A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ROIV SEC filings page.
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) reported $7.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 67.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Development-stage platform where research spending dwarfs revenue, losses consume cash, and financing remains primarily equity-based.
Revenue fell71.6% from FY2025 to FY2026 even as operating cash outflow narrowed, showing that spending is not moving proportionally with current commercial revenue. That divergence—cash consumption narrowed while the net loss widened to$299.8M —means reported earnings and funding needs capture different timing or accounting effects.
In FY2026, research and development reached
Liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Roivant Sciences Ltd.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Roivant Sciences Ltd. held $4.3B in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2026, and its operations used $750.3M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Roivant Sciences Ltd. scores 71/100 among other emerging companies.
Roivant Sciences Ltd. had 719M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2026, against 680M in fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Roivant Sciences Ltd. scores 76/100 among other emerging companies.
Roivant Sciences Ltd. spent $681.8M on research and development in fiscal year 2026, which was 130.3% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Roivant Sciences Ltd. scores 100/100 among other emerging companies.
Roivant Sciences Ltd. reported revenue of $8.3M in fiscal year 2026, against $29.1M in fiscal year 2025. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Roivant Sciences Ltd. scores 6/100 among other emerging companies.
Roivant Sciences Ltd.'s operations used $750.3M of cash in fiscal year 2026, against $839.5M used in fiscal year 2025. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Roivant Sciences Ltd. scores 47/100 among other emerging companies.
Roivant Sciences Ltd.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $4.3B at the end of fiscal year 2026, against $416.3M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Roivant Sciences Ltd. scores 96/100 among other emerging companies.
Roivant Sciences Ltd. scores 35.33, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($24.1B) relative to total liabilities ($416.3M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Roivant Sciences Ltd. passes 0 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Roivant Sciences Ltd. reported a net loss of $299.8M while operations used $750.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Roivant Sciences Ltd. generated $1.4M in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 33.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 42.8%.
Roivant Sciences Ltd.'s EBITDA was -$365.4M in Q1 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 28.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 187.9%.
Roivant Sciences Ltd. reported -$189.8M in net income in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 15.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 162.7%.
Roivant Sciences Ltd. earned -$0.26 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 21.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 176.5%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Roivant Sciences Ltd. recorded an outflow of $270.9M in free cash flow in Q1 2027, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 30.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 64.1%.
Roivant Sciences Ltd. held $1.2B in cash as of Q1 2027; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Margins & Returns
Roivant Sciences Ltd.'s ROE was -4.5% in Q1 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Not shown for Q1 2027: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q1 2027: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Roivant Sciences Ltd. invested $202.0M in research and development in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 32.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5%.
Roivant Sciences Ltd. spent $206.7M on share buybacks in Q1 2027, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 0.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Roivant Sciences Ltd. invested $419K in capex in Q1 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 89.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 66.8%.
ROIV Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.4M-33.5% | $2.5M-66.7% | $2.0M-77.8% | $1.6M-64.9% | $2.2M-72.8% | $7.6M | $9.0M-42.1% | $4.5M+22.7% |
| R&D Expenses | $202.0M+32.1% | $198.9M+37.0% | $165.4M+16.8% | $164.6M+15.0% | $152.9M+26.9% | $145.2M | $141.6M+30.9% | $143.1M+24.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $165.5M+23.5% | $158.3M+60.7% | $175.1M+23.7% | $143.1M-29.5% | $134.0M-9.8% | $98.5M | $141.5M-28.3% | $202.9M+23.4% |
| Operating Income | -$366.0M-28.5% | $415.2M+245.7% | -$339.2M-23.6% | -$306.2M+10.4% | -$284.9M-178.7% | -$285.0M | -$274.4M-105.4% | -$341.7M-59.8% |
| EBITDA | -$365.4M-28.7% | $415.9M+246.7% | -$338.5M-24.7% | -$305.3M+9.4% | -$283.8M-191.5% | -$283.5M | -$271.5M-105.3% | -$336.9M-61.7% |
| Income Tax | -$4.0M-185.1% | $98.4M+99.4% | $23.3M+191.3% | $7.0M-43.9% | $4.6M-61.1% | $49.3M | -$25.6M-214.3% | $12.5M+285.0% |
| Net Income | -$189.8M+15.0% | $303.0M+246.7% | -$265.9M-257.0% | -$113.5M+50.7% | -$223.4M-334.4% | -$206.5M | $169.4M-96.7% | -$230.2M+24.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.26+21.2% | $0.45+255.2% | -$0.38-265.2% | -$0.17+45.2% | -$0.33-353.8% | -$0.29-20.8% | $0.23-96.4% | -$0.31+22.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.26+21.2% | $0.34+217.2% | -$0.38-265.2% | -$0.17+45.2% | -$0.33-375.0% | -$0.29-26.1% | $0.23-96.2% | -$0.31+22.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 721M+6.0% | N/A | 697M-3.6% | 681M-7.4% | 680M-13.0% | N/A | 723M-14.4% | 735M-4.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.
