Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 8, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SILA SEC filings page.
Sila Realty Trust, Inc. (SILA) reported $201.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 9.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Sila's property business converts operations into cash while rising leverage and financing costs increasingly squeeze reported earnings.
FY2025 revenue rose to$197.5M even as operating cash flow fell to$119.1M , showing that top-line growth did not translate into stronger cash generation. With interest expense rising from$21.2M in FY2024 to$32.8M in FY2025, the earnings pressure points more toward a financing burden than shrinking revenue.
The cash conversion gap is meaningful: operating cash flow was
Liabilities increased from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Sila Realty Trust, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. Sila Realty Trust, Inc. scores 91/100 on it among other REITs.
FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. Sila Realty Trust, Inc. scores 32/100 on it among other REITs.
Not available for Sila Realty Trust, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Not available for Sila Realty Trust, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. Sila Realty Trust, Inc. scores 91/100 on it among other REITs.
Dividend coverage measures funds from operations against the dividends actually paid, and a figure above 1 means the payout came out of operations. Sila Realty Trust, Inc. scores 39/100 on it among other REITs.
Sila Realty Trust, Inc. passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Sila Realty Trust, Inc. generates $3.60 in operating cash flow ($119.1M OCF vs $33.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Sila Realty Trust, Inc. generated $52.7M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 9.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.9%.
Sila Realty Trust, Inc. reported $12.4M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 57.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 147.7%.
Sila Realty Trust, Inc. earned $0.22 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 57.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 144.4%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Sila Realty Trust, Inc. held $30.8M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Sila Realty Trust, Inc. paid $0.40 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Sila Realty Trust, Inc.'s gross margin was 88.5% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.
Sila Realty Trust, Inc.'s net profit margin was 23.6% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 7.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.7 percentage points.
Sila Realty Trust, Inc.'s ROE was 0.9% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Sila Realty Trust, Inc. spent $1.2M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 4.5% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
SILA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $52.7M+9.1% | $50.7M+8.9% | $49.8M+8.1% | $48.7M+11.9% | $48.3M-4.7% | $46.5M+1.4% | $46.1M-5.0% | $43.6M-3.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $6.0M-4.6% | $5.6M-5.8% | $5.9M+1.7% | $6.0M+2.4% | $6.3M+13.9% | $5.9M+8.1% | $5.8M+16.3% | $5.8M+20.0% |
| Gross Profit | $46.6M+11.2% | $45.1M+11.1% | $43.9M+9.0% | $42.7M+13.4% | $41.9M-7.0% | $40.6M+0.5% | $40.3M-7.4% | $37.7M-6.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $5.0M-12.6% | $5.5M-21.0% | $4.5M-5.4% | $5.1M-4.1% | $5.7M-30.3% | $7.0M-5.4% | $4.8M-0.6% | $5.3M-3.6% |
| Interest Expense | $9.0M+23.5% | $9.2M+74.0% | $8.5M+54.9% | $7.8M+50.8% | $7.3M+38.4% | $5.3M-14.7% | $5.5M-3.3% | $5.2M-8.3% |
| Net Income | $12.4M+57.3% | $5.0M-54.9% | $11.6M-2.7% | $8.6M+85.8% | $7.9M-47.3% | $11.1M+223.5% | $11.9M-20.3% | $4.6M+20.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.23+64.3% | $0.09-55.0% | $0.210.0% | $0.16+100.0% | $0.14-46.2% | $0.20+225.0% | $0.21-19.2% | $0.08+14.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.22+57.1% | $0.09-55.0% | $0.210.0% | $0.15+87.5% | $0.14-46.2% | $0.20+225.0% | $0.21 | $0.08 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 55M-0.4% | N/A | 55M-1.2% | 56M-3.3% | 56M-3.5% | N/A | 56M | 58M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.
