A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RDI SEC filings page.
Reading Intl Inc (RDI) reported $214.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 2.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Investing inflows and financing activity, rather than recurring operations, dominate Reading International’s reported cash mechanics.
In FY2025, operating cash flow was-$1.6M while investing cash flow provided$37.1M , so reported cash generation depended more on non-operating flows than recurring operations. Free cash flow remained-$2.9M despite only$1.3M of capital spending, indicating that reduced reinvestment did not make the core cash engine self-funding.
From FY2024 to FY2025, total assets fell from
Revenue was essentially unchanged between FY2022 and FY2025, yet operating margin improved from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Reading Intl Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Reading Intl Inc has an operating margin of -2.6%, meaning the company loses $3 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 29/100. This is up from -6.7% the prior year.
Reading Intl Inc's revenue declined 3.6% year-over-year, from $210.5M to $203.0M. This contraction results in a growth score of 18/100.
Reading Intl Inc's current ratio of 0.17 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 1/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Reading Intl Inc's operations used $1.6M of cash, and capex of $1.3M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $2.9M. This results in a cash flow score of 18/100.
Reading Intl Inc scores -0.21, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($53.6M) relative to total liabilities ($453.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Reading Intl Inc passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Reading Intl Inc reported a net loss of $14.1M while operations used $1.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Reading Intl Inc reported an operating loss of $5.3M against $17.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Reading Intl Inc generated $66.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.2%.
Reading Intl Inc's EBITDA was $10.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 69.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2748.8%.
Reading Intl Inc reported $2.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 185.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 127.9%.
Reading Intl Inc earned $0.10 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 183.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 127.8%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Reading Intl Inc generated $2.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 94.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 176.3%.
Reading Intl Inc held $5.7M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Reading Intl Inc's operating margin was 11.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 6.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.2 percentage points.
Reading Intl Inc's net profit margin was 3.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 7.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Reading Intl Inc invested $873K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 128.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 69.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
RDI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $66.9M+10.8% | $45.1M+12.3% | $50.3M-14.2% | $52.2M-13.2% | $60.4M+29.0% | $40.2M-10.8% | $58.6M+29.3% | $60.1M-9.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.4M-18.2% | $4.7M-7.9% | $4.1M-9.3% | $4.7M-5.6% | $5.4M+2.1% | $5.2M-5.0% | $4.5M+1.2% | $4.9M-8.7% |
| Operating Income | $7.5M+158.6% | -$3.6M+47.3% | -$978K-163.8% | -$329K+4.1% | $2.9M+137.6% | -$6.9M+8.5% | $1.5M+122.0% | -$343K-133.7% |
| EBITDA | $10.6M+69.8% | -$402K+88.6% | $2.2M-56.9% | $2.9M-18.9% | $6.3M+270.4% | -$3.5M-5.7% | $5.2M+311.5% | $3.6M-36.0% |
| Interest Expense | $4.3M-0.8% | $4.2M-10.8% | $4.7M-11.2% | $4.2M-20.4% | $4.4M-19.0% | $4.7M-10.3% | $5.2M-2.0% | $5.2M+3.4% |
| Income Tax | $1.5M+22.2% | -$143K+69.7% | -$219K-236.9% | $319K-54.4% | $1.2M+885.3% | -$472K-111.7% | $160K-42.2% | $700K-21.9% |