ROIV Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.3B+5.4% | $5.7B+5.0% | $5.2B-9.8% | $5.1B-18.4% | $5.0B-22.5% | $5.4B-24.7% | $5.8B-20.8% | $6.2B+200.5% |
| Current Assets | $4.7B+2.7% | $5.2B+3.3% | $4.7B-13.1% | $4.5B-22.2% | $4.6B-23.1% | $5.0B-25.7% | $5.4B-21.2% | $5.8B+273.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.2B+0.8% | $1.4B-47.7% | $1.5B-25.7% | $1.2B-36.8% | $1.2B-78.2% | $2.7B-58.2% | $2.0B-70.2% | $2.0B+39.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $2.6B-20.6% | $2.9B+32.3% | $3.1B-3.3% | $3.1B-8.1% | $3.3B | $2.2B | $3.2B | $3.4B |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $384.6M+77.5% | $416.3M+66.7% | $251.1M-2.0% | $257.1M-58.9% | $216.7M-64.0% | $249.7M-67.7% | $256.4M-64.8% | $626.0M-15.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $283.6M+149.1% | $281.2M+88.2% | $152.0M+7.4% | $133.9M-75.9% | $113.9M-47.1% | $149.4M-44.0% | $141.5M-42.2% | $556.2M+109.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $101.0M-1.8% | $135.0M+34.6% | $99.2M-13.7% | $123.3M+76.8% | $102.8M-73.4% | $100.3M-80.2% | $114.9M-76.2% | $69.7M-85.3% |
| Total Equity | $4.2B-2.6% | $4.5B-3.4% | $4.3B-17.7% | $4.4B-15.3% | $4.3B-20.0% | $4.7B-21.5% | $5.2B-14.8% | $5.2B+443.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$900.4M-185.3% | -$501.8M-532.4% | -$695.0M-251.0% | -$429.1M-208.5% | -$315.6M-147.0% | $116.1M-79.9% | $460.4M-36.7% | $395.6M+109.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
ROIV Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$270.5M-32.4% | -$163.8M+5.1% | -$196.5M+5.2% | -$185.7M+30.4% | -$204.4M-6.0% | -$172.6M-59.1% | -$207.3M+1.5% | -$266.8M-35.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $600K-45.4% | $638K-55.2% | $691K-76.3% | $921K-81.0% | $1.1M-77.5% | $1.4M-72.7% | $2.9M-45.8% | $4.8M-13.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $83.3M+1.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $82.2M+63.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $419K-89.6% | $1.3M+55.5% | -$4.9M+170.1% | $7.8M+688.0% | $4.0M+318.1% | $811K+132.4% | $1.8M+414.6% | $996K+262.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$270.9M-30.0% | -$165.1M+4.8% | -$201.4M+3.7% | -$193.5M+27.7% | -$208.4M-7.5% | -$173.4M-59.3% | -$209.1M+0.8% | -$267.8M-36.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $281.3M+125.9% | $173.5M-83.8% | $109.5M-75.9% | $120.4M+103.7% | -$1.1B-112409.4% | $1.1B+15405.1% | $454.1M-91.3% | -$3.3B-8935.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$181.5M+3.3% | -$68.8M+61.2% | $328.2M+220.2% | $62.6M+157.4% | -$187.8M+71.6% | -$177.2M-443.0% | -$273.0M-215.3% | -$109.1M-152.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $206.7M-0.8% | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $208.3M-67.9% | $295.4M | $243.3M | $106.1M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
ROIV Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -25380.9% | 16477.8% | -16966.1% | -19492.9% | -13130.0% | -3764.4% | -3042.6% | -7636.0% |
| Net Margin | -13164.8% | 12023.6% | -13301.2% | -7225.9% | -10292.9% | -2727.5% | 1878.3% | -5143.8% |
| Return on Equity | -4.5%+0.6pp | 6.7%+11.1pp | -6.2%-9.5pp | -2.6%+1.9pp | -5.1%-6.9pp | -4.4% | 3.3%-80.4pp | -4.5%+27.6pp |
| Return on Assets | -3.6%+0.9pp | 5.3%+9.1pp | -5.1%-8.0pp | -2.2%+1.5pp | -4.4%-5.9pp | -3.8% | 2.9%-66.8pp | -3.7%+11.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 16.72-23.8x | 18.37-15.1x | 30.66-7.2x | 33.70+23.3x | 40.54+12.6x | 33.47+8.2x | 37.91+10.1x | 10.43+4.6x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.06-0.1x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.12-0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.00 | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
| FCF Margin | -18788.0% | -6550.7% | -10076.0% | -12317.8% | -9604.5% | -2290.3% | -2318.4% | -5984.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roivant Sciences Ltd. ROIV | FY2026 | $8.3M | -$299.8M | N/A | $24.1B | 66/100 |
