STOCK TITAN

Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTN) Financials

RWTN
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $1.4B +0.7% YoY
Net Income $5.7M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.05 n/m YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$14.3B n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RWTN SEC filings page.

Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTN) reported $1.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 0.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI RWTN FY2025

FY2025 growth came with heavier leverage: liabilities represented 95.9% of assets while net income turned negative.

FY2025 revenue grew 25.2%, yet liabilities grew 33.1% while equity contracted. That financing pattern left liabilities at 95.9% of assets and lifted liabilities-to-equity to 23.1x, making growth more dependent on obligations than retained capital.

The cash conversion gap was extreme: FY2025 net loss was $70M, while operating cash flow was -$10.1B. That mismatch was already visible in FY2024, when net income was $54M but operating cash flow was -$5.86B, so reported profitability has not tracked cash generation.

The interest burden rose 30.6% to $1.10B in FY2025, nearly matching revenue. Meanwhile, overhead discipline showed in SG&A rising 12.9% while revenue rose 25.2%; that improvement did not offset the financing burden.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/6

Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 reported a net loss of $70.0M while operations used $10.1B of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$385.2M
YoY+35.5%
QoQ+7.9%
5Y CAGR+21.6%
10Y CAGR+21.4%

Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 generated $385.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 35.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.9%.

Net Income
-$1.1M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 reported a net loss of $1.1M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.03

Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 earned -$0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$191.8M
YoY-36.5%
QoQ-5.2%
5Y CAGR-14.6%
10Y CAGR-1.2%

Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 held $191.8M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
126M

Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 had 126M shares outstanding in Q2 2026.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
-0.3%
YoY+34.3pp
QoQ+1.3pp
5Y change-62.4pp
10Y change-75.0pp

Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029's net profit margin was -0.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 34.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-0.1%
YoY+9.2pp
QoQ+0.5pp
5Y change-7.1pp
10Y change-3.9pp

Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029's quarterly ROE was -0.1% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 9.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$0
YoY-100.0%
QoQ-100.0%

Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

RWTN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RWTN quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$385.2M+35.5%$356.9M+31.2%$327.0M-41.0%$299.5M+20.5%$284.3M+321.6%$272.1M+265.0%$554.5M+765.5%$248.6M+2211.5%
SG&A Expenses$38.2M+3.3%$49.4M+31.7%$40.8M+25.4%$38.7M+7.5%$37.0M+11.1%$37.5M+8.4%$32.5M+0.9%$36.0M+21.3%
Interest Expense$353.2M+30.6%$322.2M+32.0%$301.0M+26.1%$284.5M+27.5%$270.5M+35.2%$244.2M+35.2%$238.8M+40.6%$223.1M+42.4%
Income Tax$1.1M-74.9%-$2.5M-140.0%$8.0M+27.9%$6.4M-10.9%$4.6M-7.4%$6.3M+1097.3%$6.3M+530.6%$7.1M+320.3%
Net Income-$1.1Mn/m-$5.5M-134.1%$20.0Mn/m-$7.7M-152.0%-$98.5M-734.0%$16.1M-46.6%-$6.6M-131.4%$14.8Mn/m
EPS (Basic)-$0.03-$0.07$0.13-$0.08-$0.76-860.0%$0.10-52.4%-$0.08$0.09
EPS (Diluted)-$0.03-$0.07$0.13-$0.08-$0.76-860.0%$0.10-52.4%-$0.08$0.09
Diluted Shares (Avg)125M125MN/A129M133M+0.7%133M+0.9%N/A132M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

