STOCK TITAN

Revolution Medicines, Inc. (RVMD) Financials

RVMD
FY2025 annual
Revenue $0 YoY not available
Net Income -$1.1B -88.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$5.95 -66.2% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$913.7M -60.9% YoY
Market Cap $41.6B as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales n/m revenue is not positive, FY2025
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 16.0x on $2.6B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RVMD SEC filings page.

Revolution Medicines, Inc. (RVMD) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI RVMD FY2025

Revolution Medicines operates as a development-stage business: rising research spending drives losses, while financing funds substantial cash investment.

R&D investment rose from $423M in FY2023 to $987M in FY2025. Over the same span, operating cash outflow expanded from $351M to $898M, indicating that larger development spending is translating into greater cash needs rather than near-term returns.

The balance sheet remains primarily equity-funded rather than debt-heavy: FY2025 liabilities were $723M against $1.63B of equity. Debt-to-equity rose to 0.4x from 0.1x in FY2023, showing leverage increased as losses accumulated. That funding mix still provides an asset cushion relative to liabilities, but it is less conservative than in FY2023.

Cash generation does not yet support the program: FY2025 operating cash outflow was $898M, nearly matching free-cash-flow outflow of $914M. Reported liquidity equaled 27.1 months of the latest annual outflow, while financing supplied $622M that year; development is therefore being funded largely through external capital rather than internally generated cash.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Revolution Medicines, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Safe
32.03

Revolution Medicines, Inc. scores 32.03, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($41.6B) relative to total liabilities ($723.2M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/7

Revolution Medicines, Inc. passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Revolution Medicines, Inc. reported a net loss of $1.1B while operations used $897.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Revolution Medicines, Inc. reported an operating loss of $1.2B against $24.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$503.0M
YoY-91.5%
QoQ-13.6%

Revolution Medicines, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$503.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 91.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.6%.

Net Income
-$644.4M
YoY-160.1%
QoQ-42.0%

Revolution Medicines, Inc. reported -$644.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 160.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 42.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$3.06
YoY-133.6%
QoQ-33.6%

Revolution Medicines, Inc. earned -$3.06 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 133.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 33.6%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$389.6M
YoY-70.0%
QoQ-9.5%

Revolution Medicines, Inc. recorded an outflow of $389.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 70.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.5%.

Cash & Debt
$815.4M
YoY+102.6%
QoQ+84.9%
5Y CAGR+33.0%

Revolution Medicines, Inc. held $815.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
214M
YoY+14.7%
QoQ+0.8%
5Y CAGR+23.8%

Revolution Medicines, Inc. had 214M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 14.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-24.7%
YoY-11.4pp
QoQ+5.5pp

Revolution Medicines, Inc.'s ROE was -24.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 11.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.5 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$394.9M
YoY+76.2%
QoQ+14.8%

Revolution Medicines, Inc. invested $394.9M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 76.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.8%.

Capital Expenditures
$2.3M
YoY-69.3%
QoQ+48.6%
5Y CAGR+11.7%

Revolution Medicines, Inc. invested $2.3M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 69.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.6%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

