Newest figures come from the 6-K for Q1 FY2026, filed May 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PSEWF SEC filings page.
Paysafe Limited WTS (PSEWF) reported $1.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 3.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
Paysafe converts operations into cash, but 2025’s margin compression and heavier leverage weakened reported earnings.
Revenue was essentially flat in FY2025 while cost of revenue rose3.6% , pulling gross margin down1.6 pp ; operating income fell46.1% even though SG&A fell2.1% . That combination points to pressure within the underlying economics rather than simply overhead growth: less gross profit reached the bottom line.
FY2025 reported a net loss of
Debt-to-equity rose from 2.7x in FY2024 to 4.0x in FY2025, shrinking the equity cushion behind the balance sheet. Liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Paysafe Limited WTS, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Paysafe Limited WTS passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Paysafe Limited WTS reported a net loss of $182.5M while generating $236.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Paysafe Limited WTS earns $0.53 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($71.9M vs $136.4M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Paysafe Limited WTS generated $442.7M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 10.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.0%.
Paysafe Limited WTS's EBITDA was $71.4M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 9.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.7%.
Paysafe Limited WTS reported a net loss of $36.5M in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Paysafe Limited WTS earned -$0.71 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Paysafe Limited WTS generated $63.3M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 31.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.8%.
Paysafe Limited WTS held $257.2M in cash against $2.5B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Paysafe Limited WTS's gross margin was 56.5% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.1 percentage points.
Paysafe Limited WTS's operating margin was 0.2% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
Paysafe Limited WTS's net profit margin was -8.2% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 3.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.7 percentage points.
Paysafe Limited WTS's quarterly ROE was -5.9% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 3.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Paysafe Limited WTS invested $519K in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 88.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 83.4%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
PSEWF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'266-K | Q4'256-K | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'256-K | Q4'2420-F | Q3'246-K | Q2'246-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $442.7M+10.4% | $456.4M+4.1% | $433.8M+1.6% | $428.2M-2.7% | $401.0M-4.0% | $438.4M+2.8% | $427.1M+7.7% | $439.9M+9.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $192.7M+10.6% | $193.8M+5.6% | $183.0M+2.8% | $190.2M+3.5% | $174.2M+2.2% | $183.5M+5.7% | $178.1M+8.5% | $183.8M+10.3% |
| Gross Profit | $250.0M+10.2% | $262.6M+3.0% | $250.8M+0.7% | $238.0M-7.1% | $226.8M-8.3% | $254.9M+0.8% | $249.0M+7.2% | $256.1M+8.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $168.9M+20.8% | $150.0M+9.6% | $130.1M-9.6% | $143.8M-4.2% | $139.8M-3.5% | $136.8M+9.4% | $143.9M+18.7% | $150.1M+12.3% |
| Operating Income | $1.1M-89.5% | $2.0M-93.1% | $39.0M+13.5% | $20.6M-43.7% | $10.3M-68.7% | $29.5M-36.2% | $34.4M-20.5% | $36.5M+6.9% |
| EBITDA | $71.4M-9.6% | $73.4M-24.3% | $107.8M+3.2% | $88.1M-16.2% | $79.0M-22.2% | $97.0M-14.5% | $104.5M-5.3% | $105.1M+4.5% |
