Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SAVA SEC filings page.
This page shows Cassava Sciences, Inc. (SAVA) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The reported operation remains cash-consuming, while FY2025’s shrinking equity and higher liabilities made financing structure more consequential.
Cash conversion became highly non-linear: in FY2025, operating cash outflow was$32.3M versus a net loss of$91.0M , so earnings overstated the year's cash use. FY2024 showed the reverse pattern, with cash outflow and free cash flow each near$117.0M against a$24.3M loss, indicating that reported profit is a poor guide to near-term cash needs.
Short-term flexibility narrowed sharply: the current ratio fell from 11.6x to 2.2x between FY2024 and FY2025. Liabilities rose from
Spending became more concentrated: R&D fell from
Financial Health Signals
Cassava Sciences, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Cassava Sciences, Inc. passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Cassava Sciences, Inc. reported a net loss of $91.0M while operations used $32.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Cassava Sciences, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$10.9M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 55.2% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cassava Sciences, Inc. reported -$10.3M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 55.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Cassava Sciences, Inc. held $86.6M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Cassava Sciences, Inc.'s ROE was -15.2% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Cassava Sciences, Inc. invested $4.5M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 66.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
SAVA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $4.5M-66.7% | N/A | $4.0M-77.6% | $5.1M-66.3% | $13.7M-15.8% | N/A | $17.7M-25.1% | $15.2M-39.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $6.6M-39.3% | N/A | $7.9M-38.9% | $40.3M-12.8% | $10.9M+195.1% | N/A | $12.9M+202.8% | $46.2M+1113.3% |
| Operating Income | -$11.2M+54.6% | N/A | -$11.9M+61.3% | -$45.4M+26.1% | -$24.6M-23.3% | N/A | -$30.6M-9.8% | -$61.4M-113.4% |
| EBITDA | -$10.9M+55.2% | N/A | -$11.7M+61.6% | -$45.2M+26.0% | -$24.4M-24.6% | N/A | -$30.4M-10.6% | -$61.0M-115.1% |
| Income Tax | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | -$10.3M+55.9% | N/A | -$10.8M+61.3% | -$44.2M-818.5% | -$23.4M-193.5% | N/A | -$27.9M-8.9% | $6.2M+123.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.21+56.3% | N/A | -$0.22+62.1% | -$0.92-807.7% | -$0.48-182.8% | N/A | -$0.58+4.9% | $0.13+120.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | N/A | -$0.22+62.1% | -$0.92-807.7% | -$0.48-11.6% | N/A | -$0.58+4.9% | $0.13+120.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | 48M+0.7% | 48M+4.6% | 48M+9.4% | N/A | 48M+14.2% | 46M+10.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.
SAVA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $108.4M-23.1% | $118.4M-24.9% | $129.7M-42.0% | $135.4M-44.4% | $140.9M-9.5% | $157.5M+3.9% | $223.8M+29.7% | $243.6M+23.5% |
| Current Assets | $88.0M-26.8% | $97.7M-28.4% | $108.9M-46.2% | $114.8M-48.3% | $120.2M-10.3% | $136.5M+5.3% | $202.5M+34.9% | $222.1M+27.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $86.6M-26.2% | $95.5M-25.7% | $106.1M-28.8% | $112.4M-45.8% | $117.3M-5.5% | $128.6M+6.1% | $149.0M+4.7% | $207.3M+23.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $40.2M+202.1% | $44.0M+271.6% | $48.2M-15.7% | $47.4M-13.2% | $13.3M-82.7% | $11.8M-16.7% | $57.1M+228.0% | $54.6M+205.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $40.1M+203.1% | $43.8M+273.1% | $48.0M-15.8% | $47.3M-13.3% | $13.2M-82.8% | $11.8M-17.2% | $57.0M+227.5% | $54.6M+205.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $111K+40.5% | $118K+49.4% | $119K+48.8% | $79K | $79K | $79K | $80K | $0 |
| Total Equity | $68.1M-46.6% | $74.4M-48.9% | $81.6M-51.1% | $88.0M-53.4% | $127.6M+62.4% | $145.7M+6.0% | $166.6M+7.4% | $189.0M+5.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$506.4M-18.2% | -$496.1M-22.5% | -$483.5M-28.1% | -$472.7M-35.2% | -$428.5M-20.5% | -$405.1M-6.4% | -$377.5M-4.9% | -$349.6M-4.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
