A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 19, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PPBT SEC filings page.
This page shows Purple Biotech Ltd (PPBT) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Purple Biotech’s dominant mechanic is external financing supporting losses as its asset base contracts.
In FY2025, financing supplied$6.3M while operations used$5.7M , so outside funding nearly offset the year’s operating cash need; this is a financing-dependent cash pattern, not internally funded growth. FY2025’s net loss of-$26.5M was far larger than its operating cash outflow of-$5.7M , indicating that non-cash items or timing effects materially shaped earnings.
The balance sheet compressed sharply: total assets fell from
Shares outstanding jumped from 517.1M in FY2024 to 1.859B in FY2025. Debt-to-equity rose from 0.1x to 0.8x, so the capital structure changed materially alongside continued operating losses rather than being supported by operating receipts.
Financial Health Signals
Purple Biotech Ltd does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Purple Biotech Ltd passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Purple Biotech Ltd reported a net loss of $26.5M while operations used $5.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Purple Biotech Ltd held $8.7M in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
PPBT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
PPBT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q4'2420-F | Q4'23 | Q4'22 | Q4'21 | Q4'20 | Q4'19 | Q2'19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $17.6M-52.6% | $37.0M-16.4% | $44.3M-18.9% | $54.6M-22.2% | $70.2M-16.2% | $83.8M+469.4% | $14.7M0.0% | $17.2M-6.4% |
| Current Assets | $9.9M+10.8% | $8.9M-43.6% | $15.8M-52.5% | $33.3M-31.4% | $48.5M-18.2% | $59.3M+614.1% | $8.3M-2.5% | $10.7M-12.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.7M+17.8% | $7.4M-48.9% | $14.5M-3.6% | $15.0M+38.0% | $10.9M-3.2% | $11.2M+156.5% | $4.4M-15.1% | $2.8M-48.6% |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | $20.7M+1.0% | $20.5M0.0% | $20.5M | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $7.9M+91.7% | $4.1M-58.8% | $10.0M+33.0% | $7.5M+47.8% | $5.1M+25.7% | $4.1M+5.0% | $3.9M+3.8% | $5.8M-25.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $7.8M+94.5% | $4.0M-58.9% | $9.7M+37.4% | $7.1M+66.1% | $4.3M+37.2% | $3.1M-12.6% | $3.5M+7.0% | $5.4M-25.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | $163K-49.2% | $321K-41.6% | $550K-20.1% | $688K+2357.1% | $28K | N/A |
| Total Equity | $9.7M-70.7% | $32.9M-4.0% | $34.3M-27.2% | $47.1M-27.7% | $65.1M-18.4% | $79.8M+634.4% | $10.9M-1.3% | $11.4M+7.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$171.1M-18.2% | -$144.7M-5.3% | -$137.5M-16.9% | -$117.6M-22.6% | -$95.9M-23.7% | -$77.5M-56.5% | -$49.5M-13.4% | -$46.2M-6.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Non-Current Liabilities.
PPBT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PPBT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purple Biotech Ltd PPBT | FY2025 | N/A | -$26.5M | N/A | $2.7M | — |
| Windtree Therapeutics Inc WINT | FY2024 | N/A | -$1.8M | N/A | $13.8M | — |
| CDT Equity CDT | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.3M | — |
| Gt Biopharma Inc GTBP | FY2025 | N/A | -$28.4M | N/A | $12.9M | — |
| Scinai Immunotherapeutics Ltd. SCNI | FY2025 | $1.3M | -$8.3M | N/A | $1.7M | 18/100 |
| Psyence Biomedical Ltd. PBM | FY2026 | N/A | -$6.9M | N/A | $16.6M | — |
Where Purple Biotech Ltd Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Purple Biotech Ltd profitable?
No, Purple Biotech Ltd (PPBT) reported a net income of -$26.5M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Purple Biotech Ltd's return on equity (ROE)?
Purple Biotech Ltd (PPBT) has a return on equity of -274.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Purple Biotech Ltd's free cash flow?
Purple Biotech Ltd (PPBT) recorded an outflow of $5.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Purple Biotech Ltd's operating cash flow?
Purple Biotech Ltd (PPBT) recorded an outflow of $5.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Purple Biotech Ltd's total assets?
Purple Biotech Ltd (PPBT) had $17.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Purple Biotech Ltd's capital expenditures?
Purple Biotech Ltd (PPBT) invested $3K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Purple Biotech Ltd's current ratio?
Purple Biotech Ltd (PPBT) had a current ratio of 1.27 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Purple Biotech Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio?
Purple Biotech Ltd (PPBT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.82 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Purple Biotech Ltd's return on assets (ROA)?
Purple Biotech Ltd (PPBT) had a return on assets of -150.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Purple Biotech Ltd's P/E ratio?
Purple Biotech Ltd (PPBT) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $2.7M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Purple Biotech Ltd's price-to-sales ratio?
Purple Biotech Ltd (PPBT) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $2.7M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Purple Biotech Ltd's Piotroski F-Score?
Purple Biotech Ltd (PPBT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Purple Biotech Ltd's earnings high quality?
Purple Biotech Ltd (PPBT) reported a net loss of $26.5M while operations used $5.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.