A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RC SEC filings page.
Ready Capital Corporation (RC) reported $368.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 26.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The latest figures show a shrinking finance balance sheet, persistent losses, and cash generation that does not track reported earnings.
Earnings quality diverged from cash movement: FY2025 reported a net loss of$221M alongside operating cash flow of$432M . That combination means the reported earnings line is not a clean proxy for the cash produced by the portfolio and financing activities during the year.
Balance-sheet contraction is the dominant structural change. Total assets fell to
The latest loss was smaller than the prior year's, but the business still reported a net loss while interest expense fell to
Financial Health Signals
Ready Capital Corporation does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Ready Capital Corporation passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Ready Capital Corporation reported a net loss of $221.1M while generating $432.1M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Ready Capital Corporation generated $77.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 49.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.3%.
Ready Capital Corporation reported -$99.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 85.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.2%.
Ready Capital Corporation earned -$0.63 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 85.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 49.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Ready Capital Corporation held $124.1M in cash against $1.2B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Ready Capital Corporation paid $0.01 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 92.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Ready Capital Corporation's ROE was -8.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 5.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Ready Capital Corporation repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
RC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $77.4M-49.3% | $81.7M+103.1% | $124.0M-39.2% | $85.4M-20.3% | $152.7M-34.8% | $40.2M-82.7% | $204.0M+81.2% | $107.2M+7.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $77.6M+10.4% | $82.7M+14.0% | $100.0M-6.4% | $74.3M+6.3% | $70.3M+4.2% | $72.6M-7.2% | $106.9M-3.6% | $69.9M+6.8% |
| Interest Expense | $82.9M-39.0% | $96.8M-31.1% | $110.9M-28.0% | $127.0M-27.7% | $135.8M-25.8% | $140.5M-23.6% | $153.9M-20.4% | $175.6M-8.4% |
| Income Tax | -$13.3M+66.7% | -$16.7M-220.2% | -$31.6M-82.6% | -$9.9M-18.2% | -$39.9M+17.8% | -$5.2M+82.8% | -$17.3M-1462.5% | -$8.4M-399.3% |
| Net Income | -$99.7M-85.7% | -$200.1M-344.1% | -$232.6M+26.1% | -$16.7M-129.9% | -$53.7M-56.9% | $82.0M+210.5% | -$314.8M-2992.7% | -$7.3M-115.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.63-85.3% | -$1.25-366.0% | -$1.43+23.9% | -$0.13-85.7% | -$0.34-47.8% | $0.47+206.8% | -$1.88-2250.0% | -$0.07-128.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.63-85.3% | -$1.25-371.7% | -$1.43+23.9% | -$0.13-85.7% | -$0.34-47.8% | $0.46+204.5% | -$1.88-2250.0% | -$0.07 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 173M+1.2% | 168M0.0% | N/A | 166M-2.1% | 171M+0.5% | 168M-3.1% | N/A | 170M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
RC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.3B-32.7% | $6.3B-36.7% | $7.8B-23.4% | $8.3B-26.0% | $9.3B-20.9% | $10.0B-17.2% | $10.1B-18.5% | $11.3B-12.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $124.1M-23.8% | $200.4M-2.7% | $207.8M+44.5% | $147.5M-18.6% | $162.9M-28.0% | $205.9M+24.0% | $143.8M+3.8% | $181.3M+9.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $49.5M0.0% | $49.5M0.0% | $49.5M0.0% | $49.5M+2.3% | $49.5M+0.8% | $49.5M+28.5% | $49.5M+28.5% | $48.4M+28.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $4.9B-33.4% | $4.9B-38.6% | $6.1B-25.4% | $6.4B-27.7% | $7.4B-21.3% | $7.9B-16.9% | $8.2B-16.3% | $8.9B-11.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.2B-13.9% | $1.3B-15.3% | $1.4B+3.2% | $1.4B+15.1% | $1.4B+17.1% | $1.5B+33.9% | $1.3B+20.1% | $1.2B+8.8% |
| Total Equity | $1.2B-32.2% | $1.3B-31.0% | $1.5B-16.0% | $1.8B-20.5% | $1.8B-20.3% | $1.9B-19.2% | $1.8B-27.6% | $2.2B-13.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.1B-111.6% | -$1.0B-125.0% | -$807.5M-59.9% | -$569.7M-290.2% | -$528.5M-472.5% | -$450.3M-12598.1% | -$505.1M-506.0% | -$146.0M-186.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