RWTN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RWTN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$28.8B+35.1%$26.8B+34.9%$23.7B+29.8%$22.6B+22.6%$21.3B+29.4%$19.9B+32.0%$18.3B+25.9%$18.4B+41.5%
Cash & Equivalents$191.8M-36.5%$202.4M-22.1%$255.7M+4.3%$226.3M-10.8%$302.0M+9.6%$259.9M-5.6%$245.2M-16.3%$253.7M+24.6%
Goodwill$23.4M0.0%$23.4M0.0%$23.4M0.0%$23.4M0.0%$23.4M0.0%$23.4M0.0%$23.4M0.0%$23.4M0.0%
Total Liabilities$27.9B+37.5%$25.9B+38.4%$22.7B+33.1%$21.6B+25.6%$20.3B+32.8%$18.7B+35.1%$17.1B+28.3%$17.2B+44.4%
Total Equity$933.8M-11.4%$956.7M-19.2%$982.6M-17.3%$999.0M-18.3%$1.1B-13.7%$1.2B-3.3%$1.2B-1.2%$1.2B+10.6%
Retained Earnings$1.1B-0.1%$1.1B-8.2%$1.1B-6.5%$1.1B-8.6%$1.1B-6.8%$1.2B+2.8%$1.2B+4.1%$1.2B+6.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

RWTN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RWTN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$3.7Bn/m-$4.5Bn/m-$3.4Bn/m-$2.7Bn/m-$2.1Bn/m-$2.0Bn/m-$854.0Mn/m-$2.1Bn/m
Depreciation & Amortization$2.4M-11.9%$2.3M-17.5%$2.3M-18.4%$2.3M-17.3%$2.7M-4.9%$2.8M-20.6%$2.8M-26.2%$2.8M-24.9%
Stock-Based Compensation$5.4M-4.5%$8.4M+48.5%N/A$5.8M-25.7%$5.6M-23.5%$5.7M-12.6%N/A$7.8M+56.4%
Investing Cash Flow$1.5B+50.2%$1.2B+86.5%$1.6B+60.9%$1.3B+101.9%$979.1M+77.5%$658.8M+88.1%$1.0B+271.4%$635.6M+151.3%
Financing Cash Flow$2.3B+83.9%$3.1B+135.4%$1.9Bn/m$1.3B-12.0%$1.2B-12.6%$1.3B+130.6%-$160.1M-116.2%$1.4B+219.2%
Dividends Paid$24.1M-5.0%$23.8M-6.3%$24.0M-4.3%$24.3M+3.1%$25.3M+14.4%$25.4M+14.7%$25.1M+14.4%$23.6M+19.3%
Share Buybacks$0-100.0%$1.1Mn/m$14.8Mn/m$29.6Mn/m$7.5M$0$0n/m$0n/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

RWTN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RWTN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin-0.3%+34.3pp-1.5%-7.5pp6.1%+7.3pp-2.6%-8.5pp-34.6%-57.7pp5.9%-34.7pp-1.2%-34.0pp6.0%
Return on Equity-0.1%+9.2pp-0.6%-1.9pp2.0%+2.6pp-0.8%-2.0pp-9.3%-10.6pp1.4%-1.1pp-0.6%-2.3pp1.2%+4.0pp
Return on Assets0.0%+0.5pp0.0%-0.1pp0.1%+0.1pp0.0%-0.1pp-0.5%-0.5pp0.1%-0.1pp0.0%-0.2pp0.1%+0.3pp
Liabilities-to-Equity29.86+10.6x27.03+11.2x23.12+8.7x21.62+7.6x19.25+6.7x15.79+4.5x14.37+3.3x14.07+3.3x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.030.0x0.010.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029's annual revenue?

Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTN) reported $1.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 25.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029's revenue growing?

Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTN) revenue grew by 25.2% year-over-year, from $945.2M to $1.2B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 profitable?

Yes, Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTN) reported a net income of $5.7M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $70.0M, with a net profit margin of -5.9%.

Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTN) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.63 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTN) had a net profit margin of -5.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTN) paid $0.72 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTN) has a return on equity of -7.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTN) recorded an outflow of $10.1B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTN) had $23.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTN) spent $51.8M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTN) had 125M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTN) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 23.12 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTN) had a return on assets of -0.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.125% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTN) reported a net loss of $70.0M while operations used $10.1B of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top