A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PSN SEC filings page.
Parsons Corporation (PSN) reported $6.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 6.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Parsons’ dominant mechanic is margin expansion and cash generation despite lower revenue, alongside a more leveraged balance sheet.
Gross margin rebounded to22.5% in FY2025 even as revenue contracted, showing the profit improvement came from margin shape rather than top-line growth. Net income was$241M while operating cash flow reached$478M , meaning earnings still converted into cash at a rate that materially exceeded reported profit.
Debt climbed to
Free cash flow fell to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Parsons Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Parsons Corporation has an operating margin of 6.6%, meaning the company retains $7 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 61/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 6.3% the prior year.
Parsons Corporation's revenue declined 5.7% year-over-year, from $6.8B to $6.4B. This contraction results in a growth score of 60/100.
Parsons Corporation has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.47. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 39/100.
Parsons Corporation's current ratio of 1.75 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 51/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Parsons Corporation has a free cash flow margin of 6.5%, earning a moderate score of 53/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Parsons Corporation earns a strong 9.1% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $9 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 68/100. This is down from 9.7% the prior year.
Parsons Corporation scores 2.72, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Parsons Corporation passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Parsons Corporation generates $1.98 in operating cash flow ($478.4M OCF vs $241.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Parsons Corporation earns $8.15 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($418.1M vs $51.3M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Parsons Corporation generated $1.5B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.0%.
Parsons Corporation's EBITDA was $131.6M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 3.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.1%.
Parsons Corporation reported $52.9M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 20.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.8%.
Parsons Corporation earned $0.49 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 18.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Parsons Corporation recorded an outflow of $18.6M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 26.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 113.7%.
Parsons Corporation held $283.9M in cash against $1.5B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Parsons Corporation's gross margin was 24.0% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9 percentage points.
Parsons Corporation's operating margin was 6.4% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Parsons Corporation's net profit margin was 3.5% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Parsons Corporation's ROE was 2.0% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Parsons Corporation spent $35.0M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 40.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 41.7%.
Parsons Corporation invested $14.9M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 10.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 53.3%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
PSN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.5B-4.1% | $1.6B-7.5% | $1.6B-10.4% | $1.6B-5.2% | $1.6B+1.2% | $1.7B+16.1% | $1.8B+27.6% | $1.7B+23.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.1B-5.6% | $1.2B | $1.3B-13.0% | $1.2B-6.3% | $1.2B-0.9% | N/A | $1.4B+29.0% | $1.3B+23.5% |
| Gross Profit | $357.4M+1.0% | $369.3M | $359.9M-0.1% | $348.4M-0.9% | $354.0M+9.0% | N/A | $360.3M+22.4% | $351.5M+21.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $267.9M+9.8% | $259.8M | $260.2M+5.7% | $252.1M+12.9% | $244.1M+10.5% | N/A | $246.2M+11.3% | $223.3M+5.4% |
| Operating Income | $95.7M-12.4% | $105.2M+5.4% | $108.0M-6.1% | $95.7M-14.1% | $109.2M+7.3% | $99.8M+28.9% | $115.0M+38.0% | $111.4M+45.8% |
| EBITDA | $131.6M-3.7% | $135.9M+8.2% | $137.8M-1.2% | $124.3M-8.5% | $136.6M+8.1% | $125.5M+13.9% | $139.5M+22.9% | $135.9M+29.2% |
