A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PNR SEC filings page.
Pentair plc (PNR) reported $4.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 3.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Modest sales growth is producing higher margins and cash generation while Pentair steadily reduces balance-sheet leverage.
In FY2025, free cash flow of$746M exceeded net income of$654M , indicating reported earnings translated into cash rather than relying mainly on non-cash accounting gains. Capital expenditures were only$69M , so the company’s cash profile reflects a relatively light reinvestment burden; that helps explain how it funded shareholder distributions while also reducing debt over the broader period.
Margin expansion came from cost absorption or mix, not simply more volume. Gross margin rose from
Leverage has been moving down: debt-to-equity declined from 0.9x in FY2022 to 0.4x in FY2025. Short-term coverage remained about 1.6x, but goodwill of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Pentair plc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Pentair plc has an operating margin of 20.5%, meaning the company retains $21 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 86/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 19.7% the prior year.
Pentair plc's revenue grew a modest 2.3% year-over-year to $4.2B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 33/100.
Pentair plc has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.42. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 36/100.
Pentair plc's current ratio of 1.61 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 46/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Pentair plc converts 17.9% of revenue into free cash flow ($746.0M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 81/100.
Pentair plc earns a strong 16.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $17 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 82/100. This is down from 17.5% the prior year.
Pentair plc scores 3.39, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Pentair plc passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Pentair plc generates $1.25 in operating cash flow ($814.8M OCF vs $653.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Pentair plc earns $12.36 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($857.5M vs $69.4M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Pentair plc generated $1.0B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 2.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.6%.
Pentair plc's EBITDA was $240.3M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 3.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0%.
Pentair plc reported $172.4M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 11.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.8%.
Pentair plc earned $1.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 12.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Pentair plc recorded an outflow of $85.9M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 54.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 417.0%.
Pentair plc held $67.7M in cash against $1.9B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Pentair plc paid $0.27 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 8.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Margins & Returns
Pentair plc's gross margin was 41.8% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.
Pentair plc's operating margin was 20.3% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
Pentair plc's net profit margin was 16.6% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Pentair plc's ROE was 4.5% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Pentair plc invested $24.5M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 3.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.9%.
Pentair plc spent $200.0M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 300.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 300.0%.
Pentair plc invested $18.5M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 10.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.9%.
PNR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.0B+2.6% | $1.0B+4.9% | $1.0B+2.9% | $1.1B+2.2% | $1.0B-0.7% | $972.9M-1.2% | $993.4M-1.5% | $1.1B+1.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $603.3M-0.6% | $608.7M+2.3% | $603.4M+0.5% | $666.5M+0.8% | $607.1M-3.2% | $595.3M-3.8% | $600.2M-5.8% | $661.4M-3.2% |
| Gross Profit | $433.4M+7.5% | $411.8M+9.1% | $418.6M+6.5% | $456.6M+4.3% | $403.3M+3.4% | $377.6M+3.1% | $393.2M+5.8% | $437.9M+9.6% |
| R&D Expenses | $24.5M+3.8% | $22.5M+3.2% | $24.7M+7.9% | $25.1M+1.2% | $23.6M-2.1% | $21.8M-7.2% | $22.9M-10.2% | $24.8M-4.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $198.9M+12.6% | $184.3M+14.7% | $162.2M-14.8% | $213.8M+29.5% | $176.6M-4.6% | $160.7M-8.5% | $190.4M+14.6% | $165.1M0.0% |
