RNLXD (RNLXD) reported $2.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2024, down 18.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
RNLXD's development-led model remains dependent on financing because shrinking sales support neither gross profit nor operating cash generation.
From FY2023 to FY2024, revenue fell32.7% while gross profit fell78.3% ; the sharper profit contraction shows the smaller sales base lost cost coverage, not merely volume. Gross margin then fell 14.3 percentage points to6.8% , leaving little contribution to absorb R&D and overhead.
R&D was
FY2024 ended with negative equity: liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for RNLXD, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
RNLXD passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
RNLXD reported a net loss of $33.5M while operations used $30.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
RNLXD generated $522K in revenue in Q1 2025. This represents an increase of 13.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.9%.
RNLXD's EBITDA was -$4.0M in Q1 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
RNLXD reported a net loss of $4.7M in Q1 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
RNLXD earned -$0.04 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
RNLXD held $909K in cash as of Q1 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2025.
Not reported for Q1 2025.
Margins & Returns
RNLXD's gross margin was 19.2% in Q1 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 28.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.0 percentage points.
Not shown for Q1 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q1 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q1 2025.
Capital Allocation
RNLXD invested $921K in research and development in Q1 2025. This represents a decrease of 67.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.3%.
Not reported for Q1 2025.
Not reported for Q1 2025.
RNLXD Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 | Q4'23 | Q3'23 | Q2'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $522K+13.7% | $586K+13.1% | $535K-26.1% | $709K-40.5% | $459K-52.6% | $518K-37.7% | $724K-10.8% | $1.2M+41.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $422K-15.9% | $550K-18.3% | $601K-0.3% | $480K-32.5% | $502K-27.9% | $673K-2.7% | $603K-12.0% | $711K+44.5% |
| Gross Profit | $100Kn/m | $36Kn/m | -$66K-154.5% | $229K-52.4% | -$43K-115.8% | -$155K-211.5% | $121K-4.7% | $481K+36.3% |
| R&D Expenses | $921K-67.0% | $1.1M-67.5% | $2.2M-43.8% | $3.2M-3.0% | $2.8M-25.8% | $3.3M+24.5% | $3.9M+1.4% | $3.3M-19.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.3M-46.0% | $4.5M-30.9% | $3.9M-45.7% | $5.3M-21.6% | $6.1M-26.6% | $6.5M-38.1% | $7.1M-34.4% | $6.8M-32.4% |
| Operating Income | -$4.1Mn/m | -$5.5Mn/m | -$6.6Mn/m | -$8.6Mn/m | -$8.9Mn/m | -$9.9Mn/m | -$10.9Mn/m | -$9.6Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$4.0Mn/m | -$5.4Mn/m | -$6.5Mn/m | -$8.5Mn/m | -$8.8Mn/m | -$9.8Mn/m | -$10.8Mn/m | -$9.5Mn/m |
| Income Tax | $2Kn/m | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $4Kn/m | $0-100.0% | $2K-92.0% | -$1Kn/m | $0n/m |
| Net Income | -$4.7Mn/m | -$7.1Mn/m | -$7.7Mn/m | -$8.5Mn/m | -$10.2Mn/m | -$11.1Mn/m | -$12.1Mn/m | -$10.4Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.04n/m | N/A | -$0.08n/m | -$0.09n/m | -$0.11n/m | N/A | -$0.14n/m | -$0.14n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.04n/m | N/A | -$0.08n/m | -$0.09n/m | -$0.11n/m | N/A | -$0.14n/m | -$0.14n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 106M+11.5% | N/A | 98M+14.1% | 97M+29.9% | 95M+26.7% | N/A | 86M+18.3% | 75M+3.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
RNLXD Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 | Q4'23 | Q3'23 | Q2'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.8M-75.5% | $8.0M-74.0% | $8.8M-78.0% | $11.3M-63.2% | $19.5M-49.5% | $30.6M-38.8% | $39.8M-10.5% | $30.7M-43.6% |
| Current Assets | $2.9M-82.5% | $6.1M-77.2% | $6.3M-82.3% | $8.3M-69.0% | $16.5M-52.2% | $26.9M-39.9% | $35.7M-4.2% | $26.6M-40.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $909K-93.5% | $4.7M-81.0% | $4.7M-85.8% | $5.6M-76.4% | $13.9M-55.2% | $24.7M-40.3% | $33.0M+2.1% | $23.8M-40.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $902K-11.0% | $722K-7.0% | $554K-25.8% | $1.4M+67.1% | $1.0M-17.1% | $776K-13.9% | $747K-26.0% | $820K-0.4% |