RC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $75.1M+174.9% | $590.2M+444.1% | -$10.8M-136.9% | $434.7M+96.6% | -$100.3M-9586.0% | $108.5M+362.6% | $29.2M+198.3% | $221.1M+407.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.6M | $1.6M | $1.7M | $1.1M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $2.5M+56.3% | $1.6M-8.7% | N/A | $1.6M-11.1% | $1.6M-15.8% | $1.8M-5.8% | N/A | $1.8M-21.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $275.7M-42.8% | $668.9M+117.7% | $360.1M-32.9% | $493.4M+32.3% | $481.8M+50.5% | $307.3M+0.8% | $537.0M+25.1% | $373.0M+45.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$414.2M+4.2% | -$1.3B-257.0% | -$294.3M+51.6% | -$956.1M-48.2% | -$432.3M-61.8% | -$355.0M+1.3% | -$607.9M-41.7% | -$645.0M-71.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $3.7M-84.5% | $3.6M-91.8% | $22.6M-49.3% | $22.8M-57.9% | $23.8M-54.8% | $44.0M-19.1% | $44.6M-31.1% | $54.3M+105.8% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $1.9M-95.6% | $10.6M | $37.7M+87.4% | $17.4M-8.6% | $43.1M | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
RC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | -128.8% | -244.8% | -187.6% | -19.6%-12.8pp | -35.1%-20.5pp | 203.7% | -154.3% | -6.8%-54.1pp |
| Return on Equity | -8.0%-5.1pp | -14.9%-19.2pp | -15.1%+2.1pp | -0.9%-0.6pp | -2.9%-1.4pp | 4.2%+7.3pp | -17.1%-17.6pp | -0.3%-2.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.6%-1.0pp | -3.2%-4.0pp | -3.0%+0.1pp | -0.2%-0.1pp | -0.6%-0.3pp | 0.8%+1.4pp | -3.1%-3.2pp | -0.1%-0.4pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.96+0.2x | 0.94+0.2x | 0.89+0.2x | 0.78+0.2x | 0.76+0.2x | 0.77+0.3x | 0.73+0.3x | 0.54+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ready Capital Corporation RC | FY2025 | $101.7M | -$221.1M | N/A | $185.4M | — |
| TPG RE Finance Trust, Inc. TRTX | FY2025 | $146.1M | $60.3M | 41.3% | $447.6M | 18/100 |
| New York Mortgage Trust, Inc. NYMT | FY2025 | $601.9M | $149.0M | 24.8% | $652.1M | 59/100 |
| KKR Real Estate Finance Trust Inc. KREF | FY2025 | N/A | -$47.1M | N/A | $336.8M | — |
| Redwood Trust, Inc. RWT | FY2025 | $1.2B | -$70.0M | -5.9% | $384.4M | 9/100 |
| BrightSpire Capital, Inc. BRSP | FY2025 | $330.6M | -$31.1M | -9.4% | $479.5M | 28/100 |
Where Ready Capital Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Ready Capital Corporation's annual revenue?
Ready Capital Corporation (RC) reported $101.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Ready Capital Corporation's revenue growing?
Ready Capital Corporation (RC) revenue grew by 3.0% year-over-year, from $98.8M to $101.7M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Ready Capital Corporation profitable?
No, Ready Capital Corporation (RC) reported a net income of -$221.1M in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does Ready Capital Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Ready Capital Corporation (RC) had $207.8M in cash and equivalents against $1.4B in long-term debt.
Does Ready Capital Corporation pay dividends?
Yes, Ready Capital Corporation (RC) paid $0.39 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Ready Capital Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Ready Capital Corporation (RC) has a return on equity of -14.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Ready Capital Corporation's operating cash flow?
Ready Capital Corporation (RC) generated $432.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Ready Capital Corporation's total assets?
Ready Capital Corporation (RC) had $7.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Ready Capital Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Ready Capital Corporation (RC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.89 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Ready Capital Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Ready Capital Corporation (RC) had a return on assets of -2.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Ready Capital Corporation's P/E ratio?
Ready Capital Corporation (RC) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $185.4M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Ready Capital Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Ready Capital Corporation (RC) trades at 0.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $368.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $185.4M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Ready Capital Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Ready Capital Corporation (RC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Ready Capital Corporation's earnings high quality?
Ready Capital Corporation (RC) reported a net loss of $221.1M while generating $432.1M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.