Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RSTRF SEC filings page.
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP (RSTRF) reported $9.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 6.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue scale is expanding, but rising reinvestment and tax drag are weakening profit conversion.
Between FY2023 and FY2025, revenue expanded34.3% while operating cash flow increased only29.5% , indicating that growth did not translate into proportionate cash generation. Yet 2025 free cash flow of$1.45B remained above dividends of$1.11B , so the pressure reflects heavier reinvestment more than a breakdown in operating cash conversion.
Operating margin contracted from
Debt-to-equity eased from 2.7x in FY2023 to 2.6x in FY2025 despite broadly stable borrowing, making the ratio improvement primarily equity-led rather than debt-led. Capital expenditures more than doubled from
Financial Health Signals
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP scores 1.39, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($25.2B) relative to total liabilities ($20.5B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP generates $1.59 in operating cash flow ($1.7B OCF vs $1.1B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP earns $4.37 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($2.2B vs $504.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP generated $2.5B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.3%.
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP's EBITDA was $793.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 41.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.9%.
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP reported $665.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 152.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 49.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP generated $479.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 16.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 183.4%.
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP held $1.1B in cash against $13.2B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP's operating margin was 28.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 8.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.6 percentage points.
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP's net profit margin was 26.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 15.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.7 percentage points.
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP's ROE was 12.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 7.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP invested $51.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 34.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
RSTRF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.5B+4.6% | $2.3B+7.3% | $2.5B+7.4% | $2.4B+6.9% | $2.4B+15.9% | $2.1B+21.3% | $2.3B+26.2% | $2.3B+24.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $181.0M-3.7% | $180.0M-5.8% | $192.0M-3.5% | $170.0M-3.4% | $188.0M+1.6% | $191.0M+10.4% | $199.0M+1.0% | $176.0M+4.1% |
| Operating Income | $716.0M+48.2% | $606.0M+39.3% | $621.0M-2.2% | $663.0M+14.9% | $483.0M-27.1% | $435.0M-20.0% | $635.0M+35.7% | $577.0M-0.9% |
| EBITDA | $793.0M+41.6% | $684.0M+35.2% | $698.0M-2.1% | $739.0M+12.8% | $560.0M-22.4% | $506.0M-14.7% | $713.0M+37.9% | $655.0M+4.1% |
| Interest Expense | $124.0M-6.1% | $123.0M-5.4% | $115.0M-14.2% | $127.0M-12.4% | $132.0M-9.0% | $130.0M-12.2% | $134.0M-11.8% | $145.0M+0.7% |
| Income Tax | -$73.0M-183.9% | $38.0M-53.7% | $220.0M+58.3% | $94.0M+30.6% | $87.0M+2.4% | $82.0M+20.6% | $139.0M+133.9% | $72.0M+22.0% |
| Net Income | $665.0M+152.9% | $445.0M+101.4% | $155.0M-57.1% | $436.0M+22.1% | $263.0M-34.1% | $221.0M-32.6% | $361.0M-50.3% | $357.0M-1.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
RSTRF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $25.0B-2.6% | $24.9B0.0% | $25.6B+4.0% | $25.7B+2.4% | $25.7B+3.4% | $24.9B+7.5% | $24.6B+5.3% | $25.1B+8.6% |
| Current Assets | $2.3B-16.0% | $2.2B-14.9% | $2.8B+24.0% | $3.0B+33.7% | $2.8B+37.3% | $2.5B+22.2% | $2.3B+5.0% | $2.3B-5.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.1B+3.6% | $1.0B+12.6% | $1.2B-12.8% | $1.2B+2.6% | $1.0B+8.9% | $899.0M-14.3% | $1.3B+17.1% | $1.2B-10.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $224.0M+34.1% | $203.0M+27.7% | $205.0M+44.4% | $216.0M+27.8% | $167.0M+4.4% | $159.0M+4.6% | $142.0M-14.5% | $169.0M+5.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $6.2B-1.9% | $6.3B+2.5% | $6.3B+5.3% | $6.2B+0.5% | $6.3B+2.6% | $6.1B+7.0% | $6.0B+3.7% | $6.2B+8.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $19.6B-4.7% | $19.6B-2.3% | $20.5B+3.4% | $20.5B+2.4% | $20.6B+3.5% | $20.1B+9.5% | $19.8B+6.0% | $20.0B+8.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.3B-16.0% | $2.2B-17.1% | $2.9B+22.3% | $2.8B+28.9% | $2.8B+5.2% | $2.6B+36.5% | $2.4B+10.3% | $2.2B+6.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $17.3B-3.0% | $17.4B-0.1% | $17.6B+0.8% | $17.7B-0.9% | $17.8B+3.3% | $17.4B+6.4% | $17.4B+5.5% | $17.8B+9.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $13.2B-1.7% | $13.2B-1.6% | $13.3B-1.5% | $13.4B-1.1% | $13.4B+2.6% | $13.4B+4.7% | $13.5B+4.7% | $13.6B+5.5% |
| Total Equity | $5.4B+6.0% | $5.3B+9.7% | $5.2B+6.5% | $5.2B+2.5% | $5.1B+2.8% | $4.8B-0.2% | $4.8B+2.4% | $5.0B+8.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
