A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ROYL SEC filings page.
Royale Energy (ROYL) reported $1.9M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 13.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Operating losses remain structural: FY2025 capital investment widened cash consumption while liabilities continued to exceed assets.
FY2025’s operating loss narrowed to-$914K from-$1.9M , yet operating cash flow moved to-$2.7M from-$2.4M . That divergence indicates the accounting improvement was not matched by cash conversion, before additional capital spending further pressured cash generation.
The business spent
FY2025’s current ratio was 0.5x, while liabilities were about 1.8x assets; equity remained negative. Reported liquidity equaled 4.9 months of annual operating outflow, while interest expense reached
Financial Health Signals
Royale Energy does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Royale Energy scores -8.52, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($7.6M) relative to total liabilities ($30.4M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Royale Energy passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Royale Energy reported a net loss of $1.3M while operations used $2.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Royale Energy reported an operating loss of $914K against $404K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Royale Energy generated $680K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 96.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.7%.
Royale Energy's EBITDA was -$571K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 17.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.2%.
Royale Energy reported -$813K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 33.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8%.
Royale Energy earned -$0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Royale Energy held $2.8M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
ROYL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $680K+96.4% | $563K+15.6% | $524K+9.2% | $590K+4.8% | $346K-38.1% | $487K-26.2% | $480K-29.4% | $563K+20.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $527K+36.7% | $474K+1.6% | $397K-8.9% | $383K+3.6% | $386K+1.3% | $466K+4.3% | $436K-5.7% | $370K-3.8% |
| Operating Income | -$682K-28.7% | -$690K-14.3% | $685K+1489.2% | -$465K+57.2% | -$530K-1024.6% | -$603K+17.8% | -$49K+96.3% | -$1.1M-130.9% |
| EBITDA | -$571K-17.1% | -$590K-11.3% | $745K+13448.5% | -$382K+63.0% | -$488K-873.6% | -$530K+18.0% | $6K+100.5% | -$1.0M-149.2% |
| Interest Expense | $143K+45.6% | $141K+45.1% | $108K+11.0% | $101K-6.4% | $98K+54.2% | $97K+168.1% | $97K+16446.7% | $108K+32928.7% |
| Net Income | -$813K-33.6% | -$820K-20.2% | $589K+726.7% | -$550K+53.5% | -$609K-450.1% | -$682K+11.4% | -$94K+92.9% | -$1.2M-151.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.010.0% | -$0.010.0% | $0.01+200.0% | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.01 | -$0.010.0% | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.02-100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.010.0% | -$0.010.0% | $0.01 | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.01 | -$0.010.0% | -$0.01 | -$0.02-100.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 97M0.0% | 97M0.0% | N/A | 97M+34.4% | 97M+34.4% | 97M+35.4% | N/A | 72M+6.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
ROYL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $20.4M+41.0% | $16.8M+11.5% | $17.0M+8.7% | $15.4M+3.4% | $14.4M+5.0% | $15.1M-1.0% | $15.6M+21.1% | $14.9M+10.3% |
| Current Assets | $13.6M+44.2% | $10.3M+5.6% | $10.5M+3.5% | $8.8M-2.3% | $9.5M+18.5% | $9.7M+6.2% | $10.2M+5.0% | $9.0M-10.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.8M+94.5% | $759K-59.0% | $1.1M-41.5% | $797K-54.1% | $1.5M+0.5% | $1.9M-2.5% | $1.9M-14.8% | $1.7M+231.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $778K+133.9% | $785K+78.6% | $695K-9.1% | $574K+11.7% | $332K-15.7% | $439K-19.7% | $765K-12.9% | $513K+87.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $35.3M+26.7% | $31.1M+10.5% | $30.4M+9.4% | $29.4M-44.8% | $27.9M-45.0% | $28.1M-45.8% | $27.8M-42.6% | $53.2M+11.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $26.6M+23.6% | $22.7M+4.5% | $22.1M+10.4% | $21.0M+5.2% | $21.5M+23.5% | $21.7M+16.9% | $20.0M+18.5% | $20.0M+14.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $8.7M+37.1% | $8.4M+30.7% | $8.3M+6.8% | $8.4M-74.8% | $6.4M-80.8% | $6.4M-80.7% | $7.8M-75.2% | $33.2M+10.1% |
| Total Equity | -$14.9M-11.3% | -$14.2M-10.8% | -$13.4M-10.3% | -$14.0M+63.5% | -$13.4M+63.6% | -$12.8M+65.0% | -$12.1M+65.7% | -$38.3M-12.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$96.2M-1.7% | -$95.4M-1.3% | -$94.6M-1.3% | -$95.2M-2.3% | -$94.6M-3.2% | -$94.2M-3.2% | -$93.3M-3.3% | -$93.0M-4.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