RVMD Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RVMD quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
RevenueN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0
R&D Expenses$394.9M+76.2%$344.0M+67.2%N/A$262.5M+73.0%$224.1M+66.1%$205.7M+74.3%N/A$151.8M+40.9%
SG&A Expenses$110.2M+171.6%$101.3M+189.2%N/A$52.8M+120.2%$40.6M+86.9%$35.0M+53.3%N/A$24.0M+54.5%
Operating Income-$505.1M-90.8%-$445.2M-84.9%N/A-$315.3M-79.4%-$264.7M-69.0%-$240.8M-70.9%N/A-$175.7M-42.6%
EBITDA-$503.0M-91.5%-$442.9M-85.3%N/A-$313.0M-80.1%-$262.7M-69.8%-$239.1M-71.6%N/A-$173.8M-42.9%
Interest Expense$23.8M+2642.9%$12.2MN/A$11.4M$867K$0N/A$0
Income TaxN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0+100.0%
Net Income-$644.4M-160.1%-$453.8M-112.6%N/A-$305.2M-95.3%-$247.8M-86.0%-$213.4M-84.0%N/A-$156.3M-44.1%
EPS (Basic)-$3.06-133.6%-$2.29-102.7%-$1.89-67.3%-$1.61-71.3%-$1.31-61.7%-$1.13-61.4%-$1.13+6.6%-$0.94+5.1%
EPS (Diluted)-$3.06-133.6%-$2.29-102.7%-$1.89-67.3%-$1.61-71.3%-$1.31-61.7%-$1.13-61.4%-$1.13+6.6%-$0.94
Diluted Shares (Avg)211M+11.8%198M+5.3%N/A189M+13.4%189M+14.2%188M+14.2%N/A167M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.

RVMD Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RVMD quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$4.3B+77.9%$2.3B-4.7%$2.4B-8.0%$2.3B+27.7%$2.4B+34.3%$2.4B+23.9%$2.6B+24.1%$1.8B+79.1%
Current Assets$4.0B+85.1%$2.0B-7.8%$2.1B-10.9%$2.0B+25.2%$2.2B+34.0%$2.1B+23.4%$2.3B+23.9%$1.6B+91.5%
Cash & Equivalents$815.4M+102.6%$440.9M+32.2%$383.7M-29.3%$217.4M+8.0%$402.4M+46.0%$333.6M+15.6%$543.1M-22.0%$201.3M-43.8%
Short-Term Investments$3.1B+80.0%$1.5B-17.1%$1.6B-6.0%$1.7B+27.1%$1.7B+31.9%$1.8B+25.0%$1.7B+51.0%$1.3B+196.4%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$14.6M0.0%$14.6M0.0%$14.6M0.0%$14.6M0.0%$14.6M0.0%$14.6M0.0%$14.6M0.0%$14.6M0.0%
Total Liabilities$1.7B+204.3%$753.8M+162.5%$723.2M+146.7%$655.0M+233.0%$564.2M+197.6%$287.2M+57.0%$293.1M+24.5%$196.7M+34.0%
Current Liabilities$354.1M+91.9%$289.6M+82.6%$290.4M+77.2%$245.6M+121.6%$184.5M+75.2%$158.6M+69.2%$163.9M+13.9%$110.9M+29.6%
Non-Current Liabilities$1.4B+259.0%$464.2M+261.0%$432.8M+235.0%$409.4M+377.0%$379.7M+350.6%$128.6M+44.2%$129.2M+40.9%$85.8M+40.2%
Total Equity$2.6B+39.7%$1.5B-27.8%$1.6B-28.0%$1.6B+2.0%$1.9B+15.2%$2.1B+20.4%$2.3B+24.0%$1.6B+87.0%
Retained Earnings-$4.0B-80.4%-$3.3B-70.3%-$2.9B-65.1%-$2.5B-62.3%-$2.2B-58.6%-$2.0B-55.6%-$1.7B-52.7%-$1.5B-58.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Debt.

