STOCK TITAN

Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) Financials

PXSAW NASDAQ
FY2025 annual
Revenue $39.0M -24.3% YoY
Net Income $2.0M -84.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.19 -79.1% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $13.6M -27.8% YoY
Source SEC Filings (20-F/6-K) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed May 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PXSAW SEC filings page.

Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) reported $39.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 24.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).

Rhea AI PXSAW FY2025

The business remains profitable on paper, but lower sales and heavier overhead sharply reduced earnings while assets and debt grew.

From FY2023 to FY2025, revenue fell 14.2% while SG&A rose 76.8%. That combination accompanied a much lower operating margin, indicating that weaker activity and a heavier cost burden—not interest expense alone—drove the earnings deterioration.

FY2025 operating cash flow was 682.5% of net income, but that ratio is inflated by the small profit base rather than evidence that earnings broadly matched cash generation. In FY2024, capital spending was 238.6% of operating cash flow, so reinvestment absorbed the operating cash surplus.

Since FY2023, assets grew 16.3% while liabilities grew 40.8%. Long-term debt rose 43.2% while equity fell 1.4%, indicating the larger balance sheet became more creditor-funded even though short-term assets remained well above current liabilities.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Pyxis Tankers, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

Pyxis Tankers passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
6.82x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Pyxis Tankers generates $6.82 in operating cash flow ($13.6M OCF vs $2.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage At Risk
1.02x

Pyxis Tankers earns $1.02 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($5.9M vs $5.8M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$39.0M
YoY-24.3%
5Y CAGR+12.4%

Pyxis Tankers generated $39.0M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 24.3% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$13.5M
YoY-42.9%
5Y CAGR+40.3%
10Y CAGR+1.5%

Pyxis Tankers's EBITDA was $13.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 42.9% from the prior year.

Net Income
$2.0M
YoY-84.5%
5Y CAGRn/m
10Y CAGR-5.5%

Pyxis Tankers reported $2.0M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 84.5% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.19
YoY-79.1%

Pyxis Tankers earned $0.19 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 79.1% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$35.6M
YoY+67.4%
5Y CAGR+85.5%
10Y CAGR+24.0%

Pyxis Tankers held $35.6M in cash against $79.3M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
10M
YoY-1.3%

Pyxis Tankers had 10M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 1.3% from the prior year.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
15.2%
YoY-17.3pp
5Y change+24.1pp

Pyxis Tankers's operating margin was 15.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 17.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
5.1%
YoY-19.9pp
5Y change+36.9pp

Pyxis Tankers's net profit margin was 5.1% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 19.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
2.1%
YoY-11.7pp
5Y change+25.4pp
10Y change-4.3pp

Pyxis Tankers's ROE was 2.1% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 11.7 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$472K
YoY-68.2%

Pyxis Tankers spent $472K on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 68.2% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

PXSAW Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PXSAW annual income statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17FY16FY15FY14FY13
Revenue$39.0M-24.3%$51.5M+13.4%$45.5M-22.1%$58.3M+130.2%$25.3M+16.7%$21.7M-21.8%$27.8M-2.5%$28.5M-3.8%$29.6M-2.7%$30.4MN/AN/AN/A
SG&A Expenses$6.1M+103.5%$3.0M-13.1%$3.4M+37.5%$2.5M-1.2%$2.5M+6.7%$2.4M-1.2%$2.4M+0.1%$2.4M-24.6%$3.2M+23.9%$2.6Mn/m-$1.8M-2006.5%$93K-46.2%$173K
Operating Income$5.9M-64.6%$16.7M-60.1%$41.9M+141.8%$17.3Mn/m-$8.5Mn/m-$1.9Mn/m-$2.5Mn/m-$8.0Mn/m-$2.3Mn/m-$3.0M-150.4%$6.0Mn/m-$17.5M-1073.3%$1.8M
EBITDA$13.5M-42.9%$23.6M-50.1%$47.4M+102.3%$23.4Mn/m-$3.6M-245.5%$2.5M-11.1%$2.8Mn/m-$2.5M-178.0%$3.2M+16.5%$2.8M-76.3%$11.7Mn/m-$12.1M-291.3%$6.3M
Interest Expense$5.8M-11.5%$6.5M+11.9%$5.8M+31.4%$4.4M+35.2%$3.3M-33.8%$5.0M-14.0%$5.8M+28.6%$4.5M+55.0%$2.9M+3.1%$2.8M+11.0%$2.5M+48.5%$1.7M+323.9%$402K
Net Income$2.0M-84.5%$12.9M-65.3%$37.0M+176.6%$13.4Mn/m-$12.3Mn/m-$6.9Mn/m-$8.3Mn/m-$8.2Mn/m-$5.2Mn/m-$5.8M-265.8%$3.5Mn/m-$19.2M-1308.7%$1.6M
EPS (Basic)$0.19-79.1%$0.91-73.1%$3.38+186.4%$1.18n/m-$1.43-$1.30N/AN/AN/AN/A$0.19n/m-$1.05-1266.7%$0.09
EPS (Diluted)$0.19-79.1%$0.91-69.0%$2.94+177.4%$1.06n/m-$1.43-$1.30N/AN/AN/AN/A$0.19N/AN/A
Diluted Shares (Avg)10M-1.0%11M-16.4%13M-0.4%13M+40.5%9M5MN/AN/A18M+1.0%18M0.0%18M+0.2%18M0.0%18M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Income Tax.

