STOCK TITAN

ePlus Inc (PLUS) Financials

PLUS
FY2026 annual
Revenue $2.4B +22.1% YoY
Net Income $132.6M +26.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $5.03 +28.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$120.7M -140.6% YoY
Market Cap $2.5B as of Oct 17, 2026
Price / Sales 1.0x on $2.4B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 20.4x on $120.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 2.3x on $1.1B equity, Q1 FY2027

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2027, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE March

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PLUS SEC filings page.

ePlus Inc (PLUS) reported $2.4B in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 22.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI PLUS FY2026

ePlus converts strong revenue growth into operating profit, but cash generation remains highly sensitive to working-capital swings.

Cash conversion reversed sharply: FY2026 operating cash flow was -$116M and free cash flow was -$121M, after positive figures of $302M and $297M in FY2025. The reversal coincided with accounts receivable rising to $650M and inventory reaching $201M, indicating that growth absorbed cash before it became collections.

Operating leverage returned in FY2026: revenue rose to $2.4B while operating margin improved from 5.0% to 6.8%. Gross margin stayed near 25.0%, so the improvement appears more consistent with better expense absorption than a major change in gross economics.

Liquidity improved on the reported balance sheet: the current ratio increased from 1.7x to 2.2x as total liabilities fell to $732M and equity reached $1.1B. However, the reported liquidity comparison equaled 42.4 months of the latest annual operating outflow, while the simultaneous cash-flow reversal shows that balance-sheet capacity and near-term cash conversion are different measures.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 59 / 100
Financial Health Score 59/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of ePlus Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
63

ePlus Inc has an operating margin of 6.8%, meaning the company retains $7 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 63/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 5.0% the prior year.

Growth
53

ePlus Inc's revenue surged 22.1% year-over-year to $2.4B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 53/100.

Leverage
54

ePlus Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.68. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 54/100.

Liquidity
65

With a current ratio of 2.24, ePlus Inc holds $2.24 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 65/100.

Cash Flow
41

ePlus Inc's operations used $116.2M of cash, and capex of $4.4M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $120.7M. This results in a cash flow score of 41/100.

Returns
75

ePlus Inc earns a strong 12.4% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $12 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 75/100. This is up from 10.8% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
4.94

ePlus Inc scores 4.94, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

ePlus Inc passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, ePlus Inc used $0.88 of operating cash (-$116.2M OCF vs $132.6M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$649.1M
YoY+1.0%
QoQ+12.7%
5Y CAGR+9.3%
10Y CAGR+8.1%

ePlus Inc generated $649.1M in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 1.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.7%.

EBITDA
$45.0M
YoY-10.6%
QoQ+19.0%
5Y CAGR+3.1%
10Y CAGR+8.3%

ePlus Inc's EBITDA was $45.0M in Q1 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 10.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.0%.

Net Income
$30.3M
YoY-28.9%
QoQ+50.3%
5Y CAGR+5.2%
10Y CAGR+11.0%

ePlus Inc reported $30.3M in net income in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 28.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.16
YoY-28.0%
QoQ+22.1%
5Y CAGR+5.9%
10Y CAGR+4.5%

ePlus Inc earned $1.16 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 28.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.1%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$75.6M
YoY+175.8%
QoQ-27.1%

ePlus Inc generated $75.6M in free cash flow in Q1 2027, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 175.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.1%.

Cash & Debt
$448.9M
YoY-6.5%
QoQ+9.3%
5Y CAGR+36.8%
10Y CAGR+19.0%

ePlus Inc held $448.9M in cash as of Q1 2027; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$0.27

ePlus Inc paid $0.27 per share in dividends in Q1 2027.

Shares Outstanding
26M
YoY-2.0%
QoQ-0.2%
5Y CAGR+14.1%
10Y CAGR+13.8%

ePlus Inc had 26M shares outstanding in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 2.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2%.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
23.3%
YoY-0.6pp
QoQ-1.3pp
5Y change-2.0pp
10Y change+0.6pp

ePlus Inc's gross margin was 23.3% in Q1 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3 percentage points.