| Interest Expense | $33.8M+0.5% | $34.1M+2.7% | $34.1M-4.0% | $34.5M-7.0% | $33.7M-3.7% | $33.2M-13.9% | $35.5M-7.5% | $37.1M+1.0% |
| Income Tax | $8.0Mn/m | -$7.8Mn/m | $91.9Mn/m | $29.4M+465.1% | -$3.1M-141.9% | -$17.7M-232.1% | -$2.9M-117.3% | $5.2M-20.4% |
| Net Income | -$36.5Mn/m | -$25.2M-175.3% | -$87.7Mn/m | -$50.1Mn/m | -$19.5M-737.2% | $33.5Mn/m | -$13.0Mn/m | -$1.4Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.71n/m | N/A | -$1.52n/m | -$0.85n/m | -$0.33-760.0% | N/A | -$0.21n/m | -$0.02n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.71n/m | N/A | -$1.52n/m | -$0.85n/m | -$0.33-760.0% | N/A | -$0.21n/m | -$0.02n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 51M-14.5% | N/A | 58M-5.1% | 59M-2.3% | 60M-3.4% | N/A | 61M-1.4% | 61M-1.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
PSEWF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'266-K | Q4'256-K | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'256-K | Q4'2420-F | Q3'246-K | Q2'246-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.7B-1.2% | $4.8B-0.1% | $4.7B-4.7% | $4.9B-0.1% | $4.7B-6.7% | $4.8B-8.0% | $4.9B-6.7% | $4.9B-9.3% |
| Current Assets | $1.7B+5.2% | $1.8B+4.4% | $1.6B-4.7% | $1.7B+0.1% | $1.6B-11.6% | $1.7B-12.1% | $1.7B-11.8% | $1.7B-14.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $257.2M+9.8% | $250.2M+15.5% | $248.6M+3.0% | $266.1M+19.7% | $234.3M+15.9% | $216.7M+7.1% | $241.4M+6.6% | $222.4M+7.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $158.4M+2.0% | $138.4M-12.5% | $157.6M-12.6% | $158.5M-10.6% | $155.4M-11.9% | $158.2M-2.4% | $180.3M+10.3% | $177.3M+5.2% |
| Goodwill | $2.1B+2.7% | $2.1B+5.0% | $2.1B+2.1% | $2.1B+3.7% | $2.0B0.0% | $2.0B-2.3% | $2.0B+2.0% | $2.0B-0.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $4.0B+4.9% | $4.1B+5.6% | $4.0B-1.6% | $4.1B+1.3% | $3.9B-7.9% | $3.9B-9.5% | $4.0B-8.0% | $4.0B-10.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.4B+5.6% | $1.4B-2.2% | $1.4B-8.2% | $1.4B-4.0% | $1.4B-14.8% | $1.4B-15.6% | $1.5B-13.3% | $1.5B-17.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.6B+4.6% | $2.7B+10.1% | $2.6B+2.2% | $2.7B+4.3% | $2.5B-3.6% | $2.5B-5.6% | $2.6B-4.5% | $2.6B-5.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.5B+4.6% | $2.6B+10.7% | $2.5B+2.7% | $2.5B+4.1% | $2.4B-3.0% | $2.4B-5.5% | $2.4B-3.3% | $2.4B-4.8% |
| Total Equity | $616.2M-28.5% | $655.0M-25.5% | $710.4M-19.0% | $806.9M-6.5% | $861.9M-1.4% | $879.3M-0.5% | $877.0M-0.1% | $862.9M-2.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$2.5Bn/m | -$2.4Bn/m | -$2.4Bn/m | -$2.3Bn/m | -$2.3Bn/m | -$2.2Bn/m | -$2.3Bn/m | -$2.3Bn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments.
PSEWF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'266-K | Q4'256-K | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'256-K | Q4'2420-F | Q3'246-K | Q2'246-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $63.9M+21.7% | $74.9M+27.2% | $69.2M-15.6% | $39.6M-26.9% | $52.5M-10.8% | $58.9M-4.4% | $81.9M-19.8% | $54.1M+7.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $70.4M+2.5% | $71.3M+5.8% | $68.8M-1.9% | $67.6M-1.5% | $68.7M+0.1% | $67.5M+0.5% | $70.1M+4.5% | $68.6M+3.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $18.1M+121.8% | N/A | $5.9M-53.5% | $10.8M-16.9% | $8.1M-13.0% | N/A | $12.7M+157.0% | $13.0M+18.9% |
| Capital Expenditures | $519K-88.0% | $3.1M-30.7% | $2.3M-27.8% | $2.8M-37.6% | $4.3M+16.4% | $4.5M+525.1% | $3.2M-44.6% | $4.5M+25.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $63.3M+31.6% | $71.8M+32.0% | $66.9M-15.1% | $36.8M-25.9% | $48.1M-12.6% | $54.4M-10.6% | $78.7M-18.4% | $49.6M+6.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$24.6Mn/m | -$38.9Mn/m | -$39.3Mn/m | -$38.4Mn/m | -$23.9Mn/m | -$37.0Mn/m | -$29.6Mn/m | -$28.0Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$126.7Mn/m | $122.0M+138.6% | -$119.0Mn/m | $10.8Mn/m | -$177.1Mn/m | $51.1Mn/m | -$85.8Mn/m | -$103.7Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PSEWF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'266-K | Q4'256-K | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'256-K | Q4'2420-F | Q3'246-K | Q2'246-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 56.5%-0.1pp | 57.5%-0.6pp | 57.8%-0.5pp | 55.6%-2.6pp | 56.6%-2.7pp | 58.1%-1.1pp | 58.3%-0.3pp | 58.2%-0.4pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.2%-2.3pp | 0.4%-6.3pp | 9.0%+0.9pp | 4.8%-3.5pp | 2.6%-5.3pp | 6.7%-4.1pp | 8.1%-2.9pp | 8.3%-0.2pp |
