Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2024, filed Apr 30, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PRENW SEC filings page.
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant (PRENW) reported $30.6M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 40.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue expanded, but Prenetics still turns that growth into operating cash losses and relies more on equity than debt.
From FY2023 to FY2024, revenue rose to$30.6M while the net loss narrowed to$49.8M . Yet operating cash flow worsened from-$13.8M to-$28.9M , with free cash flow also negative, showing that reported earnings improvement did not translate into better cash conversion.
FY2024 total liabilities were
Capital spending was only
Financial Health Signals
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant reported a net loss of $46.3M while operations used $28.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant reported an operating loss of $48.1M against $203K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant generated $30.6M in revenue in fiscal year 2024. This represents an increase of 40.8% from the prior year.
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant reported a net loss of $46.3M in fiscal year 2024. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant earned -$3.71 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2024. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant recorded an outflow of $29.9M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2024, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant held $52.3M in cash as of fiscal year 2024; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Margins & Returns
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant's gross margin was 50.3% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 9.7 percentage points from the prior year.
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant's ROE was -27.2% in fiscal year 2024, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Not shown for fiscal year 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for fiscal year 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant invested $10.9M in research and development in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 6.3% from the prior year.
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant invested $1.0M in capex in fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 191.6% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
PRENW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $30.6M+40.8% | $21.7M+65.2% | $13.2M+5.0% | $12.5M-80.8% | $65.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $15.2M+17.9% | $12.9M+35.3% | $9.5M+6.9% | $8.9M-77.0% | $38.8M |
| Gross Profit | $15.4M+74.4% | $8.8M+144.1% | $3.6M+0.4% | $3.6M-86.3% | $26.3M |
| R&D Expenses | $10.9M-6.3% | $11.7M+94.7% | $6.0M-6.3% | $6.4M+129.7% | $2.8M |
| Operating Income | -$48.1Mn/m | -$51.9Mn/m | -$66.0Mn/m | -$56.7Mn/m | -$995K |
| Interest Expense | $203K-16.1% | $242K+39.9% | $173K-96.7% | $5.2M+8693.5% | $60K |
| Income Tax | -$7.9Mn/m | -$269Kn/m | -$245K-109.5% | $2.6Mn/m | -$1.9M |
| Net Income | -$46.3Mn/m | -$62.7Mn/m | -$190.5Mn/m | -$174.0Mn/m | -$1.9M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$3.71n/m | -$5.58 | -$37.57 | -$178.81 | -$0.15 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$3.71n/m | -$5.58 | -$37.57 | -$178.81 | -$0.15 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 12M+11.1% | 11M | 5M | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: SG&A Expenses, EBITDA.
PRENW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $213.6M-16.0% | $254.2M-18.6% | $312.1M+110.2% | $148.5M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $86.1M-8.0% | $93.7M-61.3% | $241.8M+126.2% | $106.9M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $52.3M+14.3% | $45.7M-68.8% | $146.7M+315.6% | $35.3M+143.5% | $14.5M |
| Inventory | $6.6M+110.0% | $3.1M-31.0% | $4.5M-33.6% | $6.8M | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $16.8M-5.0% | $17.7M-66.8% | $53.2M-3.1% | $54.9M | N/A |
| Goodwill | $37.4M+28.1% | $29.2M-13.7% | $33.8M+749.7% | $4.0M-0.4% | $4.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $42.2M-4.1% | $44.0M-35.9% | $68.7M-87.5% | $549.4M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $36.6M-7.4% | $39.5M-31.0% | $57.2M-2.6% | $58.7M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $5.7M+25.4% | $4.5M-60.5% | $11.5M-97.7% | $490.7M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $170.4M-17.4% | $206.4M-13.0% | $237.1Mn/m | -$400.8M-1392.6% | $31.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
PRENW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$28.9Mn/m | -$13.8M-194.8% | $14.5M+8.2% | $13.4Mn/m | -$2.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.0M+191.6% | $345K-93.0% | $4.9M-42.1% | $8.5M+198.5% | $2.9M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$29.9Mn/m | -$14.1M-247.5% | $9.6M+96.5% | $4.9Mn/m | -$5.7M |
| Investing Cash Flow | $38.5Mn/m | -$83.0Mn/m | -$46.1Mn/m | -$22.0Mn/m | -$6.0M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$3.3Mn/m | -$4.7M-103.3% | $143.3M+388.9% | $29.3M+147.5% | $11.8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PRENW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 50.3%+9.7pp | 40.6%+13.1pp | 27.5%-1.3pp | 28.7%-11.7pp | 40.4% |
| Operating Margin | -157.2% | -238.7% | -501.5% | -452.1% | -1.5% |
| Net Margin | -151.2% | -288.5% | -1446.8% | -1388.4% | -3.0% |
| Return on Equity | -27.2%+3.2pp | -30.4%+49.9pp | -80.3% | N/A | -6.3% |
| Return on Assets | -21.7%+3.0pp | -24.7%+36.3pp | -61.0%+56.1pp | -117.2% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 2.360.0x | 2.37-1.9x | 4.23+2.4x | 1.82 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.250.0x | 0.21-0.1x | 0.29 | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.14+0.1x | 0.090.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.08 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | -97.6%-32.7pp | -64.9%-137.6pp | 72.7%+33.8pp | 38.9%+47.7pp | -8.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Where Prenetics Global Limited Warrant Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Prenetics Global Limited Warrant's annual revenue?
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant (PRENW) reported $30.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 40.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Prenetics Global Limited Warrant's revenue growing?
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant (PRENW) revenue grew by 40.8% year-over-year, from $21.7M to $30.6M in fiscal year 2024.
Is Prenetics Global Limited Warrant profitable?
No, Prenetics Global Limited Warrant (PRENW) reported a net loss of $46.3M in fiscal year 2024.
What is Prenetics Global Limited Warrant's gross margin?
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant (PRENW) had a gross margin of 50.3% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Prenetics Global Limited Warrant's return on equity (ROE)?
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant (PRENW) has a return on equity of -27.2% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Prenetics Global Limited Warrant's free cash flow?
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant (PRENW) recorded an outflow of $29.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Prenetics Global Limited Warrant's operating cash flow?
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant (PRENW) recorded an outflow of $28.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Prenetics Global Limited Warrant's total assets?
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant (PRENW) had $213.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Prenetics Global Limited Warrant's capital expenditures?
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant (PRENW) invested $1.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Prenetics Global Limited Warrant spend on research and development?
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant (PRENW) invested $10.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
What is Prenetics Global Limited Warrant's current ratio?
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant (PRENW) had a current ratio of 2.36 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Prenetics Global Limited Warrant's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant (PRENW) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.25 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2024, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
What is Prenetics Global Limited Warrant's return on assets (ROA)?
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant (PRENW) had a return on assets of -21.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Prenetics Global Limited Warrant's Piotroski F-Score?
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant (PRENW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Prenetics Global Limited Warrant's earnings high quality?
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant (PRENW) reported a net loss of $46.3M while operations used $28.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Prenetics Global Limited Warrant cover its interest payments?
Prenetics Global Limited Warrant (PRENW) reported an operating loss of $48.1M against $203K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.