STOCK TITAN

Sabra Health Care Reit Inc (SBRA) Financials

SBRA
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $859.6M +17.3% YoY
Net Income $65.4M -64.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.26 -66.2% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $371.6M +9.7% YoY
Market Cap $5.3B as of Sep 2, 2026
Price / Sales 6.2x on $859.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 81.7x on $65.4M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.9x on $2.8B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SBRA SEC filings page.

Sabra Health Care Reit Inc (SBRA) reported $859.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 17.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SBRA FY2025

Revenue expansion is paired with cash-rich earnings, but rising leverage and distributions shape the REIT’s financing model.

Revenue increased 19.6% from FY2023 to FY2025, while operating cash flow increased only 16.0%, indicating that expansion added less cash proportionally. FY2025 depreciation and amortization of $187M exceeded net income of $156M, helping explain why cash generation remained much higher than reported profit.

FY2025 dividends of $289M were nearly twice net income of $156M, so the distribution exceeded reported earnings. Operating cash flow of $349M remained above dividends, making cash generation—not GAAP profit—the more relevant distribution reference point.

Leverage increased: debt-to-equity rose from 0.7x in FY2021 to 0.9x in FY2025 while the asset base remained broadly comparable, indicating a more leveraged capital structure. FY2025 investing cash flow was an outflow of $378M alongside positive financing cash flow of $41M, pointing to asset deployment supported partly by external capital.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

FFO Margin FFOGrowth Leverage Interest Cov. AFFOMargin DividendCov. 42 / 100
Financial Health Score 42/100
Scored as: REITs peer group

Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Sabra Health Care Reit Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

FFO Margin
67

FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. Sabra Health Care Reit Inc scores 67/100 on it among other REITs.

FFO Growth
83

FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. Sabra Health Care Reit Inc scores 83/100 on it among other REITs.

Leverage
0

Not available for Sabra Health Care Reit Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Interest Cov.
0

Not available for Sabra Health Care Reit Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.

AFFO Margin
70

AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. Sabra Health Care Reit Inc scores 70/100 on it among other REITs.

Dividend Cov.
34

Dividend coverage measures funds from operations against the dividends actually paid, and a figure above 1 means the payout came out of operations. Sabra Health Care Reit Inc scores 34/100 on it among other REITs.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/7

Sabra Health Care Reit Inc passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.24x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Sabra Health Care Reit Inc generates $2.24 in operating cash flow ($348.6M OCF vs $155.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$235.9M
YoY+24.7%
QoQ+6.4%
5Y CAGR+9.1%
10Y CAGR+12.3%

Sabra Health Care Reit Inc generated $235.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 24.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.4%.

Net Income
-$25.2M
YoY-138.5%
QoQ-161.6%

Sabra Health Care Reit Inc reported -$25.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 138.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 161.6%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.10
YoY-137.0%
QoQ-162.5%

Sabra Health Care Reit Inc earned -$0.10 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 137.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 162.5%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$231.6M
YoY+143.3%
QoQ+98.7%
5Y CAGR+27.3%
10Y CAGR+8.3%

Sabra Health Care Reit Inc held $231.6M in cash against $2.6B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.30
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR0.0%

Sabra Health Care Reit Inc paid $0.30 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
255M
YoY+6.5%
QoQ+1.3%
5Y CAGR+3.0%
10Y CAGR+14.6%

Sabra Health Care Reit Inc had 255M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
-10.7%
YoY-45.3pp
QoQ-29.1pp
5Y CAGR+76.0pp
10Y CAGR-61.2pp

Sabra Health Care Reit Inc's net profit margin was -10.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 45.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 29.1 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-0.9%
YoY-3.3pp
QoQ-2.4pp
5Y CAGR+3.0pp
10Y CAGR-4.6pp

Sabra Health Care Reit Inc's ROE was -0.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 3.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.4 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

SBRA Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SBRA quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$235.9M+24.7%$221.8M+20.8%$211.9M+16.2%$190.0M+6.8%$189.2M+7.4%$183.5M+10.1%$182.3M+11.6%$178.0M+10.1%
SG&A Expenses$16.8M+34.4%$14.9M+16.8%$15.9M+22.1%$12.6M+1.3%$12.5M-1.8%$12.7M+7.0%$13.0M-21.9%$12.4M+15.3%
Interest Expense$29.8M+8.1%$28.4M+4.8%$28.9M+3.1%$28.9M-1.9%$27.5M-6.0%$27.1M-4.6%$28.1M+0.5%$29.5M+4.7%
Income Tax$678K+36.4%$526K+27.4%$491K+29.2%$436K+264.5%$497K+13.7%$413K-8.8%$380K-22.9%-$265K-158.2%
Net Income-$25.2M-138.5%$40.9M+1.4%$27.2M-41.7%$22.5M-24.3%$65.5M+173.4%$40.3M+53.5%$46.7M+172.2%$29.8M+297.3%
EPS (Basic)-$0.10-135.7%$0.16-5.9%$0.10-50.0%$0.09-30.8%$0.28+180.0%$0.17+54.5%$0.20+185.7%$0.13+285.7%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.10-137.0%$0.16-5.9%$0.11-45.0%$0.09-30.8%$0.27+170.0%$0.17+54.5%$0.20+185.7%$0.13+285.7%
Diluted Shares (Avg)252M+4.7%256M+6.5%N/A244M+2.7%241M+3.1%240M+3.0%N/A237M+2.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

