A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PRKR SEC filings page.
Parkervision (PRKR) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
A one-year revenue inflection converted into cash, while the balance sheet remained structurally liability-heavy.
FY2023 earnings were cash-backed: net income and operating cash flow nearly matched, while free cash flow was virtually identical, indicating little cash was absorbed by reinvestment. That contrasts with FY2021 and FY2022, when operating and free cash flow were both negative, making the key shift cash generation rather than accounting profit alone.
FY2023 liabilities of
The cash-flow reversal also changed how financing was used: FY2023's positive free cash flow accompanied a financing outflow of
Financial Health Signals
Parkervision does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Parkervision passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Parkervision used $0.69 of operating cash (-$5.1M OCF vs $7.4M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Parkervision generated $0 in revenue in Q2 2026.
Parkervision reported $148K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 109.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 109.5%.
Parkervision earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Parkervision held $2.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
PRKR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Cost of Revenue | $35K-31.4% | $36K-33.3% | N/A | $50K-12.3% | $51K-12.1% | $54K-8.5% | N/A | $57K-6.6% |
| Gross Profit | -$35K+31.4% | -$36K+33.3% | N/A | -$50K+12.3% | -$51K+12.1% | -$54K+8.5% | N/A | -$57K+6.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.5M-60.6% | $958K-22.9% | N/A | $1.5M+53.5% | $3.8M+462.7% | $1.2M+60.8% | N/A | $980K+8.4% |
| Interest Expense | $49K-27.9% | $60K-17.8% | N/A | $66K-34.7% | $68K-34.6% | $73K-29.8% | N/A | $101K-5.6% |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Net Income | $148K+109.1% | -$1.6M+59.1% | N/A | -$2.0M | -$1.6M-399.7% | -$3.8M-448.2% | N/A | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.01+66.7% | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.02+83.3% | -$0.01 | -$0.03-200.0% | -$0.03-200.0% | -$0.12-140.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00+100.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.01 | N/A | -$0.03-200.0% | -$0.12-140.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 169M+42.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | 119M+34.0% | N/A | N/A | 90M+4.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
PRKR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.7M+19.9% | $4.5M+3.5% | $5.4M-8.8% | $1.9M+2.7% | $3.1M+28.6% | $4.3M+38.6% | $5.9M+46.1% | $1.8M-60.0% |
| Current Assets | $3.1M+33.0% | $3.8M+8.7% | $4.7M-7.6% | $1.2M+22.5% | $2.3M+103.4% | $3.5M+93.2% | $5.0M+90.0% | $942K-72.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.5M+22.1% | $3.4M+4.4% | $4.4M-11.3% | $901K+9.7% | $2.0M+99.8% | $3.3M+89.2% | $4.9M+92.1% | $821K-75.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $48.3M-6.1% | $50.0M-7.3% | $50.5M-3.5% | $51.7M-0.8% | $51.4M+20.8% | $53.9M+25.0% | $52.3M+20.1% | $52.1M+19.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.3M-7.6% | $2.1M-28.4% | $2.4M0.0% | $2.9M+22.4% | $2.5M+1.7% | $2.9M+16.2% | $2.4M+5.2% | $2.4M-5.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $46.0M-6.0% | $47.9M-6.0% | $48.1M-3.7% | $48.8M-1.9% | $49.0M+21.9% | $51.0M+25.5% | $49.9M+20.9% | $49.7M+21.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | $201K-40.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $340K-28.3% | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$44.6M+7.7% | -$45.5M+8.2% | -$45.1M+2.8% | -$49.8M+0.9% | -$48.3M-20.3% | -$49.6M-23.9% | -$46.4M-17.4% | -$50.3M-29.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$457.0M-0.7% | -$457.2M-1.1% | -$455.6M-1.7% | -$455.6M-2.3% | -$453.6M-4.3% | -$452.0M-4.0% | -$448.2M-3.3% | -$445.5M-3.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
PRKR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$886K+22.4% | -$851K+53.4% | -$1.1M+7.4% | -$1.1M-72.2% | -$1.1M-82.7% | -$1.8M-130.4% | -$1.2M-56.5% | -$640K+12.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $36K-29.4% | $36K-34.5% | $43K-21.8% | $51K-12.1% | $51K-12.1% | $55K-8.3% | $55K-9.8% | $58K-9.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $700K-74.1% | $165K+35.2% | N/A | $400K+300.0% | $2.7M | $122K+58.4% | N/A | $100K+11.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | -$1K | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0 |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$1.1M+7.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$1.2M-56.3% | -$640K+12.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0+100.0% | $0+100.0% | -$9K-1000.0% | -$9K-800.0% | -$9K | -$34K | $1K+200.0% | -$1K |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$36K+55.6% | -$86K-138.6% | $4.5M-13.6% | -$36K-108.2% | -$81K+3.6% | $223K+775.8% | $5.3M+16518.8% | $437K+431.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PRKR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Assets | 4.0%+57.2pp | -34.5%+52.9pp | N/A | -104.4% | -53.2%-39.5pp | -87.4%-65.3pp | N/A | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 1.35+0.4x | 1.82+0.6x | 1.94-0.2x | 0.390.0x | 0.94+0.5x | 1.20+0.5x | 2.10+0.9x | 0.39-1.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$45.1M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parkervision PRKR | FY2025 | $0 | $7.4M | N/A | $19.9M | — |
| Micromen Tech MMTIF | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7.8M | — |
| Guerrilla RF Inc GUER | FY2025 | $22.7M | -$7.0M | -30.7% | $42.8M | — |
Where Parkervision Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Parkervision's annual revenue?
Parkervision (PRKR) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is Parkervision profitable?
Yes, Parkervision (PRKR) reported a net income of $7.4M in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does Parkervision have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Parkervision (PRKR) had $4.4M in cash and equivalents against $201K in long-term debt.
What is Parkervision's free cash flow?
Parkervision (PRKR) recorded an outflow of $5.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -60.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Parkervision's operating cash flow?
Parkervision (PRKR) recorded an outflow of $5.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Parkervision's total assets?
Parkervision (PRKR) had $5.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Parkervision's capital expenditures?
Parkervision (PRKR) invested $2K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Parkervision's current ratio?
Parkervision (PRKR) had a current ratio of 1.94 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Parkervision's return on assets (ROA)?
Parkervision (PRKR) had a return on assets of 138.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Parkervision's P/E ratio?
Parkervision (PRKR) trades at 2.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $7.4M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $19.9M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Parkervision's price-to-sales ratio?
Parkervision (PRKR) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: revenue is not positive (FY2025). The market capitalization is $19.9M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Parkervision's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Parkervision (PRKR) held $4.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $5.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 10 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Parkervision's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Parkervision (PRKR) has negative shareholder equity of -$45.1M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Parkervision's Piotroski F-Score?
Parkervision (PRKR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Parkervision's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Parkervision (PRKR) used $0.69 of operating cash (-$5.1M OCF vs $7.4M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.