A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 30, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the XCUR SEC filings page.
Exicure, Inc. (XCUR) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 100.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The filings depict a shrinking, cash-consuming operation whose liabilities are rising while reported sales no longer provide a reliable operating base.
Cash conversion reversed: in FY2024, the net loss was much larger than operating cash outflow; in FY2025, operating cash outflow was larger than the net loss. That reversal indicates that noncash items and working-capital movements materially changed the relationship between accounting losses and cash use.
By FY2025, liabilities represented
FY2024 recorded
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Exicure, Inc., because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Exicure, Inc. scores -20.90, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an accumulated deficit of $204.2M against total assets of $14.0M. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Exicure, Inc. passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
Exicure, Inc. reported a net loss of $4.9M while operations used $8.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Exicure, Inc. reported an operating loss of $4.2M against $1K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Exicure, Inc. generated $0 in revenue in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Exicure, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$1.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Exicure, Inc. reported a net loss of $1.1M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Exicure, Inc. earned -$0.18 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Exicure, Inc. held $1.7M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Exicure, Inc.'s quarterly ROE was -114.7% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 85.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Exicure, Inc. invested $174K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 81.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 44.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
XCUR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| R&D Expenses | $174K-81.4% | $312K-61.4% | $655Kn/m | $888Kn/m | $935Kn/m | $808Kn/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| SG&A Expenses | $889K-41.3% | $1.3M-41.8% | $1.6M+10.9% | $1.5M+4.5% | $1.5M+22.6% | $2.2M+65.9% | $1.4M | $1.4M-40.2% |
| Operating Income | -$1.1Mn/m | -$1.6M-156.1% | -$2.3Mn/m | -$2.4Mn/m | -$2.5Mn/m | $2.9Mn/m | -$7.6Mn/m | -$2.6Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$1.0Mn/m | -$1.6M-153.3% | N/A | -$2.3Mn/m | -$2.4Mn/m | $3.0Mn/m | N/A | -$2.6Mn/m |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $12Kn/m |
| Income Tax | $0n/m | $0n/m | -$634Kn/m | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $8Kn/m |
| Net Income | -$1.1Mn/m | -$1.8M-160.7% | -$2.9Mn/m | -$2.4Mn/m | -$2.6Mn/m | $3.0Mn/m | -$7.2Mn/m | -$1.1Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.18n/m | -$0.29-159.2% | -$0.46 | -$0.39 | -$0.41 | $0.49 | -$3.39 | -$0.57 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.18n/m | -$0.29-159.2% | -$0.46 | -$0.39 | -$0.41 | $0.49 | -$3.39 | -$0.57 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 6M+0.9% | 6M+3.1% | N/A | 6M | 6M | 6M | N/A | 2M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
XCUR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11.4M-39.2% | $12.8M-38.3% | $14.0M-6.7% | $15.3M+43.6% | $18.7M+75.3% | $20.7M+93.1% | $15.1M+30.0% | $10.6M-17.9% |
| Current Assets | $2.3M-73.1% | $3.5M-68.8% | $4.6M-66.2% | $5.4M+109.2% | $8.6M+315.9% | $11.3M+672.7% | $13.7M+575.5% | $2.6M-15.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.7M-78.1% | $2.6M-75.0% | $3.7M-70.1% | $4.4M+1193.9% | $7.9M+1388.3% | $10.4M+2747.0% | $12.5M+1432.8% | $343K-62.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $4.4M+31.7% | $4.4M+31.7% | $4.4Mn/m | $3.3M | $3.3M | $3.3M | $0 | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $10.4M+5.5% | $10.7M+14.6% | $10.1M+22.1% | $8.3M-8.2% | $9.9M+8.8% | $9.3M+9.3% | $8.3M-3.1% | $9.1M+7.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $4.2M-8.7% | $4.5M+14.7% | $3.9M+26.6% | $2.8M-24.2% | $4.6M+33.2% | $3.9M+46.1% | $3.1M+22.4% | $3.7M+64.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $6.3M+17.8% | $6.2M+14.6% | $6.2M+19.5% | $5.6M+2.6% | $5.3M-6.0% | $5.4M-7.4% | $5.2M-13.7% | $5.4M-12.8% |
| Total Equity | $977K-89.0% | $2.1M-81.6% | $3.9M-42.0% | $6.9M+348.3% | $8.9M+449.5% | $11.4M+415.7% | $6.8M+123.4% | $1.5M-65.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$207.2Mn/m | -$206.0Mn/m | -$204.2Mn/m | -$201.3Mn/m | -$198.9Mn/m | -$196.3Mn/m | -$199.3Mn/m | -$192.1Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Debt.