| Net Margin | -8.2%-3.4pp | -5.5%-13.2pp | -20.2%-17.2pp | -11.7%-11.4pp | -4.9%-5.6pp | 7.6%+10.5pp | -3.0%-2.4pp | -0.3%+0.1pp |
| Return on Equity | -5.9%-3.7pp | -3.9%-7.7pp | -12.3%-10.9pp | -6.2%-6.0pp | -2.3%-2.6pp | 3.8%+5.2pp | -1.5%-1.2pp | -0.2%0.0pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.8%-0.4pp | -0.5%-1.2pp | -1.9%-1.6pp | -1.0%-1.0pp | -0.4%-0.5pp | 0.7%+0.9pp | -0.3%-0.2pp | 0.0%0.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.160.0x | 1.24+0.1x | 1.180.0x | 1.200.0x | 1.160.0x | 1.160.0x | 1.140.0x | 1.15+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 4.03+1.3x | 3.98+1.3x | 3.50+0.7x | 3.15+0.3x | 2.750.0x | 2.68-0.1x | 2.76-0.1x | 2.83-0.1x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 6.56+2.1x | 6.33+1.9x | 5.60+1.0x | 5.08+0.4x | 4.47-0.3x | 4.47-0.4x | 4.61-0.4x | 4.69-0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x |
| FCF Margin | 14.3%+2.3pp | 15.7%+3.3pp | 15.4%-3.0pp | 8.6%-2.7pp | 12.0%-1.2pp | 12.4%-1.9pp | 18.4%-5.9pp | 11.3%-0.3pp |
Where Paysafe Limited WTS Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Paysafe Limited WTS (PSEWF) reported $1.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -0.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Paysafe Limited WTS (PSEWF) revenue declined by 0.2% year-over-year, from $1.7B to $1.7B in fiscal year 2025.
No, Paysafe Limited WTS (PSEWF) reported a net loss of $199.5M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $182.5M, with a net profit margin of -10.6%.
Paysafe Limited WTS (PSEWF) had EBITDA of $348.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Paysafe Limited WTS (PSEWF) had $250.2M in cash and equivalents against $2.6B in long-term debt.
Paysafe Limited WTS (PSEWF) had a gross margin of 56.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Paysafe Limited WTS (PSEWF) had an operating margin of 4.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Paysafe Limited WTS (PSEWF) had a net profit margin of -10.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Paysafe Limited WTS (PSEWF) has a return on equity of -27.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Paysafe Limited WTS (PSEWF) generated $223.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -6.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Paysafe Limited WTS (PSEWF) generated $236.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Paysafe Limited WTS (PSEWF) had $4.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Paysafe Limited WTS (PSEWF) invested $12.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Paysafe Limited WTS (PSEWF) had a current ratio of 1.24 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
Paysafe Limited WTS (PSEWF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.98 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Paysafe Limited WTS (PSEWF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 6.33 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Paysafe Limited WTS (PSEWF) had a return on assets of -3.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Paysafe Limited WTS (PSEWF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Paysafe Limited WTS (PSEWF) reported a net loss of $182.5M while generating $236.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Paysafe Limited WTS (PSEWF) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.53x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.