STOCK TITAN

NanoViricides Inc. (NNVC) Financials

NNVC
FY2026 annual
Revenue $0 YoY not available
Net Income -$8.2M +13.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.41 +34.9% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$7.8M +8.8% YoY
Market Cap $33.4M as of Oct 14, 2026
Price / Sales n/m revenue is not positive, FY2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2026
Price / Book 3.9x on $8.7M equity, Q4 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE June

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2026, filed Sep 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NNVC SEC filings page.

NanoViricides Inc. (NNVC) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI NNVC FY2026

The business remains development-stage, with recurring losses, heavy research spending, and financing inflows carrying the cost of operations.

FY2026’s net loss was $8.2M, while operating cash outflow was $7.7M, so accounting losses and cash needs remain closely aligned. Financing supplied $9.0M, showing that the research program currently depends on outside funding rather than internally generated cash.

R&D consumed $4.7M and SG&A $3.6M in FY2026, making research and overhead—not production scale—the visible cost structure. That pattern is consistent with a development-stage business whose spending has yet to be matched by operating inflows.

Free cash flow was -$7.8M while capital expenditures were only $84K, so the cash requirement comes overwhelmingly from ongoing operations rather than asset purchases. The current ratio recovered to 2.7x from 1.3x in FY2025, but reported liquidity equaled 4.4 months of the latest annual operating outflow.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

NanoViricides Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-8.09

NanoViricides Inc. scores -8.09, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($33.4M) relative to total liabilities ($1.2M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/7

NanoViricides Inc. passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

NanoViricides Inc. reported a net loss of $8.2M while operations used $7.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.10
YoY+23.1%
QoQ-11.1%

NanoViricides Inc. earned -$0.10 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 23.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.1%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q4 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q4 2026.

Net Income

Not reported for Q4 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$2.1M
YoY-23.9%
QoQ-9.9%

NanoViricides Inc. recorded an outflow of $2.1M in free cash flow in Q4 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 23.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.9%.

Cash & Debt
$2.8M
YoY+79.3%
QoQ-13.0%
5Y CAGR-32.9%
10Y CAGR-19.4%

NanoViricides Inc. held $2.8M in cash as of Q4 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
26M
YoY+46.4%
QoQ+17.9%
5Y CAGR+17.3%
10Y CAGR-7.9%

NanoViricides Inc. had 26M shares outstanding in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 46.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.9%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2026.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$1
YoY-100.0%
5Y CAGR-89.7%
10Y CAGR-66.2%

NanoViricides Inc. invested $1 in capex in Q4 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q4 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q4 2026.

NNVC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NNVC quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2610-KQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-Q
RevenueN/AN/AN/A$0N/AN/AN/A$0
R&D ExpensesN/A$1.3M+0.3%$1.1M-3.3%$993K-48.6%N/A$1.3M+5.6%$1.2M-26.5%$1.9M+31.8%
SG&A ExpensesN/A$744K-23.0%$1.1M+23.5%$804K-34.9%N/A$967K+39.4%$903K+47.8%$1.2M+118.6%
Operating IncomeN/A-$2.0M+9.7%-$2.2M-8.5%-$1.8M+43.3%N/A-$2.2M-17.9%-$2.1M+5.8%-$3.2M-55.9%
EBITDAN/A-$1.9M+7.6%-$2.1M-12.7%-$1.7M+44.0%N/A-$2.1M-19.8%-$1.9M+6.6%-$3.0M-61.3%
Interest ExpenseN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$149-98.9%N/A
Net IncomeN/A-$2.0M+10.3%-$2.2M-9.5%-$1.8M+42.9%N/A-$2.2M-19.5%-$2.0M+4.1%-$3.1M-58.8%
EPS (Basic)-$0.10+23.1%-$0.09+35.7%-$0.11+21.4%-$0.10+56.5%-$0.13+31.6%-$0.14+12.5%-$0.14+22.2%-$0.23-35.3%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.10+23.1%-$0.09+35.7%-$0.11+21.4%-$0.10+56.5%-$0.13+31.6%-$0.14+12.5%-$0.14+22.2%-$0.23-35.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/A22M+34.8%20M+36.2%17M+24.5%N/A16M+36.1%15M+24.1%14M+17.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.

