A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PYPL SEC filings page.
PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) reported $33.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 5.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Operating leverage and aggressive capital returns are expanding reported shareholder returns faster than the underlying balance sheet.
Operating margin widened to18.3% in FY2025 while operating cash flow fell to$6.4B ; the profit improvement therefore converted less cleanly into cash than the margin alone suggests. With capital expenditures at$852M , free-cash-flow margin fell to16.8% , showing reinvestment absorbed part of the operating improvement.
The share count fell to 920.7M as FY2025 buybacks reached
Balance-sheet leverage remains moderate and working-capital coverage stable: the current ratio stayed around 1.3x while debt-to-equity was 0.5x in FY2025. That combination suggests the business is not relying on escalating debt to support its operating model, even as liabilities remain substantial relative to equity.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
PayPal Holdings, Inc. has an operating margin of 18.3%, meaning the company retains $18 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 85/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 16.8% the prior year.
PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 4.3% year-over-year to $33.2B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 52/100.
PayPal Holdings, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.49, meaning only $0.49 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 71/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.29 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 33/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
PayPal Holdings, Inc. converts 16.8% of revenue into free cash flow ($5.6B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 83/100.
PayPal Holdings, Inc. earns a strong 25.8% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $26 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 85/100. This is up from 20.3% the prior year.
PayPal Holdings, Inc. scores 1.89, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
PayPal Holdings, Inc. passes 8 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, PayPal Holdings, Inc. generates $1.23 in operating cash flow ($6.4B OCF vs $5.2B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
PayPal Holdings, Inc. earns $13.75 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($6.1B vs $441.0M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
PayPal Holdings, Inc. generated $8.4B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 7.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.7%.
PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA was $1.7B in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 2.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.1%.
PayPal Holdings, Inc. reported $1.1B in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 13.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.5%.
PayPal Holdings, Inc. earned $1.21 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 6.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
PayPal Holdings, Inc. generated $903.0M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 6.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 58.8%.
PayPal Holdings, Inc. held $7.0B in cash against $9.4B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
PayPal Holdings, Inc. paid $0.14 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was 17.8% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin was 13.3% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 3.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.2 percentage points.
PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s ROE was 5.6% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
PayPal Holdings, Inc. spent $1.5B on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1%.
PayPal Holdings, Inc. invested $231.0M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 17.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.1%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
PYPL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.4B+7.2% | $8.7B+3.7% | $8.4B+7.3% | $8.3B+5.1% | $7.8B+1.2% | $8.4B+4.2% | $7.8B+5.8% | $7.9B+8.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $491.0M-2.4% | $502.0M-15.5% | $513.0M-1.2% | $461.0M-19.1% | $503.0M+8.4% | $594.0M+7.2% | $519.0M+2.4% | $570.0M+16.1% |
