Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the QVCGP SEC filings page.
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (QVCGP) reported $9.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 7.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Stable gross margins no longer offset operating losses, while shrinking equity and a sub-1.0x current ratio reveal financing pressure.
In the latest period, gross margin remained34.3% even as operating margin reached-22.7% , showing the deterioration sits below gross profit in operating costs rather than product-level economics. Gross economics held, but the cost structure consumed the contribution before it reached operating profit.
Revenue fell to
Equity deteriorated from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock has an operating margin of -22.7%, meaning the company loses $23 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 19/100. This is down from -8.1% the prior year.
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's revenue declined 8.0% year-over-year, from $10.0B to $9.2B. This contraction results in a growth score of 11/100.
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's current ratio of 0.63 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 7/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock has a free cash flow margin of 1.3%, earning a moderate score of 37/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock reported a net loss of $2.4B while generating $274.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock reported an operating loss of $2.1B against $496.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock generated $2.0B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 7.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 26.9%.
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's EBITDA was $95.0M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 18.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 49.5%.
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock reported -$47.0M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 53.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.0%.
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock earned -$5.79 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 53.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock recorded an outflow of $225.0M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 139.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 217.8%.
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock held $1.7B in cash against $790.0M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's gross margin was 34.2% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's operating margin was 0.8% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.0 percentage points.
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's net profit margin was -2.4% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock invested $36.0M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 5.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 32.1%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
QVCGP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.0B-7.0% | $2.7B-9.1% | $2.2B-5.6% | $2.2B-7.1% | $2.1B-10.1% | $2.9B-6.3% | $2.3B-5.4% | $2.4B-9.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.3B-7.1% | $1.8B-8.6% | $1.5B-3.7% | $1.4B-7.2% | $1.4B-8.3% | $2.0B-5.8% | $1.5B-5.4% | $1.5B-11.6% |
| Gross Profit | $669.0M-7.0% | $881.0M-10.1% | $752.0M-9.1% | $814.0M-7.0% | $719.0M-13.5% | $980.0M-7.5% | $827.0M-5.6% | $875.0M-4.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $438.0M+14.4% | $503.0M+5.5% | $428.0M+5.7% | $422.0M+1.0% | $383.0M-6.1% | $477.0M-6.5% | $405.0M-2.4% | $418.0M-10.3% |
| Operating Income | $15.0M+7.1% | $100.0M+107.9% | $60.0M-60.5% | -$2.3B-1477.0% | $14.0M-90.3% | -$1.3B-1134.0% | $152.0M+0.7% | $165.0M-54.9% |
| EBITDA | $95.0M-18.1% | $188.0M+116.0% | $163.0M-34.0% | -$2.2B-930.3% | $116.0M-52.5% | -$1.2B-23460.0% | $247.0M-3.5% | $261.0M-44.5% |
| Interest Expense | $132.0M+17.9% | $133.0M+15.7% | $134.0M+14.5% | $117.0M-1.7% | $112.0M-4.3% | $115.0M0.0% | $117.0M-1.7% | $119.0M-3.3% |
| Income Tax | $15.0M+225.0% | $12.0M+112.8% | $17.0M+13.3% | -$202.0M-1446.7% | -$12.0M-152.2% | -$94.0M-329.3% | $15.0M-28.6% | $15.0M-77.3% |
