Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed May 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PXSAW SEC filings page.
Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) reported $39.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 24.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
The business remains profitable on paper, but lower sales and heavier overhead sharply reduced earnings while assets and debt grew.
From FY2023 to FY2025, revenue fell14.2% while SG&A rose76.8% . That combination accompanied a much lower operating margin, indicating that weaker activity and a heavier cost burden—not interest expense alone—drove the earnings deterioration.
FY2025 operating cash flow was
Since FY2023, assets grew
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Pyxis Tankers, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Pyxis Tankers passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Pyxis Tankers generates $6.82 in operating cash flow ($13.6M OCF vs $2.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Pyxis Tankers earns $1.02 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($5.9M vs $5.8M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Pyxis Tankers generated $39.0M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 24.3% from the prior year.
Pyxis Tankers's EBITDA was $13.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 42.9% from the prior year.
Pyxis Tankers reported $2.0M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 84.5% from the prior year.
Pyxis Tankers earned $0.19 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 79.1% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Pyxis Tankers held $35.6M in cash against $79.3M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Pyxis Tankers's operating margin was 15.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 17.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Pyxis Tankers's net profit margin was 5.1% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 19.9 percentage points from the prior year.
Pyxis Tankers's ROE was 2.1% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 11.7 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Pyxis Tankers spent $472K on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 68.2% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
PXSAW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY22 | FY21 | FY20 | FY19 | FY18 | FY17 | FY16 | FY15 | FY14 | FY13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $39.0M-24.3% | $51.5M+13.4% | $45.5M-22.1% | $58.3M+130.2% | $25.3M+16.7% | $21.7M-21.8% | $27.8M-2.5% | $28.5M-3.8% | $29.6M-2.7% | $30.4M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $6.1M+103.5% | $3.0M-13.1% | $3.4M+37.5% | $2.5M-1.2% | $2.5M+6.7% | $2.4M-1.2% | $2.4M+0.1% | $2.4M-24.6% | $3.2M+23.9% | $2.6Mn/m | -$1.8M-2006.5% | $93K-46.2% | $173K |
| Operating Income | $5.9M-64.6% | $16.7M-60.1% | $41.9M+141.8% | $17.3Mn/m | -$8.5Mn/m | -$1.9Mn/m | -$2.5Mn/m | -$8.0Mn/m | -$2.3Mn/m | -$3.0M-150.4% | $6.0Mn/m | -$17.5M-1073.3% | $1.8M |
| EBITDA | $13.5M-42.9% | $23.6M-50.1% | $47.4M+102.3% | $23.4Mn/m | -$3.6M-245.5% | $2.5M-11.1% | $2.8Mn/m | -$2.5M-178.0% | $3.2M+16.5% | $2.8M-76.3% | $11.7Mn/m | -$12.1M-291.3% | $6.3M |
| Interest Expense | $5.8M-11.5% | $6.5M+11.9% | $5.8M+31.4% | $4.4M+35.2% | $3.3M-33.8% | $5.0M-14.0% | $5.8M+28.6% | $4.5M+55.0% | $2.9M+3.1% | $2.8M+11.0% | $2.5M+48.5% | $1.7M+323.9% | $402K |
| Net Income | $2.0M-84.5% | $12.9M-65.3% | $37.0M+176.6% | $13.4Mn/m | -$12.3Mn/m | -$6.9Mn/m | -$8.3Mn/m | -$8.2Mn/m | -$5.2Mn/m | -$5.8M-265.8% | $3.5Mn/m | -$19.2M-1308.7% | $1.6M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.19-79.1% | $0.91-73.1% | $3.38+186.4% | $1.18n/m | -$1.43 | -$1.30 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0.19n/m | -$1.05-1266.7% | $0.09 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.19-79.1% | $0.91-69.0% | $2.94+177.4% | $1.06n/m | -$1.43 | -$1.30 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0.19 | N/A | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 10M-1.0% | 11M-16.4% | 13M-0.4% | 13M+40.5% | 9M | 5M | N/A | N/A | 18M+1.0% | 18M0.0% | 18M+0.2% | 18M0.0% | 18M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