| Operating Income | $1.5B-2.7% | $1.5B+4.9% | $1.5B+9.3% | $1.5B+13.5% | $1.5B+31.0% | $1.4B-16.6% | $1.4B+19.1% | $1.3B+16.9% |
| EBITDA | $1.7B-2.8% | $1.7B+3.3% | $1.8B+7.2% | $1.7B+9.8% | $1.8B+23.9% | $1.7B-15.1% | $1.6B+14.5% | $1.6B+13.3% |
| Interest Expense | $111.0M+7.8% | $111.0M+14.4% | $113.0M+6.6% | $114.0M+22.6% | $103.0M+19.8% | $97.0M+11.5% | $106.0M+23.3% | $93.0M+6.9% |
| Income Tax | $280.0M-11.4% | $190.0M-34.3% | $285.0M-5.3% | $268.0M-1.1% | $316.0M-1.6% | $289.0M-26.1% | $301.0M+36.2% | $271.0M-1.1% |
| Net Income | $1.1B-13.5% | $1.4B+28.2% | $1.2B+23.6% | $1.3B+11.8% | $1.3B+44.9% | $1.1B-20.0% | $1.0B-1.0% | $1.1B+9.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.22-6.9% | $1.54+37.5% | $1.31+31.0% | $1.30+20.4% | $1.31+57.8% | $1.12-13.2% | $1.00+7.5% | $1.08+16.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.21-6.2% | $1.53+39.1% | $1.30+31.3% | $1.29+19.4% | $1.29+55.4% | $1.10-14.7% | $0.99+6.5% | $1.08+17.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 920M-7.9% | N/A | 960M-6.3% | 977M-6.7% | 999M-6.8% | N/A | 1.02B-6.7% | 1.05B-6.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
PYPL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $80.5B-0.9% | $80.2B+1.8% | $79.8B-4.4% | $79.8B-5.0% | $81.3B-2.5% | $78.7B-4.2% | $83.5B+9.3% | $84.0B+12.7% |
| Current Assets | $60.0B-1.0% | $59.8B+2.7% | $60.2B-4.0% | $59.9B-4.9% | $60.6B-4.9% | $58.2B-7.0% | $62.7B+10.7% | $63.0B+16.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $7.0B-7.8% | $8.0B+20.8% | $9.0B+22.0% | $6.7B-14.3% | $7.6B-21.9% | $6.7B-26.6% | $7.4B+8.2% | $7.8B+41.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $2.4B-37.1% | $2.4B-44.3% | $1.8B-62.1% | $3.3B-43.9% | $3.8B-18.7% | $4.3B-14.4% | $4.6B-1.8% | $5.9B+34.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $843.0M-22.1% | $840.0M-14.6% | $973.0M-6.3% | $1.1B+11.3% | $1.1B-2.3% | $984.0M-8.0% | $1.0B+5.1% | $987.0M+6.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $2.3B-24.5% | $2.4B-19.4% | $2.0B-24.9% | $2.1B-25.9% | $3.1B+99.0% | $3.0B+115.8% | $2.7B+87.2% | $2.8B+30.7% |
| Goodwill | $10.9B+0.3% | $10.9B+0.2% | $10.9B-0.5% | $11.0B+1.5% | $10.9B-0.1% | $10.8B-1.7% | $11.0B+0.6% | $10.8B-2.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $60.5B-0.8% | $59.9B+2.8% | $59.6B-5.9% | $59.6B-6.0% | $61.0B-2.6% | $58.3B-4.6% | $63.3B+11.7% | $63.4B+15.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $47.6B+2.2% | $46.4B+2.1% | $44.9B-10.6% | $45.0B-11.2% | $46.6B-6.5% | $45.5B-6.1% | $50.3B+15.7% | $50.7B+21.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $12.9B-10.5% | $13.5B+5.1% | $14.7B+12.3% | $14.5B+14.5% | $14.4B+12.5% | $12.8B+1.3% | $13.1B-1.4% | $12.7B-3.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $9.4B-17.6% | $10.0B+1.1% | $11.3B+13.0% | $11.3B+16.1% | $11.4B+17.9% | $9.9B+2.1% | $10.0B-6.2% | $9.7B-7.8% |
| Total Equity | $20.0B-1.1% | $20.3B-0.8% | $20.2B+0.1% | $20.2B-2.0% | $20.3B-2.2% | $20.4B-3.0% | $20.2B+2.2% | $20.6B+4.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $33.5B+16.7% | $32.5B+18.7% | $31.2B+18.8% | $29.9B+18.6% | $28.7B+19.0% | $27.3B+17.9% | $26.2B+20.3% | $25.2B+21.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
PYPL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.1B-2.2% | $2.4B-0.4% | $2.0B+22.3% | $898.0M-41.1% | $1.2B-39.5% | $2.4B-8.4% | $1.6B+28.2% | $1.5B+862.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $238.0M-2.9% | $234.0M-6.0% | $245.0M-3.9% | $239.0M-9.1% | $245.0M-7.5% | $249.0M-5.3% | $255.0M-5.6% | $263.0M-2.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $259.0M+4.0% | N/A | $278.0M-7.3% | $306.0M-1.9% | $249.0M-31.8% | N/A | $300.0M-23.9% | $312.0M-17.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $231.0M+17.9% | $194.0M-4.4% | $256.0M+51.5% | $206.0M+31.2% | $196.0M+27.3% | $203.0M+40.0% | $169.0M+7.0% | $157.0M+4.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | $903.0M-6.3% | $2.2B0.0% | $1.7B+18.9% | $692.0M-49.4% | $964.0M-45.3% | $2.2B-11.3% | $1.4B+31.2% | $1.4B+490.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.1B+42.3% | -$298.0M-112.1% | $4.8B+70.5% | -$40.0M+99.1% | -$3.6B-471.1% | $2.5B+560.1% | $2.8B+1011.7% | -$4.5B-415.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$559.0M-156.2% | -$1.9B+45.6% | -$1.8B+27.7% | -$3.2B-1687.0% | $994.0M+142.1% | -$3.6B-219.5% | -$2.5B-4245.9% | $200.0M+106.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $130.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Share Buybacks | $1.5B0.0% | $1.5B+18.3% | $1.5B-15.5% | $1.6B+3.3% | $1.5B-0.1% | $1.3B+109.1% | $1.8B+23.8% | $1.5B-1.8% |
