A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the POSC SEC filings page.
POSITRON CORP (POSC) reported $461K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 21.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financing replaced operating economics in FY2025 as shrinking revenue met sharply negative gross margins and a newly positive equity balance.
The balance-sheet repair is largely financing-led: FY2025 financing cash flow reached$7.25M while the current ratio rose to 1.4x and equity turned positive. Yet operating cash flow worsened from-$1.7M to-$4.7M , so improved balance-sheet capacity does not reflect self-funding operations. This separates liquidity structure from earnings quality: external funding improved the former while losses weakened the latter.
Revenue fell
Overhead became less flexible: SG&A expanded from
Financial Health Signals
POSITRON CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
POSITRON CORP scores -45.20, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($58.8M) relative to total liabilities ($2.6M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
POSITRON CORP passes 2 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
POSITRON CORP reported a net loss of $10.6M while operations used $4.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
POSITRON CORP reported an operating loss of $10.5M against $125K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
POSITRON CORP generated $112K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 6.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7%.
POSITRON CORP's EBITDA was -$794K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 31.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 41.4%.
POSITRON CORP reported -$821K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 31.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.4%.
POSITRON CORP earned -$0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 25.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 25.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
POSITRON CORP held $357K in cash against $137K in long-term debt as of Q2 2026, with $2.3M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
POSC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'1510-Q | Q2'1510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $112K-6.9% | $111K-7.0% | N/A | $120K | $119K | N/A | $304K-23.2% | $328K-7.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $377K-6.4% | $638K+69.2% | N/A | $402K | $377K | N/A | $197K-49.7% | $190K-38.7% |
| Gross Profit | -$265K+6.2% | -$527K-104.4% | N/A | -$282K | -$258K | N/A | $107K+2575.0% | $138K+206.7% |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2K-98.4% | $5K-95.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $539K-39.3% | $838K-31.3% | N/A | $888K | $1.2M | N/A | $255K-51.8% | $332K-43.7% |
| Operating Income | -$804K+31.3% | -$1.4M+7.6% | N/A | -$1.2M | -$1.5M | N/A | -$170K+76.0% | -$223K+68.5% |
| EBITDA | -$794K+31.8% | -$1.4M+8.0% | N/A | -$1.2M | -$1.5M | N/A | -$138K+79.4% | -$197K+70.6% |
| Interest Expense | $22K-27.1% | $23K-33.1% | N/A | $30K | $35K | N/A | $141K-79.2% | $142K-80.7% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | -$821K+31.0% | -$1.4M+8.9% | N/A | -$1.2M | -$1.5M | N/A | -$255K+82.2% | -$375K-86.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.03+25.0% | -$0.04+20.0% | N/A | -$0.04 | -$0.05 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.03+25.0% | -$0.04+20.0% | N/A | -$0.04 | -$0.05 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 33M+4.9% | 33M+12.7% | N/A | 31M | 29M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
POSC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'1510-Q | Q2'1510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.7M | $2.8M | $4.0M+122.1% | N/A | N/A | $1.8M | $1.5M-42.0% | $1.6M-29.8% |
| Current Assets | $1.1M | $2.2M | $3.3M+146.9% | N/A | N/A | $1.4M | $514K-64.2% | $603K-46.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $357K | $1.4M | $2.5M+3511.4% | N/A | N/A | $70K | $28K-96.4% | $89K-76.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $680K | $680K | $680K-45.9% | N/A | N/A | $1.3M | $316K-22.5% | $321K-40.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $18K | N/A | $8K-50.0% | N/A | N/A | $17K | $147K-36.1% | $170K-20.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $2.4M | $2.6M | $2.6M+4.0% | N/A | N/A | $2.5M | $3.1M+2.1% | $3.0M-55.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.3M | $2.5M | $2.4M-1.3% | N/A | N/A | $2.4M | $3.1M+2.1% | $3.0M-55.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $137K | $146K | $154K+532.4% | N/A | N/A | $24K | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Debt | $137K | $146K | $154K+532.4% | N/A | N/A | $24K | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$661K-128.0% | $161K-95.2% | $1.4M+319.9% | $2.4M | $3.4M | -$657K | -$1.6M-276.9% | -$1.3M+69.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$147.1M | -$146.3M | -$144.9M-7.9% | N/A | N/A | -$134.3M | -$127.2M-1.0% | -$126.9M-0.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
