A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SABS SEC filings page.
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SABS) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 100.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
This remains a development-stage operation: research spending and financing support the business while core activities still consume cash.
R&D nearly doubled from$16.5M in FY2023 to$30.3M in FY2024, showing resources shifted toward development while the commercial base remained small. Operating cash flow then moved from-$25.1M to-$34.3M , so the larger development effort had not yet produced self-funding operations.
Total assets reached
FY2025 net income of
Financial Health Signals
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. scores 6.43, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($271.1M) relative to total liabilities ($21.3M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. used $3.37 of operating cash (-$44.8M OCF vs $13.3M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. reported an operating loss of $49.0M against $241K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$22.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 152.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.2%.
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. reported -$22.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 122.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.2%.
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. earned -$0.28 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. recorded an outflow of $11.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. Against the prior quarter it is up 25.1%.
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. held $8.3M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s ROE was -10.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 73.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. invested $16.2M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 131.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.7%.
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. invested $1.6M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. Against the prior quarter it is up 61.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SABS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $16.2M+131.1% | $13.4M+75.0% | N/A | $9.0M+14.5% | $7.0M+2.6% | $7.7M-6.0% | N/A | $7.8M+94.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $7.2M+163.4% | $6.6M+111.9% | N/A | $3.7M+6.6% | $2.7M-24.9% | $3.1M-25.6% | N/A | $3.5M+35.3% |
| Operating Income | -$23.4M-140.2% | -$20.0M-85.6% | N/A | -$12.7M-12.1% | -$9.7M+4.6% | -$10.8M+5.4% | N/A | -$11.3M-112.5% |
| EBITDA | -$22.6M-152.8% | -$19.3M-92.4% | N/A | -$12.0M-15.1% | -$8.9M+2.9% | -$10.0M-6.2% | N/A | -$10.4M-140.8% |
| Interest Expense | $62K-3.1% | $63K-9.8% | N/A | $43K-44.5% | $64K-31.3% | $70K-8.9% | N/A | $78K+12.0% |
| Net Income | -$22.5M-122.4% | -$18.9M-263.1% | N/A | $45.4M+539.1% | -$10.1M-37.9% | -$5.2M-3.4% | N/A | -$10.3M-102.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.28+74.3% | -$0.35+37.5% | -$0.51+58.5% | $0.50+144.6% | -$1.09-38.0% | -$0.56-3.7% | -$1.23+83.1% | -$1.12-15.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.28 | -$0.35 | -$0.46 | -$0.21 | -$1.09-38.0% | -$0.56-3.7% | -$1.23+83.1% | -$1.12 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 80M | 54M | N/A | 78M | 9M+0.4% | 9M+0.5% | N/A | 9M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.
SABS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $238.2M+690.6% | $248.5M+551.8% | $172.8M+291.0% | $183.4M+241.0% | $30.1M-51.3% | $38.1M-46.6% | $44.2M-47.3% | $53.8M+89.9% |
| Current Assets | $107.9M+1059.6% | $112.8M+592.1% | $101.1M+324.7% | $113.3M+248.1% | $9.3M-76.5% | $16.3M-65.3% | $23.8M-59.6% | $32.5M+940.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.3M+123.9% | $20.5M+263.8% | $10.5M+18.0% | $29.4M+220.8% | $3.7M-78.6% | $5.6M-59.8% | $8.9M-84.3% | $9.2M+278.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $94.4M+4568.4% | $86.9M+1104.9% | $86.1M+625.7% | $81.5M+283.7% | $2.0M-89.9% | $7.2M-76.0% | $11.9M | $21.2M |
| Long-Term Investments | $105.3M | $110.2M | $46.9M | $50.6M | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $23.4M+29.3% | $21.2M+27.0% | $21.3M+16.9% | $18.4M+8.8% | $18.1M+14.8% | $16.7M-9.9% | $18.2M-31.6% | $16.9M+29.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $11.7M+9.6% | $9.9M+2.1% | $10.7M+33.9% | $10.8M+22.4% | $10.7M+41.4% | $9.7M+16.2% | $8.0M-26.2% | $8.8M-4.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $11.7M+57.6% | $11.4M+61.1% | $10.6M+3.8% | $7.6M-6.2% | $7.4M-9.5% | $7.1M-31.1% | $10.2M-35.3% | $8.1M+108.8% |
| Total Equity | $214.8M+1687.5% | $227.2M+961.5% | $151.5M+483.3% | $165.1M+347.3% | $12.0M-73.9% | $21.4M-59.5% | $26.0M-54.7% | $36.9M+141.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$152.3M-9.2% | -$129.8M-0.3% | -$110.9M+10.7% | -$94.0M+16.6% | -$139.5M-36.2% | -$129.4M-36.0% | -$124.2M-37.9% | -$112.8M-67.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