SBRA Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SBRA quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$5.5B+3.5%$5.6B+6.8%$5.5B+3.6%$5.6B+3.7%$5.3B-0.4%$5.2B-2.6%$5.3B-1.5%$5.4B-0.3%
Cash & Equivalents$231.6M+143.3%$116.5M+414.4%$71.5M+18.3%$200.6M+218.4%$95.2M+161.5%$22.7M-62.2%$60.5M+46.5%$63.0M+89.5%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$2.8B+5.5%$2.8B+10.8%$2.7B+4.2%$2.7B+4.4%$2.6B+1.1%$2.5B-2.9%$2.6B-0.8%$2.6B+4.4%
Long-Term Debt$2.6B+5.9%$2.7B+11.3%$2.5B+4.6%$2.6B+4.9%$2.5B+1.4%$2.4B-2.8%$2.4B+0.1%$2.5B+5.1%
Total Equity$2.8B+1.4%$2.8B+3.1%$2.8B+2.9%$2.8B+2.9%$2.7B-1.8%$2.7B-2.3%$2.7B-2.2%$2.7B-4.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Retained Earnings.

SBRA Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SBRA quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$85.8M+6.0%$98.4M+22.5%$87.4M+9.3%$100.0M+2.4%$81.0M+1.0%$80.3M+52.0%$80.0M+1.6%$97.7M+17.3%
Depreciation & Amortization$56.4M+29.4%$53.1M+22.2%$51.4M+21.5%$48.5M+13.6%$43.6M+4.6%$43.5M+1.4%$42.3M-1.3%$42.7M-1.2%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$3.1M+14.3%N/AN/AN/A$2.7M+7.5%N/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow$86.5M+291.7%-$105.1M-539.1%-$116.5M-727.9%-$199.8M-250.4%-$45.1M+21.2%-$16.4M-24.3%$18.6M+130.0%-$57.0M-195.2%
Financing Cash Flow-$57.4M-256.2%$52.1M+151.5%-$100.9M+0.1%$206.2M+1577.4%$36.7M+179.1%-$101.2M-400.5%-$101.0M-978.3%-$14.0M+89.8%
Dividends Paid$75.7M+6.0%$75.7M+6.0%$74.8M+5.4%$71.9M+2.4%$71.4M+2.8%$71.4M+2.8%$71.0M+2.3%$70.3M+1.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.

SBRA Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SBRA quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin-10.7%-45.3pp18.4%-3.5pp12.8%-12.8pp11.9%-4.9pp34.6%+21.0pp22.0%+6.2pp25.6%+15.1pp16.7%+26.1pp
Return on Equity-0.9%-3.3pp1.5%0.0pp1.0%-0.7pp0.8%-0.3pp2.4%+1.6pp1.5%+0.5pp1.7%+1.1pp1.1%+1.6pp
Return on Assets-0.5%-1.7pp0.7%0.0pp0.5%-0.4pp0.4%-0.1pp1.2%+0.8pp0.8%+0.3pp0.9%+0.6pp0.6%+0.8pp
Debt-to-Equity0.950.0x0.96+0.1x0.900.0x0.920.0x0.910.0x0.890.0x0.880.0x0.90+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.040.0x0.040.0x0.040.0x0.030.0x0.040.0x0.040.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Sabra Health Care Reit Inc SBRA FY2025 $774.6M $155.6M 20.1% $5.3B 42/100
Healthcare Tr Amer Inc HR FY2025 $1.2B -$249.5M -21.1% $6.5B 21/100
National Health Investors NHI FY2025 $375.6M $142.2M 37.9% $3.5B 35/100
Caretrust CTRE FY2025 $476.4M $320.5M 67.3% $9.2B 58/100
AMERICAN HEALTHCARE REIT INC AHR FY2025 $2.3B $70.8M 3.1% $12.0B 53/100
Medical Prop MPW FY2025 $972.0M -$277.0M -28.5% $3.0B 2/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Sabra Health Care Reit Inc's annual revenue?

Sabra Health Care Reit Inc (SBRA) reported $774.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Sabra Health Care Reit Inc's revenue growing?

Sabra Health Care Reit Inc (SBRA) revenue grew by 10.2% year-over-year, from $703.2M to $774.6M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Sabra Health Care Reit Inc profitable?

Yes, Sabra Health Care Reit Inc (SBRA) reported a net income of $155.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 20.1%.

Sabra Health Care Reit Inc (SBRA) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.64 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 18.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Sabra Health Care Reit Inc (SBRA) had $71.5M in cash and equivalents against $2.5B in long-term debt.

Sabra Health Care Reit Inc (SBRA) had a net profit margin of 20.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Sabra Health Care Reit Inc (SBRA) paid $1.20 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Sabra Health Care Reit Inc (SBRA) has a return on equity of 5.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Sabra Health Care Reit Inc (SBRA) generated $348.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Sabra Health Care Reit Inc (SBRA) had $5.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Sabra Health Care Reit Inc (SBRA) had 252M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Sabra Health Care Reit Inc (SBRA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.90 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Sabra Health Care Reit Inc (SBRA) had a return on assets of 2.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Sabra Health Care Reit Inc (SBRA) trades at 81.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $65.4M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.3B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Sabra Health Care Reit Inc (SBRA) trades at 6.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $859.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.3B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Sabra Health Care Reit Inc (SBRA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Sabra Health Care Reit Inc (SBRA) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.24x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Sabra Health Care Reit Inc (SBRA) scores 42 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top