Operating Margin
6.0%
YoY-0.7pp
QoQ+0.6pp
5Y change-1.8pp
10Y change+0.1pp

ePlus Inc's operating margin was 6.0% in Q1 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.

Net Margin
4.7%
YoY-2.0pp
QoQ+1.2pp
5Y change-1.0pp
10Y change+1.1pp

ePlus Inc's net profit margin was 4.7% in Q1 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.8%
YoY-1.4pp
QoQ+0.9pp
5Y change-1.2pp
10Y change-0.6pp

ePlus Inc's ROE was 2.8% in Q1 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$25.5M
YoY+670.6%
QoQ+303.3%
5Y CAGR+46.2%
10Y CAGR+2.1%

ePlus Inc spent $25.5M on share buybacks in Q1 2027, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 670.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 303.3%.

Capital Expenditures
$853K
YoY+2.2%
QoQ-27.7%

ePlus Inc invested $853K in capex in Q1 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 2.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.7%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2027.

PLUS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PLUS quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Revenue$649.1M+1.0%$576.2M+20.6%$614.8M+24.6%$608.8M+23.4%$642.8M+20.0%$477.9M-5.8%$493.2M-3.1%$493.4M-16.0%
Cost of Revenue$497.8M+1.8%$434.5M+25.9%$456.1M+23.9%$446.7M+22.0%$489.1M+19.6%$345.1M-17.1%$368.1M-1.9%$366.1M-17.4%
Gross Profit$151.3M-1.5%$141.6M+6.6%$158.7M+26.8%$162.1M+27.4%$153.7M+21.1%$132.9M+45.5%$125.1M-6.5%$127.3M-11.8%
SG&A Expenses$106.6M+2.8%$104.6M+3.9%$108.7M+7.7%$106.5M+12.6%$103.7M+14.4%$100.6M+20.9%$100.9M+12.9%$94.5M+2.0%
Operating Income$38.8M-9.6%$30.9M+24.8%$43.5M+163.9%$48.8M+80.9%$42.9M+36.5%$24.8M+442.5%$16.5M-56.7%$27.0M-39.8%
EBITDA$45.0M-10.6%$37.8M+13.5%$50.0M+106.9%$55.6M+69.9%$50.4M+37.3%$33.3M+223.9%$24.1M-44.4%$32.8M-35.1%
Interest ExpenseN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$572K-20.9%$517K-47.4%$537K-56.0%
Income Tax$11.7M+1.3%$9.8M+24.3%$12.2M+127.8%$15.8M+110.8%$11.5M+28.5%$7.8M+338.5%$5.4M-51.9%$7.5M-39.0%
Net Income$30.3M-28.9%$20.1M-7.6%$35.1M+45.2%$34.9M+11.3%$42.6M+55.8%$21.8M-9.9%$24.1M-11.5%$31.3M-4.1%
EPS (Basic)$1.17-27.8%$0.950.0%$1.34+47.3%$1.32+11.9%$1.62+57.3%$0.95+15.9%$0.91-10.8%$1.18-4.1%
EPS (Diluted)$1.16-28.0%$0.950.0%$1.33+46.2%$1.32+12.8%$1.61+57.8%$0.95+17.3%$0.91-10.8%$1.17-4.1%
Diluted Shares (Avg)26M-1.2%N/A26M-1.2%26M-1.0%26M-1.6%N/A27M-0.3%27M0.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

