Newest figures come from the filing for FY2024, filed Mar 16, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PRCWF SEC filings page.
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS (PRCWF) reported $373.8M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 11.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
FY2024 shows a business where revenue contraction exposed thinner margins, tighter liquidity, and a balance sheet increasingly funded by obligations.
FY2024 operating cash flow was$88.4M despite a net loss of$68.3M , showing that accounting earnings and cash generation diverged materially. FCF of$69.1M after$19.4M of capital spending indicates the reported loss did not translate into equivalent cash use.
Revenue fell
Long-term debt rose
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS reported a net loss of $68.3M while generating $88.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS reported an operating loss of $54.0M against $42.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS generated $373.8M in revenue in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 11.8% from the prior year.
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS reported a net loss of $68.3M in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 269.3% from the prior year.
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS earned -$0.68 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 270.0% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS generated $69.1M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2024, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 20.9% from the prior year.
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS held $30.3M in cash against $41.4M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2024, with $415.9M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Margins & Returns
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS's gross margin was 51.2% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 4.9 percentage points from the prior year.
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS's operating margin was -14.4% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 31.4 percentage points from the prior year.
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS's net profit margin was -18.3% in fiscal year 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 27.8 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Capital Allocation
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS invested $19.4M in capex in fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 4.7% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
PRCWF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $373.8M-11.8% | $423.7M+5.1% | $403.2M-0.1% | $403.7M+21.8% | $331.5M+2.1% | $324.8M |
| Cost of Revenue | $182.3M-1.9% | $185.8M+10.5% | $168.1M-3.2% | $173.7M+23.9% | $140.2M-1.5% | $142.3M |
| Gross Profit | $191.5M-19.5% | $238.0M+1.2% | $235.1M+2.2% | $230.1M+20.3% | $191.3M+4.8% | $182.5M |
| Operating Income | -$54.0M-174.9% | $72.1M+634.6% | $9.8Mn/m | -$15.1M | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $42.5M+4.0% | $40.9M+58.0% | $25.8M-69.8% | $85.6M+62.6% | $52.6M+26.7% | $41.5M |
| Income Tax | -$16.3M-390.0% | $5.6M-51.6% | $11.6M-11.3% | $13.1M+15.9% | $11.3M+60.6% | $7.0M |
| Net Income | -$68.3M-269.3% | $40.3M+11.7% | $36.1Mn/m | -$107.0Mn/m | -$10.4Mn/m | -$17.0M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.68-270.0% | $0.40+11.1% | $0.36n/m | -$1.09n/m | -$0.11 | -$0.18 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.68-270.0% | $0.40+11.1% | $0.36n/m | -$1.09n/m | -$0.11 | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 100,271-0.7% | 101,006-0.1% | 101,110+3.0% | 98,143+1.0% | 97,129 | 97M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EBITDA.
