A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LTC SEC filings page.
Ltc Properties (LTC) reported $347.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 59.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Asset-backed expansion is the dominant mechanic, with investment outlays and financing flows shaping how reported earnings translate into cash.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of$136M exceeded net income of$124M , indicating reported earnings were broadly realized in cash rather than supported solely by non-cash gains. Yet investing used$270M while financing provided$139M , showing that reinvestment was not funded by operations alone.
Revenue expanded
Total assets rose
Financial Health Signals
Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Ltc Properties's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. Ltc Properties scores 73/100 on it among other REITs.
FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. Ltc Properties scores 20/100 on it among other REITs.
Ltc Properties's net debt of $827.8M, being $842.2M of long-term debt less $14.4M of cash, came to 3.41 times its EBITDA in fiscal year 2025. REITs are ranked here on that debt against their EBITDA, where a lower multiple is the safer one, and Ltc Properties scores 66/100 among other REITs.
Ltc Properties's operating income of $204.7M covered its interest expense of $35.3M 5.80 times over in fiscal year 2025. The interest coverage axis ranks REITs on operating income against interest owed, and Ltc Properties scores 92/100 among other REITs.
AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. Ltc Properties scores 75/100 on it among other REITs.
Dividend coverage measures funds from operations against the dividends actually paid, and a figure above 1 means the payout came out of operations. Ltc Properties scores 18/100 on it among other REITs.
Ltc Properties passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Ltc Properties generates $1.10 in operating cash flow ($136.0M OCF vs $123.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Ltc Properties earns $5.80 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($204.7M vs $35.3M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Ltc Properties generated $98.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 64.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.6%.
Ltc Properties's EBITDA was $67.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 17.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.0%.
Ltc Properties reported $29.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 96.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 25.6%.
Ltc Properties earned $0.56 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 75.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Ltc Properties held $40.4M in cash against $777.1M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Ltc Properties paid $0.57 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Ltc Properties's operating margin was 55.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 25.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.9 percentage points.
Ltc Properties's net profit margin was 30.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.3 percentage points.
Ltc Properties's ROE was 2.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
LTC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $98.9M+64.1% | $95.4M+94.6% | $84.3M+60.3% | $69.3M+24.2% | $60.2M+20.2% | $49.0M-4.5% | $52.6M+4.8% | $55.8M+13.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $8.2M-3.4% | $8.6M+23.1% | $8.2M | $7.5M+11.2% | $8.4M+25.0% | $7.0M+7.4% | N/A | $6.8M+13.5% |
| Operating Income | $54.7M+12.8% | $56.4M+13.8% | $56.9M | $49.8M-6.6% | $48.5M+154.2% | $49.6M+104.0% | N/A | $53.3M+139.5% |
| EBITDA | $67.0M+17.1% | $68.4M+16.4% | $67.8M | $58.8M-5.7% | $57.2M+103.8% | $58.8M+75.9% | N/A | $62.3M+96.3% |
| Interest Expense | $9.5M+18.3% | $10.8M+36.3% | $10.6M | $8.8M-12.3% | $8.0M-26.5% | $7.9M-28.4% | N/A | $10.0M-20.9% |
| Income Tax | $166K+304.9% | $110K | N/A | $42K | -$81K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | $29.6M+96.4% | $23.6M+14.1% | $108.1M | -$20.0M-168.1% | $15.1M-22.0% | $20.7M-14.7% | N/A | $29.4M+32.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.57+72.7% | $0.48+6.7% | $2.21+452.5% | -$0.44-166.7% | $0.33-25.0% | $0.45-19.6% | $0.40-40.3% | $0.66+22.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.56+75.0% | $0.48+6.7% | $2.19+461.5% | -$0.44-166.7% | $0.32-27.3% | $0.45-19.6% | $0.39-41.8% | $0.66+22.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 52M+13.4% | 49M+7.2% | N/A | 46M+3.9% | 46M+5.9% | 46M+6.2% | N/A | 44M+7.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
LTC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.2B+21.2% | $2.1B+18.4% | $2.1B+15.4% | $2.0B+9.2% | $1.8B-5.0% | $1.8B-2.4% | $1.8B-3.7% | $1.9B+0.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $40.4M+431.4% | $21.7M-7.0% | $14.4M+52.8% | $17.9M-48.8% | $7.6M+23.2% | $23.3M+158.5% | $9.4M-53.6% | $35.0M+210.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $4.9M | $4.4M | $3.1M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $835.2M+11.3% | $919.3M+26.6% | $899.7M+22.7% | $999.2M+20.4% | $750.5M-17.3% | $726.2M-19.3% | $733.1M-21.9% | $830.2M-17.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $777.1M+11.6% | $867.4M+27.2% | $842.2M+23.0% | $944.5M+20.3% | $696.5M-19.1% | $682.2M-20.7% | $684.6M-23.2% | $785.3M-17.9% |
| Total Equity | $1.3B+32.5% | $1.1B+15.4% | $1.1B+11.9% | $957.9M+1.1% | $957.5M+7.7% | $961.9M+8.5% | $960.6M+9.0% | $947.8M+14.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Retained Earnings.