PLUS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PLUS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Total Assets$1.9B+3.8%$1.8B-4.2%$1.8B+3.7%$1.8B+3.9%$1.8B+9.0%$1.9B+13.6%$1.8B+10.7%$1.7B+5.0%
Current Assets$1.5B+7.0%$1.4B+5.1%$1.5B+13.9%$1.4B+14.2%$1.4B+10.9%$1.4B+6.6%$1.3B+4.7%$1.2B-5.3%
Cash & Equivalents$448.9M-6.5%$410.8M+5.5%$326.3M+28.9%$402.2M+114.5%$480.2M+37.2%$389.4M+53.9%$253.1M+78.0%$187.5M+127.3%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$146.0M+44.4%$200.9M+66.8%$241.0M+143.4%$154.1M+64.2%$101.1M+13.4%$120.4M-13.8%$99.0M-54.6%$93.9M-57.7%
Accounts Receivable$746.0M+6.4%$650.0M+27.9%$698.0M+17.5%$676.8M+15.1%$700.9M+21.5%$508.3M-21.1%$594.2M-0.5%$588.0M-9.5%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$202.9M0.0%$202.9M0.0%$202.9M+0.1%$202.9M-0.2%$203.0M+25.7%$202.9M+25.6%$202.8M+28.1%$203.2M+28.5%
Total Liabilities$795.0M+2.1%$732.0M-19.4%$768.4M-4.4%$720.7M-4.3%$778.7M+6.8%$908.4M+20.9%$803.4M+11.9%$753.1M-2.6%
Current Liabilities$704.3M+2.4%$638.1M-20.1%$682.1M-2.1%$628.1M-3.4%$687.8M+9.5%$799.1M+21.6%$696.8M+10.3%$649.9M-7.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$90.7M-0.2%$93.8M-14.1%$86.3M-19.1%$92.6M-10.2%$91.0M-9.8%$109.3M+15.4%$106.6M+23.4%$103.1M+41.8%
Long-Term DebtN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$38.8MN/AN/A
Total Equity$1.1B+5.4%$1.1B+10.1%$1.1B+10.5%$1.0B+10.5%$1.0B+10.4%$970.7M+8.2%$962.3M+9.6%$947.0M+12.0%
Retained Earnings$979.2M+10.2%$956.0M+13.4%$945.3M+14.5%$916.9M+14.4%$888.7M+15.4%$843.2M+13.5%$825.8M+14.5%$801.6M+15.6%

PLUS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PLUS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Operating Cash Flow$76.5M+177.3%$105.0M-34.8%-$87.4M-233.1%-$34.8M-60.8%-$99.0M-201.9%$160.9M+53.3%$65.7M-50.7%-$21.6M-169.2%
Depreciation & Amortization$6.2M-16.9%$6.4M-18.0%$6.5M-15.4%$6.8M+18.1%$7.4M+42.3%$7.8M+166.7%$7.7M+42.2%$5.8M+2.4%
Stock-Based Compensation$3.1M+17.2%N/A$3.4M+19.6%$3.1M+20.9%$2.7M-4.6%N/A$2.9M+13.3%$2.5M+4.8%
Capital Expenditures$853K+2.2%$1.2M-36.5%N/AN/A$835K$1.9MN/AN/A
Free Cash Flow$75.6M+175.8%$103.8M-34.8%N/AN/A-$99.8M$159.1MN/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$853K-100.5%$6.3M+507.5%-$1.4M-421.1%-$989K+99.2%$155.9M+8277.2%-$1.6M+74.6%$432K+121.6%-$125.8M-1458.5%
Financing Cash Flow-$37.8M-218.5%-$26.3M-8.9%$13.0M+1434.4%-$41.5M-161.4%$31.9M+1880.4%-$24.1M-300.7%$845K+101.2%-$15.9M+73.5%
Dividends Paid$7.1M$6.5M$6.5M$6.6M$0$0$0N/A
Share Buybacks$25.5M+670.6%$6.3M-53.2%$17.0M+71.2%$4.0M-66.2%$3.3M-71.4%$13.5M+36327.0%$9.9M+576.8%$12.0M+1250.8%