| Operating Income | $210.0M+3.4% | $205.0M+5.1% | $231.7M+28.8% | $217.7M-12.2% | $203.1M+12.3% | $195.1M+16.8% | $179.9M-0.1% | $248.0M+18.9% |
| EBITDA | $240.3M+3.5% | $235.6M+5.2% | $260.9M+25.3% | $246.6M-10.9% | $232.1M+10.9% | $224.0M+14.3% | $208.3M-0.2% | $276.9M+16.8% |
| Interest Expense | -$20.1M-2.0% | -$17.4M-14.5% | -$14.4M+27.3% | -$17.9M+31.9% | -$19.7M+27.8% | -$15.2M+42.9% | -$19.8M+28.0% | -$26.3M+17.3% |
| Income Tax | $28.6M+2.1% | $22.6M+25.6% | $32.4M+57.3% | $24.0M-31.0% | $28.0M+40.7% | $18.0M+124.3% | $20.6M-1.0% | $34.8M+27.5% |
| Net Income | $172.4M+11.3% | $166.1M-0.2% | $184.3M+32.0% | $148.5M-20.2% | $154.9M+16.2% | $166.4M-20.0% | $139.6M+5.7% | $186.1M+21.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.06+12.8% | $1.02+1.0% | $1.13+34.5% | $0.90-19.6% | $0.94+17.5% | $1.01-19.8% | $0.84+5.0% | $1.12+20.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.05+12.9% | $1.02+3.0% | $1.12+33.3% | $0.90-18.9% | $0.93+16.3% | $0.99-20.8% | $0.84+6.3% | $1.11+20.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 164M-1.6% | N/A | 165M-1.1% | 166M-1.0% | 166M-0.5% | N/A | 167M+0.2% | 167M+0.7% |
PNR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.1B+4.8% | $6.9B+6.6% | $6.8B+4.4% | $6.5B-1.0% | $6.7B+0.1% | $6.4B-1.8% | $6.5B+1.0% | $6.5B+0.6% |
| Current Assets | $1.8B+2.1% | $1.5B+7.4% | $1.4B-3.0% | $1.4B-8.4% | $1.7B-1.2% | $1.4B-8.5% | $1.5B-0.7% | $1.6B-0.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $67.7M-51.8% | $101.6M-14.4% | $128.4M-41.1% | $143.0M-33.3% | $140.6M+28.9% | $118.7M-30.3% | $218.1M+59.2% | $214.3M+51.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $642.0M+4.5% | $632.6M+3.6% | $639.7M-1.0% | $602.5M-6.9% | $614.2M-9.0% | $610.9M-9.9% | $645.9M-9.4% | $647.5M-14.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $3.5B+6.5% | $3.5B+7.7% | $3.5B+7.6% | $3.4B+3.5% | $3.3B+1.7% | $3.3B+0.4% | $3.3B+1.2% | $3.3B-0.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.3B+4.8% | $3.0B+4.0% | $3.0B+0.1% | $2.8B-9.9% | $3.1B-8.7% | $2.9B-13.8% | $3.0B-11.8% | $3.1B-12.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $939.5M+2.9% | $959.3M+7.2% | $988.2M+6.4% | $990.1M+4.2% | $912.7M-0.7% | $895.1M-5.7% | $928.8M-7.3% | $950.4M-10.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.3B+5.5% | $2.0B+2.6% | $2.0B-2.7% | $1.8B-16.1% | $2.2B-11.7% | $2.0B-17.0% | $2.0B-13.6% | $2.2B-13.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.9B+5.9% | $1.6B0.0% | $1.6B-3.0% | $1.4B-20.2% | $1.8B-11.9% | $1.6B-17.6% | $1.6B-18.3% | $1.8B-17.1% |
| Total Equity | $3.8B+4.9% | $3.9B+8.6% | $3.8B+8.1% | $3.7B+7.0% | $3.6B+9.2% | $3.6B+10.7% | $3.5B+15.1% | $3.4B+17.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $3.0B+20.5% | $2.8B+20.8% | $2.7B+22.1% | $2.6B+21.2% | $2.4B+24.9% | $2.3B+25.2% | $2.2B+30.4% | $2.1B+31.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
PNR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$67.4M-73.3% | $50.8M-41.3% | $196.3M-21.0% | $606.6M+12.5% | -$38.9M+63.8% | $86.5M-27.0% | $248.6M+53.3% | $539.2M+21.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $30.3M+4.5% | $30.6M+5.9% | $29.2M+2.8% | $28.9M0.0% | $29.0M+2.1% | $28.9M-0.3% | $28.4M-1.0% | $28.9M+1.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $15.7M+24.6% | N/A | $6.1M-39.0% | $8.6M+2.4% | $12.6M+59.5% | N/A | $10.0M+38.9% | $8.4M+21.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $18.5M+10.1% | $23.7M+4.4% | $17.4M+13.0% | $10.9M-35.9% | $16.8M-13.0% | $22.7M+7.1% | $15.4M-20.6% | $17.0M-9.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$85.9M-54.2% | $27.1M-57.5% | $178.9M-23.3% | $595.7M+14.1% | -$55.7M+56.1% | $63.8M-34.4% | $233.2M+63.3% | $522.2M+22.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$18.3M-8.9% | -$50.2M+58.0% | -$308.9M-883.8% | -$28.6M-63.4% | -$16.8M+13.0% | -$119.4M-202.3% | -$31.4M-58.6% | -$17.5M-76.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $50.6M-41.9% | -$31.7M+58.7% | $98.6M+147.2% | -$556.5M-34.3% | $87.1M+37.8% | -$76.7M-83.1% | -$208.9M-39.1% | -$414.3M-1.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $44.1M+7.0% | $41.0M+7.9% | $40.9M+7.3% | $41.2M+7.9% | $41.2M+8.4% | $38.0M+4.7% | $38.1M+4.7% | $38.2M+5.2% |
| Share Buybacks | $200.0M+300.0% | $50.0M0.0% | $50.0M0.0% | $75.0M+50.0% | $50.0M | $50.0M | $50.0M | $50.0M |
PNR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 41.8%+1.9pp | 40.4%+1.5pp | 41.0%+1.4pp | 40.7%+0.8pp | 39.9%+1.6pp | 38.8%+1.6pp | 39.6%+2.7pp | 39.8%+2.9pp |
| Operating Margin | 20.3%+0.2pp | 20.1%0.0pp | 22.7%+4.6pp | 19.4%-3.2pp | 20.1%+2.3pp | 20.1%+3.1pp | 18.1%+0.3pp | 22.6%+3.3pp |
