Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc (PLSH) reported $2.4M in revenue for fiscal year 2023, up 3.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Gross-margin expansion has not overcome a structurally loss-making operating base and a balance sheet dominated by short-term obligations
Gross margin rose from17.2% in FY2022 to47.0% in FY2023. Operating loss remained roughly$5.5M despite nearly flat revenue, showing that improved product-level economics were absorbed by the operating cost base rather than converted into operating earnings.
FY2023 net loss of
Liabilities exceeded assets in FY2023, leaving negative equity of
Financial Health Signals
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc scores -4.46, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.1M) relative to total liabilities ($26.3M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc reported a net loss of $8.0M while operations used $1.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc reported an operating loss of $5.5M against $1.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc generated $2.4M in revenue in fiscal year 2023. This represents an increase of 3.7% from the prior year.
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc's EBITDA was -$3.8M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 2.2% from the prior year.
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc reported -$8.0M in net income in fiscal year 2023. This represents an increase of 12.3% from the prior year.
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc earned -$0.48 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2023. This represents an increase of 22.6% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc recorded an outflow of $1.6M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2023, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 39.9% from the prior year.
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc held $101K in cash as of fiscal year 2023; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2023.
Margins & Returns
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc's gross margin was 47.0% in fiscal year 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 29.8 percentage points from the prior year.
Not shown for fiscal year 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for fiscal year 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for fiscal year 2023.
Capital Allocation
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc invested $65K in capex in fiscal year 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 73.2% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2023.
Not reported for fiscal year 2023.
PLSH Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q1'24 | Q4'23 | Q3'23 | Q2'23 | Q1'23 | Q4'22 | Q3'22 | Q2'22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.1M+10.0% | $960K+176.1% | $348K-12.8% | $399K-41.1% | $677K-32.1% | $998K+172.4% | $366K-22.0% | $469K |
| Cost of Revenue | $390K-5.6% | $414K+105.5% | $201K+2.5% | $196K-56.6% | $452K+111.2% | $214K-32.9% | $319K-3.8% | $332K |
| Gross Profit | $666K+21.8% | $547K+273.0% | $147K-27.7% | $203K-10.1% | $226K+103.6% | $111K+134.1% | $47K-65.7% | $138K |
| SG&A Expenses | $249K-68.0% | $777K+180.8% | $277K+90.6% | $145K-43.6% | $257K+54.5% | $167K-36.3% | $262K+27.8% | $205K |
| Operating Income | -$1.1M+40.2% | -$1.8M-25.0% | -$1.4M-31.7% | -$1.1M+16.7% | -$1.3M+6.2% | -$1.4M+0.9% | -$1.4M-12.0% | -$1.2M |
| Interest Expense | $430K+4.2% | $412K+3.9% | $397K+8.1% | $367K-3.5% | $380K+0.3% | $379K-36.6% | $598K+4.9% | $570K |
| Net Income | -$1.4M+34.5% | -$2.2M-2.7% | -$2.2M-15.4% | -$1.9M-4.1% | -$1.8M-5.1% | -$1.7M+36.7% | -$2.7M-37.3% | -$2.0M |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.09+30.8% | -$0.130.0% | -$0.13-18.2% | -$0.11+8.3% | -$0.120.0% | -$0.12+33.3% | -$0.18-38.5% | -$0.13 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
PLSH Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q1'24 | Q4'23 | Q3'23 | Q2'23 | Q1'23 | Q4'22 | Q3'22 | Q2'22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $17.4M-3.2% | $18.0M-4.0% | $18.7M+4.9% | $17.9M-3.8% | $18.6M-4.8% | $19.5M-2.5% | $20.0M-9.0% | $22.0M |
| Current Assets | $4.6M-0.3% | $4.7M-20.7% | $5.9M+2.2% | $5.7M-3.3% | $5.9M-6.8% | $6.4M-1.6% | $6.5M-20.1% | $8.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $108K+6.7% | $101K+6650.6% | $1K-81.7% | $8K-88.8% | $73K+953.5% | $7K-81.1% | $37K+0.7% | $37K |
| Inventory | $4.1M+1.2% | $4.0M-14.5% | $4.7M+7.7% | $4.4M+6.4% | $4.1M-7.9% | $4.4M+0.8% | $4.4M-1.5% | $4.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $271K+2.6% | $264K-14.5% | $309K+13.5% | $272K-1.0% | $275K+33.3% | $206K-7.1% | $222K+1.1% | $220K |
| Goodwill | $3.0M0.0% | $3.0M0.0% | $3.0M+37.7% | $2.2M0.0% | $2.2M0.0% | $2.2M0.0% | $2.2M0.0% | $2.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $27.0M+2.9% | $26.3M+5.9% | $24.8M+6.0% | $23.4M+4.8% | $22.4M+3.3% | $21.6M+5.9% | $20.4M+3.6% | $19.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $20.4M+4.9% | $19.4M+4.9% | $18.5M+8.7% | $17.0M+7.3% | $15.9M+5.4% | $15.1M+9.1% | $13.8M+5.7% | $13.1M |
