Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) reported $42.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 8.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
A cash-generative, dividend-heavy model funds distributions while negative equity keeps liabilities central to the balance sheet
From FY2023 to FY2025, revenue expanded from$35.2B to$40.6B , indicating the business added scale. Over the same span, net margin recovered from22.2% to27.9% , so the improvement was not merely volume: more of each sales dollar reached the bottom line.
In FY2025, operating cash flow reached
Liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Philip Morris International Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Philip Morris International Inc. has an operating margin of 36.6%, meaning the company retains $37 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 96/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 35.4% the prior year.
Philip Morris International Inc.'s revenue grew 7.3% year-over-year to $40.6B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 59/100.
Philip Morris International Inc.'s current ratio of 0.96 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 17/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Philip Morris International Inc. converts 26.2% of revenue into free cash flow ($10.7B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 92/100.
Philip Morris International Inc. scores 4.32, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($299.1B) relative to total liabilities ($77.2B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Philip Morris International Inc. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Philip Morris International Inc. generates $1.08 in operating cash flow ($12.2B OCF vs $11.3B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Philip Morris International Inc. earns $9.38 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($14.9B vs $1.6B). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Philip Morris International Inc. generated $40.6B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 7.3% from the prior year.
Philip Morris International Inc.'s EBITDA was $16.9B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 11.2% from the prior year.
Philip Morris International Inc. reported $11.3B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 60.8% from the prior year.
Philip Morris International Inc. earned $7.26 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 60.6% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Philip Morris International Inc. generated $10.7B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 1.0% from the prior year.
Philip Morris International Inc. held $4.9B in cash against $45.1B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Philip Morris International Inc. paid $5.64 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 6.4% from the prior year.
Margins & Returns
Philip Morris International Inc.'s gross margin was 67.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Philip Morris International Inc.'s operating margin was 36.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Philip Morris International Inc.'s net profit margin was 27.9% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 9.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Philip Morris International Inc. invested $756.0M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 0.4% from the prior year.
Philip Morris International Inc. invested $1.6B in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 8.7% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
PM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.2B+10.3% | $10.1B-2.1% | $10.4B-4.5% | $10.8B+7.0% | $10.1B+9.0% | $9.3B-4.2% | $9.7B-2.1% | $9.9B |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.5B+9.0% | $3.2B-9.3% | $3.6B+2.5% | $3.5B+6.5% | $3.3B+8.0% | $3.0B-11.5% | $3.4B+1.7% | $3.4B |
| Gross Profit | $7.7B+10.9% | $6.9B+1.7% | $6.8B-7.7% | $7.4B+7.2% | $6.9B+9.5% | $6.3B-0.2% | $6.3B-4.0% | $6.5B |
| Operating Income | $4.5B+16.4% | $3.9B+15.4% | $3.4B-20.9% | $4.3B+14.8% | $3.7B+4.7% | $3.5B+8.7% | $3.3B-10.8% | $3.7B |
| Income Tax | $955.0M+41.3% | $676.0M+0.1% | $675.0M-10.1% | $751.0M+15.2% | $652.0M-1.1% | $659.0M-24.4% | $872.0M+18.6% | $735.0M |
| Net Income | $2.8B+15.5% | $2.4B+13.9% | $2.1B-38.4% | $3.5B+14.4% | $3.0B+13.0% | $2.7B+564.6% | -$579.0M-118.8% | $3.1B |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.80+15.4% | $1.56+13.9% | $1.37-38.6% | $2.23+14.4% | $1.95+13.4% | $1.72+564.9% | -$0.37-118.8% | $1.97 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Interest Expense.
PM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $68.3B-0.9% | $68.9B-0.4% | $69.2B+3.2% | $67.1B-2.1% | $68.5B+5.3% | $65.1B+5.3% | $61.8B-7.6% | $66.9B |
| Current Assets | $26.0B+1.6% | $25.6B+5.1% | $24.4B+7.5% | $22.7B-3.0% | $23.4B+5.3% | $22.2B+10.0% | $20.2B-3.0% | $20.8B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $6.0B+10.1% | $5.5B+11.9% | $4.9B+20.7% | $4.0B-2.4% | $4.1B-6.9% | $4.4B+5.4% | $4.2B-1.0% | $4.3B |
| Inventory | $11.4B+0.4% | $11.4B-0.7% | $11.5B+11.8% | $10.3B-4.3% | $10.7B+5.9% | $10.1B+7.1% | $9.5B+1.0% | $9.4B |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.2B+1.2% | $5.1B+12.0% | $4.6B-4.7% | $4.8B-4.0% | $5.0B+2.3% | $4.9B+28.8% | $3.8B-10.6% | $4.2B |
| Goodwill | $16.9B-0.9% | $17.1B-1.1% | $17.3B+0.5% | $17.2B-0.3% | $17.2B+2.1% | $16.9B+1.6% | $16.6B-3.2% | $17.1B |
| Total Liabilities | $74.9B-1.7% | $76.2B-1.3% | $77.2B+1.5% | $76.0B-3.1% | $78.5B+6.1% | $74.0B+3.3% | $71.7B-4.0% | $74.6B |
| Current Liabilities | $26.5B+1.2% | $26.2B+3.1% | $25.4B-4.8% | $26.7B-5.1% | $28.1B+0.2% | $28.1B+22.6% | $22.9B-1.9% | $23.4B |
| Long-Term Debt | $42.4B-3.3% | $43.8B-2.9% | $45.1B+7.8% | $41.9B-1.3% | $42.4B+9.4% | $38.8B-8.0% | $42.2B-4.7% | $44.2B |