POSC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'1510-Q | Q2'1510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.0M-18.4% | -$789K+45.1% | N/A | -$886K | -$1.4M | N/A | -$48K+90.5% | -$161K+76.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $10K+106.5% | $10K+106.5% | N/A | $5K | $5K | N/A | $32K-15.8% | $26K-31.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $5.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$48K+90.8% | -$161K+76.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0 | -$325K-106.2% | N/A | $0 | $5.3M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
POSC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'1510-Q | Q2'1510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -236.9% | -474.6% | N/A | -235.0% | -215.9% | N/A | 35.2%+34.2pp | 42.1%+29.4pp |
| Operating Margin | -718.9% | -1229.7% | N/A | -974.0% | -1238.1% | N/A | -55.9% | -68.0% |
| Net Margin | -734.6% | -1241.2% | N/A | -991.3% | -1267.4% | N/A | -83.9% | -114.3% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | -858.1%-813.3pp | N/A | -50.4% | -44.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -47.5% | -49.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -16.8%+38.0pp | -22.8%-14.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.49 | 0.87 | 1.39+0.8x | N/A | N/A | 0.56 | 0.17-0.3x | 0.200.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | 0.91 | 0.11 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.06 | 0.04 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.200.0x | 0.200.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -15.8% | -49.1% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POSITRON CORP POSC | FY2025 | $461K | -$10.6M | N/A | $58.8M | — |
| VIVOS INC RDGL | FY2025 | $68K | -$3.1M | N/A | $24.5M | — |
| GUIDED THERAPEUTCS INC GTHP | FY2025 | $767K | -$3.2M | N/A | $24.1M | — |
Where POSITRON CORP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is POSITRON CORP's annual revenue?
POSITRON CORP (POSC) reported $461K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -21.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is POSITRON CORP's revenue growing?
POSITRON CORP (POSC) revenue declined by 21.5% year-over-year, from $588K to $461K in fiscal year 2025.
Is POSITRON CORP profitable?
No, POSITRON CORP (POSC) reported a net income of -$10.6M in fiscal year 2025.
What is POSITRON CORP's EBITDA?
POSITRON CORP (POSC) had EBITDA of -$10.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does POSITRON CORP have?
As of fiscal year 2025, POSITRON CORP (POSC) had $2.5M in cash and equivalents against $154K in long-term debt.
What is POSITRON CORP's return on equity (ROE)?
POSITRON CORP (POSC) has a return on equity of -734.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is POSITRON CORP's operating cash flow?
POSITRON CORP (POSC) recorded an outflow of $4.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are POSITRON CORP's total assets?
POSITRON CORP (POSC) had $4.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is POSITRON CORP's current ratio?
POSITRON CORP (POSC) had a current ratio of 1.39 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is POSITRON CORP's debt-to-equity ratio?
POSITRON CORP (POSC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.11 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is POSITRON CORP's return on assets (ROA)?
POSITRON CORP (POSC) had a return on assets of -265.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is POSITRON CORP's P/E ratio?
POSITRON CORP (POSC) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $58.8M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is POSITRON CORP's price-to-sales ratio?
POSITRON CORP (POSC) trades at 127x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $461K revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $58.8M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does POSITRON CORP's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, POSITRON CORP (POSC) held $2.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $4.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 6 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is POSITRON CORP's Altman Z-Score?
POSITRON CORP (POSC) has an Altman Z-Score of -45.20, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is POSITRON CORP's Piotroski F-Score?
POSITRON CORP (POSC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are POSITRON CORP's earnings high quality?
POSITRON CORP (POSC) reported a net loss of $10.6M while operations used $4.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can POSITRON CORP cover its interest payments?
POSITRON CORP (POSC) reported an operating loss of $10.5M against $125K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.