Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RWAYL SEC filings page.
Runway Growth Finance Corp. 7.50% Notes due 2027 (RWAYL) reported $133.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 5.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The balance sheet is shrinking while operating cash generation strengthens, but earnings remain materially lower than FY2024.
FY2025 operating cash flow reached$186M while net income was$34M . In FY2024, those figures were$70M and$74M , so cash conversion diverged sharply from accounting earnings in the latest year.
Long-term debt fell from
Return on assets was
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Runway Growth Finance Corp. 7.50% Notes due 2027, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Runway Growth Finance Corp. 7.50% Notes due 2027 passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Runway Growth Finance Corp. 7.50% Notes due 2027 generates $5.47 in operating cash flow ($186.3M OCF vs $34.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Runway Growth Finance Corp. 7.50% Notes due 2027 generated $37.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 25.7%.
Runway Growth Finance Corp. 7.50% Notes due 2027 reported $27.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 61.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Runway Growth Finance Corp. 7.50% Notes due 2027 earned $0.65 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 44.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Runway Growth Finance Corp. 7.50% Notes due 2027 held $10.8M in cash against $678.9M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Runway Growth Finance Corp. 7.50% Notes due 2027's net profit margin was 73.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 25.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Runway Growth Finance Corp. 7.50% Notes due 2027's quarterly ROE was 5.4% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
RWAYL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $37.0M+5.3% | $29.4M-16.8% | $30.0M-11.1% | $36.7M+0.3% | $35.1M+2.8% | $35.4M-11.5% | $33.8M-13.9% | $36.7M-16.3% |
| Interest Expense | $13.0M+10.5% | $10.5M+1.9% | $10.0M-10.1% | $10.6M-6.6% | $11.8M+8.3% | $10.3M-5.3% | $11.1M+7.2% | $11.4M+9.0% |
| Net Income | $27.2M+61.9% | -$34.8M-1965.9% | $7.4M-73.9% | $8.0M-68.0% | $16.8M+102.6% | $1.9M-84.5% | $28.2Mn/m | $25.0M+69.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.65+44.4% | -$0.96-2020.0% | $0.21-71.6% | $0.22-66.2% | $0.45+114.3% | $0.05-83.3% | $0.74n/m | $0.65+75.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.65+44.4% | -$0.96-2020.0% | $0.21-71.6% | $0.22-66.2% | $0.45+114.3% | $0.05-83.3% | $0.74n/m | $0.65+75.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 42M+13.4% | 36M-3.2% | N/A | 36M-5.6% | 37M-5.3% | 37M-7.5% | N/A | 38M-5.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.
RWAYL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.2B+17.4% | $904.9M-12.4% | $960.1M-12.0% | $963.3M-10.4% | $1.0B-3.4% | $1.0B+0.2% | $1.1B+1.1% | $1.1B+4.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $10.8M+81.7% | $2.3M-87.4% | $18.2M+216.0% | $7.9M+118.9% | $6.0M-32.3% | $18.4M+165.5% | $5.8M+93.6% | $3.6M-75.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $719.8M+32.7% | $466.7M-11.9% | $475.1M-17.6% | $473.8M-16.6% | $542.4M-5.2% | $529.6M+5.6% | $576.5M+8.3% | $568.2M+22.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $678.9M+31.6% | $426.9M-13.3% | $435.3M-21.2% | $443.5M-18.2% | $515.9M-6.0% | $492.2M+3.4% | $552.3M+8.3% | $542.5M+23.0% |
| Total Equity | $502.6M+0.7% | $438.2M-12.9% | $485.0M-5.8% | $489.5M-3.5% | $498.9M-1.5% | $503.3M-4.9% | $514.9M-5.9% | $507.4M-11.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$82.9Mn/m | -$96.4Mn/m | -$49.9Mn/m | -$56.3Mn/m | -$51.4Mn/m | -$55.1Mn/m | -$43.5Mn/m | -$57.2Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
RWAYL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$194.3Mn/m | $5.9M-91.9% | $20.6M+48.5% | $92.4M+256.6% | -$297Kn/m | $73.6M+7.2% | $13.9Mn/m | $25.9M-74.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $202.9Mn/m | -$21.8Mn/m | -$10.4Mn/m | -$90.5Mn/m | -$12.1M-129.8% | -$61.0Mn/m | -$11.8M-123.7% | -$31.1Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $14.0M | $11.9M | $11.9M-20.2% | $13.0M-25.0% | N/A | N/A | $14.9M-19.8% | $17.3M-4.8% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $4.4M-35.2% | N/A | N/A | $5.8M | $6.7M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow.
RWAYL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 73.4%+25.7pp | -118.2% | 24.5%-59.0pp | 21.8%-46.5pp | 47.8%+23.5pp | 5.3%-24.8pp | 83.5%+95.8pp | 68.3%+34.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 5.4%+2.0pp | -7.9%-8.3pp | 1.5%-4.0pp | 1.6%-3.3pp | 3.4%+1.7pp | 0.4%-1.9pp | 5.5%+6.4pp | 4.9%+2.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.2%+0.6pp | -3.9%-4.0pp | 0.8%-1.8pp | 0.8%-1.5pp | 1.6%+0.8pp | 0.2%-1.0pp | 2.6%+3.0pp | 2.3%+0.9pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.35+0.3x | 0.970.0x | 0.90-0.2x | 0.91-0.2x | 1.030.0x | 0.98+0.1x | 1.07+0.1x | 1.07+0.3x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.43+0.3x | 1.070.0x | 0.98-0.1x | 0.97-0.2x | 1.090.0x | 1.05+0.1x | 1.12+0.1x | 1.12+0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Where Runway Growth Finance Corp. 7.50% Notes due 2027 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Runway Growth Finance Corp. 7.50% Notes due 2027 (RWAYL) reported $137.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -5.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Runway Growth Finance Corp. 7.50% Notes due 2027 (RWAYL) revenue declined by 5.0% year-over-year, from $144.6M to $137.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Runway Growth Finance Corp. 7.50% Notes due 2027 (RWAYL) reported a net income of $7.8M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $34.0M, with a net profit margin of 24.8%.
As of fiscal year 2025, Runway Growth Finance Corp. 7.50% Notes due 2027 (RWAYL) had $18.2M in cash and equivalents against $435.3M in long-term debt.
Runway Growth Finance Corp. 7.50% Notes due 2027 (RWAYL) had a net profit margin of 24.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Runway Growth Finance Corp. 7.50% Notes due 2027 (RWAYL) has a return on equity of 7.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Runway Growth Finance Corp. 7.50% Notes due 2027 (RWAYL) generated $186.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Runway Growth Finance Corp. 7.50% Notes due 2027 (RWAYL) had $960.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Runway Growth Finance Corp. 7.50% Notes due 2027 (RWAYL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.90 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Runway Growth Finance Corp. 7.50% Notes due 2027 (RWAYL) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.98 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Runway Growth Finance Corp. 7.50% Notes due 2027 (RWAYL) had a return on assets of 3.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Runway Growth Finance Corp. 7.50% Notes due 2027 (RWAYL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Runway Growth Finance Corp. 7.50% Notes due 2027 (RWAYL) has an earnings quality ratio of 5.47x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.