SILA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.1B+4.1% | $2.1B+4.4% | $2.1B+4.9% | $2.0B-3.0% | $2.0B-3.8% | $2.0B-4.4% | $2.0B-9.5% | $2.1B-4.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $30.8M+1.1% | $32.3M-19.0% | $27.7M-3.1% | $24.8M-71.4% | $30.5M-66.2% | $39.8M-80.3% | $28.6M+96.4% | $87.0M+304.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.8M-63.2% | $2.2M-32.2% | $2.5M-20.5% | $3.7M+37.8% | $5.0M+98.9% | $3.3M+36.8% | $3.1M+59.7% | $2.7M+150.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $17.4M-1.5% | $17.6M-0.4% | $17.7M0.0% | $17.7M0.0% | $17.7M0.0% | $17.7M0.0% | $17.7M-12.1% | $17.7M-12.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $772.3M+22.0% | $763.2M+26.4% | $757.8M+24.9% | $661.4M+8.7% | $633.2M+5.2% | $603.9M-0.2% | $607.0M-11.4% | $608.7M-5.5% |
| Total Equity | $1.3B-4.1% | $1.3B-5.1% | $1.3B-3.8% | $1.4B-7.8% | $1.4B-7.4% | $1.4B-6.1% | $1.4B-8.7% | $1.5B-4.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
SILA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $29.5M+22.2% | $33.0M-7.1% | $30.0M+3.4% | $31.9M+0.9% | $24.1M-34.0% | $35.6M+14.5% | $29.1M-13.6% | $31.6M+0.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $19.9M+12.1% | $21.6M+21.8% | $19.4M+8.6% | $18.2M-10.2% | $17.8M-6.0% | $17.7M-5.8% | $17.9M-1.3% | $20.2M+7.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.2M-5.1% | N/A | $1.3M-2.5% | $1.3M+9.0% | $1.3M-4.8% | N/A | $1.3M+6.8% | $1.2M-7.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$21.4M+40.6% | -$6.4M-867.9% | -$100.0M-631.4% | -$32.1M-180.4% | -$36.0M+70.9% | -$663K-100.3% | -$13.7M+77.4% | -$11.4M-281.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$9.6M-478.9% | -$22.0M+6.9% | $72.8M+198.5% | -$5.5M+76.6% | $2.5M+110.3% | -$23.7M+76.3% | -$73.9M-473.1% | -$23.5M+19.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $22.4M-0.5% | $22.0M-0.5% | $22.1M-1.6% | $22.2M+15.8% | $22.5M+27.6% | $22.1M+32.3% | $22.4M+33.5% | $19.2M+14.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $1.2M+4.5% | $0-100.0% | $127K-99.8% | $7.4M+75.5% | $1.1M-73.3% | $1.5M-49.0% | $51.5M+1422.3% | $4.2M+68.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
SILA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 88.5%+1.6pp | 89.0%+1.7pp | 88.1%+0.7pp | 87.7%+1.1pp | 86.9%-2.1pp | 87.3%-0.8pp | 87.4%-2.3pp | 86.6%-2.6pp |
| Net Margin | 23.6%+7.2pp | 9.9%-14.0pp | 23.3%-2.6pp | 17.6%+7.0pp | 16.4%-13.2pp | 23.9%+43.5pp | 25.9%-5.0pp | 10.6%+2.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.9%+0.4pp | 0.4%-0.4pp | 0.9%0.0pp | 0.6%+0.3pp | 0.6%-0.4pp | 0.8%+1.4pp | 0.9%-0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.6%+0.2pp | 0.2%-0.3pp | 0.5%0.0pp | 0.4%+0.2pp | 0.4%-0.3pp | 0.5%+1.0pp | 0.6%-0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.58+0.1x | 0.57+0.1x | 0.56+0.1x | 0.49+0.1x | 0.46+0.1x | 0.430.0x | 0.430.0x | 0.410.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sila Realty Trust, Inc. SILA | FY2025 | $197.5M | $33.1M | 16.8% | $1.7B | 42/100 |
| LTC Properties, Inc. LTC | FY2025 | $262.9M | $123.9M | 47.1% | $2.4B | 58/100 |
| Diversified Healthcare Trust DHC | FY2025 | $1.5B | -$285.9M | -18.6% | $1.8B | 6/100 |
| Global Medical REIT Inc. GMRE | FY2025 | $148.2M | -$6.9M | -4.6% | $979.8M | 46/100 |
| Strawberry Fields REIT, Inc. STRW | FY2025 | $155.0M | $7.6M | 4.9% | $182.1M | 65/100 |
| Universal Health Realty Income Trust UHT | FY2025 | $99.2M | $17.6M | 17.8% | $530.2M | 55/100 |
Where Sila Realty Trust, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Sila Realty Trust, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Sila Realty Trust, Inc. (SILA) reported $197.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Sila Realty Trust, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Sila Realty Trust, Inc. (SILA) revenue grew by 5.7% year-over-year, from $186.9M to $197.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Sila Realty Trust, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Sila Realty Trust, Inc. (SILA) reported a net income of $33.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 16.8%.
What is Sila Realty Trust, Inc.'s gross margin?
Sila Realty Trust, Inc. (SILA) had a gross margin of 87.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Sila Realty Trust, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Sila Realty Trust, Inc. (SILA) had a net profit margin of 16.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Sila Realty Trust, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Sila Realty Trust, Inc. (SILA) paid $1.60 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Sila Realty Trust, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Sila Realty Trust, Inc. (SILA) has a return on equity of 2.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Sila Realty Trust, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Sila Realty Trust, Inc. (SILA) generated $119.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Sila Realty Trust, Inc.'s total assets?
Sila Realty Trust, Inc. (SILA) had $2.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Sila Realty Trust, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Sila Realty Trust, Inc. (SILA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.57 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Sila Realty Trust, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Sila Realty Trust, Inc. (SILA) had a return on assets of 1.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Sila Realty Trust, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Sila Realty Trust, Inc. (SILA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Sila Realty Trust, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Sila Realty Trust, Inc. (SILA) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.60x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Sila Realty Trust, Inc.?
Sila Realty Trust, Inc. (SILA) scores 42 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.