| Net Income | -$47.0M+53.0% | -$37.0M+97.1% | -$80.0M-247.8% | -$2.2B-11210.0% | -$100.0M-9900.0% | -$1.3B-371.1% | -$23.0M-2400.0% | $20.0M-81.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$5.79+53.7% | N/A | -$9.89-16383.3% | -$275.46-10818.3% | -$12.50 | N/A | -$0.06 | $2.57+817.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$5.79+53.7% | N/A | -$9.89 | -$275.46-10818.3% | -$12.50 | N/A | -$0.06 | $2.57 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 8M+0.9% | N/A | 8M | 8M+1.6% | 8M-98.0% | N/A | 8M-98.0% | 8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
QVCGP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.1B-21.2% | $7.6B-17.3% | $7.6B-29.8% | $6.7B-38.8% | $9.0B-18.2% | $9.2B-18.7% | $10.8B-5.8% | $10.9B-7.3% |
| Current Assets | $3.7B+23.9% | $4.2B+28.0% | $4.1B+25.5% | $3.1B-9.2% | $3.0B-10.6% | $3.3B-10.4% | $3.2B-7.3% | $3.4B-9.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.7B+102.2% | $2.0B+117.9% | $1.8B+108.1% | $897.0M-25.9% | $833.0M-24.4% | $905.0M-19.3% | $873.0M-20.6% | $1.2B-18.4% |
| Inventory | $1.0B-15.2% | $972.0M-8.4% | $1.2B-8.4% | $1.2B+6.3% | $1.2B+4.4% | $1.1B+1.6% | $1.3B+5.7% | $1.1B-3.9% |
| Goodwill | $782.0M-65.1% | $800.0M-63.9% | $821.0M-74.1% | $830.0M-73.4% | $2.2B-28.6% | $2.2B-29.9% | $3.2B-8.2% | $3.1B-10.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $10.2B+3.6% | $10.7B+5.3% | $10.5B+2.3% | $9.6B-8.9% | $9.9B-7.1% | $10.1B-6.9% | $10.3B-4.2% | $10.5B-5.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $6.3B+244.2% | $6.7B+145.0% | $1.6B-38.7% | $1.6B-35.6% | $1.8B-28.5% | $2.7B+4.1% | $2.6B+7.9% | $2.5B+6.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $4.0B-50.7% | $4.0B-46.2% | $8.9B+16.5% | $7.9B-0.3% | $8.1B-0.4% | $7.4B-10.4% | $7.6B-7.8% | $8.0B-8.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $790.0M-83.4% | $790.0M-80.7% | $5.8B+38.9% | $4.8B+7.8% | $4.8B+4.5% | $4.1B-12.7% | $4.2B-13.4% | $4.5B-14.9% |
| Total Equity | -$3.2B-229.8% | -$3.1B-219.3% | -$3.1B-873.8% | -$3.0B-1008.5% | -$981.0M-484.7% | -$971.0M-352.2% | $397.0M-32.7% | $328.0M-47.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$3.6B-199.8% | -$3.5B-222.9% | -$3.5B-1920.8% | -$3.4B-1688.8% | -$1.2B-712.3% | -$1.1B-658.2% | $192.0M-59.0% | $215.0M-54.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments.
QVCGP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$189.0M-215.0% | $244.0M+15.1% | $4.0M-80.0% | $86.0M-67.8% | -$60.0M-330.8% | $212.0M-33.1% | $20.0M-85.1% | $267.0M-40.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $80.0M-21.6% | $88.0M-5.4% | $103.0M+8.4% | $105.0M+9.4% | $102.0M+3.0% | $93.0M-5.1% | $95.0M-9.5% | $96.0M-7.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $0-100.0% | N/A | $7.0M+133.3% | $4.0M+33.3% | $4.0M-75.0% | N/A | $3.0M-70.0% | $3.0M-78.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $36.0M+5.9% | $53.0M-14.5% | $31.0M-27.9% | $38.0M-29.6% | $34.0M-15.0% | $62.0M-21.5% | $43.0M-6.5% | $54.0M+5.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$225.0M-139.4% | $191.0M+27.3% | -$27.0M-17.4% | $48.0M-77.5% | -$94.0M-571.4% | $150.0M-37.0% | -$23.0M-126.1% | $213.0M-46.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$29.0M+62.8% | -$42.0M+44.7% | -$36.0M+29.4% | -$89.0M-32.8% | -$78.0M-151.6% | -$76.0M-5.6% | -$51.0M+5.6% | -$67.0M-67.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$17.0M-130.9% | -$28.0M+67.4% | $974.0M+397.9% | $63.0M+175.9% | $55.0M+2850.0% | -$86.0M+63.2% | -$327.0M+27.3% | -$83.0M+59.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1.0M-75.0% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
QVCGP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 34.2%0.0pp | 32.9%-0.4pp | 34.0%-1.3pp | 36.4%+0.1pp | 34.2%-1.3pp | 33.3%-0.4pp | 35.3%-0.1pp | 36.4%+1.8pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.8%+0.1pp | 3.7%+46.9pp | 2.7%-3.8pp | -101.6% | 0.7%-5.5pp | -43.2%-39.9pp | 6.5%+0.4pp | 6.9%-7.0pp |
| Net Margin | -2.4%+2.4pp | -1.4%+42.3pp | -3.6%-2.6pp | -99.4%-100.2pp | -4.8%-4.7pp | -43.7%-35.0pp | -1.0%-1.0pp | 0.8%-3.2pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -5.8%-6.0pp | 6.1%-11.1pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.7%+0.5pp | -0.5%+13.4pp | -1.1%-0.9pp | -33.2%-33.4pp | -1.1%-1.1pp | -13.9%-11.5pp | -0.2%-0.2pp | 0.2%-0.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.60-1.1x | 0.63-0.6x | 2.49+1.3x | 1.89+0.5x | 1.66+0.3x | 1.21-0.2x | 1.22-0.2x | 1.34-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 10.54+2.3x | 13.67+5.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.280.0x | 0.350.0x | 0.29+0.1x | 0.33+0.1x | 0.230.0x | 0.320.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.220.0x |
