STOCK TITAN

Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) Financials

RKLIF OTC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $6.9B +4.4% YoY
Net Income $470.0M +19.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.19 +19.5% YoY
Free Cash Flow $764.0M +17.7% YoY
Source SEC Filings (20-F/6-K) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 25, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RKLIF SEC filings page.

Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) reported $6.9B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 4.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).

Rhea AI RKLIF FY2025

Revenue keeps growing, but operating margins compress; cash generation remains stronger than accounting profit, supporting reinvestment and dividends.

Revenue rose 8.2% from FY2023 to FY2025 while operating income fell 19.7%, so growth did not translate into operating profit. Operating margin then fell 1.3 percentage points to 8.5% in FY2025, reinforcing margin compression rather than fixed-cost absorption.

Net income recovered to $470M in FY2025, while operating cash flow reached $972M; that gap indicates earnings are converting into cash with substantial non-cash or working-capital support. Capital expenditures consumed 21.4% of operating cash flow and free cash flow reached $764M, so reported cash generation was not being absorbed by heavy reinvestment.

Current ratio moved from 0.8x in FY2024 to 1.2x in FY2025, indicating improved short-term coverage. Debt-to-equity rose from 0.6x to 0.7x, so improved liquidity did not come from uniformly lower leverage; dividends also increased to $304M while operating margin weakened.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Rentokil Initial 2005 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.07x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Rentokil Initial 2005 generates $2.07 in operating cash flow ($972.0M OCF vs $470.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
2.34x

Rentokil Initial 2005 earns $2.34 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($584.0M vs $250.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$6.9B
YoY+4.4%

Rentokil Initial 2005 generated $6.9B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 4.4% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$1.1B
YoY-8.0%

Rentokil Initial 2005's EBITDA was $1.1B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 8.0% from the prior year.

Net Income
$470.0M
YoY+19.9%

Rentokil Initial 2005 reported $470.0M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 19.9% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.19
YoY+19.5%

Rentokil Initial 2005 earned $0.19 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 19.5% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$764.0M
YoY+17.7%

Rentokil Initial 2005 generated $764.0M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 17.7% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$2.3B
YoY+100.3%

Rentokil Initial 2005 held $2.3B in cash against $4.0B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
2.53B
YoY+0.1%

Rentokil Initial 2005 had 2.53B shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 0.1% from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
8.5%
YoY-1.3pp

Rentokil Initial 2005's operating margin was 8.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
6.8%
YoY+0.9pp

Rentokil Initial 2005's net profit margin was 6.8% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
8.6%
YoY+1.2pp

Rentokil Initial 2005's ROE was 8.6% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.2 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$208.0M
YoY-5.0%

Rentokil Initial 2005 invested $208.0M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 5.0% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

RKLIF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RKLIF annual income statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-F
Revenue$6.9B+4.4%$6.6B+3.6%$6.4B
Operating Income$584.0M-9.3%$644.0M-11.4%$727.0M
EBITDA$1.1B-8.0%$1.2B-2.7%$1.2B
Interest Expense$250.0M0.0%$250.0M+7.8%$232.0M
Income Tax$100.0M-13.8%$116.0M-10.1%$129.0M
Net Income$470.0M+19.9%$392.0M-17.3%$474.0M
EPS (Basic)$0.19+19.8%$0.16-17.5%$0.19
EPS (Diluted)$0.19+19.5%$0.16-17.3%$0.19
Diluted Shares (Avg)2.54B+0.3%2.53B0.0%2.53B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.

RKLIF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RKLIF annual balance sheet
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-F
Current Assets$3.9B+47.8%$2.6B-24.0%$3.4B
Cash & Equivalents$2.3B+100.3%$1.2B-41.8%$2.0B
Inventory$308.0M+7.3%$287.0M+8.7%$264.0M
Accounts Receivable$1.2B+1.2%$1.1B+1.4%$1.1B
Goodwill$6.6B+2.0%$6.5B-28.0%$9.0B
Current Liabilities$3.3B+2.8%$3.2B-1.8%$3.3B
Non-Current Liabilities$5.6B+19.8%$4.7B-17.4%$5.7B
Long-Term Debt$4.0B+26.5%$3.2B-21.3%$4.0B
Total Equity$5.5B+3.8%$5.3B+1.6%$5.2B
Retained Earnings$6.4B+3.5%$6.2B+1.9%$6.1B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Total Assets, Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Total Liabilities.

RKLIF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RKLIF annual cash flow statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-F
Operating Cash Flow$972.0M+12.0%$868.0M-5.2%$916.0M
Depreciation & Amortization$528.0M-6.5%$565.0M+9.5%$516.0M
Capital Expenditures$208.0M-5.0%$219.0M+5.8%$207.0M
Free Cash Flow$764.0M+17.7%$649.0M-8.5%$709.0M
Investing Cash Flow$26.0Mn/m-$476.0Mn/m-$514.0M
Financing Cash Flow$27.0Mn/m-$952.0Mn/m-$451.0M
Dividends Paid$304.0M+4.1%$292.0M+15.9%$252.0M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.

RKLIF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RKLIF annual financial ratios
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-F
Operating Margin8.5%-1.3pp9.7%-1.7pp11.4%
Net Margin6.8%+0.9pp5.9%-1.5pp7.4%
Return on Equity8.6%+1.2pp7.4%-1.7pp9.1%
Current Ratio1.16+0.4x0.81-0.2x1.05
Debt-to-Equity0.73+0.1x0.60-0.2x0.77
FCF Margin11.1%+1.2pp9.8%-1.3pp11.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Return on Assets, Liabilities-to-Equity, Asset Turnover.

Frequently Asked Questions

Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) reported $6.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) revenue grew by 4.4% year-over-year, from $6.6B to $6.9B in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) reported a net income of $470.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 6.8%.

Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.19 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 19.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) had EBITDA of $1.1B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) had $2.3B in cash and equivalents against $4.0B in long-term debt.

Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) had an operating margin of 8.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) had a net profit margin of 6.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) has a return on equity of 8.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) generated $764.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 17.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) generated $972.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) invested $208.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) had 2.53B shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) had a current ratio of 1.16 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.73 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.07x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.34x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top