A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RMBI SEC filings page.
Richmond Mut Bancorporation (RMBI) reported $86.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 4.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Balance-sheet expansion is increasingly liability-funded, while higher interest costs have compressed profitability despite recent earnings recovery.
Interest expense reached$42.1M , over four times its earlier level, while net margin was13.5% , showing that balance-sheet growth now carries a much heavier funding burden. The combination of$1.5B in assets and 9.5x debt-to-equity indicates a financial institution whose operating scale is built predominantly on liabilities rather than shareholder capital.
Cash conversion was better than headline earnings alone suggest: operating cash flow reached
Liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Richmond Mut Bancorporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Richmond Mut Bancorporation earned a return on assets of 0.8% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.6% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Richmond Mut Bancorporation scores 34/100 among other banks.
Richmond Mut Bancorporation reported revenue of $85.9M in fiscal year 2025, against $80.5M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Richmond Mut Bancorporation scores 66/100 among other banks.
Richmond Mut Bancorporation funded 9.6% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $145.8M of equity against $1.5B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Richmond Mut Bancorporation scores 23/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Richmond Mut Bancorporation scores 84/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for Richmond Mut Bancorporation, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Richmond Mut Bancorporation reported net income of $11.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $9.4M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Richmond Mut Bancorporation scores 81/100 among other banks.
Richmond Mut Bancorporation passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Richmond Mut Bancorporation generates $1.38 in operating cash flow ($16.0M OCF vs $11.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Richmond Mut Bancorporation generated $21.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5%.
Richmond Mut Bancorporation reported $2.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 14.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.1%.
Richmond Mut Bancorporation earned $0.22 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 15.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Richmond Mut Bancorporation generated $2.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 35.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.3%.
Richmond Mut Bancorporation held $34.7M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Richmond Mut Bancorporation paid $0.15 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Richmond Mut Bancorporation's net profit margin was 10.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.0 percentage points.
Richmond Mut Bancorporation's ROE was 1.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Richmond Mut Bancorporation repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Richmond Mut Bancorporation invested $290K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 53.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
RMBI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $21.9M+2.6% | $21.2M+1.4% | $21.9M+5.9% | $21.8M+7.7% | $21.3M+6.3% | $20.9M+7.0% | $20.7M+11.2% | $20.3M+16.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.7M-0.9% | $4.6M-3.1% | $4.6M+1.0% | $4.5M-1.8% | $4.8M+2.0% | $4.7M+3.0% | $4.5M-0.6% | $4.6M+4.7% |
| Interest Expense | $9.8M-7.2% | $9.7M-8.4% | $10.3M-4.2% | $10.5M-2.9% | $10.6M+0.7% | $10.6M+9.6% | $10.8M+16.8% | $10.8M+30.7% |
| Income Tax | $436K+14.1% | $562K+61.5% | $701K+52.4% | $645K+74.5% | $382K+25.4% | $348K-1.1% | $460K+95.6% | $369K+35.0% |
| Net Income | $2.2M-14.4% | $2.8M+41.5% | $3.4M+37.7% | $3.6M+45.5% | $2.6M+26.3% | $2.0M-16.9% | $2.5M+27.5% | $2.5M+26.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.23-14.8% | $0.29+45.0% | $0.36+44.0% | $0.37+48.0% | $0.27+35.0% | $0.20-13.0% | $0.25+31.6% | $0.25+31.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.22-15.4% | $0.28+40.0% | $0.35+45.8% | $0.36+50.0% | $0.26+30.0% | $0.20-13.0% | $0.24+26.3% | $0.24+26.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 10M+0.7% | 10M-2.2% | N/A | 10M-3.2% | 10M-3.3% | 10M-1.4% | N/A | 10M-1.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
RMBI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.6B+2.9% | $1.5B-0.2% | $1.5B+1.4% | $1.5B+2.2% | $1.5B+0.8% | $1.5B+2.4% | $1.5B+3.0% | $1.5B+4.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $34.7M+27.6% | $34.8M+28.7% | $33.1M+52.3% | $34.3M+75.1% | $27.2M+43.1% | $27.0M+33.2% | $21.8M+7.5% | $19.6M-5.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.4B+2.1% | $1.4B-1.3% | $1.4B+0.6% | $1.4B+2.4% | $1.4B+0.8% | $1.4B+2.7% | $1.4B+3.5% | $1.4B+3.7% |
| Total Equity | $148.3M+12.1% | $144.9M+10.7% | $145.8M+9.7% | $140.0M0.0% | $132.3M+0.9% | $130.9M-1.1% | $132.9M-1.5% | $140.0M+18.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
