Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2023, filed Jan 12, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
This page shows PINEAPPLE INC (PNPL) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
By FY2022, the reported balance sheet had shrunk to $29.7K against $1.4M liabilities, leaving equity negative.
Assets fell99.7% from FY2021 to FY2022, but liabilities fell only53.9% ; obligations therefore became more disproportionate to the asset base, not less.
FY2022 current assets were
With no FY2022 revenue, earnings, or cash-flow figures reported, the operating picture cannot be separated from this balance-sheet strain.
Some figures from recent filings were inconsistent and were omitted from this summary.
Financial Health Signals
PINEAPPLE INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
PINEAPPLE INC generated $90 in revenue in Q3 2023. This represents a decrease of 72.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.
PINEAPPLE INC's EBITDA was -$517K in Q3 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
PINEAPPLE INC reported a net loss of $517K in Q3 2023. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
PINEAPPLE INC earned -$0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2023. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Margins & Returns
Not shown for Q3 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q3 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q3 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2023.
PNPL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $90-72.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $331 | $640n/m | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $268 | $336 | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | -$370K-587252.4% | -$280K-92282.2% | N/A | N/A | $63 | $304 | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $29K | $56K-19.9% | $578-99.2% | N/A | N/A | $70K-64.2% | $68K-45.2% | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$517K | -$412Kn/m | -$68Kn/m | N/A | N/A | -$130Kn/m | -$129Kn/m | N/A |
| EBITDA | -$517K | -$411Kn/m | -$66Kn/m | N/A | N/A | -$129Kn/m | -$127Kn/m | N/A |
| Net Income | -$517K | -$440K-421.4% | -$68K-118.0% | N/A | N/A | $137Kn/m | $375Kn/m | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.01n/m | -$0.01n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.01n/m | -$0.11n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.01n/m | -$0.01n/m | N/A | N/A | -$0.11n/m | -$0.11n/m | N/A | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 73M-19.8% | 72M-21.0% | N/A | N/A | 91M | 91M | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
PNPL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8.1M+184434.7% | $6.6M-34.6% | $673K-93.3% | $30K-99.7% | $4K-100.0% | $10.0M+12.3% | $10.0M+8.4% | $9.4M-1.1% |
| Current Assets | $5K | $54K | $51K+240852.4% | $27K-72.7% | N/A | N/A | $21 | $100K |
| Cash & Equivalents | N/A | $2K | N/A | $0n/m | N/A | N/A | $21 | $0 |
| Short-Term Investments | N/A | $0 | N/A | $0n/m | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $5K | N/A | N/A | $27K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | N/A | $0 | N/A | $0n/m | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $10.4M+280.1% | $8.4M+175.3% | $2.1M-33.6% | $1.4M-53.9% | $2.7M-9.6% | $3.0M+8.2% | $3.2M+15.8% | $3.1M+10.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.9M+41.2% | $3.0M-0.2% | $1.6M-48.7% | $1.4M-53.9% | $2.8M-8.5% | $3.0M+8.2% | $3.2M+15.8% | $3.1M+10.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $6.5Mn/m | $5.3Mn/m | $480Kn/m | $0n/m | -$34Kn/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Equity | -$2.3Mn/m | -$1.8M-125.9% | -$1.5M-121.4% | -$1.4M-121.9% | -$2.7M-147.5% | $7.0M+13.9% | $6.8M+5.0% | $6.3M-6.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$24.6Mn/m | -$24.0Mn/m | -$23.6Mn/m | -$23.5Mn/m | -$24.9Mn/m | -$15.2Mn/m | -$15.3Mn/m | -$15.7Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
PNPL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $121Kn/m | N/A | N/A | -$103K-1351.8% | -$2K-115.1% | -$99Kn/m | -$4Kn/m | $8Kn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $0-100.0% | $817-48.9% | $2K-3.7% | $2K+15.0% | $933-39.5% | $2K+3.7% | $2K+3.8% | $2K+14.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$95K | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$123K-7317.1% | N/A | N/A | $103Kn/m | $2Kn/m | $4K+10.5% | $99K+42.3% | -$8K-107.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PNPL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -411006.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | 19.0% | 47.5% | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -573900.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -20386.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -573900.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 21368.1% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 2.0%+9.7pp | 5.5%+11.8pp | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -6.4% | -6.7%-8.1pp | -10.0%-13.8pp | N/A | N/A | 1.4%+6.7pp | 3.8%+8.2pp | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.030.0x | 0.020.0x | N/A | N/A | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.440.0x | 0.470.0x | 0.49+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.00-0.1x | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.08 | 0.000.0x | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.4M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.02), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PINEAPPLE INC PNPL | FY2022 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $37K | — |
| BLUM HOLDINGS INC. BLMH | FY2024 | $13.0M | $33.1M | N/A | $4.7M | — |
Where PINEAPPLE INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What are PINEAPPLE INC's total assets?
PINEAPPLE INC (PNPL) had $30K in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.
What is PINEAPPLE INC's current ratio?
PINEAPPLE INC (PNPL) had a current ratio of 0.02 as of fiscal year 2022, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Why is PINEAPPLE INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
PINEAPPLE INC (PNPL) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.4M as of fiscal year 2022, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.