SAVA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$8.9M+21.7% | -$9.7M+84.1% | -$6.2M+66.0% | -$4.9M+72.9% | -$11.3M+40.7% | -$61.3M-174.5% | -$18.3M+31.0% | -$18.2M+8.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $243K+10.5% | N/A | $200K-13.8% | $200K-43.8% | $220K-40.9% | N/A | $232K-40.8% | $356K-9.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $4.1M-22.1% | N/A | $4.4M-21.5% | $4.6M+76.0% | $5.2M+123.8% | N/A | $5.6M+491.0% | $2.6M+211.9% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | $501K+778.9% | $80K+370.6% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $57K+39.0% | $17K-22.7% | $29K+383.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | -$10.2M+83.3% | -$6.3M+65.6% | -$4.9M+72.9% | -$11.3M+40.7% | -$61.3M-174.3% | -$18.3M+31.0% | -$18.3M+8.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | -$501K-778.9% | -$80K-370.6% | $0+100.0% | $0 | -$57K-39.0% | -$17K+22.7% | -$29K-583.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$51K-156.7% | -$329K-135.8% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $90K-99.6% | $918K-19.7% | $0-100.0% | $101.4M+11305.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SAVA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -15.2%+3.2pp | N/A | -13.3%+3.5pp | -50.3%-53.5pp | -18.3%-50.2pp | N/A | -16.8%-0.2pp | 3.3%+18.0pp |
| Return on Assets | -9.5%+7.1pp | N/A | -8.3%+4.2pp | -32.7%-35.2pp | -16.6%-32.7pp | N/A | -12.5%+2.4pp | 2.5%+15.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.19-6.9x | 2.23-9.4x | 2.27-1.3x | 2.43-1.6x | 9.08+7.3x | 11.62+2.5x | 3.55-5.1x | 4.07-5.7x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.59+0.5x | 0.59+0.5x | 0.59+0.2x | 0.54+0.3x | 0.10-0.9x | 0.080.0x | 0.34+0.2x | 0.29+0.2x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cassava Sciences, Inc. SAVA | FY2025 | N/A | -$91.0M | N/A | $115.0M | — |
| HilleVax, Inc. HLVX | FY2024 | N/A | -$147.3M | N/A | $104.8M | — |
| Spero Therapeutics, Inc. SPRO | FY2025 | $66.8M | $8.6M | 12.8% | $66.4M | 65/100 |
| Alto Neuroscience Inc. ANRO | FY2025 | N/A | -$63.2M | N/A | $943.0M | — |
| MacroGenics, Inc. MGNX | FY2025 | $149.5M | -$75K | -0.1% | $226.1M | 57/100 |
| Pliant Therapeutics, Inc. PLRX | FY2025 | $0 | $149.3M | N/A | $61.9M | — |
Where Cassava Sciences, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cassava Sciences, Inc. profitable?
No, Cassava Sciences, Inc. (SAVA) reported a net income of -$91.0M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Cassava Sciences, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Cassava Sciences, Inc. (SAVA) had EBITDA of -$94.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Cassava Sciences, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Cassava Sciences, Inc. (SAVA) has a return on equity of -122.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Cassava Sciences, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Cassava Sciences, Inc. (SAVA) recorded an outflow of $32.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 71.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Cassava Sciences, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Cassava Sciences, Inc. (SAVA) recorded an outflow of $32.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Cassava Sciences, Inc.'s total assets?
Cassava Sciences, Inc. (SAVA) had $118.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Cassava Sciences, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Cassava Sciences, Inc. (SAVA) invested $581K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Cassava Sciences, Inc. spend on research and development?
Cassava Sciences, Inc. (SAVA) invested $26.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Cassava Sciences, Inc.'s current ratio?
Cassava Sciences, Inc. (SAVA) had a current ratio of 2.23 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Cassava Sciences, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Cassava Sciences, Inc. (SAVA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.59 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Cassava Sciences, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Cassava Sciences, Inc. (SAVA) had a return on assets of -76.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Cassava Sciences, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Cassava Sciences, Inc. (SAVA) held $95.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $32.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 36 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Cassava Sciences, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Cassava Sciences, Inc. (SAVA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Cassava Sciences, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Cassava Sciences, Inc. (SAVA) reported a net loss of $91.0M while operations used $32.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.