RSTRF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $530.0M+18.0% | $227.0M+92.4% | $555.0M+15.4% | $592.0M+9.6% | $449.0M+34.4% | $118.0M-20.3% | $481.0M+19.4% | $540.0M+24.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $77.0M0.0% | $78.0M+9.9% | $76.0M-1.3% | $76.0M-2.6% | $77.0M+30.5% | $71.0M+44.9% | $77.0M+57.1% | $78.0M+66.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $35.0M-27.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $48.0M+4.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $51.0M+34.2% | $58.0M-9.4% | $102.0M+32.5% | $61.0M+10.9% | $38.0M-11.6% | $64.0M+146.2% | $77.0M+63.8% | $55.0M+120.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $479.0M+16.5% | $169.0M+213.0% | $453.0M+12.1% | $531.0M+9.5% | $411.0M+41.2% | $54.0M-55.7% | $404.0M+13.5% | $485.0M+18.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$27.0M-50.0% | -$33.0M+82.1% | -$105.0M-138.6% | -$11.0M+80.7% | -$18.0M+96.6% | -$184.0M-493.5% | -$44.0M-300.0% | -$57.0M-1800.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$447.0M-54.1% | -$306.0M-15.5% | -$484.0M-86.2% | -$397.0M-56.9% | -$290.0M-418.7% | -$265.0M-30.5% | -$260.0M+56.7% | -$253.0M+22.4% |
| Dividends Paid | $296.0M+5.0% | $283.0M+8.0% | $282.0M+7.6% | $282.0M+8.0% | $282.0M+8.0% | $262.0M+6.9% | $262.0M+5.2% | $261.0M+4.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
RSTRF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 28.4%+8.4pp | 26.8%+6.1pp | 25.2%-2.5pp | 27.1%+1.9pp | 20.0%-11.8pp | 20.6%-10.7pp | 27.7%+2.0pp | 25.2%-6.5pp |
| Net Margin | 26.4%+15.5pp | 19.7%+9.2pp | 6.3%-9.4pp | 17.8%+2.2pp | 10.9%-8.3pp | 10.5%-8.4pp | 15.7%-24.2pp | 15.6%-4.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 12.3%+7.2pp | 8.4%+3.8pp | 3.0%-4.5pp | 8.4%+1.4pp | 5.2%-2.9pp | 4.6%-2.2pp | 7.4%-7.9pp | 7.1%-0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.7%+1.6pp | 1.8%+0.9pp | 0.6%-0.9pp | 1.7%+0.3pp | 1.0%-0.6pp | 0.9%-0.5pp | 1.5%-1.6pp | 1.4%-0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.010.0x | 0.990.0x | 0.980.0x | 1.060.0x | 1.01+0.2x | 0.96-0.1x | 0.970.0x | 1.02-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.45-0.2x | 2.50-0.3x | 2.57-0.2x | 2.60-0.1x | 2.640.0x | 2.79+0.1x | 2.78+0.1x | 2.69-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x |
| FCF Margin | 19.0%+2.0pp | 7.5%+4.9pp | 18.4%+0.8pp | 21.7%+0.5pp | 17.1%+3.1pp | 2.6%-4.5pp | 17.6%-2.0pp | 21.2%-1.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.98), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP RSTRF | FY2025 | $9.4B | $1.1B | 11.4% | $25.2B | — |
| LUCKIN COFFEE INC SP/ADR LKNCY | FY2025 | $7.0B | $513.9M | 7.3% | $9.9B | — |
Where RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP's annual revenue?
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP (RSTRF) reported $9.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 12.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP's revenue growing?
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP (RSTRF) revenue grew by 12.2% year-over-year, from $8.4B to $9.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP profitable?
Yes, RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP (RSTRF) reported a net income of $1.1B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 11.4%.
What is RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP's EBITDA?
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP (RSTRF) had EBITDA of $2.5B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP have?
As of fiscal year 2025, RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP (RSTRF) had $1.2B in cash and equivalents against $13.3B in long-term debt.
What is RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP's operating margin?
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP (RSTRF) had an operating margin of 23.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP's net profit margin?
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP (RSTRF) had a net profit margin of 11.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP's return on equity (ROE)?
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP (RSTRF) has a return on equity of 20.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP's free cash flow?
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP (RSTRF) generated $1.4B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 11.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP's operating cash flow?
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP (RSTRF) generated $1.7B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP's total assets?
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP (RSTRF) had $25.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP's capital expenditures?
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP (RSTRF) invested $265.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP's current ratio?
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP (RSTRF) had a current ratio of 0.98 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP's debt-to-equity ratio?
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP (RSTRF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.57 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP's return on assets (ROA)?
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP (RSTRF) had a return on assets of 4.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP's Altman Z-Score?
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP (RSTRF) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.39, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP's Piotroski F-Score?
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP (RSTRF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP's earnings high quality?
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP (RSTRF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.59x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP cover its interest payments?
RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL LP (RSTRF) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.37x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.