Newest figures come from the filing for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 4, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PNFPP SEC filings page.
Pinnacle Financial Partners (PNFPP) reported $2.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, up 4.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
The business earns cash, but its expanding liability base and rising financing costs increasingly shape shareholder returns.
Cash conversion changed sharply: operating cash flow was85.1% of net income in FY2023 versus190.4% in FY2024. That improvement coincided with free cash flow rising102.4% even as net income fell15.5% , so the latest cash result reflects more than earnings growth.
Liabilities represented
Revenue increased
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Pinnacle Financial Partners, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Pinnacle Financial Partners passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Pinnacle Financial Partners generates $1.90 in operating cash flow ($904.3M OCF vs $475.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Pinnacle Financial Partners generated $544.8M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 16.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.9%.
Pinnacle Financial Partners reported $173.1M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 18.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.2%.
Pinnacle Financial Partners earned $2.19 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 17.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.5%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Pinnacle Financial Partners generated $375.4M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 290.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 53.5%.
Pinnacle Financial Partners held $3.3B in cash as of Q3 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Pinnacle Financial Partners paid $0.24 per share in dividends in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 9.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Pinnacle Financial Partners's net profit margin was 31.8% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Pinnacle Financial Partners's quarterly ROE was 2.5% in Q3 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
Pinnacle Financial Partners invested $27.9M in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 10.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 62.7%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
PNFPP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $544.8M+16.7% | $505.0M+37.8% | $462.9M+8.1% | $475.3M-26.3% | $466.7M+14.4% | $366.6M-25.1% | $428.1M+6.6% | $644.8M+42.9% |
| Interest Expense | $324.4M-5.5% | $315.2M-6.2% | $303.7M-8.6% | $320.6M | $343.4M+10.7% | $336.1M+29.4% | $332.4M+71.5% | N/A |
| Income Tax | $36.6M+6.2% | $35.8M+202.0% | $30.0M+9.8% | $32.5M | $34.5M-2.6% | $11.8M-75.6% | $27.3M-19.6% | N/A |
| Net Income | $173.1M+18.0% | $158.5M+198.2% | $140.4M+13.3% | $151.3M+59.3% | $146.7M+10.6% | $53.2M-73.1% | $123.9M-9.7% | $95.0M-31.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.20+17.6% | $2.01+209.2% | $1.78+12.7% | $1.92+60.0% | $1.87+10.7% | $0.65-74.5% | $1.58-10.2% | $1.20-32.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.19+17.7% | $2.00+212.5% | $1.77+12.7% | $1.88+58.0% | $1.86+10.1% | $0.64-74.8% | $1.57-10.8% | $1.19-32.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 77M+0.7% | 77M+0.8% | 77M+0.7% | N/A | 77M+0.7% | 77M+0.7% | 76M+0.5% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
PNFPP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $56.0T+10.4% | $54.8T+11.0% | $54.3T+11.0% | $52.6T+9.7% | $50.7T+6.7% | $49.4T+5.3% | $48.9T+8.4% | $48.0T+14.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.3B+15.3% | $3.0B+25.7% | $3.9B+43.3% | $3.4B+54.1% | $2.8B-10.1% | $2.4B-38.0% | $2.7B-4.0% | $2.2B+89.4% |
| Goodwill | $1.8T+0.1% | $1.8T+0.1% | $1.8T+0.1% | $1.8T+0.1% | $1.8T0.0% | $1.8T0.0% | $1.8T0.0% | $1.8T0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $49.1T+10.7% | $48.2T+11.5% | $47.7T+11.5% | $46.2T+10.1% | $44.4T+6.4% | $43.2T+5.3% | $42.8T+8.5% | $41.9T+15.0% |