PYPL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 17.8%-1.8pp | 17.4%+0.2pp | 18.1%+0.3pp | 18.1%+1.3pp | 19.6%+4.5pp | 17.2%-4.3pp | 17.7%+2.0pp | 16.8%+1.3pp |
| Net Margin | 13.3%-3.2pp | 16.6%+3.2pp | 14.8%+2.0pp | 15.2%+0.9pp | 16.5%+5.0pp | 13.4%-4.1pp | 12.9%-0.9pp | 14.3%+0.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 5.6%-0.8pp | 7.1%+1.6pp | 6.2%+1.2pp | 6.2%+0.8pp | 6.3%+2.1pp | 5.5%-1.2pp | 5.0%-0.2pp | 5.5%+0.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.4%-0.2pp | 1.8%+0.4pp | 1.6%+0.3pp | 1.6%+0.2pp | 1.6%+0.5pp | 1.4%-0.3pp | 1.2%-0.1pp | 1.3%0.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.260.0x | 1.290.0x | 1.34+0.1x | 1.33+0.1x | 1.300.0x | 1.280.0x | 1.25-0.1x | 1.24-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.47-0.1x | 0.490.0x | 0.56+0.1x | 0.56+0.1x | 0.56+0.1x | 0.480.0x | 0.490.0x | 0.47-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.100.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x |
| FCF Margin | 10.8%-1.6pp | 25.2%-1.0pp | 20.4%+2.0pp | 8.3%-9.0pp | 12.4%-10.5pp | 26.2%-4.6pp | 18.4%+3.6pp | 17.3%+22.1pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. PYPL | FY2025 | $33.2B | $5.2B | 15.8% | $46.0B | 68/100 |
| Sofi Technologies Inc SOFI | FY2025 | $3.6B | $481.3M | 13.3% | $22.2B | 18/100 |
| Synchrony Financial SYF | FY2025 | $19.0B | $3.6B | 18.7% | $24.5B | 16/100 |
| Capital One Financial COF | FY2025 | $53.4B | $2.5B | 4.6% | $127.1B | 41/100 |
| Ally Finl Inc ALLY | FY2025 | $7.9B | $852.0M | 10.8% | $12.8B | 12/100 |
| American Express Co AXP | FY2025 | $72.2B | $10.8B | 15.0% | $216.6B | 31/100 |
Where PayPal Holdings, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?
PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) reported $33.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s revenue growing?
PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) revenue grew by 4.3% year-over-year, from $31.8B to $33.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is PayPal Holdings, Inc. profitable?
Yes, PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) reported a net income of $5.2B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 15.8%.
What is PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA?
PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) had EBITDA of $7.0B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does PayPal Holdings, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) had $8.0B in cash and equivalents against $10.0B in long-term debt.
What is PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin?
PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) had an operating margin of 18.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin?
PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) had a net profit margin of 15.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does PayPal Holdings, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) paid $0.14 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) has a return on equity of 25.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) generated $5.6B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -17.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) generated $6.4B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s total assets?
PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) had $80.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) invested $852.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s current ratio?
PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) had a current ratio of 1.29 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.49 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) had a return on assets of 6.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) trades at 9.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $5.1B net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $46.0B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) trades at 1.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $33.7B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $46.0B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.89, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.23x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can PayPal Holdings, Inc. cover its interest payments?
PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) has an interest coverage ratio of 13.75x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is PayPal Holdings, Inc.?
PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) scores 68 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.