RVMD Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RVMD quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$387.3M-74.7%-$354.2M-82.2%-$274.2M-98.3%-$207.3M-59.0%-$221.8M-73.0%-$194.4M-21.1%-$138.3M-14.7%-$130.4M-29.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$2.1M+5.0%$2.3M+38.7%$2.3M+30.7%$2.3M+21.1%$2.0M+5.3%$1.7M+9.9%$1.7M$1.9M+18.8%
Stock-Based Compensation$67.0M+132.4%$87.3M+248.0%N/A$30.8M+48.2%$28.8M+45.8%$25.1M+54.8%N/A$20.8M+52.0%
Capital Expenditures$2.3M-69.3%$1.5M-52.9%$1.9M+57.5%$3.3M-4.9%$7.5M+210.5%$3.3M+3.1%$1.2M-47.3%$3.5M+38.9%
Free Cash Flow-$389.6M-70.0%-$355.7M-79.9%-$276.2M-97.9%-$210.7M-57.3%-$229.2M-75.5%-$197.7M-20.8%-$139.5M-13.5%-$133.9M-30.0%
Investing Cash Flow-$1.7B-4939.2%$172.6M+1182.3%$74.9M+119.1%$24.8M+215.7%$34.3M-68.2%-$15.9M+93.6%-$392.9M-3.3%-$21.5M-127.8%
Financing Cash Flow$2.4B+843.4%$238.7M+27216.2%$365.7M-58.2%-$1.6M-102.1%$256.6M+3319.3%$874K+7.9%$873.8M+4.1%$77.3M+7545.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

RVMD Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RVMD quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Return on Equity-24.7%-11.4pp-30.3%-20.0ppN/A-19.1%-9.1pp-13.3%-5.1pp-10.3%-3.6ppN/A-10.0%+3.0pp
Return on Assets-14.9%-4.7pp-20.1%-11.1ppN/A-13.6%-4.7pp-10.2%-2.8pp-9.0%-2.9ppN/A-8.9%+2.2pp
Current Ratio11.38-0.4x6.80-6.7x7.14-7.1x8.05-6.2x11.79-3.6x13.46-5.0x14.20+1.1x14.24+4.6x
Debt-to-Equity0.66+0.4x0.50+0.4x0.44+0.3x0.41+0.3x0.30+0.2x0.140.0x0.130.0x0.130.0x
Asset TurnoverN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A0.000.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Revolution Medicines, Inc. RVMD FY2025 $0 -$1.1B N/A $41.6B —
Verona Pharma plc VRNA FY2024 $42.3M -$173.4M N/A $9.2B 60/100
Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. MDGL FY2025 $958.4M -$288.3M -30.1% $10.9B 70/100
Moderna, Inc. MRNA FY2025 $1.9B -$2.8B N/A $89.8B 31/100
Roivant Sciences Ltd. ROIV FY2026 $8.3M -$299.8M N/A $25.6B 66/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Revolution Medicines, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Revolution Medicines, Inc. (RVMD) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Is Revolution Medicines, Inc. profitable?

No, Revolution Medicines, Inc. (RVMD) reported a net income of -$1.1B in fiscal year 2025.

What is Revolution Medicines, Inc.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

Revolution Medicines, Inc. (RVMD) reported diluted earnings per share of -$5.95 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -66.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Revolution Medicines, Inc. (RVMD) had EBITDA of -$1.2B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Revolution Medicines, Inc. (RVMD) has a return on equity of -69.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Revolution Medicines, Inc. (RVMD) recorded an outflow of $913.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -60.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Revolution Medicines, Inc. (RVMD) recorded an outflow of $897.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Revolution Medicines, Inc. (RVMD) had $2.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Revolution Medicines, Inc. (RVMD) invested $16.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Revolution Medicines, Inc. (RVMD) invested $987.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Revolution Medicines, Inc. (RVMD) had 198M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Revolution Medicines, Inc. (RVMD) had a current ratio of 7.14 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Revolution Medicines, Inc. (RVMD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.44 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Revolution Medicines, Inc. (RVMD) had a return on assets of -48.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Revolution Medicines, Inc. (RVMD) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $41.6B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Revolution Medicines, Inc. (RVMD) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: revenue is not positive (FY2025). The market capitalization is $41.6B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Revolution Medicines, Inc. (RVMD) held $2.0B in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $897.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 27 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Revolution Medicines, Inc. (RVMD) has an Altman Z-Score of 32.03, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Revolution Medicines, Inc. (RVMD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Revolution Medicines, Inc. (RVMD) reported a net loss of $1.1B while operations used $897.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Revolution Medicines, Inc. (RVMD) reported an operating loss of $1.2B against $24.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top