| Total Equity | $6.9B+8.1% | $6.6B+7.5% | $6.5B+7.2% | $6.4B+6.6% | $6.3B+8.7% | $6.2B+5.7% | $6.1B+7.4% | $6.0B+9.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $3.6T+17.5% | $3.4T+17.4% | $3.3T+14.1% | $3.2T+14.0% | $3.0T+10.9% | $2.9T+10.8% | $2.9T+17.5% | $2.8T+18.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
PNFPP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $403.3M+232.2% | $261.7M+205.4% | -$21.7M-111.0% | $499.9M+366.6% | $121.4M-0.5% | $85.7Mn/m | $197.3M-45.2% | $107.1M+2.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $28.4M+13.2% | $27.9M+13.7% | $27.3M+18.1% | $25.9M+219.8% | $25.1M+243.5% | $24.5M+226.7% | $23.1M+13.1% | $8.1M+19.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $10.9M+4.8% | $11.0M+3.7% | $10.6M+2.1% | N/A | $10.4M+3.2% | $10.6M+14.8% | $10.3M+1.4% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $27.9M+10.0% | $17.1M-36.3% | $21.3M+23.3% | $25.0M+52.4% | $25.3M+65.4% | $26.9M+143.6% | $17.3M-51.2% | $16.4M+2.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $375.4M+290.8% | $244.6M+315.9% | -$43.0M-123.9% | $475.0M+423.4% | $96.0M-9.9% | $58.8Mn/m | $180.0M-44.5% | $90.8M+2.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$898.9Mn/m | -$1.5Bn/m | -$1.2Bn/m | -$1.5Bn/m | -$822.6Mn/m | -$780.4Mn/m | -$535.7Mn/m | -$1.3Bn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $771.3M-33.3% | $374.7M+2.3% | $1.6B+100.0% | $1.6B+593.7% | $1.2B+127.2% | $366.2M-76.9% | $814.4M-71.4% | $235.9M-71.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $18.8M+9.2% | $18.9M+9.8% | $18.8M+9.0% | $17.3M+0.4% | $17.2M+0.3% | $17.2M+0.3% | $17.3M+0.6% | $17.2M+0.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
PNFPP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 31.8%+0.4pp | 31.4%+16.9pp | 30.3%+1.4pp | 31.8%+17.1pp | 31.4%-1.1pp | 14.5%-25.8pp | 28.9%-5.2pp | 14.7%-15.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.5%+0.2pp | 2.4%+1.5pp | 2.1%+0.1pp | 2.4%+0.8pp | 2.3%0.0pp | 0.9%-2.5pp | 2.0%-0.4pp | 1.6%-0.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.0%0.0pp | 0.0%0.0pp | 0.0%0.0pp | 0.0%0.0pp | 0.0%0.0pp | 0.0%0.0pp | 0.0%0.0pp | 0.0%0.0pp |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 7162.48+170.7x | 7256.67+261.6x | 7291.86+281.5x | 7176.37+230.5x | 6991.78-149.1x | 6995.08-26.5x | 7010.38+72.6x | 6945.92+341.8x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
| FCF Margin | 68.9%+48.3pp | 48.4%+32.4pp | -9.3%-51.3pp | 99.9%+85.9pp | 20.6%-5.5pp | 16.0%+40.9pp | 42.0%-38.7pp | 14.1%-5.6pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity.
Where Pinnacle Financial Partners Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Pinnacle Financial Partners (PNFPP) reported $1.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 2.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Pinnacle Financial Partners (PNFPP) revenue grew by 2.4% year-over-year, from $1.7B to $1.7B in fiscal year 2024.
Yes, Pinnacle Financial Partners (PNFPP) reported a net income of $623.3M over the trailing 12 months to September 30, 2025. In fiscal year 2024 it reported a net income of $475.1M, with a net profit margin of 27.4%.
Pinnacle Financial Partners (PNFPP) had a net profit margin of 27.4% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Pinnacle Financial Partners (PNFPP) has a return on equity of 7.4% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Pinnacle Financial Partners (PNFPP) generated $809.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 102.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Pinnacle Financial Partners (PNFPP) generated $904.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Pinnacle Financial Partners (PNFPP) had $52.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
Pinnacle Financial Partners (PNFPP) invested $94.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Pinnacle Financial Partners (PNFPP) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 7.18 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2024, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Pinnacle Financial Partners (PNFPP) had a return on assets of 0.9% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Pinnacle Financial Partners (PNFPP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Pinnacle Financial Partners (PNFPP) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.90x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.