PXSAW Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PXSAW annual balance sheet
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17FY16FY15FY14FY13
Total Assets$193.4M+2.4%$188.9M+13.6%$166.3M+19.7%$139.0M-2.5%$142.6M+53.0%$93.2M-14.3%$108.8M-6.7%$116.6M-6.6%$124.8M-4.5%$130.7M-7.7%$141.7M+16.2%$121.9MN/A
Current Assets$56.6M+22.8%$46.1M-24.2%$60.9M+188.1%$21.1M+10.6%$19.1M+253.4%$5.4M-68.6%$17.2M+300.2%$4.3M+10.6%$3.9M-6.9%$4.2M-30.6%$6.0M+78.8%$3.4MN/A
Cash & Equivalents$35.6M+67.4%$21.2M-38.5%$34.5M+356.7%$7.6M+22.4%$6.2M+281.5%$1.6M+12.4%$1.4M+164.4%$545K-67.8%$1.7M+116.2%$783K-81.0%$4.1M+537.1%$647K-70.6%$2.2M
Inventory$536K-71.6%$1.9M+97.4%$957K-49.9%$1.9M+22.0%$1.6M+130.1%$681K+35.9%$501K-37.9%$807K-20.6%$1.0M-13.4%$1.2M+101.2%$583K-35.5%$904KN/A
Accounts Receivable$2.0M-60.2%$5.0M+1.5%$5.0M-52.6%$10.5M+510.1%$1.7M+158.8%$663KN/A$2.6M+267.7%$703K-58.2%$1.7M+269.5%$455K-62.2%$1.2MN/A
Total Liabilities$98.3M+2.9%$95.5M+36.9%$69.8M-10.1%$77.6M-17.2%$93.7M+47.3%$63.6M-17.1%$76.8M+0.1%$76.7M0.0%$76.7M-6.5%$82.0M-5.9%$87.2M+28.1%$68.0MN/A
Current Liabilities$12.7M+4.0%$12.3M+21.5%$10.1M-19.7%$12.6M-45.0%$22.8M+175.1%$8.3M-63.2%$22.5M+66.4%$13.5M+8.1%$12.5M-2.6%$12.9M+14.9%$11.2M+58.9%$7.0MN/A
Non-Current Liabilities$79.3M+3.0%$77.0M+39.0%$55.4M-14.9%$65.0M-8.2%$70.9M+28.1%$55.3M+2.0%$54.2M-14.1%$63.1M-1.6%$64.1M-7.2%$69.1M-9.0%$76.0M+24.5%$61.0MN/A
Long-Term Debt$79.3M+3.0%$77.0M+39.0%$55.4M-6.2%$59.0M-9.0%$64.9M+28.9%$50.3M+2.2%$49.2M-15.3%$58.1M-1.7%$59.1M-11.2%$66.6M-9.3%$73.5M+20.4%$61.0MN/A
Total Equity$95.2M+1.9%$93.4M-3.3%$96.5M+57.3%$61.4M+25.6%$48.9M+65.3%$29.6M-7.6%$32.0M-19.9%$39.9M-17.1%$48.2M-1.2%$48.8M-10.7%$54.6M+1.2%$53.9M-0.8%$54.3M
Retained Earnings-$2.7Mn/m-$4.7Mn/m-$14.3Mn/m-$50.5Mn/m-$63.0Mn/m-$50.2Mn/m-$43.2Mn/m-$34.8Mn/m-$26.6Mn/m-$21.4Mn/m-$15.6Mn/m-$19.1MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.

