Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PMTW SEC filings page.
PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 (PMTW) reported $347.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 14.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
PMTW operates as an asset-heavy financial business, where reported earnings coexist with increasingly negative operating cash flow and expanding liabilities.
Earnings quality weakened sharply in FY2025: net income remained positive at$86M , but operating cash flow reached-$7.2B while financing supplied$6.7B . That combination indicates reported profitability did not translate into operating cash, and balance-sheet activity—not earnings—was the major source of funding during the year.
Scale expanded faster than shareholder capital. From FY2024 to FY2025, assets rose from
Leverage looks moderate by debt-to-equity but liabilities remain structurally high: total liabilities were about
Financial Health Signals
PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 reported $86.1M of net income while operations used $7.2B of cash. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 generated $72.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.5%.
PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 reported $30.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 310.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 25.6%.
PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 earned $0.23 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 675.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 43.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 held $225.2M in cash against $720.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 paid $0.40 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030's net profit margin was 42.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 31.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.5 percentage points.
PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030's ROE was 1.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
PMTW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $72.7M+3.6% | $82.1M+84.7% | $93.6M-13.3% | $99.2M+22.7% | $70.2M-1.4% | $44.5M-40.1% | $107.9M+27.3% | $80.9M-50.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.4M+19.5% | $3.0M+0.2% | $3.3M+227.3% | $2.8M+112.4% | $2.8M+107.2% | $3.0M+55.0% | $997K-57.2% | $1.3M-32.4% |
| Interest Expense | $311.3M+51.8% | $279.8M+53.6% | $254.7M+36.1% | $228.4M+24.0% | $205.1M+19.4% | $182.1M+6.2% | $187.1M+0.9% | $184.2M+0.1% |
| Income Tax | -$14.1M-248.8% | $2.3M+114.3% | -$16.2M-289.2% | -$11.3M+24.0% | $9.5M+198.3% | -$16.0M-4.9% | $8.6M+168.2% | -$14.9M-126.1% |
| Net Income | $30.9M+310.4% | $24.6M+154.3% | $10.6M+122.9% | $58.3M+40.8% | $7.5M-70.4% | $9.7M-79.7% | $4.8M-57.0% | $41.4M-32.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.23+675.0% | $0.16+1700.0% | $0.49+16.7% | $0.55+52.8% | -$0.04-123.5% | -$0.01-102.3% | $0.42-14.3% | $0.36-39.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.23+675.0% | $0.16+1700.0% | $0.49 | $0.55+52.8% | -$0.04-123.5% | -$0.01-102.6% | $0.42 | $0.36-29.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 87M+0.3% | 87M+0.2% | N/A | 87M+0.2% | 87M+0.2% | 87M-21.7% | N/A | 87M-21.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
PMTW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $25.1B+49.4% | $22.5B+51.3% | $21.3B+48.2% | $18.5B+41.9% | $16.8B+39.1% | $14.9B+21.0% | $14.4B+9.9% | $13.1B-1.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $225.2M-37.9% | $214.0M-13.7% | $272.0M-19.5% | $263.5M-23.5% | $362.9M+177.6% | $247.9M+95.9% | $337.7M+20.1% | $344.4M+45.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $195.6M+80.1% | $187.7M-8.1% | $190.5M+84.6% | $181.0M+76.1% | $108.6M-67.7% | $204.2M-40.5% | $103.2M-19.6% | $102.8M-31.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $23.2B+55.6% | $20.6B+59.1% | $19.5B+56.0% | $16.6B+49.7% | $14.9B+47.3% | $13.0B+25.5% | $12.5B+11.8% | $11.1B-1.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $720.0M-40.5% | $1.5B+54.6% | $1.1B+8.6% | $299.0M-94.3% | $1.2B-77.4% | $968.4M-81.0% | $1.0B-80.4% | $5.2B+2.9% |
| Total Equity | $1.9B-0.7% | $1.9B-1.9% | $1.9B-2.6% | $1.9B-3.0% | $1.9B-3.8% | $1.9B-2.9% | $1.9B-0.9% | $1.9B-0.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$618.3M-2.6% | -$603.6M-6.9% | -$582.8M-10.2% | -$589.6M-11.2% | -$602.4M-14.5% | -$564.5M-11.5% | -$528.9M-4.0% | -$530.2M-2.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
PMTW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.9B-45.8% | -$2.5B-325.6% | -$3.3B-104.0% | -$1.3B-31.9% | -$2.0B-926.7% | -$594.3M-73.6% | -$1.6B-404.0% | -$983.8M-1645.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.5M+84.2% | $1.1M+14.1% | N/A | $812K-0.5% | $838K+1.3% | $963K-29.5% | N/A | $816K-42.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $325.6M+19.3% | $1.3B+3045.9% | $552.7M+96.0% | -$436.2M-238.5% | $272.9M+3830.9% | $40.2M-94.8% | $282.0M+443.1% | $314.9M+63.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.6B+41.3% | $1.2B+159.7% | $2.8B+107.4% | $1.6B+85.2% | $1.9B+899.6% | $464.3M+179.6% | $1.3B+427.9% | $882.6M+440.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $34.9M+0.1% | $34.8M0.0% | $34.8M0.0% | $34.8M0.0% | $34.8M0.0% | $34.8M+0.3% | $34.9M+0.1% | $34.9M+0.1% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
PMTW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 42.5%+31.8pp | 30.0%+8.2pp | 11.3%+6.9pp | 58.8%+7.5pp | 10.7%-25.0pp | 21.8%-42.4pp | 4.4%-8.6pp | 51.2%+13.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.7%+1.3pp | 1.3%+0.8pp | 0.6%+0.3pp | 3.1%+1.0pp | 0.4%-0.9pp | 0.5%-1.9pp | 0.3%-0.3pp | 2.1%-1.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%+0.1pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.0%-0.2pp | 0.1%-0.3pp | 0.0%-0.1pp | 0.3%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.39-0.3x | 0.80+0.3x | 0.58+0.1x | 0.16-2.5x | 0.65-2.1x | 0.51-2.1x | 0.52-2.1x | 2.70+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Where PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030's annual revenue?
PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 (PMTW) reported $307.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -8.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030's revenue growing?
PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 (PMTW) revenue declined by 8.0% year-over-year, from $334.2M to $307.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 profitable?
Yes, PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 (PMTW) reported a net income of $86.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 28.0%.
How much debt does PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 have?
As of fiscal year 2025, PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 (PMTW) had $272.0M in cash and equivalents against $1.1B in long-term debt.
What is PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030's net profit margin?
PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 (PMTW) had a net profit margin of 28.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 pay dividends?
Yes, PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 (PMTW) paid $1.60 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030's return on equity (ROE)?
PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 (PMTW) has a return on equity of 4.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030's operating cash flow?
PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 (PMTW) recorded an outflow of $7.2B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030's total assets?
PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 (PMTW) had $21.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030's debt-to-equity ratio?
PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 (PMTW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.58 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030's return on assets (ROA)?
PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 (PMTW) had a return on assets of 0.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 (PMTW) held $462.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $7.2B over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030's Piotroski F-Score?
PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 (PMTW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030's earnings high quality?
PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust 9.00% Senior Notes due 2030 (PMTW) reported $86.1M of net income while operations used $7.2B of cash. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.