| Total Liabilities | $16.1M-23.4% | $15.8M-33.1% | $19.9M-8.4% | $19.2M-11.7% | $21.0M+5.8% | $23.7M+21.6% | $21.7M+44.2% | $21.8M+154.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $12.0M-20.8% | $11.5M-28.8% | $15.0M+2.1% | $13.9M-2.6% | $15.2M+13.8% | $16.1M+37.0% | $14.7M-2.3% | $14.3M+67.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $4.1M-30.0% | $4.3M-42.5% | $4.9M-30.3% | $5.3M-29.1% | $5.9M-10.4% | $7.5M-2.0% | $7.0M+50050.0% | $7.5M+49820.0% |
| Total Equity | -$11.3Mn/m | -$7.9M-212.7% | -$11.1M-161.4% | -$8.0M-189.5% | -$1.5M-107.9% | $7.0M-77.2% | $18.1M-38.5% | $8.9M-80.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$216.5Mn/m | -$211.8Mn/m | -$204.7Mn/m | -$197.0Mn/m | -$188.5Mn/m | -$178.3Mn/m | -$167.2Mn/m | -$155.1Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
RNLXD Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 | Q4'23 | Q3'23 | Q2'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$3.8Mn/m | -$7.8Mn/m | -$4.9Mn/m | -$7.9Mn/m | -$9.5Mn/m | -$8.6Mn/m | -$10.1Mn/m | -$8.2Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $60K-52.8% | $117K-34.3% | $20K-80.0% | $100K0.0% | $127K-2.3% | $178K+4.7% | $100K0.0% | $100K0.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $254K-51.4% | N/A | $385K-50.0% | $385K-52.8% | $523K-31.8% | N/A | $770K-16.6% | $815K-10.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$8.6Mn/m | -$10.1Mn/m | -$8.2Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | $23Kn/m | -$1K-101.7% | -$3K-160.0% | $0n/m | $0n/m | $59K-1.7% | $5Kn/m | -$64Kn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0n/m | $7.8Mn/m | $4.0M-77.6% | -$507Kn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$98K-100.4% | $18.0Mn/m | -$588K-629.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
RNLXD Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 | Q4'23 | Q3'23 | Q2'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 19.2%+28.5pp | 6.1%+36.1pp | -12.3%-29.0pp | 32.3%-8.1pp | -9.4%-37.5pp | -29.9%-46.7pp | 16.7%+1.1pp | 40.4%-1.4pp |
| Operating Margin | -784.1% | -942.8% | -1224.9% | -1218.8% | -1936.6% | -1917.8% | -1507.9% | -809.4% |
| Net Margin | -905.7% | -1207.2% | -1447.3% | -1196.8% | -2212.2% | -2143.6% | -1672.1% | -876.2% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -159.4%-142.5pp | -66.9%-16.9pp | -117.5%-84.1pp |
| Return on Assets | -98.6%-46.6pp | -88.7%-52.5pp | -88.3%-57.9pp | -75.3%-41.2pp | -52.0%-21.1pp | -36.3%-26.0pp | -30.4%+2.6pp | -34.1%-5.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.24-0.8x | 0.53-1.1x | 0.42-2.0x | 0.59-1.3x | 1.09-1.5x | 1.67-2.1x | 2.430.0x | 1.86-3.3x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 3.40+2.8x | 1.20+0.7x | 2.45+2.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.11+0.1x | 0.07+0.1x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.040.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -1666.6% | -1395.2% | -690.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$7.9M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.53), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where RNLXD Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
RNLXD (RNLXD) reported $2.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -32.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
RNLXD (RNLXD) revenue declined by 32.7% year-over-year, from $3.4M to $2.3M in fiscal year 2024.
No, RNLXD (RNLXD) reported a net loss of $28.0M over the trailing 12 months to September 30, 2024. In fiscal year 2024 it reported a net loss of $33.5M.
RNLXD (RNLXD) had EBITDA of -$29.2M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
RNLXD (RNLXD) had a gross margin of 6.8% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
RNLXD (RNLXD) recorded an outflow of $30.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
RNLXD (RNLXD) had $8.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
RNLXD (RNLXD) invested $9.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
RNLXD (RNLXD) had a current ratio of 0.53 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
RNLXD (RNLXD) had a return on assets of -419.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
RNLXD (RNLXD) has negative shareholder equity of -$7.9M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
RNLXD (RNLXD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
RNLXD (RNLXD) reported a net loss of $33.5M while operations used $30.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.