| Total Equity | -$9.6M-16.1% | -$8.3M-36.3% | -$6.1M-9.3% | -$5.6M-46.5% | -$3.8M-77.2% | -$2.1M-387.5% | -$440K-119.5% | $2.3M |
| Retained Earnings | -$35.4M-4.3% | -$33.9M-7.0% | -$31.7M-7.3% | -$29.6M-6.7% | -$27.7M-6.9% | -$25.9M-7.0% | -$24.2M-12.5% | -$21.5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
PLSH Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q1'24 | Q4'23 | Q3'23 | Q2'23 | Q1'23 | Q4'22 | Q3'22 | Q2'22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$357K-22801.2% | $2K+100.2% | -$729K-50.8% | -$483K-54.0% | -$314K+40.0% | -$523K+26.5% | -$711K+2.5% | -$729K |
| Capital Expenditures | $5K | N/A | N/A | $9K-38.6% | $15K-84.6% | $99K-22.4% | $127K+1516.4% | $8K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$362K | N/A | N/A | -$493K-49.7% | -$329K+47.1% | -$622K+25.8% | -$838K-13.7% | -$737K |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$5K+72.1% | -$18K+21.6% | -$23K-144.4% | -$9K+38.6% | -$15K+84.6% | -$99K+22.4% | -$127K-427.0% | $39K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $369K+218.6% | $116K-84.5% | $745K+74.2% | $428K+8.2% | $395K-33.2% | $592K-29.4% | $839K+25.0% | $671K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PLSH Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q1'24 | Q4'23 | Q3'23 | Q2'23 | Q1'23 | Q4'22 | Q3'22 | Q2'22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 63.1%+6.1pp | 56.9%+14.8pp | 42.1%-8.7pp | 50.8%+17.5pp | 33.3%+22.2pp | 11.1%-1.8pp | 12.9%-16.5pp | 29.4% |
| Operating Margin | -100.1% | -184.1% | -406.5% | -269.1% | -190.4% | -137.9% | -379.2% | -264.1% |
| Net Margin | -136.9% | -230.0% | -618.4% | -467.1% | -264.4% | -170.8% | -735.6% | -417.9% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -87.0% |
| Return on Assets | -8.3%+4.0pp | -12.3%-0.8pp | -11.5%-1.0pp | -10.4%-0.8pp | -9.7%-0.9pp | -8.8%+4.7pp | -13.5%-4.5pp | -8.9% |
| Current Ratio | 0.230.0x | 0.24-0.1x | 0.320.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.370.0x | 0.420.0x | 0.47-0.2x | 0.62 |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 8.75 |
| FCF Margin | -34.3% | N/A | N/A | -123.4% | -48.6%+13.7pp | -62.3% | -228.9% | -157.1% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$8.3M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.24), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Where Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc's annual revenue?
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc (PLSH) reported $2.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a 3.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc's revenue growing?
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc (PLSH) revenue grew by 3.7% year-over-year, from $2.3M to $2.4M in fiscal year 2023.
Is Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc profitable?
No, Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc (PLSH) reported a net income of -$8.0M in fiscal year 2023.
What is Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc's EBITDA?
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc (PLSH) had EBITDA of -$3.8M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc's gross margin?
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc (PLSH) had a gross margin of 47.0% in fiscal year 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc's free cash flow?
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc (PLSH) recorded an outflow of $1.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2023. This represents a 39.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc's operating cash flow?
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc (PLSH) recorded an outflow of $1.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc's total assets?
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc (PLSH) had $18.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc's capital expenditures?
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc (PLSH) invested $65K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc's current ratio?
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc (PLSH) had a current ratio of 0.24 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc (PLSH) had a return on assets of -44.6% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2023, Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc (PLSH) held $116K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc (PLSH) has negative shareholder equity of -$8.3M as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc (PLSH) has an Altman Z-Score of -4.46, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc (PLSH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc's earnings high quality?
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc (PLSH) reported a net loss of $8.0M while operations used $1.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc cover its interest payments?
Panacea Life Sciences Hldgs Inc (PLSH) reported an operating loss of $5.5M against $1.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.