STOCK TITAN

Repare Therapeutics Inc. (RPTX) Financials

RPTX
FY2024 annual
Net Income -$84.7M +9.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$2.00 +10.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$76.4M +40.8% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$76.4M +39.9% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2025, ended Sep 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 14, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RPTX SEC filings page.

This page shows Repare Therapeutics Inc. (RPTX) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Repare Therapeutics Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/6

Repare Therapeutics Inc. passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Repare Therapeutics Inc. reported a net loss of $84.7M while operations used $76.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
$1.2M
YoY+103.4%
QoQ+107.2%

Repare Therapeutics Inc.'s EBITDA was $1.2M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 103.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 107.2%.

Net Income
$3.3M
YoY+109.5%
QoQ+119.5%

Repare Therapeutics Inc. reported $3.3M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 109.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 119.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.08
YoY+109.9%
QoQ+120.5%

Repare Therapeutics Inc. earned $0.08 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 109.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 120.5%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$72.8M
YoY-9.6%
QoQ+7.6%
5Y CAGR-26.9%

Repare Therapeutics Inc. held $72.8M in cash as of Q3 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
43M
YoY+1.1%
QoQ+0.1%
5Y CAGR+3.2%

Repare Therapeutics Inc. had 43M shares outstanding in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 1.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
2.8%
YoY+22.5pp
QoQ+18.0pp

Repare Therapeutics Inc.'s ROE was 2.8% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 22.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.0 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$7.5M
YoY-73.6%
QoQ-47.5%

Repare Therapeutics Inc. invested $7.5M in research and development in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 73.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 47.5%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q3 2025.

RPTX Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RPTX quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
R&D Expenses$7.5M-73.6%$14.3M-52.5%$20.3M-38.5%N/A$28.4M-13.2%$30.1M-11.0%$33.0M+3.6%N/A
SG&A Expenses$4.5M-29.4%$6.0M-27.5%$7.7M-11.2%N/A$6.4M-18.1%$8.3M-4.6%$8.6M+1.0%N/A
Operating Income$1.1M+103.1%-$17.8M+52.4%-$31.2M-388.3%N/A-$36.4M+5.3%-$37.3M-204.4%$10.8M+131.2%N/A
EBITDA$1.2M+103.4%-$16.7M+54.5%-$30.0M-365.1%N/A-$35.9M+5.3%-$36.8M-213.4%$11.3M+133.1%N/A
Income Tax$145K-70.1%$248K-23.9%$370K-41.2%N/A$485K+103.0%$326K-89.5%$629K-82.6%N/A
Net Income$3.3M+109.5%-$16.7M+51.8%-$30.0M-328.3%N/A-$34.4M-82.2%-$34.8M-191.1%$13.2M+137.7%N/A
EPS (Basic)$0.08+109.9%-$0.39+52.4%-$0.71-329.0%-$0.68-1.5%-$0.81-80.0%-$0.82-192.9%$0.31+137.3%-$0.67+10.7%
EPS (Diluted)$0.08+109.9%-$0.39+52.4%-$0.71-336.7%-$0.68-1.5%-$0.81-80.0%-$0.82-192.9%$0.30+136.1%-$0.67+10.7%
Diluted Shares (Avg)43M+1.4%43M+1.1%43M-3.3%N/A42M+0.8%42M+0.8%44M+4.7%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.

RPTX Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RPTX quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Total Assets$126.7M-38.6%$130.5M-44.6%$144.0M-45.3%$176.5M-30.5%$206.4M-27.9%$235.3M-22.0%$263.1M-21.8%$253.9M-30.3%
Current Assets$124.4M-37.9%$126.6M-44.6%$140.3M-44.9%$171.1M-29.8%$200.4M-27.2%$228.5M-21.7%$254.7M-21.8%$243.7M-31.2%
Cash & Equivalents$72.8M-9.6%$67.7M-15.2%$84.5M-18.2%$84.7M-23.9%$80.5M-25.0%$79.8M-30.9%$103.2M-15.0%$111.3M-30.2%
Short-Term Investments$39.8M-59.8%$41.8M-67.4%$39.8M-70.3%$68.1M-39.4%$98.9M-30.7%$128.3M-22.3%$133.8M-30.6%$112.4M-39.1%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$11.6M-63.0%$20.1M-36.6%$18.9M-39.2%$25.4M-39.3%$31.4M-40.7%$31.7M-43.6%$31.1M-63.4%$41.8M-50.5%
Current Liabilities$11.6M-62.6%$20.1M-36.1%$18.9M-38.1%$25.3M-35.3%$31.1M-36.5%$31.4M-40.9%$30.6M-62.2%$39.1M-50.3%
Non-Current Liabilities$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$88K-96.8%$346K-91.5%$218K-92.5%$561K-86.4%$2.7M-53.9%
Total Equity$115.1M-34.2%$110.4M-45.8%$125.1M-46.1%$151.1M-28.7%$175.0M-25.0%$203.7M-17.0%$232.0M-7.7%$212.1M-24.1%
Retained Earnings-$461.3M-18.6%-$464.6M-31.0%-$447.8M-40.0%-$417.8M-25.4%-$389.1M-27.5%-$354.7M-23.9%-$319.9M-16.7%-$333.1M-39.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

