Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Apr 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PRTC SEC filings page.
PureTech Health plc American (PRTC) reported $4.7M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 3.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business has little debt, but persistent operating cash outflows mean reported earnings are not funding its asset base.
FY2024 paired net income of$27.8M with operating cash flow of-$134.4M . FY2025 then reported a$110.1M net loss even as operating cash outflow improved to$85.1M , showing that earnings and cash generation follow different mechanics.
FY2025 assets of
FY2025 free cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of PureTech Health plc American's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
PureTech Health plc American held $252.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $85.1M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and PureTech Health plc American scores 60/100 among other emerging companies.
PureTech Health plc American had 242M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 239M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and PureTech Health plc American scores 78/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for PureTech Health plc American, and counted as zero in the overall score.
PureTech Health plc American reported revenue of $4.7M in fiscal year 2025, against $4.8M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and PureTech Health plc American scores 63/100 among other emerging companies.
PureTech Health plc American's operations used $85.1M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $134.4M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and PureTech Health plc American scores 56/100 among other emerging companies.
PureTech Health plc American's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $252.5M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $229.0M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and PureTech Health plc American scores 61/100 among other emerging companies.
PureTech Health plc American passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
PureTech Health plc American reported a net loss of $110.1M while operations used $85.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
PureTech Health plc American held $280.6M in cash against $14.7M in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.
PRTC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'25 | Q1'25 | Q3'24 | Q3'23 | Q3'22 | Q3'21 | Q3'20 | Q3'19 |
|---|
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
PRTC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'25 | Q1'25 | Q3'24 | Q3'23 | Q3'22 | Q3'21 | Q3'20 | Q3'19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $602.6M-13.2% | $580.0M | $694.0M-1.2% | $702.6M-25.7% | $946.0M-4.4% | $990.0M+5.2% | $941.2M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $386.3M+11.2% | $508.8M | $347.2M-10.1% | $386.2M-23.0% | $501.8M+21.1% | $414.3M+145.4% | $168.8M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $280.6M+46.9% | $308.5M | $191.1M+27.5% | $149.9M-67.8% | $465.7M+15.3% | $403.9M+205.1% | $132.4M+13.1% | $117.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.5M-35.9% | $2.1M | $2.4M-80.0% | $11.9M+273.9% | $3.2M+24.1% | $2.6M+29.4% | $2.0M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $194.7M-17.4% | $273.7M | $235.7M+52.0% | $155.1M-57.1% | $361.9M+7.6% | $336.5M+15.7% | $290.8M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $41.4M-19.4% | $138.3M | $51.4M-47.0% | $96.9M-57.2% | $226.1M+25.0% | $180.9M+30.0% | $139.2M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $153.3M-16.8% | $135.4M | $184.4M+216.9% | $58.2M-57.1% | $135.7M-12.7% | $155.5M+2.6% | $151.6M | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $14.7M-19.6% | $16.4M | $18.3M-24.4% | $24.2M-16.8% | $29.0M-9.5% | $32.1M-8.1% | $34.9M | $0 |
| Total Equity | $407.9M-11.0% | $306.2M | $458.2M-16.3% | $547.6M-6.3% | $584.1M-10.6% | $653.5M+0.5% | $650.4M+287.2% | $168.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $32.5M-61.2% | -$62.5M | $83.8M-43.9% | $149.5M-25.2% | $199.9M-23.3% | $260.4M+2.4% | $254.4M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
PRTC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'25 | Q1'25 | Q3'24 | Q3'23 | Q3'22 | Q3'21 | Q3'20 | Q3'19 |
|---|
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PRTC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'25 | Q1'25 | Q3'24 | Q3'23 | Q3'22 | Q3'21 | Q3'20 | Q3'19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 9.33+2.6x | 3.68 | 6.76+2.8x | 3.99+1.8x | 2.22-0.1x | 2.29+1.1x | 1.21 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.040.0x | 0.05 | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.05+0.1x | 0.00 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PureTech Health plc American PRTC | FY2025 | $4.7M | -$110.1M | N/A | $424.0M | 53/100 |
| Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc. LXRX | FY2025 | $49.8M | -$50.3M | N/A | $809.8M | 65/100 |
| Cullinan Therapeutics, Inc. CGEM | FY2025 | N/A | -$219.9M | N/A | $998.1M | — |
| Fulcrum Therapeutics, Inc. FULC | FY2025 | $0 | -$74.9M | N/A | $281.5M | — |
| DiaMedica Therapeutics Inc. DMAC | FY2025 | N/A | -$32.8M | N/A | $443.8M | — |
Where PureTech Health plc American Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is PureTech Health plc American's annual revenue?
PureTech Health plc American (PRTC) reported $4.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is PureTech Health plc American's revenue growing?
PureTech Health plc American (PRTC) revenue declined by 3.5% year-over-year, from $4.8M to $4.7M in fiscal year 2025.
Is PureTech Health plc American profitable?
No, PureTech Health plc American (PRTC) reported a net income of -$110.1M in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does PureTech Health plc American have?
As of fiscal year 2025, PureTech Health plc American (PRTC) had $252.5M in cash and equivalents against $11.1M in long-term debt.
What is PureTech Health plc American's return on equity (ROE)?
PureTech Health plc American (PRTC) has a return on equity of -36.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is PureTech Health plc American's free cash flow?
PureTech Health plc American (PRTC) recorded an outflow of $85.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 36.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is PureTech Health plc American's operating cash flow?
PureTech Health plc American (PRTC) recorded an outflow of $85.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are PureTech Health plc American's total assets?
PureTech Health plc American (PRTC) had $534.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are PureTech Health plc American's capital expenditures?
PureTech Health plc American (PRTC) invested $6K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is PureTech Health plc American's current ratio?
PureTech Health plc American (PRTC) had a current ratio of 6.59 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is PureTech Health plc American's debt-to-equity ratio?
PureTech Health plc American (PRTC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is PureTech Health plc American's return on assets (ROA)?
PureTech Health plc American (PRTC) had a return on assets of -20.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does PureTech Health plc American's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, PureTech Health plc American (PRTC) held $252.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $85.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 36 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is PureTech Health plc American's Piotroski F-Score?
PureTech Health plc American (PRTC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are PureTech Health plc American's earnings high quality?
PureTech Health plc American (PRTC) reported a net loss of $110.1M while operations used $85.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is PureTech Health plc American?
PureTech Health plc American (PRTC) scores 53 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.