A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the COF SEC filings page.
Capital One Financial (COF) reported $58.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 47.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Balance-sheet expansion outpaced earnings in FY2025, compressing returns despite much higher reported cash generation.
In FY2025, operating cash flow reached$27.7B against net income of$2.5B , making accounting profit a poor shorthand for the year's cash movement. Free cash flow of$26.1B remained close to operating cash flow, indicating that capital spending was not the main reason for the gap.
Revenue rose
Total assets expanded
Financial Health Signals
Capital One Financial does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Capital One Financial passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Capital One Financial generates $11.30 in operating cash flow ($27.7B OCF vs $2.5B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Capital One Financial generated $15.2B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 52.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.3%.
Capital One Financial reported $2.2B in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 54.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.9%.
Capital One Financial earned $3.34 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.1%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Capital One Financial generated $5.5B in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 26.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 26.0%.
Capital One Financial held $79.3B in cash against $50.3B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Capital One Financial paid $0.80 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Capital One Financial's net profit margin was 14.3% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
Capital One Financial's ROE was 1.9% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Capital One Financial spent $2.8B on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 644.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.8%.
Capital One Financial invested $553.0M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 58.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.5%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
COF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $15.2B+52.3% | $15.6B+52.9% | $15.4B+53.4% | $12.5B+31.4% | $10.0B+6.4% | $10.2B+7.2% | $10.0B+6.9% | $9.5B+5.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.7B+44.2% | $3.4B+47.3% | $3.5B+46.2% | $3.0B+36.3% | $2.5B+2.7% | $2.3B+2.0% | $2.4B+5.1% | $2.2B-5.0% |
| Interest Expense | $4.1B+20.0% | $4.2B+16.6% | $4.4B+15.2% | $3.8B+2.7% | $3.4B-7.7% | $3.6B-0.2% | $3.8B+9.7% | $3.7B+22.3% |
| Income Tax | $518.0M+59.4% | $345.0M-5.7% | $1.2B+169.6% | -$1.7B-3185.2% | $325.0M+7.6% | $366.0M+61.9% | $441.0M+2.1% | $54.0M-81.8% |
| Net Income | $2.2B+54.8% | $2.1B+94.7% | $3.2B+79.6% | -$4.3B-816.4% | $1.4B+9.7% | $1.1B+55.2% | $1.8B-0.7% | $597.0M-58.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $3.34-3.5% | $3.80+42.3% | $4.83+9.3% | -$8.58-717.3% | $3.46+10.2% | $2.67+59.9% | $4.42-0.9% | $1.39-60.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.34 | $3.80+42.3% | $4.83 | -$8.58-721.7% | $3.45+10.2% | $2.67+59.9% | $4.41-0.9% | $1.38-60.8% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 623M | N/A | 640M | 506M+31.7% | 384M+0.2% | N/A | 384M+0.1% | 384M+0.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
COF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $682.9B+38.4% | $669.0B+36.5% | $661.9B+36.1% | $659.0B+37.3% | $493.6B+2.5% | $490.1B+2.4% | $486.4B+3.2% | $480.0B+2.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $79.3B+61.9% | $62.1B+42.2% | $58.5B+17.7% | $61.6B+28.7% | $49.0B-4.9% | $43.7B-0.2% | $49.7B+9.7% | $47.8B+13.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $28.5B+89.1% | $28.5B+89.3% | $28.9B+91.4% | $28.3B+88.1% | $15.1B+0.1% | $15.1B0.0% | $15.1B+0.2% | $15.1B0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $570.6B+32.7% | $555.4B+29.4% | $548.1B+29.4% | $548.0B+29.8% | $430.1B+1.4% | $429.4B+2.1% | $423.5B+1.4% | $422.0B+2.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $50.3B+22.0% | $49.9B+10.9% | $50.9B+4.2% | $51.9B+9.9% | $41.2B-17.3% | $45.0B-8.8% | $48.8B+0.2% | $47.2B-4.8% |
| Total Equity | $112.3B+76.7% | $113.6B+86.9% | $113.8B+80.9% | $111.0B+91.4% | $63.5B+9.9% | $60.8B+4.6% | $62.9B+17.2% | $58.0B+6.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $66.8B+1.8% | $65.2B+1.1% | $63.6B-0.1% | $60.9B-2.1% | $65.6B+6.0% | $64.5B+5.8% | $63.7B+5.2% | $62.2B+5.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