XCUR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$887Kn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$3.5Mn/m | -$2.3Mn/m | -$1.6Mn/m | -$845Kn/m | -$449Kn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $40K-43.7% | $49K-19.7% | $28K+300.0% | $82K+1071.4% | $71K+914.3% | $61K+771.4% | $7K0.0% | $7K-95.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A | $5K-90.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$845Kn/m | -$449Kn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0n/m | $0n/m | $455Kn/m | $108Kn/m | -$280Kn/m | -$2.1Mn/m | $0-100.0% | $0n/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $1.6Mn/m | $12.4Mn/m | $0n/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
XCUR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -114.7%-85.2pp | -87.1%-113.6pp | -73.8%+32.2pp | -35.2%+35.4pp | -29.6%+7.6pp | 26.5%+64.0pp | -106.0%-57.0pp | -70.6%+46.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -9.8%+4.1pp | -14.3%-28.9pp | -20.6%+27.1pp | -16.0%-5.7pp | -14.0%-8.4pp | 14.6%+22.3pp | -47.7%-34.9pp | -10.3%+30.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.56-1.3x | 0.79-2.1x | 1.19-3.3x | 1.96+1.3x | 1.89+1.3x | 2.91+2.4x | 4.45+3.6x | 0.71-0.7x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 10.67+9.6x | 5.08+4.3x | 2.58+1.4x | 1.20-4.7x | 1.11-4.5x | 0.82-3.0x | 1.22-1.6x | 5.88+4.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exicure, Inc. XCUR | FY2025 | $0 | -$4.9M | N/A | $6.6M | — |
| Alaunos Therapeutics, Inc. TCRT | FY2025 | $5K | -$4.2M | N/A | $6.7M | — |
| Enveric Biosciences, Inc. ENVB | FY2025 | N/A | -$8.8M | N/A | $6.4M | — |
| CNS Pharmaceuticals, Inc. CNSP | FY2025 | N/A | -$15.9M | N/A | $7.3M | — |
| Kiora Pharmaceuticals, Inc. KPRX | FY2025 | $0 | -$10.8M | N/A | $6.9M | — |
| FibroBiologics, Inc. FBLG | FY2025 | N/A | -$18.6M | N/A | $6.6M | — |
Where Exicure, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Exicure, Inc. (XCUR) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -100.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Exicure, Inc. (XCUR) revenue declined by 100.0% year-over-year, from $500K to $0 in fiscal year 2025.
No, Exicure, Inc. (XCUR) reported a net loss of $4.9M in fiscal year 2025.
Exicure, Inc. (XCUR) had EBITDA of -$4.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Exicure, Inc. (XCUR) has a return on equity of -126.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Exicure, Inc. (XCUR) recorded an outflow of $8.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Exicure, Inc. (XCUR) recorded an outflow of $8.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Exicure, Inc. (XCUR) had $14.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Exicure, Inc. (XCUR) invested $1K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Exicure, Inc. (XCUR) invested $3.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Exicure, Inc. (XCUR) had a current ratio of 1.19 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
Exicure, Inc. (XCUR) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.58 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Exicure, Inc. (XCUR) had a return on assets of -35.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Exicure, Inc. (XCUR) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $6.6M as of Oct 30, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Exicure, Inc. (XCUR) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: revenue is not positive (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $6.6M as of Oct 30, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Exicure, Inc. (XCUR) held $3.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $8.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 5 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Exicure, Inc. (XCUR) has an Altman Z-Score of -20.90, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Exicure, Inc. (XCUR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Exicure, Inc. (XCUR) reported a net loss of $4.9M while operations used $8.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Exicure, Inc. (XCUR) reported an operating loss of $4.2M against $1K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.