ROYL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $879K+153.9% | -$1.1M-70.3% | -$24K+97.5% | -$428K+34.5% | -$1.6M-994.7% | -$618K-6.6% | -$981K-71.9% | -$653K-144.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $111K+161.7% | $100K+36.0% | $60K+10.3% | $83K+47.7% | $42K-61.6% | $73K-15.9% | $55K-52.6% | $57K-1.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $1K | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $1.2M-5.2% | $275K-51.7% | $2.0M-34.8% | -$1.3M-258.0% | $1.2M-16.1% | $569K+127.9% | $3.1M+29.3% | $792K+2934.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$4K-41.2% | -$3K-13.1% | -$3K-1000.3% | $497K+72241.5% | -$3K+9.7% | -$3K-100.2% | $338+111.0% | -$689+77.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ROYL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -100.2% | -122.4% | 130.7% | -78.9% | -153.0% | -123.8% | -10.3% | -193.3% |
| Net Margin | -119.5% | -145.5% | 112.5% | -93.3% | -175.7% | -140.0% | -19.6% | -210.4% |
| Return on Assets | -4.0%+0.2pp | -4.9%-0.4pp | 3.5%+4.1pp | -3.6%+4.4pp | -4.2%-3.4pp | -4.5%+0.5pp | -0.6%+9.7pp | -8.0%-4.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.51+0.1x | 0.450.0x | 0.480.0x | 0.420.0x | 0.440.0x | 0.450.0x | 0.51-0.1x | 0.45-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$13.4M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.48), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royale Energy ROYL | FY2025 | $1.9M | -$1.3M | -64.3% | $7.6M | — |
| Dune Oil Corp TRLEF | FY2021 | $3.7M | -$2.1M | -55.4% | $7.1M | — |
Where Royale Energy Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Royale Energy's annual revenue?
Royale Energy (ROYL) reported $1.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -13.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Royale Energy's revenue growing?
Royale Energy (ROYL) revenue declined by 13.9% year-over-year, from $2.3M to $1.9M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Royale Energy profitable?
No, Royale Energy (ROYL) reported a net income of -$1.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -64.3%.
What is Royale Energy's EBITDA?
Royale Energy (ROYL) had EBITDA of -$654K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Royale Energy's operating margin?
Royale Energy (ROYL) had an operating margin of -46.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Royale Energy's net profit margin?
Royale Energy (ROYL) had a net profit margin of -64.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Royale Energy's free cash flow?
Royale Energy (ROYL) recorded an outflow of $4.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -77.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Royale Energy's operating cash flow?
Royale Energy (ROYL) recorded an outflow of $2.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Royale Energy's total assets?
Royale Energy (ROYL) had $17.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Royale Energy's capital expenditures?
Royale Energy (ROYL) invested $1.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Royale Energy's current ratio?
Royale Energy (ROYL) had a current ratio of 0.48 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Royale Energy's return on assets (ROA)?
Royale Energy (ROYL) had a return on assets of -7.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Royale Energy's P/E ratio?
Royale Energy (ROYL) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $7.6M as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Royale Energy's price-to-sales ratio?
Royale Energy (ROYL) trades at 3.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $7.6M as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Royale Energy's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Royale Energy (ROYL) held $1.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $2.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 5 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Royale Energy's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Royale Energy (ROYL) has negative shareholder equity of -$13.4M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Royale Energy's Altman Z-Score?
Royale Energy (ROYL) has an Altman Z-Score of -8.52, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Royale Energy's Piotroski F-Score?
Royale Energy (ROYL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Royale Energy's earnings high quality?
Royale Energy (ROYL) reported a net loss of $1.3M while operations used $2.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Royale Energy cover its interest payments?
Royale Energy (ROYL) reported an operating loss of $914K against $404K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.