NNVC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NNVC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2610-KQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-Q
Total Assets$9.9M+11.9%$10.2M+1.9%$12.3M+6.0%$8.4M-28.8%$8.8M-31.2%$10.0M-12.5%$11.6M-13.7%$11.7M-23.8%
Current Assets$3.2M+89.3%$3.4M+23.9%$5.3M+30.1%$1.3M-69.0%$1.7M-66.4%$2.7M-22.4%$4.1M-23.4%$4.0M-43.4%
Cash & Equivalents$2.8M+79.3%$3.2M+26.4%$5.2M+30.1%$1.1M-70.9%$1.6M-67.5%$2.5M-21.9%$4.0M-24.5%$3.9M-44.5%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$1.2M-7.7%$1.1M-8.3%$1.2M0.0%$1.2M-26.5%$1.3M-4.3%$1.2M+47.4%$1.2M+26.2%$1.6M-33.3%
Current Liabilities$1.2M-8.9%$1.1M-11.1%$1.2M+1.0%$1.2M-27.6%$1.3M-3.8%$1.2M+47.4%$1.2M+24.5%$1.6M+72.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$9K+242.3%$35K$4K-74.4%$18K+5891.2%-$7K$0$16K$294-100.0%
Total Equity$8.7M+15.5%$9.2M+3.6%$11.1M+6.6%$7.2M-29.0%$7.5M-34.4%$8.8M-17.1%$10.4M-16.6%$10.1M-22.1%
Retained Earnings-$157.1M-5.5%-$154.8M-5.5%-$152.8M-5.8%-$150.6M-5.7%-$148.8M-6.8%-$146.7M-7.1%-$144.5M-6.9%-$142.5M-7.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

NNVC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NNVC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2610-KQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$2.1M-24.7%-$1.9M+3.0%-$2.0M+6.4%-$1.6M+38.6%-$1.7M-14.9%-$2.0M-2.4%-$2.2M-27.5%-$2.6M-121.5%
Depreciation & Amortization$130K-19.5%$130K-32.2%$133K-32.1%$133K-32.1%$161K-15.5%$191K+0.6%$196K+3.5%$196K+3.4%
Capital Expenditures$1-100.0%$0-$1$84K+80.3%$10K-89.6%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$47K+464.0%
Free Cash Flow-$2.1M-23.9%-$1.9M+3.0%-$2.0M+6.4%-$1.7M+36.5%-$1.7M-8.4%-$2.0M-0.1%-$2.2M-27.1%-$2.6M-123.9%
Investing Cash Flow-$1+100.0%$0$1-$84K-80.3%-$10K+89.6%$0+100.0%$0+100.0%-$47K-464.0%
Financing Cash Flow$1.7M+133.9%-$7K-101.2%$6.1M+166.1%$1.2M-27.2%$728K-76.7%$576K$2.3M$1.7M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

NNVC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NNVC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2610-KQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-Q
Return on EquityN/A-21.7%+3.4pp-20.1%-0.5pp-24.9%+6.1ppN/A-25.1%-7.7pp-19.5%-2.5pp-30.9%-15.8pp
Return on AssetsN/A-19.5%+2.6pp-18.1%-0.6pp-21.4%+5.3ppN/A-22.1%-5.9pp-17.5%-1.7pp-26.6%-13.9pp
Current Ratio2.66+1.4x3.17+0.9x4.43+1.0x1.06-1.4x1.28-2.4x2.27-2.0x3.44-2.2x2.48-5.1x
Debt-to-Equity0.140.0x0.120.0x0.110.0x0.170.0x0.17+0.1x0.14+0.1x0.120.0x0.160.0x
Asset TurnoverN/AN/AN/A0.000.0xN/AN/AN/A0.000.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
NanoViricides Inc. NNVC FY2026 $0 -$8.2M N/A $33.4M —
Q32 Bio Inc. QTTB FY2025 $53.7M $29.8M 55.5% $239.9M 67/100
Exicure, Inc. XCUR FY2025 $0 -$4.9M N/A $7.5M —
SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc. SABS FY2025 $0 $13.3M N/A $243.8M —
Lixte Biotechnology Holdings, Inc. LIXT FY2025 N/A -$6.1M N/A $125.4M —
FibroBiologics, Inc. FBLG FY2025 N/A -$18.6M N/A $6.8M —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NanoViricides Inc.'s annual revenue?

NanoViricides Inc. (NNVC) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Is NanoViricides Inc. profitable?

No, NanoViricides Inc. (NNVC) reported a net income of -$8.2M in fiscal year 2026.

What is NanoViricides Inc.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

NanoViricides Inc. (NNVC) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.41 for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 34.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

NanoViricides Inc. (NNVC) had EBITDA of -$7.8M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

NanoViricides Inc. (NNVC) has a return on equity of -94.7% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

NanoViricides Inc. (NNVC) recorded an outflow of $7.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 8.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

NanoViricides Inc. (NNVC) recorded an outflow of $7.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.

NanoViricides Inc. (NNVC) had $9.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.

NanoViricides Inc. (NNVC) invested $84K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

NanoViricides Inc. (NNVC) invested $4.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.

NanoViricides Inc. (NNVC) had 26M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2026.

NanoViricides Inc. (NNVC) had a current ratio of 2.66 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.

NanoViricides Inc. (NNVC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.14 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

NanoViricides Inc. (NNVC) had a return on assets of -83.2% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

NanoViricides Inc. (NNVC) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2026). The market capitalization is $33.4M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

NanoViricides Inc. (NNVC) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: revenue is not positive (FY2026). The market capitalization is $33.4M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2026, NanoViricides Inc. (NNVC) held $2.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $7.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 4 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

NanoViricides Inc. (NNVC) has an Altman Z-Score of -8.09, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

NanoViricides Inc. (NNVC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

NanoViricides Inc. (NNVC) reported a net loss of $8.2M while operations used $7.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top