| Interest Expense | $16.0M+30.6% | $13.0M | $13.5M+3.8% | $12.6M-3.4% | $12.2M-5.8% | N/A | $13.0M+51.3% | $13.0M+78.2% |
| Income Tax | $16.1M-15.2% | $19.9M+6.5% | $16.0M-28.8% | $18.7M-16.6% | $19.0M+42.4% | $18.7M+32.0% | $22.5M+48.0% | $22.4M+47.2% |
| Net Income | $52.9M-20.1% | $55.6M+2.6% | $64.1M-10.9% | $55.2M-20.2% | $66.2M+66.5% | $54.2M+20.6% | $72.0M+51.6% | $69.2M+60.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.49-21.0% | $0.52+2.0% | $0.60-11.8% | $0.52-20.0% | $0.62+67.6% | $0.51+21.4% | $0.68+51.1% | $0.65+58.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.49-18.3% | $0.51+4.1% | $0.59-9.2% | $0.50-20.6% | $0.60+62.2% | $0.49+25.6% | $0.65+54.8% | $0.63+65.8% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 108M-2.4% | N/A | 109M-1.8% | 110M-0.4% | 111M-2.9% | N/A | 111M-3.5% | 111M-3.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
PSN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.0B+10.3% | $5.8B+5.1% | $5.7B+5.4% | $5.7B+9.2% | $5.4B+6.9% | $5.5B+14.2% | $5.4B+15.0% | $5.2B+16.2% |
| Current Assets | $2.6B+8.0% | $2.7B+9.0% | $2.6B+3.7% | $2.6B+0.8% | $2.4B-1.1% | $2.5B+15.2% | $2.6B+26.7% | $2.6B+30.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $283.9M+5.3% | $466.4M+2.8% | $422.6M-24.4% | $411.3M-22.2% | $269.7M-36.2% | $453.5M+66.2% | $558.8M+172.1% | $528.5M+195.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.1B-2.5% | $1.1B+2.2% | $1.2B+18.3% | $1.2B+12.0% | $1.1B+9.9% | $1.1B+20.2% | $1.0B+14.1% | $1.0B+9.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $2.4B+15.0% | $2.2B+5.0% | $2.2B+12.0% | $2.2B+20.7% | $2.1B+17.6% | $2.1B+16.2% | $1.9B+7.4% | $1.8B+5.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.3B+12.2% | $3.0B+1.6% | $3.1B+1.4% | $3.1B+6.2% | $2.9B+1.7% | $3.0B+21.7% | $3.0B+21.9% | $2.9B+26.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.5B-20.7% | $1.5B-20.0% | $1.6B-3.7% | $1.6B+12.7% | $1.9B+37.8% | $1.9B+35.8% | $1.6B+18.3% | $1.4B+10.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.8B+71.3% | $1.5B+41.7% | $1.5B+7.6% | $1.5B0.0% | $1.0B-30.9% | $1.0B+2.1% | $1.4B+26.5% | $1.5B+46.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.5B+92.7% | $1.2B+57.9% | $1.2B+9.2% | $1.2B-0.9% | $785.2M-37.0% | $784.1M+5.1% | $1.1B+38.1% | $1.2B+67.5% |
| Total Equity | $2.6B+8.0% | $2.6B+9.3% | $2.6B+10.6% | $2.5B+13.4% | $2.5B+14.1% | $2.4B+5.6% | $2.3B+6.4% | $2.2B+4.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $709.7M+45.5% | $661.2M+54.9% | $605.8M+166.5% | $542.0M+248.5% | $487.6M+458.8% | $426.8M+109.5% | $227.3M+43.0% | $155.5M+39.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
PSN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$3.7M+68.6% | $167.5M+32.1% | $162.8M-45.5% | $159.8M-0.9% | -$11.8M+81.4% | $126.8M-33.3% | $299.0M+46.9% | $161.2M+601.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $35.9M+31.1% | $30.6M+19.1% | $29.8M+21.6% | $28.6M+17.0% | $27.4M+11.7% | $25.7M-21.5% | $24.5M-18.6% | $24.4M-14.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $11.2M+2.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $11.0M+4.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $14.9M+10.7% | $31.9M+70.2% | $13.1M+11.7% | $9.4M+1.9% | $13.5M+42.8% | $18.8M+97.2% | $11.7M-9.1% | $9.3M-5.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$18.6M+26.3% | $135.6M+25.5% | $149.7M-47.9% | $150.4M-1.1% | -$25.3M+65.3% | $108.0M-40.2% | $287.3M+50.7% | $152.0M+1054.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$364.6M-491.2% | -$67.3M+68.3% | -$24.0M+90.6% | -$102.6M-137.6% | -$61.7M-35.5% | -$212.1M-335.3% | -$255.9M-5.3% | -$43.2M+31.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $186.5M+268.2% | -$57.6M-278.8% | -$127.3M-871.5% | $81.7M+756.3% | -$110.9M-142.7% | -$15.2M+79.5% | -$13.1M-119.7% | -$12.4M-639.4% |
| Share Buybacks | $35.0M+40.0% | $60.0M+300.0% | $25.0M | $15.0M+50.0% | $25.0M | $15.0M+400.0% | $0 | $10.0M+400.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
PSN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 24.0%+1.2pp | 23.0% | 22.2%+2.3pp | 22.0%+1.0pp | 22.8%+1.6pp | N/A | 19.9%-0.8pp | 21.0%-0.2pp |
| Operating Margin | 6.4%-0.6pp | 6.6%+0.8pp | 6.7%+0.3pp | 6.0%-0.6pp | 7.0%+0.4pp | 5.8%+0.6pp | 6.3%+0.5pp | 6.7%+1.0pp |
| Net Margin | 3.5%-0.7pp | 3.5%+0.4pp | 4.0%0.0pp | 3.5%-0.6pp | 4.3%+1.7pp | 3.1%+0.1pp | 4.0%+0.6pp | 4.1%+1.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.0%-0.7pp | 2.1%-0.1pp | 2.5%-0.6pp | 2.2%-0.9pp | 2.7%+0.9pp | 2.2%+0.3pp | 3.1%+0.9pp | 3.1%+1.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.9%-0.3pp | 1.0%0.0pp | 1.1%-0.2pp | 1.0%-0.3pp | 1.2%+0.4pp | 1.0%+0.1pp | 1.3%+0.3pp | 1.3%+0.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.75+0.5x | 1.75+0.5x | 1.67+0.1x | 1.61-0.2x | 1.29-0.5x | 1.29-0.2x | 1.55+0.1x | 1.80+0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.57+0.3x | 0.47+0.1x | 0.480.0x | 0.49-0.1x | 0.32-0.3x | 0.320.0x | 0.49+0.1x | 0.56+0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.250.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.320.0x | 0.330.0x | 0.320.0x |