PXSAW Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PXSAW annual cash flow statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17FY16FY15FY14FY13
Operating Cash Flow$13.6M-27.8%$18.8M-12.1%$21.4M+159.1%$8.3Mn/m-$896Kn/m-$13.0M-330.2%$5.7Mn/m-$2.2M-159.9%$3.7M-17.3%$4.4M-64.0%$12.4M+130.6%$5.4M-10.5%$6.0M
Depreciation & Amortization$7.6M+9.7%$6.9M+25.5%$5.5M-9.8%$6.1M+24.5%$4.9M+10.9%$4.4M-17.0%$5.3M-3.3%$5.5M-1.2%$5.6M-3.5%$5.8M+1.0%$5.7M+4.8%$5.4M+20.5%$4.5M
Stock-Based Compensation$263K+324.2%$62K-63.7%$171KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$355KN/A$143KN/AN/A
Capital ExpendituresN/A$45.0M+57.8%$28.5M+851.6%$3.0M-93.0%$43.0M+8748.8%$486K-14.6%$569KN/AN/AN/AN/A$233KN/A
Free Cash FlowN/A-$26.1Mn/m-$7.1M-233.7%$5.3Mn/m-$43.9Mn/m-$13.5M-365.4%$5.1MN/AN/AN/AN/A$5.1MN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$1.4Mn/m-$42.2M-445.5%$12.2M+146.4%$5.0Mn/m-$43.2M-442.0%$12.6Mn/m-$517Kn/m-$99KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Financing Cash Flow$2.1M-78.5%$9.6Mn/m-$7.5Mn/m-$12.9M-125.9%$49.9Mn/m-$739Kn/m-$4.2Mn/m-$187Kn/m-$2.8Mn/m-$7.3MN/AN/AN/A
Dividends PaidN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$69KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Share Buybacks$472K-68.2%$1.5M+19.5%$1.2MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

PXSAW Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PXSAW annual financial ratios
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17FY16FY15FY14FY13
Operating Margin15.2%-17.3pp32.5%-59.6pp92.1%+62.4pp29.7%+63.3pp-33.6%-24.7pp-8.9%+0.2pp-9.1%+19.0pp-28.1%-20.2pp-7.9%+2.0pp-9.9%N/AN/AN/A
Net Margin5.1%-19.9pp25.0%-56.5pp81.5%+58.5pp22.9%+71.6pp-48.7%-16.9pp-31.8%-1.8pp-30.0%-1.1pp-28.9%-11.1pp-17.7%+1.4pp-19.1%N/AN/AN/A
Return on Equity2.1%-11.7pp13.8%-24.6pp38.4%+16.5pp21.8%+47.1pp-25.3%-1.9pp-23.3%+2.7pp-26.0%-5.5pp-20.6%-9.7pp-10.9%+1.0pp-11.9%-18.3pp6.4%+42.1pp-35.7%-38.6pp2.9%
Return on Assets1.0%-5.8pp6.8%-15.5pp22.3%+12.6pp9.6%+18.3pp-8.6%-1.2pp-7.4%+0.3pp-7.7%-0.6pp-7.0%-2.8pp-4.2%+0.2pp-4.5%-6.9pp2.5%+18.3pp-15.8%N/A
Current Ratio4.45+0.7x3.76-2.3x6.04+4.4x1.68+0.8x0.84+0.2x0.65-0.1x0.76+0.4x0.320.0x0.310.0x0.33-0.2x0.54+0.1x0.48N/A
Debt-to-Equity0.830.0x0.82+0.3x0.57-0.4x0.96-0.4x1.33-0.4x1.70+0.2x1.54+0.1x1.46+0.2x1.23-0.1x1.370.0x1.35+0.2x1.13N/A
Liabilities-to-Equity1.030.0x1.02+0.3x0.72-0.5x1.26-0.7x1.92-0.2x2.15-0.2x2.40+0.5x1.92+0.3x1.59-0.1x1.68+0.1x1.60+0.3x1.26N/A
Asset Turnover0.20-0.1x0.270.0x0.27-0.1x0.42+0.2x0.18-0.1x0.230.0x0.260.0x0.240.0x0.240.0x0.23N/AN/AN/A
FCF MarginN/A-50.7%-35.2pp-15.5%-24.6pp9.0%-173.2%-62.3%-80.6pp18.4%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) reported $39.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -24.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) revenue declined by 24.3% year-over-year, from $51.5M to $39.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) reported a net income of $2.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 5.1%.

Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.19 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -79.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) had EBITDA of $13.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) had $35.6M in cash and equivalents against $79.3M in long-term debt.

Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) had an operating margin of 15.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) had a net profit margin of 5.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) has a return on equity of 2.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) generated $13.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) had $193.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) spent $472K on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) had 10M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) had a current ratio of 4.45 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.83 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.03 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) had a return on assets of 1.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) has an earnings quality ratio of 6.82x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Pyxis Tankers (PXSAW) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.02x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top