Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 25, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RKLIF SEC filings page.
Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) reported $6.9B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 4.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
Revenue keeps growing, but operating margins compress; cash generation remains stronger than accounting profit, supporting reinvestment and dividends.
Revenue rose8.2% from FY2023 to FY2025 while operating income fell19.7% , so growth did not translate into operating profit. Operating margin then fell 1.3 percentage points to8.5% in FY2025, reinforcing margin compression rather than fixed-cost absorption.
Net income recovered to
Current ratio moved from 0.8x in FY2024 to 1.2x in FY2025, indicating improved short-term coverage. Debt-to-equity rose from 0.6x to 0.7x, so improved liquidity did not come from uniformly lower leverage; dividends also increased to
Financial Health Signals
Rentokil Initial 2005 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Rentokil Initial 2005 generates $2.07 in operating cash flow ($972.0M OCF vs $470.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Rentokil Initial 2005 earns $2.34 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($584.0M vs $250.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Rentokil Initial 2005 generated $6.9B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 4.4% from the prior year.
Rentokil Initial 2005's EBITDA was $1.1B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 8.0% from the prior year.
Rentokil Initial 2005 reported $470.0M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 19.9% from the prior year.
Rentokil Initial 2005 earned $0.19 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 19.5% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Rentokil Initial 2005 generated $764.0M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 17.7% from the prior year.
Rentokil Initial 2005 held $2.3B in cash against $4.0B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Rentokil Initial 2005's operating margin was 8.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Rentokil Initial 2005's net profit margin was 6.8% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the prior year.
Rentokil Initial 2005's ROE was 8.6% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Rentokil Initial 2005 invested $208.0M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 5.0% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
RKLIF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.9B+4.4% | $6.6B+3.6% | $6.4B |
| Operating Income | $584.0M-9.3% | $644.0M-11.4% | $727.0M |
| EBITDA | $1.1B-8.0% | $1.2B-2.7% | $1.2B |
| Interest Expense | $250.0M0.0% | $250.0M+7.8% | $232.0M |
| Income Tax | $100.0M-13.8% | $116.0M-10.1% | $129.0M |
| Net Income | $470.0M+19.9% | $392.0M-17.3% | $474.0M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.19+19.8% | $0.16-17.5% | $0.19 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.19+19.5% | $0.16-17.3% | $0.19 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 2.54B+0.3% | 2.53B0.0% | 2.53B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
RKLIF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $3.9B+47.8% | $2.6B-24.0% | $3.4B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.3B+100.3% | $1.2B-41.8% | $2.0B |
| Inventory | $308.0M+7.3% | $287.0M+8.7% | $264.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.2B+1.2% | $1.1B+1.4% | $1.1B |
| Goodwill | $6.6B+2.0% | $6.5B-28.0% | $9.0B |
| Current Liabilities | $3.3B+2.8% | $3.2B-1.8% | $3.3B |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $5.6B+19.8% | $4.7B-17.4% | $5.7B |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.0B+26.5% | $3.2B-21.3% | $4.0B |
| Total Equity | $5.5B+3.8% | $5.3B+1.6% | $5.2B |
| Retained Earnings | $6.4B+3.5% | $6.2B+1.9% | $6.1B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Total Assets, Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Total Liabilities.
RKLIF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $972.0M+12.0% | $868.0M-5.2% | $916.0M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $528.0M-6.5% | $565.0M+9.5% | $516.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $208.0M-5.0% | $219.0M+5.8% | $207.0M |
| Free Cash Flow | $764.0M+17.7% | $649.0M-8.5% | $709.0M |
| Investing Cash Flow | $26.0Mn/m | -$476.0Mn/m | -$514.0M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $27.0Mn/m | -$952.0Mn/m | -$451.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $304.0M+4.1% | $292.0M+15.9% | $252.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
RKLIF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Return on Assets, Liabilities-to-Equity, Asset Turnover.
Where Rentokil Initial 2005 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) reported $6.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) revenue grew by 4.4% year-over-year, from $6.6B to $6.9B in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) reported a net income of $470.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 6.8%.
Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) had EBITDA of $1.1B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) had $2.3B in cash and equivalents against $4.0B in long-term debt.
Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) had an operating margin of 8.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) had a net profit margin of 6.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) has a return on equity of 8.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) generated $764.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 17.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) generated $972.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) invested $208.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) had a current ratio of 1.16 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.73 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.07x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Rentokil Initial 2005 (RKLIF) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.34x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.