A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PTPI SEC filings page.
This page shows Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc (PTPI) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Capital transactions repaired the balance sheet while operations remained cash-negative and FY2025 accounting profit diverged from underlying operating performance.
The apparent FY2025 profit was not operating earnings: net income was$1.9M despite an operating loss of-$4.6M . Operating cash flow of-$6.7M reinforces that reported profit did not reflect cash-generating operations, implying below-operating-line items drove the difference.
FY2024 ended with negative equity of
Operating cash flow worsened from
Financial Health Signals
Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc used $3.52 of operating cash (-$6.7M OCF vs $1.9M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc reported an operating loss of $4.6M against $257K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc reported -$956K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 117.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.2%.
Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc earned -$0.30 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 75.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc held $3.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc's ROE was -136.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 258.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 80.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
PTPI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $725K | $1.6M-5.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $265K | $287K-29.7% |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $461K | $1.3M+1.8% |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $102K | $588K+51.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $989K-45.1% | $1.0M-29.6% | N/A | $991K-17.3% | $1.8M+33.5% | $1.5M-3.0% | $578K | $1.2M-40.2% |
| Operating Income | -$989K+45.1% | -$1.0M+29.6% | N/A | -$991K+17.3% | -$1.8M-33.5% | -$1.5M+3.0% | -$578K | -$1.2M+75.1% |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $79K | -$458K+88.5% |
| Interest Expense | $32K-64.0% | $40K-16.0% | N/A | $67K-11.6% | $89K-25.6% | $48K-68.5% | $214K | $76K-42.3% |
| Net Income | -$956K-117.6% | -$987K+56.3% | N/A | -$923K+58.4% | $5.4M+920.6% | -$2.3M-4.5% | -$9.3M | -$2.2M+51.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.30+75.0% | -$0.03+99.7% | $0.39+133.6% | -$0.03+99.8% | -$1.20+87.0% | -$9.37+77.8% | -$1.16+46.5% | -$16.65-484.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.30+75.0% | -$0.03 | $0.39+133.6% | -$0.03 | -$1.20 | -$9.37 | -$1.16 | -$16.65 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 47M+82.8% | 46M | N/A | 42M | 26M | 1M | N/A | 393,192 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.
PTPI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.5M-52.1% | $4.4M-75.0% | $5.2M-51.4% | $6.1M-70.4% | $7.4M-70.6% | $17.6M-41.9% | $10.6M-68.5% | $20.7M-46.8% |
| Current Assets | $3.5M-52.1% | $4.4M-69.6% | $5.2M-29.2% | $6.1M-42.8% | $7.4M-47.1% | $14.5M-19.2% | $7.3M-64.2% | $10.7M-56.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.5M-52.4% | $4.4M-51.3% | $5.1M+198.9% | $6.1M+55.6% | $7.3M-2.4% | $8.9M-19.5% | $1.7M-87.1% | $3.9M-78.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.3M-16.2% | $1.4M-43.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $416K-81.3% | $1.9M-34.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $2.8M-3.6% | $2.6M-90.4% | $2.3M-87.3% | $2.8M-84.3% | $2.9M-81.5% | $27.2M+38.6% | $18.1M-15.1% | $17.6M-44.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.8M-3.6% | $2.6M-90.3% | $2.3M-87.3% | $2.8M-78.0% | $2.9M-70.4% | $27.1M+141.8% | $18.0M+67.4% | $12.6M+55.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $58K-99.3% | $75K-99.3% | $5.0M-78.9% |
| Total Equity | $701K-84.2% | $1.8M+118.5% | $2.9M+138.4% | $3.4M+8.1% | $4.4M-44.9% | -$9.6M-197.9% | -$7.5M-161.9% | $3.1M-55.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$113.2M-2.9% | -$112.3M+2.8% | -$111.3M+1.7% | -$111.0M-6.8% | -$110.0M-8.2% | -$115.5M-14.3% | -$113.2M-14.5% | -$103.9M-4.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
PTPI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$864K+71.3% | -$784K+52.8% | -$934K-196.7% | -$1.1M-47.0% | -$3.0M-80.9% | -$1.7M-46.3% | $965K+142.7% | -$771K+80.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $656K-18.3% | $739K-10.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $120K+50.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $80K-55.6% | N/A | $0-100.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5K | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $960K | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$5K | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | $0+100.0% | -$117K+95.8% | -$428K+78.1% | $8.7M+876.4% | -$1.1M+51.8% | -$2.8M-119.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PTPI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 63.5% | 81.8%+6.2pp |
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -79.6% | -76.0% |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -1278.4% | -140.9% |
| Return on Equity | -136.3%-258.5pp | -55.7% | N/A | -27.4%+43.9pp | 122.2%+130.4pp | N/A | N/A | -71.3%-5.6pp |
| Return on Assets | -27.0%-100.4pp | -22.5%-9.6pp | N/A | -15.0%-4.3pp | 73.5%+76.1pp | -12.8%-5.7pp | -87.2% | -10.7%+1.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.25-1.3x | 1.68+1.1x | 2.25+1.8x | 2.22+1.4x | 2.51+1.1x | 0.53-1.1x | 0.40-1.5x | 0.85-2.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 4.06+3.4x | 1.48 | 0.80 | 0.82-4.8x | 0.66-1.3x | N/A | N/A | 5.64+1.0x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.07 | 0.080.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 132.3% | N/A |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc PTPI | FY2025 | N/A | $1.9M | N/A | $280K | — |
| Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc PLSH | FY2023 | $2.4M | -$8.0M | N/A | $2.1M | — |
Where Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc profitable?
Yes, Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc (PTPI) reported a net income of $1.9M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc (PTPI) has a return on equity of 66.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc's operating cash flow?
Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc (PTPI) recorded an outflow of $6.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc's total assets?
Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc (PTPI) had $5.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc's current ratio?
Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc (PTPI) had a current ratio of 2.25 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc (PTPI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.80 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc (PTPI) had a return on assets of 37.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc's P/E ratio?
Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc (PTPI) trades at 0.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.9M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $280K as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc (PTPI) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $280K as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc (PTPI) held $5.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $6.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 9 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc (PTPI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc (PTPI) used $3.52 of operating cash (-$6.7M OCF vs $1.9M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc cover its interest payments?
Petros Pharmaceuticals Inc (PTPI) reported an operating loss of $4.6M against $257K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.