| Net Margin | 16.6%+1.3pp | 16.3%-0.8pp | 18.0%+4.0pp | 13.2%-3.7pp | 15.3%+2.2pp | 17.1%-4.0pp | 14.1%+1.0pp | 16.9%+2.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.5%+0.3pp | 4.3%-0.4pp | 4.9%+0.9pp | 4.0%-1.4pp | 4.3%+0.3pp | 4.7%-1.8pp | 4.0%-0.4pp | 5.4%+0.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.4%+0.1pp | 2.4%-0.2pp | 2.7%+0.6pp | 2.3%-0.6pp | 2.3%+0.3pp | 2.6%-0.6pp | 2.2%+0.1pp | 2.8%+0.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.880.0x | 1.610.0x | 1.46-0.1x | 1.45-0.2x | 1.890.0x | 1.600.0x | 1.60+0.1x | 1.65+0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.510.0x | 0.420.0x | 0.420.0x | 0.38-0.1x | 0.51-0.1x | 0.46-0.2x | 0.47-0.2x | 0.51-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.150.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.170.0x |
| FCF Margin | -8.3%-2.8pp | 2.7%-3.9pp | 17.5%-6.0pp | 53.0%+5.5pp | -5.5%+7.0pp | 6.6%-3.3pp | 23.5%+9.3pp | 47.5%+8.1pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pentair plc PNR | FY2025 | $4.2B | $653.8M | 15.7% | $8.5B | 61/100 |
| Graco Inc GGG | FY2025 | $2.2B | $521.8M | 23.3% | $12.8B | 77/100 |
| Dover Corporation DOV | FY2025 | $8.1B | $1.1B | 13.5% | $25.7B | 64/100 |
| ITT Inc. ITT | FY2025 | $3.9B | $488.0M | 12.4% | $18.1B | 80/100 |
| Nordson Corp NDSN | FY2025 | $2.8B | $484.5M | 17.3% | $18.4B | 63/100 |
| IDEX Corporation IEX | FY2025 | $3.5B | $483.2M | 14.0% | $17.4B | 68/100 |
Where Pentair plc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Pentair plc's annual revenue?
Pentair plc (PNR) reported $4.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Pentair plc's revenue growing?
Pentair plc (PNR) revenue grew by 2.3% year-over-year, from $4.1B to $4.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Pentair plc profitable?
Yes, Pentair plc (PNR) reported a net income of $653.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 15.7%.
What is Pentair plc's EBITDA?
Pentair plc (PNR) had EBITDA of $975.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Pentair plc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Pentair plc (PNR) had $101.6M in cash and equivalents against $1.6B in long-term debt.
What is Pentair plc's gross margin?
Pentair plc (PNR) had a gross margin of 40.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Pentair plc's operating margin?
Pentair plc (PNR) had an operating margin of 20.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Pentair plc's net profit margin?
Pentair plc (PNR) had a net profit margin of 15.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Pentair plc pay dividends?
Yes, Pentair plc (PNR) paid $1.00 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Pentair plc's return on equity (ROE)?
Pentair plc (PNR) has a return on equity of 16.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Pentair plc's free cash flow?
Pentair plc (PNR) generated $746.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Pentair plc's operating cash flow?
Pentair plc (PNR) generated $814.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Pentair plc's total assets?
Pentair plc (PNR) had $6.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Pentair plc's capital expenditures?
Pentair plc (PNR) invested $68.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Pentair plc spend on research and development?
Pentair plc (PNR) invested $95.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Pentair plc's current ratio?
Pentair plc (PNR) had a current ratio of 1.61 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Pentair plc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Pentair plc (PNR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.42 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Pentair plc's return on assets (ROA)?
Pentair plc (PNR) had a return on assets of 9.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Pentair plc's P/E ratio?
Pentair plc (PNR) trades at 12.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $671.3M net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $8.5B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Pentair plc's price-to-sales ratio?
Pentair plc (PNR) trades at 2.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $8.5B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Pentair plc's Altman Z-Score?
Pentair plc (PNR) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.39, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Pentair plc's Piotroski F-Score?
Pentair plc (PNR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Pentair plc's earnings high quality?
Pentair plc (PNR) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.25x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Pentair plc cover its interest payments?
Pentair plc (PNR) has an interest coverage ratio of 12.36x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Pentair plc?
Pentair plc (PNR) scores 61 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.