| Total Equity | -$8.6B+7.5% | -$9.3B+7.2% | -$10.0B+8.4% | -$10.9B+8.8% | -$12.0B-9.8% | -$10.9B+7.2% | -$11.8B-21.2% | -$9.7B |
| Retained Earnings | $36.1B+1.5% | $35.5B+0.4% | $35.4B-0.4% | $35.6B+3.4% | $34.4B+2.8% | $33.4B+1.8% | $32.9B-7.6% | $35.6B |
PM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $5.5B+1476.4% | -$399.0M-108.5% | $4.7B+5.5% | $4.5B+30.8% | $3.4B+1074.9% | -$350.0M-108.7% | $4.0B+19.7% | $3.3B |
| Capital Expenditures | $380.0M+7.6% | $353.0M-20.5% | $444.0M+21.6% | $365.0M+2.5% | $356.0M-11.9% | $404.0M+45.3% | $278.0M-26.6% | $379.0M |
| Free Cash Flow | $5.1B+779.8% | -$752.0M-117.6% | $4.3B+4.1% | $4.1B+34.1% | $3.1B+505.3% | -$754.0M-120.2% | $3.7B+25.7% | $3.0B |
| Investing Cash Flow | $26.0M+966.7% | -$3.0M+99.3% | -$428.0M+45.8% | -$789.0M+65.9% | -$2.3B-433.6% | -$434.0M-198.4% | $441.0M+144.0% | -$1.0B |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$5.0B-553.9% | $1.1B+130.6% | -$3.6B+2.2% | -$3.7B-134.5% | -$1.6B-332.6% | $671.0M+116.4% | -$4.1B-37.6% | -$3.0B |
| Dividends Paid | $2.3B-0.4% | $2.3B+0.5% | $2.3B+8.9% | $2.1B0.0% | $2.1B-0.5% | $2.1B+0.5% | $2.1B+3.9% | $2.0B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
PM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 68.4%+0.4pp | 68.1%+2.5pp | 65.5%-2.3pp | 67.8%+0.1pp | 67.7%+0.3pp | 67.4%+2.7pp | 64.7%-1.3pp | 66.0% |
| Operating Margin | 40.5%+2.1pp | 38.4%+5.8pp | 32.6%-6.8pp | 39.3%+2.7pp | 36.6%-1.5pp | 38.1%+4.5pp | 33.6%-3.3pp | 36.9% |
| Net Margin | 25.2%+1.1pp | 24.0%+3.4pp | 20.7%-11.4pp | 32.1%+2.1pp | 30.0%+1.1pp | 28.9%+34.9pp | -6.0%-37.1pp | 31.1% |
| Return on Assets | 4.1%+0.6pp | 3.5%+0.5pp | 3.1%-2.1pp | 5.2%+0.8pp | 4.4%+0.3pp | 4.1%+5.1pp | -0.9%-5.5pp | 4.6% |
| Current Ratio | 0.980.0x | 0.980.0x | 0.96+0.1x | 0.850.0x | 0.830.0x | 0.79-0.1x | 0.880.0x | 0.89 |
| FCF Margin | 45.7%+53.1pp | -7.4%-48.6pp | 41.2%+3.4pp | 37.8%+7.6pp | 30.1%+38.3pp | -8.1%-46.5pp | 38.4%+8.5pp | 29.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$10.0B), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.96), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Where Philip Morris International Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Philip Morris International Inc.'s annual revenue?
Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) reported $40.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Philip Morris International Inc.'s revenue growing?
Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) revenue grew by 7.3% year-over-year, from $37.9B to $40.6B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Philip Morris International Inc. profitable?
Yes, Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) reported a net income of $11.3B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 27.9%.
What is Philip Morris International Inc.'s EBITDA?
Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) had EBITDA of $16.9B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Philip Morris International Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) had $4.9B in cash and equivalents against $45.1B in long-term debt.
What is Philip Morris International Inc.'s gross margin?
Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) had a gross margin of 67.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Philip Morris International Inc.'s operating margin?
Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) had an operating margin of 36.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Philip Morris International Inc.'s net profit margin?
Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) had a net profit margin of 27.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Philip Morris International Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) paid $5.64 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Philip Morris International Inc.'s free cash flow?
Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) generated $10.7B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Philip Morris International Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) generated $12.2B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Philip Morris International Inc.'s total assets?
Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) had $69.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Philip Morris International Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) invested $1.6B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Philip Morris International Inc. spend on research and development?
Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) invested $756.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Philip Morris International Inc.'s current ratio?
Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) had a current ratio of 0.96 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Philip Morris International Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) had a return on assets of 16.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is Philip Morris International Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) has negative shareholder equity of -$10.0B as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Philip Morris International Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.32, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Philip Morris International Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Philip Morris International Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.08x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Philip Morris International Inc. cover its interest payments?
Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) has an interest coverage ratio of 9.38x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Philip Morris International Inc.?
Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) scores 63 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.