| Net Income | $2.3M+185.1% | -$8.1M-71.4% | -$2.6M-14.5% | -$4.2M+40.9% | -$2.7M+79.2% | -$4.8M+64.1% | -$2.2M+81.9% | -$7.0M-59.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.10+183.3% | -$0.36-71.4% | -$0.11-10.0% | -$0.18+41.9% | -$0.12+78.9% | -$0.21+64.4% | -$0.10+82.1% | -$0.31-55.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.10+183.3% | -$0.36-71.4% | -$0.11-10.0% | -$0.18+41.9% | -$0.12+78.9% | -$0.21+64.4% | -$0.10+82.1% | -$0.31-55.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 24M+5.0% | 23M+1.3% | N/A | 23M+1.3% | 23M+1.3% | 22M+0.3% | N/A | 22M-4.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
RDI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $429.4M-2.0% | $431.5M-2.2% | $434.9M-7.7% | $435.2M-12.2% | $438.1M-11.5% | $441.0M-10.9% | $471.0M-11.6% | $495.7M-6.9% |
| Current Assets | $47.1M+121.5% | $44.8M+35.2% | $21.8M-61.8% | $18.8M-68.1% | $21.3M-63.7% | $33.1M+63.4% | $57.0M+47.4% | $59.0M+42.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.7M-37.4% | $5.5M-6.5% | $10.5M-14.7% | $8.1M-19.8% | $9.1M-1.8% | $5.9M-21.2% | $12.3M-4.3% | $10.1M-15.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $10K-23.1% | $11K-26.7% | $14K0.0% | $13K-27.8% | $13K-27.8% | $15K-16.7% | $14K-17.6% | $18K+12.5% |
| Inventory | $1.7M+14.2% | $1.6M+13.0% | $1.7M-1.2% | $1.7M-2.9% | $1.5M+13.0% | $1.4M+9.3% | $1.7M+2.2% | $1.7M+14.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.6M+66.9% | $4.3M+204.1% | $4.6M-13.7% | $2.8M-48.9% | $3.4M-55.9% | $1.4M-80.2% | $5.3M-30.2% | $5.4M-6.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $24.9M0.0% | $24.8M+4.0% | $24.6M+3.8% | $24.6M-4.4% | $24.9M-0.6% | $23.9M-3.2% | $23.7M-7.1% | $25.7M+4.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $452.6M+1.4% | $456.9M+1.6% | $453.0M-4.8% | $448.2M-9.4% | $446.5M-8.7% | $449.6M-5.8% | $475.8M-4.9% | $494.7M+0.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $204.5M+56.8% | $130.9M-7.7% | $128.6M-20.4% | $111.5M-22.1% | $130.5M-14.1% | $141.9M+5.2% | $161.6M+27.2% | $143.1M+12.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $248.1M-21.5% | $325.9M+5.9% | $324.4M+3.3% | $336.7M-4.2% | $316.1M-6.2% | $307.8M-10.1% | $314.2M-15.8% | $351.5M-3.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | $185.1M-8.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $202.7M-3.6% | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$23.3M-203.8% | -$25.5M-216.8% | -$18.2M-317.9% | -$12.1M-854.8% | -$7.7M-217.7% | -$8.1M-144.8% | -$4.4M-113.2% | $1.6M-96.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$134.8M-10.3% | -$137.1M-14.7% | -$128.9M-12.3% | -$126.4M-12.3% | -$122.2M-15.8% | -$119.5M-28.9% | -$114.8M-44.4% | -$112.6M-67.7% |
RDI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.1M+103.0% | -$2.5M+68.0% | $4.3M-46.4% | $295K-78.0% | $1.6M+114.9% | -$7.7M-178.1% | $8.0M+337.0% | $1.3M-45.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.2M-6.2% | $3.2M-4.3% | $3.2M-11.9% | $3.2M-17.6% | $3.4M-15.7% | $3.4M-19.7% | $3.6M-19.4% | $3.9M-14.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $368K-38.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $600K-11.5% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $873K+128.5% | $516K+104.0% | $158K-83.7% | $541K-77.4% | $382K+53.4% | $253K-86.9% | $967K-43.7% | $2.4M-13.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.3M+94.6% | -$3.0M+62.5% | $4.1M-41.3% | -$246K+76.7% | $1.2M+111.0% | -$8.0M-69.4% | $7.0M+238.0% | -$1.1M-231.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$873K-104.4% | -$545K-103.0% | -$216K+79.0% | -$484K+79.9% | $19.9M+8438.1% | $17.9M+134.1% | -$1.0M-129.4% | -$2.4M+12.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$2.2M+88.0% | -$2.3M+86.6% | -$1.7M+4.2% | -$1.3M-228.6% | -$18.0M-246.0% | -$16.9M-50.1% | -$1.8M+35.6% | $1.0M+131.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
RDI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 11.2%+6.4pp | -8.1%+9.1pp | -1.9%-4.6pp | -0.6%-0.1pp | 4.8%+21.2pp | -17.2%-0.4pp | 2.6%+18.0pp | -0.6%-2.1pp |
| Net Margin | 3.4%+7.8pp | -18.1%-6.2pp | -5.1%-1.3pp | -8.0%+3.7pp | -4.4%+22.9pp | -11.8%+17.5pp | -3.8%+23.5pp | -11.7%-5.1pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -439.8%-429.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.5%+1.1pp | -1.9%-0.8pp | -0.6%-0.1pp | -1.0%+0.5pp | -0.6%+2.0pp | -1.1%+1.6pp | -0.5%+1.8pp | -1.4%-0.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.23+0.1x | 0.34+0.1x | 0.17-0.2x | 0.17-0.2x | 0.16-0.2x | 0.23+0.1x | 0.350.0x | 0.41+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 309.55+297.9x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.160.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x |