RMBI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.0M-37.5% | $2.8M+27.7% | $2.7M-60.7% | $6.3M+117.8% | $4.8M+66.1% | $2.2M+0.9% | $6.8M+79.3% | $2.9M+49.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $224K+1.4% | $224K+2.0% | $227K+6.9% | $224K+5.9% | $221K+4.6% | $219K+2.2% | $212K-5.2% | $212K-13.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $87K-75.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $363K-1.1% | N/A | -$167K-8.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | $290K-53.7% | $325K+327.2% | $197K+69.4% | $462K+302.8% | $627K+449.3% | $76K-34.2% | $116K-40.1% | $115K+143.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.7M-35.0% | $2.5M+16.9% | $2.5M-63.0% | $5.8M+110.2% | $4.2M+50.4% | $2.1M+2.8% | $6.7M+85.7% | $2.8M+47.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$29.9M-306.1% | $4.8M+139.5% | $3.2M+116.7% | -$6.8M-162.3% | $14.5M+232.3% | -$12.0M+60.2% | -$19.0M+13.4% | $10.9M+149.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $26.8M+239.8% | -$5.9M-138.8% | -$7.0M-148.5% | $7.6M+157.2% | -$19.2M-382.8% | $15.1M-46.1% | $14.4M-18.9% | -$13.2M-156.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $1.5M+1.8% | $1.5M-1.9% | $1.5M+3.8% | $1.4M+1.9% | $1.4M+0.2% | $1.5M+3.9% | $1.4M-3.0% | $1.4M-3.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $1.4M+23.2% | $4.2M+294.7% | $1.9M+99.4% | $886K-47.6% |
RMBI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 10.2%-2.0pp | 13.2%+3.7pp | 15.6%+3.6pp | 16.5%+4.3pp | 12.2%+1.9pp | 9.4%-2.7pp | 12.0%+1.5pp | 12.2%+1.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.5%-0.5pp | 1.9%+0.4pp | 2.3%+0.5pp | 2.6%+0.8pp | 2.0%+0.4pp | 1.5%-0.3pp | 1.9%+0.4pp | 1.8%+0.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 9.47-0.9x | 9.48-1.1x | 9.47-0.9x | 9.89+0.2x | 10.390.0x | 10.63+0.4x | 10.33+0.5x | 9.66-1.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 12.5%-7.3pp | 11.6%+1.5pp | 11.3%-21.0pp | 26.7%+13.0pp | 19.8%+5.8pp | 10.1%-0.4pp | 32.3%+13.0pp | 13.7%+2.9pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond Mut Bancorporation RMBI | FY2025 | $85.9M | $11.6M | 13.5% | $254.4M | 48/100 |
| First Cap Inc FCAP | FY2025 | $50.6M | $16.4M | 32.3% | $211.9M | 46/100 |
| Rhinebeck Bancorp Inc RBKB | FY2025 | $53.4M | $10.0M | 18.8% | $198.1M | 22/100 |
| Citizens Community Bancorp CZWI | FY2025 | $87.6M | $14.4M | 16.5% | $207.2M | 49/100 |
| Eagle Bancorp EBMT | FY2025 | $108.4M | $14.8M | 13.7% | $179.3M | 30/100 |
| Landmark Banc LARK | FY2025 | $81.0M | $19K | 0.0% | $194.1M | 35/100 |
Where Richmond Mut Bancorporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Richmond Mut Bancorporation's annual revenue?
Richmond Mut Bancorporation (RMBI) reported $85.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Richmond Mut Bancorporation's revenue growing?
Richmond Mut Bancorporation (RMBI) revenue grew by 6.7% year-over-year, from $80.5M to $85.9M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Richmond Mut Bancorporation profitable?
Yes, Richmond Mut Bancorporation (RMBI) reported a net income of $11.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 13.5%.
What is Richmond Mut Bancorporation's net profit margin?
Richmond Mut Bancorporation (RMBI) had a net profit margin of 13.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Richmond Mut Bancorporation pay dividends?
Yes, Richmond Mut Bancorporation (RMBI) paid $0.60 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Richmond Mut Bancorporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Richmond Mut Bancorporation (RMBI) has a return on equity of 7.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Richmond Mut Bancorporation's free cash flow?
Richmond Mut Bancorporation (RMBI) generated $14.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Richmond Mut Bancorporation's operating cash flow?
Richmond Mut Bancorporation (RMBI) generated $16.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Richmond Mut Bancorporation's total assets?
Richmond Mut Bancorporation (RMBI) had $1.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Richmond Mut Bancorporation's capital expenditures?
Richmond Mut Bancorporation (RMBI) invested $1.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Richmond Mut Bancorporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Richmond Mut Bancorporation (RMBI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 9.47 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Richmond Mut Bancorporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Richmond Mut Bancorporation (RMBI) had a return on assets of 0.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Richmond Mut Bancorporation's P/E ratio?
Richmond Mut Bancorporation (RMBI) trades at 21.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $12.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $254.4M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Richmond Mut Bancorporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Richmond Mut Bancorporation (RMBI) trades at 2.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $86.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $254.4M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Richmond Mut Bancorporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Richmond Mut Bancorporation (RMBI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Richmond Mut Bancorporation's earnings high quality?
Richmond Mut Bancorporation (RMBI) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.38x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Richmond Mut Bancorporation?
Richmond Mut Bancorporation (RMBI) scores 48 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.