PXSAW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY22 | FY21 | FY20 | FY19 | FY18 | FY17 | FY16 | FY15 | FY14 | FY13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $193.4M+2.4% | $188.9M+13.6% | $166.3M+19.7% | $139.0M-2.5% | $142.6M+53.0% | $93.2M-14.3% | $108.8M-6.7% | $116.6M-6.6% | $124.8M-4.5% | $130.7M-7.7% | $141.7M+16.2% | $121.9M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $56.6M+22.8% | $46.1M-24.2% | $60.9M+188.1% | $21.1M+10.6% | $19.1M+253.4% | $5.4M-68.6% | $17.2M+300.2% | $4.3M+10.6% | $3.9M-6.9% | $4.2M-30.6% | $6.0M+78.8% | $3.4M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $35.6M+67.4% | $21.2M-38.5% | $34.5M+356.7% | $7.6M+22.4% | $6.2M+281.5% | $1.6M+12.4% | $1.4M+164.4% | $545K-67.8% | $1.7M+116.2% | $783K-81.0% | $4.1M+537.1% | $647K-70.6% | $2.2M |
| Inventory | $536K-71.6% | $1.9M+97.4% | $957K-49.9% | $1.9M+22.0% | $1.6M+130.1% | $681K+35.9% | $501K-37.9% | $807K-20.6% | $1.0M-13.4% | $1.2M+101.2% | $583K-35.5% | $904K | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.0M-60.2% | $5.0M+1.5% | $5.0M-52.6% | $10.5M+510.1% | $1.7M+158.8% | $663K | N/A | $2.6M+267.7% | $703K-58.2% | $1.7M+269.5% | $455K-62.2% | $1.2M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $98.3M+2.9% | $95.5M+36.9% | $69.8M-10.1% | $77.6M-17.2% | $93.7M+47.3% | $63.6M-17.1% | $76.8M+0.1% | $76.7M0.0% | $76.7M-6.5% | $82.0M-5.9% | $87.2M+28.1% | $68.0M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $12.7M+4.0% | $12.3M+21.5% | $10.1M-19.7% | $12.6M-45.0% | $22.8M+175.1% | $8.3M-63.2% | $22.5M+66.4% | $13.5M+8.1% | $12.5M-2.6% | $12.9M+14.9% | $11.2M+58.9% | $7.0M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $79.3M+3.0% | $77.0M+39.0% | $55.4M-14.9% | $65.0M-8.2% | $70.9M+28.1% | $55.3M+2.0% | $54.2M-14.1% | $63.1M-1.6% | $64.1M-7.2% | $69.1M-9.0% | $76.0M+24.5% | $61.0M | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $79.3M+3.0% | $77.0M+39.0% | $55.4M-6.2% | $59.0M-9.0% | $64.9M+28.9% | $50.3M+2.2% | $49.2M-15.3% | $58.1M-1.7% | $59.1M-11.2% | $66.6M-9.3% | $73.5M+20.4% | $61.0M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $95.2M+1.9% | $93.4M-3.3% | $96.5M+57.3% | $61.4M+25.6% | $48.9M+65.3% | $29.6M-7.6% | $32.0M-19.9% | $39.9M-17.1% | $48.2M-1.2% | $48.8M-10.7% | $54.6M+1.2% | $53.9M-0.8% | $54.3M |
| Retained Earnings | -$2.7Mn/m | -$4.7Mn/m | -$14.3Mn/m | -$50.5Mn/m | -$63.0Mn/m | -$50.2Mn/m | -$43.2Mn/m | -$34.8Mn/m | -$26.6Mn/m | -$21.4Mn/m | -$15.6Mn/m | -$19.1M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
PXSAW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY22 | FY21 | FY20 | FY19 | FY18 | FY17 | FY16 | FY15 | FY14 | FY13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $13.6M-27.8% | $18.8M-12.1% | $21.4M+159.1% | $8.3Mn/m | -$896Kn/m | -$13.0M-330.2% | $5.7Mn/m | -$2.2M-159.9% | $3.7M-17.3% | $4.4M-64.0% | $12.4M+130.6% | $5.4M-10.5% | $6.0M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $7.6M+9.7% | $6.9M+25.5% | $5.5M-9.8% | $6.1M+24.5% | $4.9M+10.9% | $4.4M-17.0% | $5.3M-3.3% | $5.5M-1.2% | $5.6M-3.5% | $5.8M+1.0% | $5.7M+4.8% | $5.4M+20.5% | $4.5M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $263K+324.2% | $62K-63.7% | $171K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $355K | N/A | $143K | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | $45.0M+57.8% | $28.5M+851.6% | $3.0M-93.0% | $43.0M+8748.8% | $486K-14.6% | $569K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $233K | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | -$26.1Mn/m | -$7.1M-233.7% | $5.3Mn/m | -$43.9Mn/m | -$13.5M-365.4% | $5.1M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5.1M | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.4Mn/m | -$42.2M-445.5% | $12.2M+146.4% | $5.0Mn/m | -$43.2M-442.0% | $12.6Mn/m | -$517Kn/m | -$99K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.1M-78.5% | $9.6Mn/m | -$7.5Mn/m | -$12.9M-125.9% | $49.9Mn/m | -$739Kn/m | -$4.2Mn/m | -$187Kn/m | -$2.8Mn/m | -$7.3M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $69K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Share Buybacks | $472K-68.2% | $1.5M+19.5% | $1.2M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
PXSAW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY22 | FY21 | FY20 | FY19 | FY18 | FY17 | FY16 | FY15 | FY14 | FY13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 15.2%-17.3pp | 32.5%-59.6pp | 92.1%+62.4pp | 29.7%+63.3pp | -33.6%-24.7pp | -8.9%+0.2pp | -9.1%+19.0pp | -28.1%-20.2pp | -7.9%+2.0pp | -9.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | 5.1%-19.9pp | 25.0%-56.5pp | 81.5%+58.5pp | 22.9%+71.6pp | -48.7%-16.9pp | -31.8%-1.8pp | -30.0%-1.1pp | -28.9%-11.1pp | -17.7%+1.4pp | -19.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | 2.1%-11.7pp | 13.8%-24.6pp | 38.4%+16.5pp | 21.8%+47.1pp | -25.3%-1.9pp | -23.3%+2.7pp | -26.0%-5.5pp | -20.6%-9.7pp | -10.9%+1.0pp | -11.9%-18.3pp | 6.4%+42.1pp | -35.7%-38.6pp | 2.9% |
| Return on Assets | 1.0%-5.8pp | 6.8%-15.5pp | 22.3%+12.6pp | 9.6%+18.3pp | -8.6%-1.2pp | -7.4%+0.3pp | -7.7%-0.6pp | -7.0%-2.8pp | -4.2%+0.2pp | -4.5%-6.9pp | 2.5%+18.3pp | -15.8% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 4.45+0.7x | 3.76-2.3x | 6.04+4.4x | 1.68+0.8x | 0.84+0.2x | 0.65-0.1x | 0.76+0.4x | 0.320.0x | 0.310.0x | 0.33-0.2x | 0.54+0.1x | 0.48 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.830.0x | 0.82+0.3x | 0.57-0.4x | 0.96-0.4x | 1.33-0.4x | 1.70+0.2x | 1.54+0.1x | 1.46+0.2x | 1.23-0.1x | 1.370.0x | 1.35+0.2x | 1.13 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.030.0x | 1.02+0.3x | 0.72-0.5x | 1.26-0.7x | 1.92-0.2x | 2.15-0.2x | 2.40+0.5x | 1.92+0.3x | 1.59-0.1x | 1.68+0.1x | 1.60+0.3x | 1.26 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.20-0.1x | 0.270.0x | 0.27-0.1x | 0.42+0.2x | 0.18-0.1x | 0.230.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.23 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| FCF Margin | N/A | -50.7%-35.2pp | -15.5%-24.6pp | 9.0% | -173.2% | -62.3%-80.6pp | 18.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Where Pyxis Tankers Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) reported $39.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -24.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) revenue declined by 24.3% year-over-year, from $51.5M to $39.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) reported a net income of $2.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 5.1%.
Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) had EBITDA of $13.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) had $35.6M in cash and equivalents against $79.3M in long-term debt.
Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) had an operating margin of 15.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) had a net profit margin of 5.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) has a return on equity of 2.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) generated $13.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) had $193.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) had a current ratio of 4.45 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.83 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.03 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) had a return on assets of 1.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) has an earnings quality ratio of 6.82x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.02x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.