Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PPLC SEC filings page.
PPL Corporation Corporate Units (PPLC) reported $9.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 6.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Profitability is improving, but heavier capital spending and rising leverage mean growth is increasingly financed before it becomes cash.
FY2025 operating cash flow of$2.6B fell short of$4.0B capital spending. That gap left free cash flow at-$1.4B while financing supplied$2.1B , indicating the investment program was not funded solely by internally generated cash.
Operating margin rose from
Long-term debt climbed from
Financial Health Signals
PPL Corporation Corporate Units does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
PPL Corporation Corporate Units passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, PPL Corporation Corporate Units generates $2.23 in operating cash flow ($2.6B OCF vs $1.2B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
PPL Corporation Corporate Units earns $2.63 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($2.1B vs $808.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
PPL Corporation Corporate Units generated $2.1B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 23.9%.
PPL Corporation Corporate Units's EBITDA was $837.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 14.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 23.6%.
PPL Corporation Corporate Units reported $230.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 25.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 49.1%.
PPL Corporation Corporate Units earned $0.30 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
PPL Corporation Corporate Units recorded an outflow of $698.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
PPL Corporation Corporate Units held $332.0M in cash against $19.8B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
PPL Corporation Corporate Units paid $0.28 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
PPL Corporation Corporate Units's operating margin was 22.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.4 percentage points.
PPL Corporation Corporate Units's net profit margin was 10.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.4 percentage points.
PPL Corporation Corporate Units's quarterly ROE was 1.5% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
PPL Corporation Corporate Units invested $1.3B in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 37.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
PPLC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.1B+4.2% | $2.8B+10.8% | $2.3B+2.8% | $2.2B+8.4% | $2.0B+7.7% | $2.5B+8.7% | $2.2B+8.9% | $2.1B+1.1% |
| Operating Income | $475.0M+17.0% | $745.0M+9.9% | $476.0M+26.3% | $569.0M+32.9% | $406.0M+4.1% | $678.0M+24.4% | $377.0M-3.3% | $428.0M-2.1% |
| EBITDA | $837.0M+14.7% | $1.1B+9.6% | $811.0M+15.9% | $900.0M+20.0% | $730.0M+3.0% | $1.0B+16.1% | $700.0M-0.6% | $750.0M-0.1% |
| Interest Expense | $232.0M+16.6% | $224.0M+17.9% | $209.0M+10.6% | $210.0M+11.7% | $199.0M+9.3% | $190.0M+6.1% | $189.0M+9.9% | $188.0M+13.9% |
| Income Tax | $56.0M+19.1% | $108.0M+5.9% | $62.0M+59.0% | $80.0M+37.9% | $47.0M-6.0% | $102.0M+25.9% | $39.0M+178.6% | $58.0M0.0% |
| Net Income | $230.0M+25.7% | $452.0M+9.2% | $266.0M+50.3% | $318.0M+48.6% | $183.0M-3.7% | $414.0M+34.9% | $177.0M+56.6% | $214.0M-7.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.31+24.0% | $0.60+7.1% | $0.36+50.0% | $0.43+48.3% | $0.25-3.8% | $0.56+33.3% | $0.24+60.0% | $0.29-6.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.30+20.0% | N/A | $0.36+50.0% | $0.43+48.3% | $0.25-3.8% | $0.56+33.3% | $0.24+60.0% | $0.29-6.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 757M+2.0% | 757M+2.1% | N/A | 744M+0.6% | 743M+0.4% | 741M+0.3% | N/A | 740M+0.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
PPLC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $46.3B+9.3% | $46.3B+10.8% | $45.2B+10.2% | $43.9B+8.6% | $42.4B+6.3% | $41.8B+5.5% | $41.1B+4.7% | $40.5B+4.8% |
| Current Assets | $3.2B+8.3% | $4.3B+39.6% | $3.9B+36.5% | $3.6B+22.1% | $2.9B+4.5% | $3.1B+1.9% | $2.9B-1.8% | $3.0B+8.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $332.0M+12.9% | $1.2B+297.8% | $1.1B+250.0% | $1.1B+103.3% | $294.0M+4.3% | $312.0M+13.0% | $306.0M-7.6% | $542.0M+53.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $597.0M+18.5% | $536.0M+12.6% | $551.0M+7.8% | $517.0M0.0% | $504.0M+0.4% | $476.0M-0.2% | $511.0M+1.2% | $517.0M+5.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.2B+15.8% | $1.3B+10.2% | $1.1B+15.3% | $1.0B+6.7% | $998.0M+7.0% | $1.2B+20.9% | $961.0M+1.2% | $939.0M-7.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $2.2B0.0% | $2.2B0.0% | $2.2B0.0% | $2.2B0.0% | $2.2B0.0% | $2.2B0.0% | $2.2B0.0% | $2.2B0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $31.3B | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $3.5B-29.8% | $4.3B+12.5% | $4.5B+36.4% | $4.7B+103.4% | $5.0B+97.9% | $3.8B+61.1% | $3.3B-0.2% | $2.3B-19.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $27.8B | N/A | $7.8B+1.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7.7B+4.8% | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $19.8B+29.4% | $19.0B+19.4% | $18.0B+12.8% | $16.9B+2.6% | $15.3B-2.9% | $15.9B+1.2% | $16.0B+9.2% | $16.5B+13.9% |
| Total Equity | $15.0B | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Retained Earnings | $3.5B+14.2% | $3.4B+13.0% | $3.2B+13.1% | $3.1B+10.4% | $3.0B+7.1% | $3.0B+7.7% | $2.8B+4.6% | $2.8B+2.6% |