LTC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $34.4M+14.5% | $30.8M+4.0% | $37.9M+12.0% | $38.4M+13.2% | $30.0M-18.8% | $29.6M+40.4% | $33.9M+32.5% | $34.0M+4.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $12.4M+41.0% | $12.0M+30.7% | $10.9M+19.1% | $9.0M-0.7% | $8.8M-2.7% | $9.2M+0.7% | $9.2M-1.5% | $9.1M-4.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $2.1M-8.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.3M+2.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$47.9M-24.9% | -$56.8M-588.2% | $47.2M-6.3% | -$290.4M-801.7% | -$38.3M-72.5% | $11.6M-45.2% | $50.3M+160.1% | $41.4M+703.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $32.3M+536.6% | $33.3M+221.9% | -$88.6M+19.3% | $262.3M+664.1% | -$7.4M+58.0% | -$27.3M+49.0% | -$109.8M-205.7% | -$46.5M-118.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $29.8M+13.2% | $29.2M+7.0% | $27.4M+5.9% | $26.5M+4.6% | $26.3M+6.1% | $27.3M+10.7% | $25.8M+7.7% | $25.3M+7.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
LTC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 55.3%-25.2pp | 59.1% | 67.5% | 71.9%-23.7pp | 80.5%+42.4pp | 101.1% | N/A | 95.5%+50.4pp |
| Net Margin | 30.0%+4.9pp | 24.7%-17.5pp | 128.3% | -28.9%-81.5pp | 25.1%-13.6pp | 42.2%-5.0pp | N/A | 52.6%+7.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.3%+0.8pp | 2.1%0.0pp | 10.1% | -2.1%-5.2pp | 1.6%-0.6pp | 2.1%-0.6pp | N/A | 3.1%+0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.4%+0.5pp | 1.1%0.0pp | 5.2% | -1.0%-2.5pp | 0.8%-0.2pp | 1.2%-0.2pp | N/A | 1.6%+0.4pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.61-0.1x | 0.78+0.1x | 0.78+0.1x | 0.99+0.2x | 0.73-0.2x | 0.71-0.3x | 0.71-0.3x | 0.83-0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ltc Properties LTC | FY2025 | $262.9M | $123.9M | 47.1% | $2.2B | 57/100 |
| Sila Realty Trust Inc SILA | FY2025 | $197.5M | $33.1M | 16.8% | $1.7B | 42/100 |
| Diversified Healthcare Tr DHC | FY2025 | $1.5B | -$285.9M | -18.6% | $1.8B | 6/100 |
| Global Medical GMRE | FY2025 | $148.2M | -$6.9M | -4.6% | $482.4M | 45/100 |
| Strawberry Field STRW | FY2025 | $155.0M | $7.6M | 4.9% | $191.0M | 65/100 |
| Universal Health UHT | FY2025 | $99.2M | $17.6M | 17.8% | $569.6M | 55/100 |
Where Ltc Properties Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Ltc Properties's annual revenue?
Ltc Properties (LTC) reported $262.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 25.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Ltc Properties's revenue growing?
Ltc Properties (LTC) revenue grew by 25.3% year-over-year, from $209.8M to $262.9M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Ltc Properties profitable?
Yes, Ltc Properties (LTC) reported a net income of $123.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 47.1%.
What is Ltc Properties's EBITDA?
Ltc Properties (LTC) had EBITDA of $242.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Ltc Properties have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Ltc Properties (LTC) had $14.4M in cash and equivalents against $842.2M in long-term debt.
What is Ltc Properties's operating margin?
Ltc Properties (LTC) had an operating margin of 77.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Ltc Properties's net profit margin?
Ltc Properties (LTC) had a net profit margin of 47.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Ltc Properties pay dividends?
Yes, Ltc Properties (LTC) paid $0.19 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Ltc Properties's return on equity (ROE)?
Ltc Properties (LTC) has a return on equity of 11.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Ltc Properties's operating cash flow?
Ltc Properties (LTC) generated $136.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Ltc Properties's total assets?
Ltc Properties (LTC) had $2.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Ltc Properties's debt-to-equity ratio?
Ltc Properties (LTC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.78 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Ltc Properties's return on assets (ROA)?
Ltc Properties (LTC) had a return on assets of 6.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Ltc Properties's P/E ratio?
Ltc Properties (LTC) trades at 15.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $141.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.2B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Ltc Properties's price-to-sales ratio?
Ltc Properties (LTC) trades at 6.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $347.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.2B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Ltc Properties's Piotroski F-Score?
Ltc Properties (LTC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Ltc Properties's earnings high quality?
Ltc Properties (LTC) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.10x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Ltc Properties cover its interest payments?
Ltc Properties (LTC) has an interest coverage ratio of 5.80x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Ltc Properties?
Ltc Properties (LTC) scores 57 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.