SABS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$9.8M-37.6% | -$14.3M-83.0% | -$16.8M-76.0% | -$13.0M-107.4% | -$7.2M+7.3% | -$7.8M+27.5% | -$9.5M+29.1% | -$6.3M-21.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $800K0.0% | $731K-3.4% | $742K-2.9% | $700K-22.2% | $800K-20.0% | $757K-61.5% | $764K-17.2% | $900K-10.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $7.2M+1055.8% | $5.5M+790.8% | N/A | $801K-23.6% | $627K+4.3% | $613K-0.7% | N/A | $1.0M+64.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.6M | $983K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $55K-18.4% | $100K+17.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$11.4M | -$15.3M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$9.6M+29.1% | -$6.4M-21.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$4.9M-193.9% | -$65.6M-1505.4% | -$1.7M-118.3% | -$129.9M-11167.1% | $5.2M-53.7% | $4.7M+114.9% | $9.3M+13849.2% | -$1.2M-2721.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.4M+1458.4% | $89.9M+51783.3% | -$42K-119.2% | $168.7M+25123.2% | -$174K+45.8% | -$174K+55.9% | $217K-99.7% | -$674K-380.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SABS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -10.5%+73.7pp | -8.3%+16.0pp | N/A | 27.5%+55.6pp | -84.2%-68.3pp | -24.3%-14.8pp | N/A | -28.1%+5.4pp |
| Return on Assets | -9.4%+24.1pp | -7.6%+6.0pp | N/A | 24.8%+44.0pp | -33.6%-21.7pp | -13.6%-6.6pp | N/A | -19.2%-1.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 9.22+8.3x | 11.45+9.8x | 9.46+6.5x | 10.50+6.8x | 0.87-4.4x | 1.69-4.0x | 2.98-2.5x | 3.69+3.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.11-1.4x | 0.09-0.7x | 0.14-0.6x | 0.11-0.3x | 1.51+1.2x | 0.78+0.4x | 0.70+0.2x | 0.46-0.4x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. SABS | FY2025 | $0 | $13.3M | N/A | $271.1M | — |
| Q32 Bio Inc. QTTB | FY2025 | $53.7M | $29.8M | 55.5% | $248.3M | 67/100 |
| Lixte Biotechnology Holdings, Inc. LIXT | FY2025 | N/A | -$6.1M | N/A | $125.4M | — |
| Neuraxis, Inc. NRXS | FY2025 | $3.6M | -$7.8M | N/A | $87.0M | 43/100 |
| CytoMed Therapeutics Limited GDTC | FY2025 | $252K | -$3.1M | N/A | $10.6M | — |
| NanoViricides Inc. NNVC | FY2026 | $0 | -$8.2M | N/A | $33.2M | — |
Where SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s annual revenue?
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SABS) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -100.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s revenue growing?
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SABS) revenue declined by 100.0% year-over-year, from $1.3M to $0 in fiscal year 2025.
Is SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. profitable?
Yes, SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SABS) reported a net income of $13.3M in fiscal year 2025.
What is SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA?
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SABS) had EBITDA of -$46.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SABS) has a return on equity of 8.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s free cash flow?
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SABS) recorded an outflow of $45.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -32.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SABS) recorded an outflow of $44.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s total assets?
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SABS) had $172.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SABS) invested $933K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. spend on research and development?
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SABS) invested $34.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s current ratio?
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SABS) had a current ratio of 9.46 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SABS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.14 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SABS) had a return on assets of 7.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SABS) trades at 20.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $13.3M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $271.1M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SABS) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: revenue is not positive (FY2025). The market capitalization is $271.1M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SABS) held $143.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $44.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 38 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SABS) has an Altman Z-Score of 6.43, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SABS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SABS) used $3.37 of operating cash (-$44.8M OCF vs $13.3M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. cover its interest payments?
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. (SABS) reported an operating loss of $49.0M against $241K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.