PPLC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $583.0M-3.2% | $557.0M+8.6% | $548.0M+7.2% | $966.0M+23.7% | $602.0M-21.4% | $513.0M+81.9% | $511.0M+364.5% | $781.0M-3.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $362.0M+11.7% | $351.0M+9.0% | $335.0M+4.0% | $331.0M+2.8% | $324.0M+1.6% | $322.0M+1.9% | $322.0M+2.5% | $322.0M+2.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $31.0M | $23.0M+21.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $19.0M | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.3B+37.7% | $1.1B+33.4% | $1.2B+35.1% | $1.1B+68.6% | $930.0M+38.8% | $793.0M+33.1% | $860.0M+32.5% | $679.0M+4.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$698.0Mn/m | -$501.0Mn/m | -$614.0Mn/m | -$179.0M-275.5% | -$328.0M-441.7% | -$280.0Mn/m | -$349.0Mn/m | $102.0M-34.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.4Bn/m | -$1.0Bn/m | -$1.1Bn/m | -$1.1Bn/m | -$930.0Mn/m | -$783.0Mn/m | -$874.0Mn/m | -$683.0Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$134.0M-143.8% | $654.0M+141.3% | $563.0M+373.1% | $982.0M+509.9% | $306.0Mn/m | $271.0M+9.3% | $119.0M-78.8% | $161.0Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $13.0M-93.6% | $202.0M+6.3% | $201.0M+5.8% | $202.0M+5.2% | $203.0M+5.7% | $190.0M+7.3% | $190.0M+6.7% | $192.0M+9.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
PPLC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 22.5%+2.4pp | 26.9%-0.2pp | 20.9%+3.9pp | 25.4%+4.7pp | 20.1%-0.7pp | 27.1%+3.4pp | 17.1%-2.1pp | 20.7%-0.7pp |
| Net Margin | 10.9%+1.9pp | 16.3%-0.2pp | 11.7%+3.7pp | 14.2%+3.8pp | 9.0%-1.1pp | 16.5%+3.2pp | 8.0%+2.5pp | 10.4%-0.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 0.5%+0.1pp | 1.0%0.0pp | 0.6%+0.2pp | 0.7%+0.2pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 1.0%+0.2pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.5%-0.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.91+0.3x | 1.00+0.2x | 0.860.0x | 0.77-0.5x | 0.59-0.5x | 0.81-0.5x | 0.860.0x | 1.29+0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.32 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 2.08 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.050.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x |
| FCF Margin | -33.1%-16.9pp | -18.1%-6.9pp | -27.0%-11.2pp | -8.0%-12.9pp | -16.2%-21.3pp | -11.2%+2.5pp | -15.8%+10.8pp | 4.9%-2.6pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.86), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where PPL Corporation Corporate Units Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is PPL Corporation Corporate Units's annual revenue?
PPL Corporation Corporate Units (PPLC) reported $9.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is PPL Corporation Corporate Units's revenue growing?
PPL Corporation Corporate Units (PPLC) revenue grew by 6.9% year-over-year, from $8.5B to $9.0B in fiscal year 2025.
Is PPL Corporation Corporate Units profitable?
Yes, PPL Corporation Corporate Units (PPLC) reported a net income of $1.3B over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $1.2B, with a net profit margin of 13.1%.
What is PPL Corporation Corporate Units's EBITDA?
PPL Corporation Corporate Units (PPLC) had EBITDA of $3.4B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does PPL Corporation Corporate Units have?
As of fiscal year 2025, PPL Corporation Corporate Units (PPLC) had $1.1B in cash and equivalents against $18.0B in long-term debt.
What is PPL Corporation Corporate Units's operating margin?
PPL Corporation Corporate Units (PPLC) had an operating margin of 23.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is PPL Corporation Corporate Units's net profit margin?
PPL Corporation Corporate Units (PPLC) had a net profit margin of 13.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does PPL Corporation Corporate Units pay dividends?
Yes, PPL Corporation Corporate Units (PPLC) paid $1.09 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is PPL Corporation Corporate Units's free cash flow?
PPL Corporation Corporate Units (PPLC) recorded an outflow of $1.4B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is PPL Corporation Corporate Units's operating cash flow?
PPL Corporation Corporate Units (PPLC) generated $2.6B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are PPL Corporation Corporate Units's total assets?
PPL Corporation Corporate Units (PPLC) had $45.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are PPL Corporation Corporate Units's capital expenditures?
PPL Corporation Corporate Units (PPLC) invested $4.0B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is PPL Corporation Corporate Units's current ratio?
PPL Corporation Corporate Units (PPLC) had a current ratio of 0.86 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is PPL Corporation Corporate Units's return on assets (ROA)?
PPL Corporation Corporate Units (PPLC) had a return on assets of 2.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is PPL Corporation Corporate Units's Piotroski F-Score?
PPL Corporation Corporate Units (PPLC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are PPL Corporation Corporate Units's earnings high quality?
PPL Corporation Corporate Units (PPLC) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.23x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can PPL Corporation Corporate Units cover its interest payments?
PPL Corporation Corporate Units (PPLC) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.63x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.