| FCF Margin | -11.5%-7.0pp | 7.1%+2.0pp | -1.2%-0.2pp | 2.1%-6.7pp | -4.5%-3.9pp | 5.1%-2.5pp | -1.0%-4.5pp | 8.8%-6.3pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$3.1B), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.63), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock QVCGP | FY2025 | $9.2B | -$2.4B | -26.4% | N/A | 14/100 |
| Jeffs' Brands Ltd Warrant JFBRW | FY2025 | $16.8M | -$3.7M | -21.9% | N/A | 35/100 |
| MOGU Inc. American MOGU | FY2026 | $18.2M | $266K | 1.5% | $15.4M | 42/100 |
| SOLO BRANDS INC A SBDS | FY2025 | $316.6M | -$145.4M | -45.9% | $9.3M | — |
Where QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's annual revenue?
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (QVCGP) reported $9.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -8.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's revenue growing?
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (QVCGP) revenue declined by 8.0% year-over-year, from $10.0B to $9.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock profitable?
No, QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (QVCGP) reported a net income of -$2.4B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -26.4%.
What is QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's earnings per share (EPS)?
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (QVCGP) reported diluted earnings per share of -$302.97 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -85.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
What is QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's EBITDA?
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (QVCGP) had EBITDA of -$1.7B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock have?
As of fiscal year 2025, QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (QVCGP) had $2.0B in cash and equivalents against $790.0M in long-term debt.
What is QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's gross margin?
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (QVCGP) had a gross margin of 34.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's operating margin?
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (QVCGP) had an operating margin of -22.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's net profit margin?
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (QVCGP) had a net profit margin of -26.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's free cash flow?
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (QVCGP) generated $118.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -63.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's operating cash flow?
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (QVCGP) generated $274.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's total assets?
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (QVCGP) had $7.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's capital expenditures?
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (QVCGP) invested $156.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's current ratio?
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (QVCGP) had a current ratio of 0.63 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's return on assets (ROA)?
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (QVCGP) had a return on assets of -31.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (QVCGP) has negative shareholder equity of -$3.1B as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's Piotroski F-Score?
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (QVCGP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's earnings high quality?
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (QVCGP) reported a net loss of $2.4B while generating $274.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock cover its interest payments?
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (QVCGP) reported an operating loss of $2.1B against $496.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock?
QVC Group, Inc. 8.0% Fixed Rate Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (QVCGP) scores 14 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.