Newest figures come from the 6-K for Q1 FY2026, filed Feb 26, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RYLBF SEC filings page.
ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO (RYLBF) reported $49.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jan 31, 2026, up 13.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO passes 6 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO generated $13.2B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 14.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.9%.
ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO reported $4.3B in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 20.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.0%.
ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO earned $2.97 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 21.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.8%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO held $34.1B in cash as of Q1 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO's net profit margin was 32.2% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO's quarterly ROE was 4.1% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
RYLBF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'266-K | Q4'2540-F | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'256-K | Q4'2440-F | Q3'246-K | Q2'246-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.2B+14.4% | $12.3B+13.6% | $12.3B+15.8% | $11.4B+10.3% | $11.6B+14.9% | $10.8B+18.3% | $10.6B+7.5% | $10.3B+12.1% |
| Interest Expense | $12.9B+1.0% | $12.6B-6.8% | $12.8B-10.4% | $12.3B-12.0% | $12.8B-11.1% | $13.5B+4.4% | $14.3B+13.8% | $13.9B+32.6% |
| Income Tax | $1.2B+32.9% | $995.0M+39.7% | $1.1B+63.9% | $817.0M+15.1% | $900.5M+57.3% | $712.4Mn/m | $642.5M+14.9% | $709.9M+25.8% |
| Net Income | $4.3B+20.3% | $3.9B+28.1% | $3.9B+20.4% | $3.2B+10.6% | $3.5B+32.6% | $3.0B+6.7% | $3.2B+10.8% | $2.9B+5.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.97+21.4% | $2.69+28.5% | $2.72+21.3% | $2.19+9.7% | $2.45+31.1% | $2.09+0.2% | $2.24+7.9% | $2.00+4.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.97+21.4% | $2.68+28.6% | $2.71+21.0% | $2.19+9.7% | $2.45+31.1% | $2.09-0.1% | $2.24+7.9% | $1.99+3.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.40B-1.0% | N/A | 1.41B-0.5% | 1.41B0.0% | 1.42B+0.6% | N/A | 1.42B+1.5% | 1.41B+1.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
RYLBF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'266-K | Q4'2540-F | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'256-K | Q4'2440-F | Q3'246-K | Q2'246-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.7T+14.0% | $1.7T+6.5% | $1.6T+7.0% | $1.6T+9.9% | $1.5T+2.7% | $1.6T+7.8% | $1.5T+1.1% | $1.5T+3.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $34.1B-30.8% | $26.4B-35.1% | $25.2B-36.9% | $35.2B-21.1% | $49.2B-11.4% | $40.7B-8.9% | $40.0B-34.5% | $44.6B-39.0% |
| Goodwill | $14.2B+4.9% | $13.9B+0.1% | $14.0B+0.7% | $14.0B+0.9% | $13.5B+45.8% | $13.8B+52.5% | $13.9B+48.2% | $13.8B+50.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.6T+14.2% | $1.6T+6.4% | $1.5T+6.9% | $1.5T+10.0% | $1.4T+2.5% | $1.5T+7.6% | $1.4T+0.8% | $1.4T+2.9% |
| Total Equity | $103.1B+12.0% | $99.3B+8.9% | $97.9B+8.7% | $95.9B+8.5% | $92.1B+5.9% | $91.2B+10.0% | $90.1B+5.6% | $88.4B+7.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $73.2B+16.7% | $69.2B+8.8% | $68.6B+10.0% | $67.3B+10.5% | $62.8B+2.4% | $63.6B+8.0% | $62.3B0.0% | $60.9B+2.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
RYLBF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'266-K | Q4'2540-F | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'256-K | Q4'2440-F | Q3'246-K | Q2'246-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $28.0B+29.7% | -$10.6B-185.7% | $20.9B+24.5% | $7.1Bn/m | $21.5Bn/m | $12.3Bn/m | $16.8B+144.9% | -$11.3B-249.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$19.7Bn/m | $12.4Bn/m | -$27.4Bn/m | -$23.1B-656.1% | -$11.1B-205.6% | -$9.3Bn/m | -$20.1Bn/m | $4.2B+2.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$944.9Mn/m | -$471.8Mn/m | -$2.8Bn/m | -$662.7Mn/m | -$851.4M-3355.6% | -$2.1Bn/m | -$2.1Bn/m | -$1.7Bn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
RYLBF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'266-K | Q4'2540-F | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'256-K | Q4'2440-F | Q3'246-K | Q2'246-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 32.2%+1.6pp | 31.6%+3.6pp | 31.9%+1.2pp | 28.0%+0.1pp | 30.6%+4.1pp | 28.0%-3.1pp | 30.6%+0.9pp | 27.9%-1.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.1%+0.3pp | 3.9%+0.6pp | 4.0%+0.4pp | 3.3%+0.1pp | 3.9%+0.8pp | 3.3%-0.1pp | 3.6%+0.2pp | 3.3%-0.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 15.75+0.3x | 15.72-0.4x | 15.43-0.3x | 15.93+0.2x | 15.45-0.5x | 16.09-0.4x | 15.69-0.7x | 15.72-0.7x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Where ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO's annual revenue?
ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO (RYLBF) reported $47.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 15.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO's revenue growing?
ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO (RYLBF) revenue grew by 15.6% year-over-year, from $41.1B to $47.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO profitable?
Yes, ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO (RYLBF) reported a net income of $15.2B over the trailing 12 months to January 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $14.5B, with a net profit margin of 30.6%.
What is ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO's net profit margin?
ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO (RYLBF) had a net profit margin of 30.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO's return on equity (ROE)?
ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO (RYLBF) has a return on equity of 14.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO's operating cash flow?
ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO (RYLBF) generated $39.4B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO's total assets?
ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO (RYLBF) had $1.7T in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO (RYLBF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 15.72 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
What is ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO's return on assets (ROA)?
ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO (RYLBF) had a return on assets of 0.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO's Piotroski F-Score?
ROYAL BK CDA 1ST PFD BO (RYLBF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.