | $2K-57.2% | $3K-60.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $48K+582.4% | $19K+63.0% | $15K+21.7% | $17K+110.7% | $7K+10.6% | $12K+64.6% | $12K-0.6% | $8K-40.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $15.0M-4.5% | $13.9M-11.7% | $14.4M-1.4% | $16.8M+27.2% | $15.7M+18.9% | $15.7M+8.8% | $14.6M+11.6% | $13.2M+7.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $15.4M+84.6% | $14.4M+87.0% | $14.8M+5018.6% | $15.1M+6575.8% | $8.4M+1399.3% | $7.7M+187.0% | $289K-64.7% | $227K-74.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | -$441K-106.0% | -$526K-106.6% | -$372K-102.6% | $1.7M-87.1% | $7.3M-41.9% | $8.0M-31.9% | $14.3M+16.7% | $13.0M+13.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5.7M-50.1% | $6.6M-35.0% | $13.0M+30.9% | $11.6M+26.9% |
| Total Equity | -$8.4M-95.6% | -$7.5M-120.6% | -$7.2M-202.9% | -$6.5M-195.1% | -$4.3M-24.7% | -$3.4M+40.5% | -$2.4M+43.6% | -$2.2M+16.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$39.3M-16.0% | -$38.2M-37.8% | -$37.5M-41.0% | -$36.3M-39.9% | -$33.9M-93.1% | -$27.8M-90.2% | -$26.6M-131.8% | -$26.0M-138.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
PLPL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1610-Q | Q2'1610-Q | Q1'1610-Q | Q4'1510-Q | Q3'1510-Q | Q2'1510-Q | Q1'1510-Q | Q4'1410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$391K+34.1% | -$150K+71.8% | -$288K-4061.0% | -$1.6M-108.8% | -$593K+15.2% | -$530K+4.0% | $7K+101.3% | -$760K-199.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $119K+154.0% | $133K+187.3% | $144K+211.1% | N/A | $47K+6.7% | $46K-5.7% | $46K-7.4% | $46K-30.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | $2K-97.9% | $4K-99.5% | $6K-94.5% | $105K+1238.7% | -$91K-87.4% | $739K+1281.3% | $104K-76.3% | $8K-99.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$393K+42.6% | -$153K+87.9% | -$294K-203.2% | -$1.7M-120.3% | -$684K+52.0% | -$1.3M-109.5% | -$97K+90.5% | -$768K+36.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2K-102.1% | -$4K+99.5% | -$6K+94.5% | -$105K-1257.8% | $91K+112.6% | -$739K-1528.0% | -$104K+76.2% | -$8K+98.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $390K+219.0% | $170K-73.9% | $305K-84.4% | $1.8M+488.9% | -$328K-117.1% | $650K+153.5% | $2.0M+117.7% | $299K-52.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PLPL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1610-Q | Q2'1610-Q | Q1'1610-Q | Q4'1510-Q | Q3'1510-Q | Q2'1510-Q | Q1'1510-Q | Q4'1410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -733.4% | -221.3% | -506.6% | -1796.6% |
| Operating Margin | -722.8% | -1382.3% | -2153.2% | N/A | -27544.4% | -1727.1% | -5587.3% | -25193.0% |
| Net Margin | -1091.6% | -1484.1% | -2912.1% | N/A | -28848.3% | -1926.7% | -2315.4% | -68319.3% |
| Return on Assets | -16.5%+46.9pp | -11.8%+0.1pp | -16.5%-10.9pp | N/A | -63.4%-32.1pp | -11.9%+26.2pp | -5.6%+2.9pp | -92.1%-80.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.010.0x | 0.01-0.1x | 0.01-6.0x | 0.03-2.6x | 0.03-1.1x | 0.15+0.1x | 5.98+5.4x | 2.62+2.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
| FCF Margin | -391.5% | -303.2% | -720.6% | N/A | -3144.1% | -1891.5% | -367.8% | -5885.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$6.5M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.03), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC's annual revenue?
PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC (PLPL) reported $93K in total revenue for fiscal year 2015. This represents a -65.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC's revenue growing?
PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC (PLPL) revenue declined by 65.0% year-over-year, from $266K to $93K in fiscal year 2015.
Is PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC profitable?
No, PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC (PLPL) reported a net income of -$10.1M in fiscal year 2015.
What is PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC's EBITDA?
PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC (PLPL) had EBITDA of -$8.4M in fiscal year 2015, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC's free cash flow?
PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC (PLPL) recorded an outflow of $3.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2015. This represents a 4.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC's operating cash flow?
PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC (PLPL) recorded an outflow of $2.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2015, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC's total assets?
PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC (PLPL) had $8.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2015, including both current and long-term assets.
What are PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC's capital expenditures?
PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC (PLPL) invested $857K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2015, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC's current ratio?
PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC (PLPL) had a current ratio of 0.03 as of fiscal year 2015, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC's return on assets (ROA)?
PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC (PLPL) had a return on assets of -118.4% for fiscal year 2015, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC's P/E ratio?
PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC (PLPL) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2015). The market capitalization is $449K as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC's price-to-sales ratio?
PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC (PLPL) trades at 4.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $93K revenue, FY2015. The market capitalization is $449K as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC (PLPL) has negative shareholder equity of -$6.5M as of fiscal year 2015, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC's Piotroski F-Score?
PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC (PLPL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC's earnings high quality?
PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC (PLPL) reported a net loss of $10.1M while operations used $2.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC cover its interest payments?
PLANDAI BIOTECHNOLOGY INC (PLPL) reported an operating loss of $8.8M against $929K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.