PRCWF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $411.7M-12.9% | $472.5M+6.8% | $442.5M-1.7% | $450.3M+25.3% | $359.5M+6.5% | $337.7M |
| Current Assets | $216.7M-21.4% | $275.6M-1.3% | $279.3M-2.0% | $284.9M+54.2% | $184.7M+7.1% | $172.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $30.3M+73.1% | $17.5M-59.3% | $43.0M-40.4% | $72.1M+1605.2% | $4.2M+107.1% | $2.0M |
| Inventory | $76.5M-24.8% | $101.8M+2.1% | $99.8M+22.3% | $81.6M+26.9% | $64.3M-1.1% | $65.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $78.3M-37.3% | $124.9M+17.3% | $106.4M+6.4% | $100.0M+3.7% | $96.5M0.0% | $96.5M |
| Goodwill | N/A | $0-100.0% | $5.8M-14.9% | $6.8M-0.9% | $6.9M-2.2% | $7.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $462.8M-2.0% | $472.3M-1.3% | $478.7M-7.8% | $519.4M-15.5% | $615.0M+5.7% | $582.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $415.9M-4.1% | $433.6M+12.2% | $386.3M+8.4% | $356.3M+48.7% | $239.6M-3.6% | $248.5M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $47.9M+20.6% | $39.7M-57.5% | $93.4M-43.1% | $164.0M-56.2% | $374.6M+12.4% | $333.2M |
| Long-Term Debt | $41.4M+33.1% | $31.1M+6.7% | $29.2M+0.4% | $29.0M-91.5% | $339.7M+6.0% | $320.5M |
| Total Equity | -$51.1M-24452.9% | $210Kn/m | -$36.2Mn/m | -$69.0Mn/m | -$255.5Mn/m | -$244.3M |
| Retained Earnings | -$471.4Mn/m | -$396.3Mn/m | -$432.5Mn/m | -$465.9Mn/m | -$327.3Mn/m | -$305.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
PRCWF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $88.4M-17.8% | $107.6M+592.2% | $15.6M-56.1% | $35.5M-50.0% | $70.9M+3.9% | $68.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $19.4M-4.7% | $20.3M-12.2% | $23.2M+50.0% | $15.4M+100.5% | $7.7M-34.8% | $11.8M |
| Free Cash Flow | $69.1M-20.9% | $87.3Mn/m | -$7.6M-138.0% | $20.0M-68.3% | $63.2M+11.9% | $56.5M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$26.8Mn/m | -$34.6Mn/m | -$32.4Mn/m | -$24.9Mn/m | -$17.1Mn/m | -$12.1M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$50.4Mn/m | -$97.8Mn/m | -$12.8M-122.1% | $57.8Mn/m | -$40.5Mn/m | -$46.9M |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | $300K+50.0% | $200K | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
PRCWF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 51.2%-4.9pp | 56.2%-2.2pp | 58.3%+1.3pp | 57.0%-0.7pp | 57.7%+1.5pp | 56.2% |
| Operating Margin | -14.4%-31.4pp | 17.0%+14.6pp | 2.4%+6.2pp | -3.7% | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -18.3%-27.8pp | 9.5%+0.6pp | 9.0%+35.5pp | -26.5%-23.4pp | -3.1%+2.1pp | -5.2% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | 19211.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -16.6%-25.1pp | 8.5%+0.4pp | 8.2%+31.9pp | -23.8%-20.9pp | -2.9%+2.1pp | -5.0% |
| Current Ratio | 0.52-0.1x | 0.64-0.1x | 0.72-0.1x | 0.800.0x | 0.77+0.1x | 0.69 |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | 148.16 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | N/A | 2249.00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.910.0x | 0.900.0x | 0.910.0x | 0.900.0x | 0.920.0x | 0.96 |
| FCF Margin | 18.5%-2.1pp | 20.6%+22.5pp | -1.9%-6.9pp | 5.0%-14.1pp | 19.1%+1.7pp | 17.4% |
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$51.1M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.52), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS (PRCWF) reported $373.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -11.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS (PRCWF) revenue declined by 11.8% year-over-year, from $423.7M to $373.8M in fiscal year 2024.
No, Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS (PRCWF) reported a net loss of $68.3M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -18.3%.
As of fiscal year 2024, Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS (PRCWF) had $30.3M in cash and equivalents against $41.4M in long-term debt.
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS (PRCWF) had a gross margin of 51.2% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS (PRCWF) had an operating margin of -14.4% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS (PRCWF) had a net profit margin of -18.3% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS (PRCWF) generated $69.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -20.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS (PRCWF) generated $88.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS (PRCWF) had $411.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS (PRCWF) invested $19.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS (PRCWF) had a current ratio of 0.52 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS (PRCWF) had a return on assets of -16.6% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS (PRCWF) has negative shareholder equity of -$51.1M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS (PRCWF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS (PRCWF) reported a net loss of $68.3M while generating $88.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Sofgen Pharma S.A WTS (PRCWF) reported an operating loss of $54.0M against $42.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.