| Moderna, Inc. MRNA | FY2025 | $1.9B | -$2.8B | N/A | $85.3B | 31/100 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. MDGL | FY2025 | $958.4M | -$288.3M | -30.1% | $10.8B | 70/100 |
| Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. HALO | FY2025 | $1.4B | $316.9M | 22.7% | $12.6B | 78/100 |
| Verona Pharma plc VRNA | FY2024 | $42.3M | -$173.4M | N/A | $9.2B | 60/100 |
Where Roivant Sciences Ltd. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Roivant Sciences Ltd.'s annual revenue?
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) reported $8.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a -71.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Roivant Sciences Ltd.'s revenue growing?
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) revenue declined by 71.6% year-over-year, from $29.1M to $8.3M in fiscal year 2026.
Is Roivant Sciences Ltd. profitable?
No, Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) reported a net income of -$299.8M in fiscal year 2026.
What is Roivant Sciences Ltd.'s EBITDA?
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) had EBITDA of -$511.7M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Roivant Sciences Ltd.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) has a return on equity of -6.6% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Roivant Sciences Ltd.'s free cash flow?
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) recorded an outflow of $758.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 10.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Roivant Sciences Ltd.'s operating cash flow?
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) recorded an outflow of $750.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Roivant Sciences Ltd.'s total assets?
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) had $5.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Roivant Sciences Ltd.'s capital expenditures?
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) invested $8.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Roivant Sciences Ltd. spend on research and development?
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) invested $681.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.
What is Roivant Sciences Ltd.'s current ratio?
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) had a current ratio of 18.37 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Roivant Sciences Ltd.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Roivant Sciences Ltd.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) had a return on assets of -5.3% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Roivant Sciences Ltd.'s P/E ratio?
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $24.1B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Roivant Sciences Ltd.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: outside the range published as a multiple (on $7.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $24.1B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Roivant Sciences Ltd.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2026, Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) held $4.3B in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $750.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 69 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Roivant Sciences Ltd.'s Altman Z-Score?
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) has an Altman Z-Score of 35.33, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Roivant Sciences Ltd.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) has a Piotroski F-Score of 0 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Roivant Sciences Ltd.'s earnings high quality?
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) reported a net loss of $299.8M while operations used $750.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Roivant Sciences Ltd.?
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) scores 66 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.