RPTX Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RPTX quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Operating Cash Flow$2.7M+108.7%-$16.3M+46.4%-$29.1M-344.2%-$27.3M+3.0%-$30.5M+7.1%-$30.5M+11.2%$11.9M+137.5%-$28.2M+5.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$72K-84.9%$1.0M+112.3%$1.2M+136.7%$454K-10.3%$478K-4.0%$488K-3.6%$501K+13.6%$506K+11.2%
Stock-Based Compensation$1.4M-73.5%$2.1M-68.5%$4.0M-38.6%N/A$5.2M-17.7%$6.5M+4.1%$6.5M+6.8%N/A
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$398K-76.9%
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/A-$27.3M+4.3%-$30.5M+7.1%-$30.5M+13.8%$11.9M+137.0%-$28.6M+8.9%
Investing Cash Flow$2.5M-91.8%-$586K-108.2%$28.8M+241.7%$31.6M-0.9%$31.1M+26.9%$7.1M-74.9%-$20.3M-203.9%$31.9M-6.4%
Financing Cash Flow$30K-81.9%$0$79K-78.9%$1K-99.0%$166K-41.5%$0-100.0%$375K-9.2%$105K-36.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

RPTX Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RPTX quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Return on Equity2.8%+22.5pp-15.2%+1.9pp-24.0%-29.7ppN/A-19.7%-11.6pp-17.1%-12.2pp5.7%+19.6ppN/A
Return on Assets2.6%+19.2pp-12.8%+1.9pp-20.9%-25.9ppN/A-16.7%-10.1pp-14.8%-10.8pp5.0%+15.4ppN/A
Current Ratio10.71+4.3x6.30-1.0x7.42-0.9x6.77+0.5x6.45+0.8x7.27+1.8x8.33+4.3x6.24+1.7x
Debt-to-Equity0.10-0.1x0.180.0x0.150.0x0.170.0x0.180.0x0.16-0.1x0.13-0.2x0.20-0.1x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Repare Therapeutics Inc. RPTX FY2024 N/A -$84.7M N/A $114.2M
Adicet Bio Inc ACET FY2025 N/A -$116.8M N/A $89.8M
Atara Biotherape ATRA FY2025 $120.8M $32.7M 27.1% $98.0M 63/100
CEL-SCI Corp CVM FY2025 N/A -$25.4M N/A $28.7M
Beyondspring Inc BYSI FY2025 $0 -$1.0M N/A $25.4M

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Repare Therapeutics Inc. profitable?

No, Repare Therapeutics Inc. (RPTX) reported a net income of -$84.7M in fiscal year 2024.

What is Repare Therapeutics Inc.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

Repare Therapeutics Inc. (RPTX) reported diluted earnings per share of -$2.00 for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 10.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Repare Therapeutics Inc.'s EBITDA?

Repare Therapeutics Inc. (RPTX) had EBITDA of -$91.6M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Repare Therapeutics Inc. (RPTX) has a return on equity of -56.0% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Repare Therapeutics Inc. (RPTX) recorded an outflow of $76.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 40.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Repare Therapeutics Inc. (RPTX) recorded an outflow of $76.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

Repare Therapeutics Inc. (RPTX) had $176.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

Repare Therapeutics Inc. (RPTX) reported no capital expenditure during fiscal year 2024.

Repare Therapeutics Inc. (RPTX) invested $115.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.

Repare Therapeutics Inc. (RPTX) had 43M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

Repare Therapeutics Inc. (RPTX) had a current ratio of 6.77 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.

Repare Therapeutics Inc. (RPTX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.17 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Repare Therapeutics Inc. (RPTX) had a return on assets of -48.0% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2024, Repare Therapeutics Inc. (RPTX) held $152.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $76.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 24 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Repare Therapeutics Inc. (RPTX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Repare Therapeutics Inc. (RPTX) reported a net loss of $84.7M while operations used $76.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top