PLUS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PLUS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Gross Margin23.3%-0.6pp24.6%-3.2pp25.8%+0.5pp26.6%+0.8pp23.9%+0.2pp27.8%+9.8pp25.4%-0.9pp25.8%+1.2pp
Operating Margin6.0%-0.7pp5.4%+0.2pp7.1%+3.7pp8.0%+2.5pp6.7%+0.8pp5.2%+4.3pp3.3%-4.1pp5.5%-2.2pp
Net Margin4.7%-2.0pp3.5%-1.1pp5.7%+0.8pp5.7%-0.6pp6.6%+1.5pp4.6%-0.2pp4.9%-0.5pp6.3%+0.8pp
Return on Equity2.8%-1.4pp1.9%-0.4pp3.3%+0.8pp3.3%0.0pp4.2%+1.2pp2.3%-0.5pp2.5%-0.6pp3.3%-0.6pp
Return on Assets1.6%-0.8pp1.1%0.0pp1.9%+0.5pp2.0%+0.1pp2.4%+0.7pp1.2%-0.3pp1.4%-0.3pp1.8%-0.2pp
Current Ratio2.13+0.1x2.24+0.5x2.13+0.3x2.19+0.3x2.040.0x1.70-0.2x1.83-0.1x1.850.0x
Debt-to-Equity0.740.0x0.68+0.6x0.72-0.1x0.69-0.1x0.770.0x0.04-0.8x0.830.0x0.80-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.350.0x0.32+0.1x0.34+0.1x0.34+0.1x0.360.0x0.25-0.1x0.280.0x0.29-0.1x
FCF Margin11.7%+27.2pp18.0%-15.3ppN/AN/A-15.5%33.3%N/AN/A

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
ePlus Inc PLUS FY2026 $2.4B $132.6M 5.4% $2.5B 59/100
PAR Technology Corp. PAR FY2025 $455.5M -$84.5M -18.5% $716.8M 47/100
Sprinklr, Inc. CXM FY2026 $857.2M $22.9M 2.7% $1.4B 50/100
Porch Group, Inc. PRCH FY2025 $482.4M -$3.4M -0.7% $2.0B 41/100
Amplitude, Inc. AMPL FY2025 $343.2M -$88.5M -25.8% $1.8B 37/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is ePlus Inc's annual revenue?

ePlus Inc (PLUS) reported $2.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 22.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is ePlus Inc's revenue growing?

ePlus Inc (PLUS) revenue grew by 22.1% year-over-year, from $2.0B to $2.4B in fiscal year 2026.

Is ePlus Inc profitable?

Yes, ePlus Inc (PLUS) reported a net income of $132.6M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 5.4%.

ePlus Inc (PLUS) reported diluted earnings per share of $5.03 for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 28.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

ePlus Inc (PLUS) had EBITDA of $193.8M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

ePlus Inc (PLUS) had a gross margin of 25.2% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

ePlus Inc (PLUS) had an operating margin of 6.8% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

ePlus Inc (PLUS) had a net profit margin of 5.4% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, ePlus Inc (PLUS) paid $0.75 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2026.

ePlus Inc (PLUS) has a return on equity of 12.4% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

ePlus Inc (PLUS) recorded an outflow of $120.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -140.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

ePlus Inc (PLUS) recorded an outflow of $116.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.

ePlus Inc (PLUS) had $1.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.

ePlus Inc (PLUS) invested $4.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, ePlus Inc (PLUS) spent $30.6M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

ePlus Inc (PLUS) had 26M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2026.

ePlus Inc (PLUS) had a current ratio of 2.24 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.

ePlus Inc (PLUS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.68 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

ePlus Inc (PLUS) had a return on assets of 7.4% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

ePlus Inc (PLUS) trades at 20.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $120.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.5B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

ePlus Inc (PLUS) trades at 1.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.4B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.5B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2026, ePlus Inc (PLUS) held $410.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $116.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 42 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

ePlus Inc (PLUS) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.94, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ePlus Inc (PLUS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

For every $1 of reported earnings, ePlus Inc (PLUS) used $0.88 of operating cash (-$116.2M OCF vs $132.6M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ePlus Inc (PLUS) scores 59 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top