Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2024, filed Mar 31, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SAND SEC filings page.
Sandstorm Gold Ltd (SAND) reported $176.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 1.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Sandstorm's asset-heavy model converts modest reported earnings into substantial operating cash while leverage eased, but returns remain compressed.
In FY2024, operating cash flow was$135M versus net income of$15.5M , a wide conversion gap indicating that noncash accounting charges materially suppress reported earnings. That cash strength coexisted with ROA falling from2.2% in FY2023 to0.8% in FY2024, so cash generation is not translating into proportionate balance-sheet returns.
Liabilities fell from
Revenue was nearly flat from
Financial Health Signals
Sandstorm Gold Ltd does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Sandstorm Gold Ltd passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Sandstorm Gold Ltd generates $8.73 in operating cash flow ($135.4M OCF vs $15.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Sandstorm Gold Ltd held $4.4M in cash as of Q4 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
SAND Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
SAND Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q4'1910-K | Q4'1810-K | Q4'1710-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.9B-4.2% | $1.9B-2.2% | $2.0B+218.1% | $620.9M-4.5% | $649.9M+4.3% | $623.2M+5.8% | $588.9M-10.9% | $660.9M+23.6% |
| Current Assets | $31.7M-41.1% | $53.8M+64.3% | $32.7M-2.6% | $33.6M-73.0% | $124.4M+341.9% | $28.1M+5.4% | $26.7M-30.4% | $38.4M+36.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.4M-12.2% | $5.0M-28.8% | $7.0M-56.5% | $16.2M-85.8% | $113.8M+1532.1% | $7.0M+18.3% | $5.9M-53.0% | $12.5M-41.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $20.0M+24.2% | $16.1M-24.9% | $21.4M+76.2% | $12.1M+51.6% | $8.0M+5.3% | $7.6M+54.9% | $4.9M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $400.8M-16.0% | $477.4M-10.5% | $533.4M+1790.0% | $28.2M+139.6% | $11.8M-77.5% | $52.3M+852.3% | $5.5M-40.6% | $9.2M+22.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.8M-14.6% |
| Total Equity | $1.4B-0.3% | $1.5B+0.9% | $1.4B+143.2% | $592.6M-7.1% | $638.1M+11.8% | $570.9M-2.1% | $583.4M-10.5% | $651.7M+23.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $119.9M-2.4% | $122.9M+24.3% | $98.9M+178.1% | $35.6M+224.8% | $11.0M+482.1% | -$2.9M+85.1% | -$19.3M+23.4% | -$25.1M+29.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
SAND Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SAND Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandstorm Gold Ltd SAND | FY2024 | $176.3M | $15.5M | 8.8% | $3.6B | — |
| Fortuna Mining Corp. FSM | FY2025 | $947.1M | $311.1M | 32.9% | $3.1B | 36/100 |
| OR Royalties Inc. OR | FY2025 | $277.4M | $206.1M | 74.3% | $6.5B | 44/100 |
| SSR Mining Inc. SSRM | FY2025 | $1.6B | $395.8M | 24.3% | $6.4B | 55/100 |
| B2Gold Corp. BTG | FY2025 | N/A | $426.7M | N/A | $6.9B | — |
| New Gold Inc. NGD | FY2024 | $924.5M | $102.6M | 11.1% | $7.2B | 35/100 |
Where Sandstorm Gold Ltd Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Sandstorm Gold Ltd's annual revenue?
Sandstorm Gold Ltd (SAND) reported $176.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -1.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Sandstorm Gold Ltd's revenue growing?
Sandstorm Gold Ltd (SAND) revenue declined by 1.9% year-over-year, from $179.6M to $176.3M in fiscal year 2024.
Is Sandstorm Gold Ltd profitable?
Yes, Sandstorm Gold Ltd (SAND) reported a net income of $15.5M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 8.8%.
What is Sandstorm Gold Ltd's net profit margin?
Sandstorm Gold Ltd (SAND) had a net profit margin of 8.8% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Sandstorm Gold Ltd's return on equity (ROE)?
Sandstorm Gold Ltd (SAND) has a return on equity of 1.1% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Sandstorm Gold Ltd's operating cash flow?
Sandstorm Gold Ltd (SAND) generated $135.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Sandstorm Gold Ltd's total assets?
Sandstorm Gold Ltd (SAND) had $1.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Sandstorm Gold Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio?
Sandstorm Gold Ltd (SAND) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.28 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Sandstorm Gold Ltd's return on assets (ROA)?
Sandstorm Gold Ltd (SAND) had a return on assets of 0.8% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Sandstorm Gold Ltd's Piotroski F-Score?
Sandstorm Gold Ltd (SAND) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Sandstorm Gold Ltd's earnings high quality?
Sandstorm Gold Ltd (SAND) has an earnings quality ratio of 8.73x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.