Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RWDMU SEC filings page.
REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT (RWDMU) reported $5.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 5.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The balance sheet is becoming nearly debt-free while a shrinking asset base produces less profit and cash.
Revenue declined across the period, while net profit margin compressed from73.4% in FY2021 to35.9% in FY2025; the earnings decline therefore reflects both less activity and weaker profit extraction. In FY2025, operating cash flow of$1.8M nearly matched net income of$1.8M , indicating the reduced earnings figure was broadly supported by cash rather than driven mainly by accounting timing.
Liabilities fell from
Financing cash flow was negative in each of FY2023-FY2025, including a
Financial Health Signals
REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT passes 3 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT generates $1.00 in operating cash flow ($1.8M OCF vs $1.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT generated $1.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 27.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.8%.
REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT reported $645K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 138.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT held $5.8M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT's net profit margin was 48.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 22.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT's ROE was 1.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
RWDMU Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.3M+27.1% | $1.4M+29.1% | $1.9M+22.6% | $1.1M-38.7% | $1.1M-28.4% | $1.1M-26.6% | $1.6M-3.5% | $1.7M+12.8% |
| Interest Expense | $43K+437.5% | $37K+37.0% | $8K-96.1% | $8K-96.9% | $8K-95.1% | $27K-50.0% | $205K+42.4% | $254K+59.7% |
| Net Income | $645K+138.0% | $655K+201.8% | $1.0M+27.1% | $334K-69.8% | $271K-68.0% | $217K-66.4% | $789K-17.3% | $1.1M+20.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
RWDMU Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $60.0M-0.9% | $60.8M-1.7% | $59.1M-11.9% | $59.4M-19.7% | $60.6M-20.1% | $61.8M-5.0% | $67.1M-1.0% | $74.0M+2.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.8M-61.0% | $1.0M-92.0% | $562K-95.3% | $10.6M+233.5% | $14.9M+5196.4% | $12.5M+273.1% | $12.1M+604.3% | $3.2M+2230.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $176K+66.0% | $152K+130.3% | $81K+50.0% | $104K+108.0% | $106K+1666.7% | $66K+1220.0% | $54K+2600.0% | $50K+163.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $2.0M+1946.5% | $2.2M+1285.6% | $89K-97.9% | $100K-99.0% | $99K-99.1% | $160K-41.6% | $4.2M+78.5% | $10.3M+68.6% |
| Total Equity | $58.0M-4.1% | $58.6M-5.0% | $59.1M-6.1% | $59.3M-6.9% | $60.5M-5.8% | $61.6M-4.8% | $62.9M-3.9% | $63.7M-3.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
RWDMU Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $225K-34.6% | $779K+533.3% | $1.1M+7.7% | $300K-73.8% | $344K-48.1% | $123K-77.4% | $984K+3.0% | $1.1M+96.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $5.8M+70.2% | -$1.0M-117.0% | -$9.8M-163.5% | -$3.1M-166.6% | $3.4M+125.0% | $5.9M+25.4% | $15.5M+164.9% | $4.7M+70.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.3M+10.7% | $667K+112.0% | -$1.2M+83.6% | -$1.5M+49.6% | -$1.4M-114.1% | -$5.5M-54.3% | -$7.6M-45.0% | -$3.0M+11.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
RWDMU Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 48.2%+22.5pp | 47.6%+27.3pp | 52.6%+1.9pp | 31.6%-32.6pp | 25.8%-31.9pp | 20.4%-24.1pp | 50.8%-8.4pp | 64.2%+4.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.1%+0.7pp | 1.1%+0.8pp | 1.7%+0.5pp | 0.6%-1.2pp | 0.4%-0.9pp | 0.4%-0.7pp | 1.3%-0.2pp | 1.7%+0.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.1%+0.6pp | 1.1%+0.7pp | 1.7%+0.5pp | 0.6%-0.9pp | 0.4%-0.7pp | 0.4%-0.6pp | 1.2%-0.2pp | 1.5%+0.2pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.00-0.1x | 0.00-0.2x | 0.00-0.2x | 0.000.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.16+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Where REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT's annual revenue?
REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT (RWDMU) reported $5.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -18.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT's revenue growing?
REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT (RWDMU) revenue declined by 18.1% year-over-year, from $6.2M to $5.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT profitable?
Yes, REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT (RWDMU) reported a net income of $1.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 35.9%.
What is REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT's net profit margin?
REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT (RWDMU) had a net profit margin of 35.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT's return on equity (ROE)?
REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT (RWDMU) has a return on equity of 3.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT's operating cash flow?
REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT (RWDMU) generated $1.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT's total assets?
REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT (RWDMU) had $59.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT's debt-to-equity ratio?
REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT (RWDMU) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT's return on assets (ROA)?
REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT (RWDMU) had a return on assets of 3.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT's Piotroski F-Score?
REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT (RWDMU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT's earnings high quality?
REDWOOD MTG INVS IX UNIT (RWDMU) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.00x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.