| FCF Margin | 3.4%+1.5pp | -6.6%+13.2pp | 8.2%-3.8pp | -0.5%+1.3pp | 1.9%+24.7pp | -19.8%-9.4pp | 12.0%+23.2pp | -1.8%-1.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$18.2M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.17), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading Intl Inc RDI | FY2025 | $203.0M | -$14.1M | -7.0% | $53.6M | 17/100 |
| Liveone Inc LVO | FY2026 | $77.1M | -$21.3M | -27.6% | $46.3M | 28/100 |
| Mega Matrix Corp MPU | FY2025 | $26.1M | -$34.3M | N/A | $12.9M | 22/100 |
| Cineverse Corp CNVS | FY2026 | $65.7M | -$8.7M | -13.2% | $54.9M | 20/100 |
Where Reading Intl Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Reading Intl Inc's annual revenue?
Reading Intl Inc (RDI) reported $203.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Reading Intl Inc's revenue growing?
Reading Intl Inc (RDI) revenue declined by 3.6% year-over-year, from $210.5M to $203.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Reading Intl Inc profitable?
No, Reading Intl Inc (RDI) reported a net income of -$14.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -7.0%.
What is Reading Intl Inc's EBITDA?
Reading Intl Inc (RDI) had EBITDA of $7.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Reading Intl Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Reading Intl Inc (RDI) had $10.5M in cash and equivalents against $185.1M in long-term debt.
What is Reading Intl Inc's operating margin?
Reading Intl Inc (RDI) had an operating margin of -2.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Reading Intl Inc's net profit margin?
Reading Intl Inc (RDI) had a net profit margin of -7.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Reading Intl Inc's free cash flow?
Reading Intl Inc (RDI) recorded an outflow of $2.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 68.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Reading Intl Inc's operating cash flow?
Reading Intl Inc (RDI) recorded an outflow of $1.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Reading Intl Inc's total assets?
Reading Intl Inc (RDI) had $434.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Reading Intl Inc's capital expenditures?
Reading Intl Inc (RDI) invested $1.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Reading Intl Inc's current ratio?
Reading Intl Inc (RDI) had a current ratio of 0.17 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Reading Intl Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Reading Intl Inc (RDI) had a return on assets of -3.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Reading Intl Inc's P/E ratio?
Reading Intl Inc (RDI) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $53.6M as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Reading Intl Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Reading Intl Inc (RDI) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $214.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $53.6M as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Reading Intl Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Reading Intl Inc (RDI) held $10.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 80 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Reading Intl Inc's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Reading Intl Inc (RDI) has negative shareholder equity of -$18.2M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Reading Intl Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Reading Intl Inc (RDI) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.21, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Reading Intl Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Reading Intl Inc (RDI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Reading Intl Inc's earnings high quality?
Reading Intl Inc (RDI) reported a net loss of $14.1M while operations used $1.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Reading Intl Inc cover its interest payments?
Reading Intl Inc (RDI) reported an operating loss of $5.3M against $17.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Reading Intl Inc?
Reading Intl Inc (RDI) scores 17 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.