COF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $6.0B+29.1% | $7.8B+219.9% | $9.2B+41.7% | $6.1B-2.8% | $4.7B+55.0% | $2.4B-65.5% | $6.5B-9.4% | $6.2B+86.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.5B+86.0% | $1.6B+97.2% | $1.8B+127.3% | $1.0B+24.7% | $812.0M+0.7% | $814.0M+2.0% | $806.0M-5.4% | $811.0M+149.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $131.0M-26.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $177.0M-8.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $553.0M+58.9% | $444.0M+24.7% | $387.0M+24.0% | $399.0M+38.1% | $348.0M+40.9% | $356.0M+36.4% | $312.0M+20.5% | $289.0M+40.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | $5.5B+26.6% | $7.4B+253.1% | $8.8B+42.6% | $5.7B-4.8% | $4.3B+56.3% | $2.1B-69.4% | $6.1B-10.5% | $6.0B+89.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $26.0M-96.9% | -$7.8B+45.2% | -$10.0B-57.9% | $16.5B+318.7% | $845.0M-49.6% | -$14.2B-47.0% | -$6.3B-24.3% | -$7.5B-80.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $11.1B+5198.2% | $3.5B-38.4% | -$2.3B-229.8% | -$9.9B-316.3% | -$218.0M-107.1% | $5.8B+452.6% | $1.7B+44.9% | -$2.4B+42.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $502.0M+114.5% | $508.0M+119.0% | $386.0M+65.7% | $388.0M+67.2% | $234.0M-0.4% | $232.0M-0.4% | $233.0M+0.4% | $232.0M0.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $2.8B+644.8% | $2.5B+1465.2% | $1.0B+544.1% | $167.0M+2.5% | $375.0M+50.6% | $161.0M+1.9% | $161.0M+2.5% | $163.0M+3.8% |
COF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 14.3%+0.2pp | 13.7%+2.9pp | 20.8%+3.0pp | -34.2%-40.5pp | 14.0%+0.4pp | 10.8%+3.3pp | 17.8%-1.4pp | 6.3%-9.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.9%-0.3pp | 1.9%+0.1pp | 2.8%0.0pp | -3.9%-4.9pp | 2.2%0.0pp | 1.8%+0.6pp | 2.8%-0.5pp | 1.0%-1.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.5%+0.1pp | -0.7%-0.8pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.1%-0.2pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.45-0.2x | 0.44-0.3x | 0.45-0.3x | 0.47-0.3x | 0.65-0.2x | 0.74-0.1x | 0.78-0.1x | 0.81-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x |
| FCF Margin | 35.9%-7.3pp | 47.4%+26.9pp | 57.1%-4.3pp | 45.4%-17.3pp | 43.2%+13.8pp | 20.5%-51.4pp | 61.4%-12.0pp | 62.6%+27.7pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital One Financial COF | FY2025 | $53.4B | $2.5B | 4.6% | $132.9B | — |
| Paypal Holdings PYPL | FY2025 | $33.2B | $5.2B | 15.8% | $45.1B | 69/100 |
| Sofi Technologies Inc SOFI | FY2025 | $3.6B | $481.3M | 13.3% | $22.0B | 18/100 |
| American Express Co AXP | FY2025 | $72.2B | $10.8B | 15.0% | $218.9B | 31/100 |
| Synchrony Financial SYF | FY2025 | N/A | $3.6B | N/A | $24.9B | — |
| Ally Finl Inc ALLY | FY2025 | $7.9B | $852.0M | 10.8% | $12.7B | 12/100 |
Where Capital One Financial Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Capital One Financial's annual revenue?
Capital One Financial (COF) reported $53.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 36.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Capital One Financial's revenue growing?
Capital One Financial (COF) revenue grew by 36.6% year-over-year, from $39.1B to $53.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Capital One Financial profitable?
Yes, Capital One Financial (COF) reported a net income of $2.5B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.6%.
How much debt does Capital One Financial have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Capital One Financial (COF) had $62.1B in cash and equivalents against $49.9B in long-term debt.
What is Capital One Financial's net profit margin?
Capital One Financial (COF) had a net profit margin of 4.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Capital One Financial's return on equity (ROE)?
Capital One Financial (COF) has a return on equity of 2.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Capital One Financial's free cash flow?
Capital One Financial (COF) generated $26.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 54.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Capital One Financial's operating cash flow?
Capital One Financial (COF) generated $27.7B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Capital One Financial's total assets?
Capital One Financial (COF) had $669.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Capital One Financial's capital expenditures?
Capital One Financial (COF) invested $1.6B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Capital One Financial's debt-to-equity ratio?
Capital One Financial (COF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.44 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Capital One Financial's return on assets (ROA)?
Capital One Financial (COF) had a return on assets of 0.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Capital One Financial's P/E ratio?
Capital One Financial (COF) trades at 41.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $3.2B net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $132.9B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Capital One Financial's price-to-sales ratio?
Capital One Financial (COF) trades at 2.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $58.7B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $132.9B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Capital One Financial's Piotroski F-Score?
Capital One Financial (COF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Capital One Financial's earnings high quality?
Capital One Financial (COF) has an earnings quality ratio of 11.30x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.