| FCF Margin | -1.3%+0.4pp | 8.5%+2.2pp | 9.2%-6.6pp | 9.5%+0.4pp | -1.6%+3.1pp | 6.2%-5.9pp | 15.9%+2.4pp | 9.1%+8.1pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parsons Corporation PSN | FY2025 | $6.4B | $241.1M | 3.8% | $4.9B | 55/100 |
| Epam Sys Inc EPAM | FY2025 | $5.5B | $377.7M | 6.9% | $5.9B | 75/100 |
| Kyndryl Hldgs Inc KD | FY2026 | $15.1B | $185.0M | 1.2% | $2.8B | 14/100 |
| Genpact Limited G | FY2025 | $5.1B | $552.5M | 10.9% | $5.9B | 69/100 |
| Exlservice Hldgs EXLS | FY2025 | $2.1B | $251.0M | 12.0% | $5.3B | 77/100 |
Where Parsons Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Parsons Corporation's annual revenue?
Parsons Corporation (PSN) reported $6.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -5.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Parsons Corporation's revenue growing?
Parsons Corporation (PSN) revenue declined by 5.7% year-over-year, from $6.8B to $6.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Parsons Corporation profitable?
Yes, Parsons Corporation (PSN) reported a net income of $241.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 3.8%.
What is Parsons Corporation's EBITDA?
Parsons Corporation (PSN) had EBITDA of $534.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Parsons Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Parsons Corporation (PSN) had $466.4M in cash and equivalents against $1.2B in long-term debt.
What is Parsons Corporation's gross margin?
Parsons Corporation (PSN) had a gross margin of 22.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Parsons Corporation's operating margin?
Parsons Corporation (PSN) had an operating margin of 6.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Parsons Corporation's net profit margin?
Parsons Corporation (PSN) had a net profit margin of 3.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Parsons Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Parsons Corporation (PSN) has a return on equity of 9.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Parsons Corporation's free cash flow?
Parsons Corporation (PSN) generated $410.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -13.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Parsons Corporation's operating cash flow?
Parsons Corporation (PSN) generated $478.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Parsons Corporation's total assets?
Parsons Corporation (PSN) had $5.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Parsons Corporation's capital expenditures?
Parsons Corporation (PSN) invested $68.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Parsons Corporation's current ratio?
Parsons Corporation (PSN) had a current ratio of 1.75 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Parsons Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Parsons Corporation (PSN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.47 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Parsons Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Parsons Corporation (PSN) had a return on assets of 4.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Parsons Corporation's P/E ratio?
Parsons Corporation (PSN) trades at 21.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $227.9M net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.9B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Parsons Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Parsons Corporation (PSN) trades at 0.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $6.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.9B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Parsons Corporation's Altman Z-Score?
Parsons Corporation (PSN) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.72, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Parsons Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Parsons Corporation (PSN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Parsons Corporation's earnings high quality?
Parsons Corporation (PSN) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.98x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Parsons Corporation cover its interest payments?
Parsons Corporation (PSN) has an interest coverage ratio of 8.15x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Parsons Corporation?
Parsons Corporation (PSN) scores 55 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.